Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Best Academic Performance Award in MSc Quantitative Finance

    Hang Liu (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best Conference Paper Award - IFERA 2014

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best demo award at ACM DIS 2017

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 12/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. best developmental paper

    Marian Iszatt-White (Recipient), 6/09/2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  5. best developmental paper

    Marian Iszatt-White (Recipient), 11/09/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Best Developmental Paper

    Rebecca Liu (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Best Developmental Paper Award

    Kathryn Fahy (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Best Developmental Paper Award, BAM2017

    Thomas Jalili Tanha (Recipient), 7/09/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Best Developmental Paper: Cultural and Creative Industries

    Christian Butterworth (Recipient), 7/09/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Best Dissertation

    Jayne Erlam (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Best Dissertation Award in MSc Quantitative Finance

    Hang Liu (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Best Doctoral Student Paper Award - FERC 2012

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best Full Paper Award - British Academy of Management

    Katherine Jane Mason (Recipient), Martin Friesl (Recipient) & Chris Ford (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Best Graduate Teaching Assistant

    Aya Ghalayini (Recipient), 31/05/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best in Science 2015 - Premios NOVOS

    David Sobral (Recipient), 1/01/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Best in Track Award in Risk Management by U.S. Academy of Finance

    Yaqiong Yao (Recipient), 23/03/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Best Master Dissertation

    Juliana Santos (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Best MRes Dissertation

    Vera Xiaolu Zhao (Recipient), 30/09/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Best Overall Performance on the MRes Program

    Jiali Yan (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Best Paper

    Florian Bauer (Recipient), David King (Recipient), Svante Schriber (Recipient) & Kurt Matzler (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  21. Best Paper Applications Category

    Abe Karnik (Recipient), 01/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Best paper award

    Skralan Vergauwe (Recipient), 16/07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Best paper award

    Li Xiao (Recipient), 3/11/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Best Paper Award

    Christine Unterhitzenberger (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Best Paper Award

    Katy Mason (Recipient), 5/09/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Best Paper Award

    Katy Mason (Recipient), 5/09/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Best Paper Award

    Rhiannon Pugh (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Best Paper Award

    Alfredo De Massis (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Best Paper Award

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Best Paper Award

    Katy Mason (Recipient), 07/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Best Paper Award

    Katy Mason (Recipient), 07/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Best Paper Award

    Matthew Rowe (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Best Paper Award

    Matthew Rowe (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Best Paper Award - EFMD 2011

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Best Paper Award - FERC 2012

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Best Paper Award at CGO 2017

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 8/02/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Best Paper Award at CGO 2019

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 02/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Best Paper Award at PACT 2017

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 9/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Best Paper Award Finalist - EURAM 2014

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Best Paper Award in the Entrepreneurship Track, UK

    Lola Dada (Recipient), 14/09/2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  41. Best Paper Award Management Learning 2014

    Kathryn Fahy (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Best Paper Award Nomination at CCS 2018

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Best Paper Award, 5th Chinese Capital Markets Conference

    Lars Helge Hass (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Best Paper Award, Florida, United States

    Lola Dada (Recipient), 17/05/2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  45. Best paper award, IEEE ICAC'19

    Jie Ma (Recipient) & Xiandong Ma (Recipient), 6/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Best Paper Award, Organizational Development and Change Division

    Julia Balogun (Recipient), 08/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Best Paper Award, Oviedo, Spain

    Lola Dada (Recipient), 18/06/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  48. Best Paper Award, Sydney, Australia

    Lola Dada (Recipient), 7/06/2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  49. Best Paper by a PhD Student - International Journal of Production Research

    Mark Stevenson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Best paper by early career academic in Progress in Human Geography 2012

    James Faulconbridge (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Best Paper Honorable Mention

    Abe Karnik (Recipient), 04/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Best paper honourable mention at ACM CHI 2016

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 8/05/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Best paper honourable mention at ACM ISS 2014

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 18/11/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Best Paper in Family Business Honorable Mention (awarded by USASBE, U.S.A.)

    Alfredo De Massis (Recipient), 9/01/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Best Paper Proceedings of the 2013 Academy of Management Meeting.

    Alfredo De Massis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Best Paper Proceedings of the 2014 Academy of Management Meeting

    Alfredo De Massis (Recipient), 1/08/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Best Paper, Research Methods and Research Practice Track, EURAM

    Steve Kempster (Recipient), 06/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Best Paper, Research Methods Stream

    Steve Kempster (Recipient), 12/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Best PhD Paper Award

    Kathryn Fahy (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Best PhD Project Award

    Muhammad Adamu (Recipient), 4/05/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Best PhD Student Prize

    Nilla-Helene Karlsen-Davies (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Best Poster Award

    Anuja Pradhan (Recipient), 12/07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Best Poster Award

    Igor Ivkic (Recipient), Harald Pichler (Recipient), Mario Zsilak (Recipient), Andreas Mauthe (Recipient) & Markus Tauber (Recipient), 4/05/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Best Poster Award

    Olena Rossi (Recipient), 26/11/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Best Poster Award - 2018 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

    Marta San Juan Mucientes (Recipient), 6/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Best Poster Award – SPECS TII

    Marta San Juan Mucientes (Recipient), 7/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Best Poster Presentation

    Richard Dawson (Recipient), 10/11/2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Best Poster Presentation Award, UKES2018

    Thomas Jalili Tanha (Recipient), 21/03/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Best Poster Prize

    Bryan Williams (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Best poster Runner-up 2014

    Jonny Roberts (Recipient), 14/12/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Best Poster Winner 2013

    Jonny Roberts (Recipient), 18/06/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Best Poster Winner 2015

    Jonny Roberts (Recipient), 15/12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Best Postgraduate Teaching Award

    Mark Shackleton (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Best Practitioner Focused Paper Award - FERC Conference 2014

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Best Presentation Award

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Best Presentation Award at the MobiSys 2016 PhD Forum in Singapore

    Mateusz Mikusz (Recipient), 1/07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Best Project Award - Mechatronic Engineering

    Anita Crompton (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Best Qualitative Paper Award

    Emre Tarim (Recipient), 13/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Best Referee for 2016

    Mike Tsionas (Recipient), 5/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Best referee for European Journal of Operational Research

    Mike Tsionas (Recipient), 15/09/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Best Research Paper Award

    Alfredo De Massis (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Best Research Poster

    Lauren Thornton (Recipient), 03/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Best Reviewer Award for Journal of the Association for Information Systems

    Juliana Sutanto (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Best Reviewer Award for Management Information Systems Quarterly

    Juliana Sutanto (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Best Reviewer in the Distribution Track, Brisbane, Australia

    Lola Dada (Recipient), 1/12/2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  86. Best Scientific Paper Award

    Hossein Rahmani (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  87. Best Student Award - Mechatronic Engineering

    Anita Crompton (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Best Student Paper

    Daniel Kershaw (Recipient), 26/06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Best Teaching Poster

    Martin Armer (Recipient), 4/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Bevington Award for Academic Excellence in the First Year

    Jayne Erlam (Recipient), 07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Beyond Grey Pinstripes European Faculty Pioneer Award

    Judi Marshall (Recipient), 4/12/2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Bicentenary Medal

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. BNFL Section Award at SET for Britain Presentations at the House of Commons 2004

    Richard Dawson (Recipient), 15/03/2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. BrainBox Initiative Research Challenge Prize

    Helen Nuttall (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...10 Next

Back to top