Home > Research > Researchers > Sudipto Dasgupta

Current Postgraduate Research Students

Sudipto Dasgupta supervises 3 postgraduate research students. If these students have produced research profiles, these are listed below:

Student research profiles

Show all »

View graph of relations

Professor Sudipto Dasgupta

Distinguished Professor

Lancaster University

The Management School

LA1 4YX

Lancaster

Tel: +44 1524 595212

Qualifications

PhD 1988       University of Southern California, Economics;
MA   1980       University of Calcutta, India, Economic Theory, Econometrics;
BA   1977       Presidency College, Calcutta, India, Economics, Mathematics

Career Details

June, 2015-Present: Distinguished Professor, Department of Accounting and Finance, Lancaster University

Aug. 2013-2015: Chair Professor and Department Head, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology.

Jul. 2008-Jul. 2013: Chair Professor, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Dept. of Finance. Senior Fellow, Institute of Advanced Studies, HKUST, 2012-13 (First batch of appointees, April, 2012).

Jul. 2004-Jun. 2008: Professor, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Dept. of Finance.

Jan. 2000-Jun. 2004: Associate Professor, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Dept. of Finance.

Apr. 1998-Dec. 1999: State Bank of India Chair Professor of Finance, Centre for Studies in Diplomacy, International Law, and Economics, School of International Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, India.

Sep. 1997-Apr. 1998: Associate Professor, Economic Research Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, India.

1995-1997: Assistant Professor, Department of Finance, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology.

1993-1995: Visiting Assistant Professor, Department of Finance, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology.

1988-1995: Assistant Professor, Department of Finance and Business Economics, University of Southern California.

1992 (Sept-Oct): Visiting Professor, Gothenburg University, Sweden.

1991 (Sept-Oct): Visiting Professor, Gothenburg University, Sweden.

Fall 1989: Visiting Professor, Gothenburg University, Sweden.

1987-1988: Visiting Lecturer, Department of Finance, University of Southern California.

OTHER: Journalism, 1980-1983.

Professional Role

Managing Editor (one of the three managing editors) for the International Review of Finance, published by Wiley-Blackwell (SSCI listed journal).

Member, Board of Directors, Financial Intermediation Research Society, 2013-2015.

Session Chair, FIRS Conference, 2014.

Program Co-Chair, China International Conference in Finance, 2013 and 2014.

Session Chair, European Finance Association Meetings, 2013.

Member, Research Grants Council of the Hong Kong SAR, Business Sub-Panel (2010-2013)

Panel Member, Midterm Evaluation of the Vienna Graduate School of Finance, 2007 and 2010, on behalf of the Austrian Science Fund.

Member, External Advisory Board of the Gothenberg Centre for Finance, University of Gothenberg, Sweden.

Session Chair and Program Committee Member, American Finance Association Meetings, Chicago, January 2012.

Member, Program Committee, Western Finance Association Meetings, Las Vegas, 2012.

Member, Nomination Committee, American Finance Association, Chicago, 2011.

Member, Program Committee, European Finance Association Meetings, 2006-2008.

Member, Program Committee and Session Chair, Western Finance Association Meetings, 2006.

Member, Program Committee, Utah Winter Finance Conference, 2008-2010, 2012.

Member, Program Committee, Indian School of Business Summer Symposium, 2007-2011.

View all (38) »

View all (7) »