Home > Research > Activities
14501 - 14600 out of 14,631Page size: 100
  1. 2020
  2. Preverbal infants’ selectively use social referencing in response to referential uncertainty

    Marina Bazhydai (Speaker)
    11/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  3. Social Media Workshop

    Bryan Williams (Participant), Xiaowei Gu (Participant), Ricki Boswell-Challand (Participant), Julia Carradus (Participant)
    14/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  4. Elena Besley

    Jamshed Anwar (Host), Michael Peach (Host), John Hardy (Host)
    15/01/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  5. Media work on COVID-19 pandemic

    Derek Gatherer (Speaker)
    15/01/2020 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  6. Defence Science and Technology Laboratory Workshop: "The Post-Antibiotic World"

    Derek Gatherer (Organiser), Rebecca Braun (Organiser), Roger Pickup (Speaker), Jonathan Read (Speaker), Bela Bonita Chatterjee (Participant), Emily Spiers (Host), Karena Kyne (Host), Rahaf Aldoughli (Participant), Dawn Goodwin (Participant), Corinna Peniston-Bird (Participant), Katharina Janke (Participant), Andrew Curry (Host), Sharon Ruston (Participant), Ryan Boyd (Participant), Andrew Tate (Participant), Stacey Conchie (Participant), Christopher Jewell (Participant)
    16/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  7. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)
    16/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  8. The Future of Personal Data

    Georgia Newmarch (Speaker)
    16/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  9. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)
    17/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  10. Hakan Guler

    Anthony Nixon (Host)
    20/01/202031/01/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  11. Deep Biometrics for Medical Applications

    Richard Jiang (Speaker)
    21/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  12. All Party Parliamentary Group on Global Education

    Julia Gillen (Participant)
    22/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  13. Defra-Devolved Administrations Away Day

    Matthew Johnson (Organiser)
    22/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  14. (Rescheduled) Autumn MIST 2019

    Maria Walach (Member of programme committee), Jasmine Sandhu (Member of programme committee), I. J Rae (Member of programme committee), J. C. Coxon (Member of programme committee), Gregory Hunt (Member of programme committee), Oliver Allanson (Organiser)
    24/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  15. Thermoelectrical properties of self-assembled molecular scale junctions

    Benjamin Robinson (Speaker)
    29/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  16. 34th Annual Conference of the Belgian Operational Research Society

    Adam Letchford (Keynote/plenary speaker)
    30/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  17. Gabriela Czanner

    Bryan Williams (Host)
    30/01/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  18. Swiss Accounting Research Alpine Camp (SARAC)

    Claudia Marangoni (Presenter)
    02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  19. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Alexander Belton (Member)
    3/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  20. International Workshop on Nonassociative Algebras in Malaga

    David Towers (Invited speaker)
    3/02/20207/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  21. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    Jenny Roberts (Participant)
    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  22. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)
    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  23. Der Pharma Chemica (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    5/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  24. Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    5/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  25. Reviewing of ATLAS submissions for Senior Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (Lead Reviewer)

    Wendy Beekes (Examiner)
    5/02/202021/02/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  26. 8th PdD-Student Worksop on Industrial and Public Economics

    Konstantinos Protopappas (Speaker)
    6/02/20207/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  27. Energus Cyber Excercise 2020

    Sam Maesschalck (Speaker)
    6/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  28. John Ruskin: Prophet of the Anthropocene

    Sandra Kemp (Speaker)
    7/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  29. Université de Toulouse

    Mark Shackleton (Visiting researcher)
    10/02/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  30. Elizabeth Gibson

    John Hardy (Host)
    12/02/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  31. John Ruskin and the ‘Poetry of Architecture’

    Christopher Donaldson (Speaker)
    13/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  32. John Ruskin's Shells

    Christopher Donaldson (Speaker)
    14/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  33. AdvanceHE Professional Development Course for External Examiners

    Alexander Belton (Participant)
    18/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  34. Constructing alternating cocycles on Fourier algebras

    Yemon Choi (Speaker)
    18/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  35. Nanomedicine: Nanotechnology, Biology, and Medicine (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    18/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  36. PhD viva external examiner

    Cheryl Hawkes (Examiner)
    19/02/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  37. Richard Guest

    Bryan Williams (Host)
    19/02/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  38. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    25/02/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  39. Like the Back of your Hand

    Sue Black (Speaker)
    25/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  40. Seminar at the Department of Management, Tilburg University

    Kostas Selviaridis (Speaker)
    25/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  41. Geographical Methods & the Digital Humanities

    Christopher Donaldson (Speaker)
    26/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  42. Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

    Fiona Benson (Visiting researcher)
    26/02/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  43. National Leadership Centre Workshop: "The impact of public service leadership on outcomes"

    Katharina Janke (Speaker)
    27/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  44. Nesrin Horzum

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host)
    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  45. Özlem Kap

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host)
    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  46. Applied Physiology, Nutrition, and Metabolism (Journal)

    Christopher Gaffney (Peer reviewer)
    03/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  47. IEEE International Conference on Artificial Intelligence for Good (Event)

    Richard Williams (Reviewer )
    03/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  48. Member, UK Committee on CERN (UKCC) (External organisation)

    Helen O'Keeffe (Member)
    1/03/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  49. Celebrating Diverse and Inclusive Leaders from the N8 Partnership

    Alexander Belton (Participant)
    2/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  50. Amenability constants of centres of group algebras

    Yemon Choi (Speaker)
    3/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  51. Seminar at the Department of Marketing & SCM, Maastricht University

    Kostas Selviaridis (Speaker)
    3/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  52. Introducing Manus prison theory: Knowing Border Violence

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)
    6/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  53. Lancaster University Law Conference 2020

    Leoni Connah (Speaker)
    7/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  54. Law and Justice Conference

    Rustam Mirrakhimov (Speaker)
    7/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  55. EADA Business School

    Kostas Selviaridis (Visiting researcher)
    9/03/20203/04/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  56. I'm a Scientist, Get me out of here!

