Home > Research > Computing and Communications > Prizes
View graph of relations

Computing and Communications

  1. 2012 Google Anita Borg Scholarship Finalist

    Pauline Anthonysamy (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. ACM Distinguished Speaker

    Keith Cheverst (Recipient), 1/09/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  3. Award for Aerospace and Defence

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best demo award at ACM DIS 2017

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 12/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best Developmental Paper: Cultural and Creative Industries

    Christian Butterworth (Recipient), 7/09/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Best Paper Applications Category

    Abe Karnik (Recipient), 01/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Best Paper Award

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Best Paper Award

    Matthew Rowe (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Best Paper Award

    Matthew Rowe (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Best Paper Award at CGO 2017

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 8/02/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Best Paper Award at PACT 2017

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 9/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Best Paper Honorable Mention

    Abe Karnik (Recipient), 04/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best paper honourable mention at ACM CHI 2016

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 8/05/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Best paper honourable mention at ACM ISS 2014

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 18/11/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best Presentation Award

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Best Scientific Paper Award

    Hossein Rahmani (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  17. Best Student Paper

    Daniel Kershaw (Recipient), 26/06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Bronze Award in ACE 2011 Game Competition

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 11/11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. CCARE Contest for Compassionate use of technology

    Paul Kelly (Recipient), 6/12/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. CoNEXT 2015 Best Paper Award

    Vasileios Giotsas (Recipient), 12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Dean's Awards: Excellence in Postgraduate studies

    Ming Ki Chong (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Doctor of Sciences

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 26/06/2015

    Prize: Honorary degree

  23. EPSRC Doctoral Training Award

    Vasileios Giotsas (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. Faculty of Science and Technology Research Fellowship (Security Lancaster)

    Alistair Baron (Recipient), 1/11/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. Fellow of the IEEE

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 1/01/2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. Fellow of the IET

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 28/05/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Fellowship of IET

    Keivan Navaie (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. HiPEAC Paper Award

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Honorable Mention Award

    Abe Karnik (Recipient), 04/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Honorary Professor

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 28/01/2015

    Prize: Honorary degree

  31. IEEE Young Investigator Award

    Keivan Navaie (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  32. Innovation Prize in FlashLite Developer Challenge

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. International Policy Ideas Challenge Finalist

    Vanessa Thomas (Recipient), 05/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. IRTF 2017 Applied Networking Research Prize (ANRP)

    Vasileios Giotsas (Recipient), 12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Kevin Mulchay Award for "Best Student Paper"

    Christian Butterworth (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Lancaster University 40th Anniversary Research Studentship

    Pauline Anthonysamy (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. Member

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  38. Most Outstanding Paper Award

    Matthew Rowe (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. NFC Innovation Award

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Nokia Champion

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  41. RIPE Fellowship

    Vasileios Giotsas (Recipient), 05/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. Santander Chair of Excellence

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 27/03/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  43. Senior Member

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  44. Senior Member

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  45. Special Innovation Award

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Young Researcher Awards

    Hossein Rahmani (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Back to top