Home > Research > Activities
14601 - 14700 out of 14,704Page size: 100
  1. 2020
  2. Royal Blackburn Hospital

    Fiona Benson (Visiting researcher)
    13/03/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  3. BEng (Hons) Manufacturing Engineering validation

    Xiaonan Hou (Advisor)
    16/03/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  4. International Conference on Machine Learning and Human-Computer Interaction 2020

    Keith Cheverst (Member of programme committee)
    20/03/202022/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  5. PhD external examiner

    Alexander Belton (Examiner)
    23/03/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  6. « Roland Barthes et les nouveaux “je(s)” »

    Delphine Grass (Speaker)
    26/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  7. Question Everything: Sixth Form Debating Competition (organised by Lancaster University and QESFC)

    Chris Bayes (Organiser), Matthew Johnson (Speaker), Martin Walker (Organiser), Tony Dabb (Host)
    26/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  8. Second International Conference on Mathematics

    David Towers (Keynote speaker)
    26/03/202030/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  9. Social Power and Mental Health

    Imogen Tyler (Keynote/plenary speaker)
    26/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  10. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)
    27/03/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  11. Collaborations Workshop of the Software Sustainability Institute

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Participant)
    04/2020 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  12. Embedding open research and reproducibility in the UG and PGT curricula

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Speaker)
    04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  13. Journal of Economic Geography (Journal)

    Katharina Janke (Peer reviewer)
    04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  14. Journal of Private International Law (Journal)

    Mukarrum Ahmed (Peer reviewer)
    3/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  15. SatRday Newcastle upon Tyne 2020

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Organiser)
    4/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  16. Invited Plenary Talk, Royal Society of Chemistry

    Hugh Tuffen (Speaker)
    7/04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  17. PSA Fringe Panel: Marking 10 Years of Global Discourse: The Politics of Emotions

    Matthew Johnson (Speaker), Dan Degerman (Speaker), Matthew Flinders (Speaker)
    8/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  18. The Academy of Management Advancing Management Research in Latin America Conference

    M.Isabella Cavalcanti Junqueira (Speaker)
    15/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  19. Energies (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Guest editor), Sinisa Durovic (Guest editor), Mohamed Benbouzid (Guest editor)
    17/04/202031/03/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  20. MSc by Research, Internal Examiner

    Mick Urbaniak (Examiner)
    17/04/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  21. APS April Meeting 2020

    Jaroslaw Nowak (Participant)
    18/04/202021/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  22. Bioorganic Chemistry (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    20/04/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  23. Invite only Royal Society workshop: digital technologies & green economy

    Louise Heathwaite (Speaker)
    20/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  24. HoDoMS Annual Conference and AGM

    Alexander Belton (Speaker)
    23/04/202024/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  25. Covid-the unanswered questions

    John Worthington (Speaker)
    24/04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  26. Digital games in teaching and learning

    Sascha Stollhans (Invited speaker)
    24/04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  27. Keynote: 2nd International Conference 'Why Still Education?' @ Emancipation and/or Education: Challenges and Frictions

    Natasa Lackovic (Keynote/plenary speaker)
    24/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  28. International Conference on Representation Learning 2020

    Ignatius Ezeani (Speaker)
    26/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  29. Electronic Waste and the Circular Economy

    Alison Stowell (Speaker)
    28/04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  30. BlackinAI Meet-Up at ICLR2020

    Ignatius Ezeani (Organiser)
    29/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  31. Mark Allen Publishing Ltd. (Publisher)

    Samuel Ndoro (Peer reviewer)
    29/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  32. Chemistry - An Asian Journal (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    30/04/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  33. NIHR (External organisation)

    Katharina Janke (Reviewer )
    05/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  34. Eco/edusemiotic approaches to learning environments

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    4/05/20207/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  35. Semiosis and Education network seminar

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    4/05/20207/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  36. The Socialist Case for Universal Basic Income

    Matthew Johnson (Speaker), Jamie Driscoll (Speaker), Erin Hill (Speaker)
    4/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  37. Average Ionospheric Electric Field Morphologies during Geomagnetic Storm Phases

    Maria Walach (Speaker)
    5/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  38. R Markdown workshop

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Organiser)
    6/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  39. Symposium on Machine Learning for Genomics, Imaging and Precision Medicine

    Bryan Williams (Organiser), Frank Dondelinger (Organiser), Joanne Knight (Organiser)
    6/05/20207/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  40. ATLAS Reviewing and Support briefing session

    Alexander Belton (Participant)
    7/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  41. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)
    8/05/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  42. Internship Vinvent Malot, student at the Ecole Normale Superieure Rennes (France)

    Nadia Mazza (Supervisor)
    11/05/202019/06/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of External academic engagement - Hosting an academic visitor

  43. The 12th Language Resources and Evaluation Conference

    Scott Piao (Member)
    13/05/202015/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  44. Labour's case for Universal Basic Income

    Matthew Johnson (Speaker)
    13/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  45. Invited Seminar Talk in Finance Department at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

    Ally Zhang (Invited speaker)
    15/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  46. Visualisation and Interpretation of Automated Ophthalmic Image Analysis

    Bryan Williams (Invited speaker)
    18/05/202021/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  47. SFS Cavalcade North America conference

