Home > Research > Management Science > Prizes
View graph of relations

Management Science

  1. "Prof. Herbert Jacob Award" of the University of Hamburg

    Sven Crone (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. 2009 German OR Society PhD Award

    Sven Crone (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 2013 Strategic China Links Award

    David Brown (Recipient), 22/02/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Above and Beyond Staff Leadership Prize

    David Brown (Recipient), 27/06/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Academy of Distinguished Engineers

    Konstantinos Zografos (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  6. Advanced Institute of Management Mid-Career Fellowship in Innovation

    Mike Chiasson (Recipient), 1/01/2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. Beale Medal

    Robert Fildes (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. Beale Medal

    Kevin Glazebrook (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Best Master Dissertation

    Juliana Santos (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Best Paper Award

    Christine Unterhitzenberger (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Best Paper by a PhD Student - International Journal of Production Research

    Mark Stevenson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Best Reviewer Award for Journal of the Association for Information Systems

    Juliana Sutanto (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best Reviewer Award for Management Information Systems Quarterly

    Juliana Sutanto (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Chartered Biologist (CBiol)

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 1/10/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. Chartered IT Professional (CITP)

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 27/02/2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. Companion of operational research

    Michael Pidd (Recipient), 1/11/2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  17. Council Member

    Stein W. Wallace (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  18. Decision Sciences Journal Best Paper Award 2017

    Monideepa Tarafdar (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Election as Academician

    Michael Pidd (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  20. EURO Award for the Best EJOR Paper on Innovative Applications of OR

    Burak Boyaci (Recipient), Konstantinos Zografos (Recipient) & Nikolas Geroliminis (Recipient), 21/07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. EurOMA (European Operations Management Association) Board Member

    Linda Hendry (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. Excellence in Teaching Award, MBA International

    Konstantinos Zografos (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Faculty Excellence Award

    Monideepa Tarafdar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Faculty Excellence Award

    Monideepa Tarafdar (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Fellow of the British Academy of Management

    Michael Pidd (Recipient), 1/10/2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  26. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Kostas Selviaridis (Recipient), 1/12/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 5/01/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  28. Fellow of the Operational Research Society (FORS)

    Adam Letchford (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. Fellow Professorship in Management Science

    David Brown (Recipient), 23/09/1998

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 19/03/2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Greater China Recognition Award

    David Brown (Recipient), 1/02/2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  32. INFORMS Fellow

    Kevin Glazebrook (Recipient), 14/11/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. INFORMS ISS Design Science Award

    Juliana Sutanto (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Kingsman PhD Prize

    Konstantinos Kaparis (Recipient), 12/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Kingsman Prize 2009

    Nikos Kourentzes (Recipient), 12/12/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Kuhn Award 2017

    Kevin Glazebrook (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Leverhulme Research Fellow

    Monideepa Tarafdar (Recipient), 05/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Literati Award for Excellence - Highly Commended Paper

    Juliana Sutanto (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Management and Business Development Fellowship

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 1/10/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. 'Official Dictionary of Management Award'

    David Brown (Recipient), 13/04/2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  41. Omega Rho Distinguished Lecture

    Barry Nelson (Recipient), 11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. OR Society Annual PhD Prize

    Konstantinos Kaparis (Recipient), 10/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Outstanding Research Award

    Monideepa Tarafdar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Outstanding Research Award

    Monideepa Tarafdar (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. President's Medal Award

    Konstantinos Zografos (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. President's Medal Award

    Konstantinos Zografos (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Other distinction

  47. Project Management Professional (PMP)

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 26/02/2007

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. Prominent Overseas Researcher

    Stein W. Wallace (Recipient), 13/09/2010

    Prize: Appointment

  49. Recipient of IBM Faculty Award

    Adam Letchford (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (SFHEA)

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 19/03/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. Sigma Xi Scientific Society (A.M)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Recipient), 1986

    Prize: Other distinction

  52. Simonnetti Graduate Teaching Award

    Monideepa Tarafdar (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Simulation Titan

    Michael Pidd (Recipient), 12/2008

    Prize: National/international honour

Back to top