Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Fellow of the British Academy of Management

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. Fellow of the British Academy of Management

    Mike Pidd (Recipient), 1/10/2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  3. Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Michael West (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Michael West (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  5. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Mick Urbaniak (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  6. Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

    Allahyar Montazeri (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

    John Hardy (Recipient), 20/07/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  8. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 5/01/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  9. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Kostas Selviaridis (Recipient), 1/12/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  10. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    David Cheneler (Recipient), 8/01/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Basil Germond (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  12. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA),

    Xiandong Ma (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (HEA)

    Maurizio Zanardi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. Fellow of the IEEE

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 1/01/2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  16. Fellow of the IET

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 28/05/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. Fellow of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (FIMMM)

    David Cheneler (Recipient), 27/02/2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  18. Fellow of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining: IOM3

    John Hardy (Recipient), 1/04/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  19. Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology (FIET)

    Xiandong Ma (Recipient), 14/05/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. Fellow of the Journal of Applied Econometrics

    Mike Tsionas (Recipient), 15/11/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Fellow of the Linnean Society

    Jane Taylor (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. Fellow of the Operational Research Society (FORS)

    Adam Letchford (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Fellow of the Royal Entomological Society

    Ken Wilson (Recipient), 1986

    Prize: Election to learned society

  24. Fellow of the Royal Entomological Society (FRES)

    Eleanor Slade (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  25. Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society (FRGS)

    Basil Germond (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  26. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (invited)

    Louise Heathwaite (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Louise Heathwaite (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  28. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Jane Taylor (Recipient), 04/2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  29. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Nick Hewitt (Recipient), 1/01/2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  30. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Louise Heathwaite (Recipient), 3/03/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature

    Jenn Ashworth (Recipient), 06/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Fellow of the Society of Biology

    Ken Wilson (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  33. Fellow Professorship in Management Science

    David Brown (Recipient), 23/09/1998

    Prize: National/international honour

  34. Fellowship

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 1982

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. Fellowship

    Brian Forde (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  36. Fellowship

    Jenni Hyde (Recipient), 6/07/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. Fellowship of IET

    Keivan Navaie (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. Fellowship of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Jeffrey Unerman (Recipient), 02/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  39. Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 19/03/2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  40. Fellowship of the Society of Biology

    Brian Forde (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  41. FHLS Public Engagement Award

    Bryan Williams (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Fifth Annual InfoSciR-Journals Excellence in Research Awards

    Allan Rennie (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Finalist Best Paper Award for Practice Implications

    Martin Friesl (Recipient), 14/09/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Finalist of the 2018 Vanguardia de La Ciencia Scientific Prize

    Ruben Durante (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Finalist, MacRobert Award for engineering innovation

    Rob Lamb (Recipient), 15/05/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Financial Times MBA Teaching

    Martin Brigham (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  47. Financial Times MBA Teaching

    Martin Brigham (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  48. First Class degree MGeol Geology

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 15/07/2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  49. First International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000.

    Giuseppe Migali (Recipient), 13/06/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. FOBI Scholar

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. FOBI Scholar in Residence

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  52. Founder of Young Scientists Alumni (JC Alumni)

    David Sobral (Recipient), 1/06/2018

    Prize: Appointment

  53. Frank Frischknecht Leadership Award 2012

    Andrew Binley (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. FST - Christmas conference PhD talks: Runner up

    Christopher Woodhead (Recipient), 20/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. FST - Christmas conference Poster competition: Runner up

    Christopher Woodhead (Recipient), 18/12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Fulbright Fellow, University of Montenegro

    Emile Devereaux (Recipient), 1/02/2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. Funded Residency, Experimental Television Center, Owego, New York

    Emile Devereaux (Recipient), 20/03/2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  58. GaSb quantum dots for a room-temperature light-matter interface

    Robert Young (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. Gaudeamus Competition of Composers, The Netherlands, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1980

    Prize: National/international honour

  60. George L. Mosse Prize

    Derek Sayer (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. George Walford International Essay Prize

    Frazer Heritage (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Global Finalist

    Gail Whiteman (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  63. Governor General Gold Medal

    Kirk Luther (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Graduate Scholarships 1994/95, 1995/96, 1996/97

    Gail Whiteman (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Other distinction

  65. Grant for online experiment from Gorilla Experiment Builder

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Greater China Recognition Award

    David Brown (Recipient), 1/02/2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  67. Gregor Mendel Medal for Excellence in Biosciences

    Rebecca Shepherd (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Grindley Grants for conference presentations

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Harold V Disney Prize 2017

    Harald Schlegl (Recipient) & Richard James Dawson (Recipient), 5/12/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Heat Winners and Peer Group Prize

    Scott Nash (Recipient), 1/05/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Higher Education Academy Fellowship

    Thomas Wilcockson (Recipient), 18/06/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  72. Highest Overall Second Year Marks

    Jayne Erlam (Recipient), 07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Highest Overall Third Year Marks

    Jayne Erlam (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Highly Cited Researcher

    Mariana Rufino (Recipient), 19/11/2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  75. Highly Commended in the Lancaster Teaching Award

    Agata Fijalkowski (Recipient), 04/2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  76. Highly Commended Winner, Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

    Lola Dada (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. HiPEAC Paper Award

    Zheng Wang (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Hon D Litt

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Honorary degree

  79. Hon Dr

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Honorary degree

  80. Hon Dr Arts

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Honorary degree

  81. Hon Fellow

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: National/international honour

  82. Hon LLD

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Honorary degree

  83. Hon MA

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Honorary degree

  84. Honorable Mention Award

    Abe Karnik (Recipient), 04/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Honorable Mention in Best Intervention Competition (Work, Stress and Health Conference)

    Caleb Leduc (Recipient), Sabir Giga (Recipient), Bill Cole (Recipient), Michelle Young (Recipient), Ian Fletcher (Recipient) & Sandra Dorman (Recipient), 06/2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  86. Honorary Doctor of Business Administration

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Honorary degree

  87. Honorary Doctor of Letters

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Honorary degree

  88. Honorary Doctor of Science

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Honorary degree

  89. Honorary Doctor of the University

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Honorary degree

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...10 Next

Back to top