    Ally Zhang (Invited speaker)
    25/05/202028/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  48. Infrastructuring Cosmopolitan Mobile Utopia

    Monika Buscher (Member of Panel)
    25/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  49. RECONNECT 2020

    Jaroslaw Nowak (Participant)
    25/05/202029/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  50. Designing escape games for language learning

    Sascha Stollhans (Invited speaker)
    27/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  51. Carpentries Instructor certificate

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Participant)
    28/05/202029/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  52. 10 Years of Global Discourse

    Matthew Johnson (Speaker)
    06/202010/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  53. 10 Years of Global Discourse

    Matthew Johnson (Speaker)
    06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  54. Being Resilient Consumers During Covid-19 Pandemic

    Ahmad Daryanto (Speaker)
    1/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  55. Manchester University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)
    1/06/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  56. ACS Infectious Diseases (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    2/06/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  57. UK Research & Innovation Strategic Priorities Fund Clean Air Networks Call (Event)

    Dimitrinka Atanasova (Member)
    3/06/20204/06/2020

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  58. Organization (Journal)

    Matthew Johnson (Peer reviewer)
    4/06/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  59. v

    Paul Trowler (Speaker)
    9/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  60. ACS Applied Energy Materials (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    10/06/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  61. COVID-19: thinking differently about education research impact

    Julia Gillen (Participant)
    11/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  62. Digitale Escape Games im Unterricht (Digital escape games for teaching and learning)

    Sascha Stollhans (Invited speaker)
    11/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  63. Dalton Transactions (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    13/06/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  64. Being Resilient Consumers during the Covid-19 Pandemic

    Ahmad Daryanto (Speaker)
    15/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  65. Lecture: "Law, History and Socio-Legal Studies. A Ménage à Trois That Dares Not Speak Its Name?"

    David Sugarman (Speaker)
    15/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  66. ACM International Conference on Interactive Media Experiences

    Neelima Sailaja (Organiser), Derek McAuley (Organiser), Adrian Gradinar (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser), Rhianne Jones (Organiser)
    17/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  67. Public Health and ‘Witchcraft’ Beliefs

    Charlotte Baker (Organiser), Gary Foxcroft (Chair), Ikponwosa Ero (Organiser)
    17/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  68. Adverse Childhood Experiences and Trauma Informed Practice

    Rebecca Hibbin (Speaker)
    18/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  69. Physical learning spaces and teaching in the blended learning landscape

    Brett Bligh (Speaker)
    18/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  70. Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    21/06/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  71. The XXIX International Conference on Neutrino Physics and Astrophysics

    Jaroslaw Nowak (Participant)
    22/06/20202/07/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  72. Embodied Methods in the Social Sciences

    Torkild Thanem (Speaker), David Knights (Speaker)
    24/06/202026/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  73. Fifteenth International Conference on the Arts in Society

    Meghann Ward (Speaker)
    24/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  74. Diagnosing Arthritic Knees using Vibration

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)
    26/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  75. Your Local Arena at Bradford Lit Fest 26 to 30 June 2020

    Tajinder Hayer (Speaker)
    26/06/202030/06/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  76. "Translation as Performance: A Journey in Practice-Based Research"

    Delphine Grass (Speaker)
    1/07/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  77. The 4th Conference of the International Association for Cognitive Semiotics

    Natasa Lackovic (Speaker)
    2/07/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  78. Designing For The End of Life of IoT Objects

    Susan Lechelt (Organiser), Katerina Gorkovenko (Organiser), Luis Soares (Organiser), Chris Speed (Organiser), James Thorp (Organiser), Michael Stead (Organiser)
    6/07/202010/07/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  79. Houari Soltani

    John Hardy (Host), Sara Baldock (Host), Nigel Fullwood (Host)
    23/07/202027/07/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  80. Workshop at the UK Cognitive Linguistics Conference 2020

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Organiser)
    27/07/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  81. 40th International Conference on High Energy Physics

    Jaroslaw Nowak (Participant)
    28/07/20206/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  82. 80th Annual Meeting of the Academy of Management

    Katy Mason (Speaker)
    08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  83. Invited Speaker, EMBO Molecular Biology of Archaea (MBoA8), Frankfurt

    Nick Robinson (Invited speaker)
    3/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  84. Annual Meeting of the Society for the Social Studies of Science

    Pd Maxigas (Speaker)
    18/08/202021/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  85. Invited panel: Peircean perspectives on multimodal sign processes and embodiment

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    24/08/202028/08/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  86. Nonassociative algebraic structures in Physics and Geometry

    David Towers (Invited speaker)
    24/08/202028/08/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  87. Quarkonium Working Group Conference

    Vakhtang Kartvelishvili (Member of programme committee)
    14/09/202018/09/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  88. 5th International Congress on Biomaterials and Biosensors

    John Hardy (Member of programme committee)
    14/10/202020/10/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  89. Ben Almquist

    John Hardy (Host)
    18/11/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  90. The First Casablanca International Conference on Additive Manufacturing (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)
    19/11/202020/11/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  91. 2020 IEEE Global Communications Conference

    Scott Piao (Member of programme committee)
    12/2020 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  92. 2021
  93. R workshop at Lancaster Conference on Infant and Early Child Development

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Organiser)
    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  94. International Conference on Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (Event)

    Richard Jiang (Member)
    8/03/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Back to top