    David Constable (Speaker)
    9/03/202020/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  57. Second Annual Conference Capitalism, Social Science and the Platform University

    Natasa Lackovic (Speaker)
    11/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  58. Broughton-in-Furness C of E Primary & Nursery school

    Lucy Jackson-Jones (Visiting researcher)
    12/03/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  59. Quernmore CE Controlled Primary School

    Mick Urbaniak (Visiting researcher)
    12/03/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  60. Seminar at EADA Business School

    Kostas Selviaridis (Speaker)
    12/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  61. Learning with comics and WWI stories: Lancaster City Museum talk

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    13/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  62. Royal Blackburn Hospital

    Fiona Benson (Visiting researcher)
    13/03/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  63. International Conference on Machine Learning and Human-Computer Interaction 2020

    Keith Cheverst (Member of programme committee)
    20/03/202022/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  64. PhD external examiner

    Alexander Belton (Examiner)
    23/03/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  65. Question Everything: Sixth Form Debating Competition (organised by Lancaster University and QESFC)

    Chris Bayes (Organiser), Matthew Johnson (Speaker), Martin Walker (Organiser), Tony Dabb (Host)
    26/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  66. Second International Conference on Mathematics

    David Towers (Keynote speaker)
    26/03/202030/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  67. Social Power and Mental Health

    Imogen Tyler (Keynote/plenary speaker)
    26/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  68. Collaborations Workshop of the Software Sustainability Institute

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Speaker)
    04/2020 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  69. Embedding open research and reproducibility in the UG and PGT curricula

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Speaker)
    04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  70. Journal of Economic Geography (Journal)

    Katharina Janke (Peer reviewer)
    04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  71. Journal of Private International Law (Journal)

    Mukarrum Ahmed (Peer reviewer)
    3/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  72. SatRday Newcastle upon Tyne 2020

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Organiser)
    4/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  73. Invited Plenary Talk, Royal Society of Chemistry

    Hugh Tuffen (Speaker)
    7/04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  74. PSA Fringe Panel: Marking 10 Years of Global Discourse: The Politics of Emotions

    Matthew Johnson (Speaker), Dan Degerman (Speaker), Matthew Flinders (Speaker)
    8/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  75. The Academy of Management Advancing Management Research in Latin America Conference

    M.Isabella Cavalcanti Junqueira (Speaker)
    15/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  76. Energies (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Guest editor), Sinisa Durovic (Guest editor), Mohamed Benbouzid (Guest editor)
    17/04/202031/03/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  77. MSc by Research, Internal Examiner

    Mick Urbaniak (Examiner)
    17/04/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  78. APS April Meeting 2020

    Jaroslaw Nowak (Participant)
    18/04/202021/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  79. Bioorganic Chemistry (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    20/04/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  80. Invite only Royal Society workshop: digital technologies & green economy

    Louise Heathwaite (Speaker)
    20/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  81. HoDoMS Annual Conference and AGM

    Alexander Belton (Speaker)
    23/04/202024/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  82. Covid-the unanswered questions

    John Worthington (Speaker)
    24/04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  83. Digital games in teaching and learning

    Sascha Stollhans (Invited speaker)
    24/04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  84. Keynote: 2nd International Conference 'Why Still Education?' @ Emancipation and/or Education: Challenges and Frictions

    Natasa Lackovic (Keynote/plenary speaker)
    24/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  85. International Conference on Representation Learning 2020

    Ignatius Ezeani (Speaker)
    26/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  86. Electronic Waste and the Circular Economy

    Alison Stowell (Speaker)
    28/04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  87. BlackinAI Meet-Up at ICLR2020

    Ignatius Ezeani (Organiser)
    29/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  88. Mark Allen Publishing Ltd. (Publisher)

    Samuel Ndoro (Peer reviewer)
    29/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  89. Chemistry - An Asian Journal (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    30/04/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  90. NIHR (External organisation)

    Katharina Janke (Reviewer )
    05/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  91. Eco/edusemiotic approaches to learning environments

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    4/05/20207/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  92. Semiosis and Education network seminar

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    4/05/20207/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  93. The Socialist Case for Universal Basic Income

    Matthew Johnson (Speaker), Jamie Driscoll (Speaker), Erin Hill (Speaker)
    4/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  94. Average Ionospheric Electric Field Morphologies during Geomagnetic Storm Phases

    Maria Walach (Speaker)
    5/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  95. R Markdown workshop

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Speaker)
    6/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  96. Symposium on Machine Learning for Genomics, Imaging and Precision Medicine

    Bryan Williams (Organiser), Frank Dondelinger (Organiser), Joanne Knight (Organiser)
    6/05/20207/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  97. ATLAS Reviewing and Support briefing session

    Alexander Belton (Participant)
    7/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  98. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)
    8/05/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  99. Internship Vinvent Malot, student at the Ecole Normale Superieure Rennes (France)

    Nadia Mazza (Supervisor)
    11/05/202019/06/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of External academic engagement - Hosting an academic visitor

Back to top