Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Creative Writing Scholarship

    Whiteman, Gail (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Other distinction

  2. D.D. Monieson Award

    Whiteman, Gail (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Daiwa Prize

    Fullwood, Nigel (Recipient), 25/11/2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Dan David Prize Bioethics Fellowship

    Cavaliere, Giulia (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Dean of Arts Excellence Award, 2005

    Richmond Sadick Ngula (Recipient), 06/2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Dean’s Award for PhD Excellence

    Silva, Camila (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Dean's Award for Excellence in Business Engagement

    Stowell, Alison (Recipient), 04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Dean's Award for Excellence in PhD Studies

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Deans Award for Leadership

    Maurizio Zanardi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Deans Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Student Experience (Academic Staff)

    Noble, Stacey (Recipient), 24/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Dean's Award for PhD excellence

    Billett, Daniel (Recipient), 18/12/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Dean's Award for PhD Excellence

    Fawcett, Lyndon (Recipient), 19/12/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Dean's Award for Research Excellence

    Yao, Chelsea (Recipient), 05/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Dean's Awards: Excellence in Postgraduate studies

    Ming Ki Chong (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Dean's List

    Shackleton, Mark (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Decision Sciences Journal Best Paper Award 2017

    Tarafdar, Monideepa (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Defra Cumbria Flood Modelling Competition

    Hankin, Barry (Recipient), 1/11/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Digital Female Leader Award 2019: Science Category

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 30/11/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Distinguished Academic Award

    Urquhart, Vivien (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Distinguished Alumni Award

    Zindler, Randall (Recipient), 20/04/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Distinguished Career Award

    Edwards, Jeffrey (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Doctor of Sciences

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 26/06/2015

    Prize: Honorary degree

  23. Doctoral Dissertation Grant

    Villa Larenas, Salome (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Doctoral Studies funding 2015/16

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 1/10/2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  25. Doctoral Studies funding 2016/17

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 1/10/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. Dow Chemical Company GMA Competition Prize

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/01/2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Dr Cornelis Lely Prize on Mobility History and Policy

    Birtchnell, Thomas (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. DST-NRF Fellowship for Early Career Researchers from the United Kingdom

    Kinrade, Joe (Recipient), 25/07/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. Dudley Newitt Prize for Experimental Excellence

    Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Early Career Small Grant

    Zhang, Haina (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Early Career Soil Erosion Poster Prize

    Deasy, Clare (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Early Career Teacher of the Year (2017)

    Vidler, John (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Early Career Woman Physicist of the Year

    Canovan, Cherry (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Economics Department Scholarship

    Luo, Sherry (Recipient), 1/10/2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  35. Edelman Laureate Honorary Medal

    Zografos, Konstantinos (Recipient), D.A Beis (Recipient), P Loucopoulos (Recipient) & Y Pyrgiotis (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Elected board member of the Portuguese Astronomical Society

    Sobral, David (Recipient), 1/09/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. Elected Fellow of the Design Research Society

    Mottram, Judith (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  38. Elected Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society, FRAS

    Sobral, David (Recipient), 12/12/2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  39. Election as Academician

    Pidd, Michael (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  40. Elsevier Outstanding PhD Thesis Prize

    Li, Eva (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. ELTon Award Shortlist

    Kormos, Judit (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  42. Emerald Citation of Excellence

    Collinson, David (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Emerald Literati Highly Commended Paper Award 2018

    Andrews, Nadine (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Emerald Literati Network 2011 Award for Excellence

    Sparrow, Paul (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Emerald/EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Award

    Fan, Yiyi (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Emergency First Aid and Rescue

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 02/2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  47. English & Creative Writing Departmental Prize

    Pritchard, Michael (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Woodhead, Christopher (Recipient), 10/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Widdicks, Kelly (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

    Pervaiz, Haris (Recipient), 29/04/2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. EPSRC Doctoral Training Award

    Giotsas, Vasileios (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Erasmus Mundus Scholar

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 1/07/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. ERCIM Research Fellow

    Montazeri, Allahyar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. ESCoP poster prize

    Parise, Eugenio (Recipient), 16/08/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. ESRC 1+3 Funding Award

    Blything, Liam (Recipient), 10/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. ESRC 1+3 Studentship Award

    Jones, Craig (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. ESRC Award

    Shackleton, Mark (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. ESRC Celebrating Impact Award - impact on business

    George, Magnus (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. ESRC DTC +3 Award 2011

    Emma Armitage (Recipient), 1/10/2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. ESRC Future Research Leaders Fellowship

    Twomey, Katherine (Recipient), 31/10/2001

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. ESRC NWSSDTP +3 award Doctoral Studentship

    Liu, Hang (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. ESRC Teaching Fellow

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. Essentials of Budgeting

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 02/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  64. EURAM Best paper Award

    Angwin, Duncan (Recipient), nicola mirc (Recipient), kathryn sele (Recipient) & Audrey Rouzies (Recipient), 15/06/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. EURO Award for the Best EJOR Paper on Innovative Applications of OR

    Boyaci, Burak (Recipient), Zografos, Konstantinos (Recipient) & Nikolas Geroliminis (Recipient), 21/07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. EurOMA (European Operations Management Association) Board Member

    Hendry, Linda (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  67. European Physical Society Prize in High Energy Physics

    Ratoff, Peter (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. European Union, Exemplar Project Status

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 15/11/2006

    Prize: Other distinction

  69. Excellence in Second Year of PhD

    Gray, Rebecca (Recipient), 20/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Excellence in Teaching Award, MBA International

    Zografos, Konstantinos (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Excellence in Teaching: Postgraduate

    Marsden, Sarah (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Excellent Reviewer Award

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Executive MBA Best Student Award 2018

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Exploring the motivational effects of badges - who do badges appeal to and why?

    Richard Mills (Recipient), 1/04/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. External Examiner (postgraduate programme)

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 1/01/2019

    Prize: Appointment

  76. External Research Associate

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 15/07/2019

    Prize: Appointment

  77. Extraordinary Doctoral Award

    Moraga-Serrano, Paula (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. F. X. Šalda Prize (Cena F. X. Šaldy), special mention

    Derek Sayer (Recipient), 10/06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Faculty Excellence Award

    Tarafdar, Monideepa (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Faculty Excellence Award

    Tarafdar, Monideepa (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Faculty of Science and Technology Research Fellowship (Security Lancaster)

    Baron, Alistair (Recipient), 1/11/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. Family Arts Standards

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  83. Family Owned Business Institute (FOBI) Scholar

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. FASS Dean's Senior Teaching Award

    Chatterjee, Bela Bonita (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. FASS Research Fund

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 26/05/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. FASS Research Scholarships

    Richmond Sadick Ngula (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. FASS Staff Award for Early Career Researcher of the Year

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 25/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. FASS Staff Award for Early Career Researcher of the Year

    Richards, Daniel (Recipient), 16/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...11 Next

Back to top