Home > Research > Computing and Communications > Prizes
View graph of relations

Computing and Communications

  1. Best paper honourable mention at ACM ISS 2018

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 26/11/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. 2012 Google Anita Borg Scholarship Finalist

    Pauline Anthonysamy (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. ACM Distinguished Speaker

    Keith Cheverst (Recipient), 1/09/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  4. Award for Aerospace and Defence

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best demo award at ACM DIS 2017

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 12/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Best Developmental Paper: Cultural and Creative Industries

    Christian Butterworth (Recipient), 7/09/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Best Paper Applications Category

    Abe Karnik (Recipient), 01/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Best Paper Award

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Best Paper Award

    Matthew Rowe (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Best Paper Award

    Matthew Rowe (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Best Paper Award at CGO 2017

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 8/02/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Best Paper Award at PACT 2017

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 9/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best Paper Honorable Mention

    Abe Karnik (Recipient), 04/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Best paper honourable mention at ACM CHI 2016

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 8/05/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best paper honourable mention at ACM ISS 2014

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 18/11/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Best Presentation Award

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Best Presentation Award at the MobiSys 2016 PhD Forum in Singapore

    Mateusz Mikusz (Recipient), 1/07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Best Scientific Paper Award

    Hossein Rahmani (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  19. Best Student Paper

    Daniel Kershaw (Recipient), 26/06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Bronze Award in ACE 2011 Game Competition

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 11/11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. CCARE Contest for Compassionate use of technology

    Paul Kelly (Recipient), 6/12/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. CoNEXT 2015 Best Paper Award

    Vasileios Giotsas (Recipient), 12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Dean's Award for PhD Excellence

    Lyndon Fawcett (Recipient), 19/12/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Dean's Awards: Excellence in Postgraduate studies

    Ming Ki Chong (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Doctor of Sciences

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 26/06/2015

    Prize: Honorary degree

  26. EPSRC Doctoral Training Award

    Vasileios Giotsas (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Faculty of Science and Technology Research Fellowship (Security Lancaster)

    Alistair Baron (Recipient), 1/11/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Fellow of the IEEE

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 1/01/2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. Fellow of the IET

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 28/05/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  30. Fellowship of IET

    Keivan Navaie (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. HiPEAC Paper Award

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Honorable Mention Award

    Abe Karnik (Recipient), 04/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Honorary Professor

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 28/01/2015

    Prize: Honorary degree

  34. IEEE Young Investigator Award

    Keivan Navaie (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  35. Innovation Prize in FlashLite Developer Challenge

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. International Policy Ideas Challenge Finalist

    Vanessa Thomas (Recipient), 05/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. IRTF 2017 Applied Networking Research Prize (ANRP)

    Vasileios Giotsas (Recipient), 12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Kevin Mulchay Award for "Best Student Paper"

    Christian Butterworth (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Lancaster University 40th Anniversary Research Studentship

    Pauline Anthonysamy (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Member

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  41. Most Outstanding Paper Award

    Matthew Rowe (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. NFC Innovation Award

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Nokia Champion

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. RIPE Fellowship

    Vasileios Giotsas (Recipient), 05/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  45. Santander Chair of Excellence

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 27/03/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  46. Senior Member

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  47. Senior Member

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  48. Special Innovation Award

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Young Researcher Awards

    Hossein Rahmani (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Back to top