Home > Research > Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts > Activities
View graph of relations

Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts

  1. Invited talk
  2. more than human centred design: considering other things

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)
    19/10/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  3. more-than-human centred design: reimagining design for the internet of things

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)
    11/12/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. Moving Beyond Points and Badges to Using Games as a Lens for UX Design

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)
    13/07/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  5. moving towards more-than human centred design

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)
    15/01/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. Moving with Networks: the lifespans of digital art practice

    Jen Southern (Speaker), Roderick James Dillon (Active Contributor)
    8/11/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  7. MPC Data Utopia/Dystopia: Medical data mobilities through multiparty computing

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker), Monika Buscher (Speaker), Lara Salinas (Speaker), Preben Holst Mogensen (Speaker)
    1/11/20172/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  8. Narrative Afoot: walking as praxis between genres

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)
    23/05/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  9. Never Alone: Living With the Internet of Things

    Joseph Lindley (Speaker)
    5/06/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  10. Nightscapes: On Wandering, Deviancy and Creativity

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)
    10/02/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  11. Panel discussion

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)
    18/04/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  12. Panelist, ‘Symposium for New Music Education’, Kunitachi College of Music, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Speaker)
    2006

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  13. Para-Site-Seeing

    Jen Southern (Speaker), Roderick James Dillon (Active Contributor)
    6/11/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  14. Para-site-seeing: Art and multi-scalar mobilities

    Jen Southern (Speaker), Rod Dillon (Active Contributor)
    17/07/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  15. Para-site-seeing: Art and multi-scalar mobilities

    Jen Southern (Speaker), Rod Dillon (Active Contributor)
    1/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  16. Performing the personal artefacts of migration: From the Home Office to the Street

    Cami Rowe (Speaker)
    22/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  17. Presentation title: Exploring the use of Design Fictions & Playful Design

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Speaker)
    30/09/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  18. Prototyping Alternate Presents and Plausible Futures for IOT using Design Fiction

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)
    3/03/20194/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  19. Re-Thinking CAD for Digital Fabrication

    Daniel Richards (Speaker)
    29/04/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  20. Role of Social Media in Mass Particpation TV

    Paul Coulton (Member of Panel)
    25/04/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  21. Ruskinian Close Listening and Conceptive Cartography

    Jen Southern (Speaker), Joanna Taylor (Speaker), Linda O Keeffe (Speaker)
    6/12/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  22. Smart Cities: Urban Futures?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)
    12/02/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  23. Speculative Game Design

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)
    11/03/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  24. Stories of Creative Exchange

    Naomi Jacobs (Speaker)
    13/11/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  25. Strategies for ECR Funding

    Daniel Richards (Speaker)
    31/01/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  26. The Future of Cities: is there an art to being smart?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)
    5/02/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  27. The Future of Cities: the role of imagination & shared vision for building our tomorrows

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)
    19/02/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  28. The Future of the Future

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)
    12/05/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  29. The Smart City

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)
    14/02/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  30. Urbanism on the Move

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)
    24/04/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  31. Virtual reality: WiiTherapy

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member of Panel)
    16/06/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  32. Visible Cities: Translating Ideas for Collective Life

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)
    22/05/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  33. Workshop, Carl Nielsen Conservatory, Odense, Denmark

    Takayuki Rai (Speaker)
    2002

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  34. Workshop, Carl Nielsen Conservatory, Odense, Denmark

    Takayuki Rai (Speaker)
    2002

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  35. Workshop, Festival Internacional de Musica Contemporanea de Michoacan, Morelia, Mexico

    Takayuki Rai (Member of Panel)
    2007

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  36. Workshop, International Computer Music Conference (ICMC) 2007, Denmark

    Takayuki Rai (Speaker)
    2007

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  37. Workshop, Kansei Gakuin University, Hyogo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Speaker)
    2004

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  38. Workshop, Musica Viva Festival, Coimbra, Portugal

    Takayuki Rai (Speaker)
    2003

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  39. Workshop, SIGMUS Computer Music Symposium, Yokohama, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Member of Panel)
    2004

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  40. Workshop, the International Gaudeamus Music Week, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Speaker)
    2004

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  41. Workshop, the NOVARS Research Centre, Manchester University, UK

    Takayuki Rai (Speaker)
    2010

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  42. Oral presentation
  43. A Crack in the Voice

