Home > Research > Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts > Prizes
View graph of relations

Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts

  1. 15th International Electroacoustic Music Competition Bourges, France, honorary mentioned

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: National/international honour

  2. 17th International Electroacoustic Music Competition Bourges, France, 2nd prize (1st prize not awarded)

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 1st Prize, NEWCOMP International Computer Music Competition, USA

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Bicentenary Medal

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Bronze Award in ACE 2011 Game Competition

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 11/11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Commission, Dutch Ministry of Culture / Ensemble Gending, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Other distinction

  7. Commission, Dutch Ministry of Culture / Mondorian Quartet, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Other distinction

  8. Commission, Dutch Ministry of Culture, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Other distinction

  9. Commission, Ensemble NOMADO, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Other distinction

  10. Commission, Gijsbrecht van Amstel Quartet, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1983

    Prize: Other distinction

  11. Commission, Groupe de Musique Experimental Bourges (GMEB), France

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: Other distinction

  12. Commission, International Computer Music Association (ICMA)

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Other distinction

  13. Commission, International de Musique Electroacoustique / Bourges (IMEB), France

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Other distinction

  14. Commission, Masumi Nagasawa Harp Recital ‘Transparent Space’, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1984

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. Commission, Media Art Festival, Hamamatsu, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. Commission, Mrs.Kei Mori, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. Commission, Music From Japan, New York NY, USA

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. Commission, NTT Research Laboratories, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Other distinction

  19. Commission, Piano recital of Yoshiko Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Other distinction

  20. Commission, Sound Space ARK, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1986

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. Elected Fellow of the Design Research Society

    Judith Mottram (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. FASS Staff Award for Early Career Researcher of the Year

    Daniel Richards (Recipient), 16/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Fellow

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: National/international honour

  24. Fulbright Fellow, University of Montenegro

    Emile Devereaux (Recipient), 1/02/2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. Funded Residency, Experimental Television Center, Owego, New York

    Emile Devereaux (Recipient), 20/03/2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. Gaudeamus Competition of Composers, The Netherlands, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1980

    Prize: National/international honour

  27. Hon D Litt

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Honorary degree

  28. Hon Dr

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Honorary degree

  29. Hon Dr Arts

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Honorary degree

  30. Hon Fellow

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: National/international honour

  31. Hon LLD

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Honorary degree

  32. Hon MA

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Honorary degree

  33. Honorary Felloww

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  34. Innovation Prize in FlashLite Developer Challenge

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. International Computer Music Association (ICMA) Commission Award

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), Canada, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: National/international honour

  37. International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), Germany, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), Germany, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  39. International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), Sweden, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: National/international honour

  40. International Computer Music Conference, Denmark, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  41. International Computer Music Conference, Spain, selected for listening room

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  42. Irino Composition Award (Chamber Music), Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1981

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. ISCM World Music Days 1985, Canada, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1985

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. ISCM World Music Days 2012, Belgium, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  45. Leverhulme Trust Award Artist in Residence

    Pip Dickens (Recipient), 10/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Mixed Electroacoustic Music Prize, 13th International Electroacoustic Music Competition Bourges, France

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1985

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, USA, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  48. NFC Innovation Award

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Nokia Champion

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  50. Nominated by RIBA, UK for the UIA Global Cubes Awards 2020

    Ana Costa (Recipient), 4/03/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Norway Design Council Design Excellence Award

    Judith Mottram (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. OBE

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  53. Public Award, Commendation

    Sarah Casey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Reed Malik Prize

    Joanne Leach (Recipient), Christopher Boyko (Recipient), Rachel Cooper (Recipient), Anna Woodeson (Recipient), Jim Eyre (Recipient) & Christopher D.F. Rogers (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Research Funding, Kawai Foundation for Sound Technology and Music, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  56. Research Funding, Production of solo CD album of Takayuki Rai (Fontec), Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  57. Senior Fellow

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  58. Society of Authors completion award

    Helen Gorrill (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. The Oppenheim-John Downes Memorial Research Award 2017

    Helen Gorrill (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. UnBox Fellowship-Arts & Humanities Research Council

    Emile Devereaux (Recipient), 17/01/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. Warsaw New Music Forum, Poland, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1986

    Prize: National/international honour

  62. World Architecture Day | Poster Competition Winner 2018

    Ana Costa (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Back to top