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)
    20/05/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  44. Autoethnographic Explorations of Virtual Worlds with Machinima

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)
    27/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  45. Ethics Through Design

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker)
    25/04/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  46. Ethics Through Design

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker)
    17/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  47. Exploring Social Issues and Cultural Knowledge through Machinima

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)
    27/05/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  48. Future City: video art and the montage of virtualities and realities

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)
    27/09/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  49. Glitch Poetics

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)
    11/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  50. The Body and the Avatar, the I and the Other: Self creation in virtual worlds explored through machinima

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)
    27/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  51. The Comings and Goings of a Virtual Itinerant Wayfarer

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)
    10/10/201811/10/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  52. There is No Cure for Curiosity: Moving between worlds using machinima

    Tess Baxter (Active Contributor)
    2/11/20175/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  53. Virtualisation of Past and Present: Art and the Salvage Narrative

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)
    7/07/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  54. Consultancy
  55. Assessor, Facilitator, Mentor: Innovate UK

    Stuart Nolan (Consultant)
    25/09/2013 → …

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  56. Consultant for Computer Music Development Section of CASIO Computer Co., LTD

    Takayuki Rai (Advisor)
    20012006

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  57. Faculty Associate: NHS R&D North West

    Stuart Nolan (Consultant)
    31/01/2017 → …

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  58. Industry Collaboration

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Consultant), Monika Buscher (Consultant), Hayley Cheryl Alter (Consultant), Charalampa Xaroula Kerasidou (Consultant)
    20/03/201821/03/2018

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  59. Membership of committee
  60. 12th International Congress of the International Colour Association (AIC) (Event)

    Judith Mottram (Contributor)
    20112013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  61. 3rd OIKONET Housing Research Conference, Global Dwelling (Event)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )
    6/06/201623/09/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  62. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  63. AHRC (External organisation)

    Paul Coulton (Member)
    01/2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  64. AHRC (External organisation)

    Leon Cruickshank (Member)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  65. AHRC (External organisation)

    Paul Rodgers (Member)
    25/04/2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  66. AHRC (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Member)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  67. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    10/2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  68. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  69. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  70. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    20112012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  71. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    20102011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  72. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    2005

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  73. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    20052009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  74. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    20042013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  75. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    2006

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  76. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    20112013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  77. AHRC (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Chair)
    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  78. Association for Computer-Aided Design in Architecture 2013 International Conference (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )
    1/03/201331/10/2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  79. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Contributor)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  80. Creativity and Cognition Conference Series (Event)

    Judith Mottram (Reviewer )
    20042005

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  81. Croatian Science Foundation (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)
    05/2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  82. Design Ed Asia (Event)

    Judith Mottram (Reviewer )
    2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  83. DRS EKSIG Experiential Knowledge conference series (Event)

    Judith Mottram (Reviewer )
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  84. EMUA Creative Industries, Design and Cultural Economies research group (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)
    20082010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  85. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Chair)
    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  86. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Daniel Richards (Member)
    3/11/2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  87. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Paul Coulton (Member)
    26/09/2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  88. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Member)
    3/11/2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  89. European Commission (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Contributor)
    18/11/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  90. European Commission JRC Annual Conference 2016 (Event)

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)
    11/10/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  91. Gaudeamus Foundation, The Netherlands (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)
    2004

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  92. Hellenic Republic Ministry of Education, lifelong learning and religious affairs (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)
    01/201206/2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  93. Hellenic Republic Ministry of Education, lifelong learning and religious affairs (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)
    02/201109/2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  94. Hellenic Republic Ministry of Education, lifelong learning and religious affairs (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)
    01/201205/2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  95. HERA Humanities in the European Research Area (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )
    1/05/2018 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  96. Inamori Foundation, Japan (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)
    1997

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  97. Inamori Foundation, Japan (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)
    2001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  98. Inamori Foundation, Japan (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)
    2004

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  99. Inamori Foundation, Japan (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)
    2008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  100. International Competitions of Electroacoustic Music and Sonic Art, France (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)
    2007

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  101. International Computer Music Association (ICMA) (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)
    1993

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  102. International Computer Music Association (ICMA) (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)
    2000

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  103. International Computer Music Association (ICMA) (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)
    2002

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Back to top