Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Honorary Doctorate

    Monika Buscher (Recipient), 16/09/2011

    Prize: Honorary degree

  2. Honorary Fellow of CPA Australia

    Jeffrey Unerman (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  3. Honorary Fellowship of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Honorary Fellowship of the Royal College of Physicians

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  5. Honorary Fellowship of the Royal College of Physicians of Ireland

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  6. Honorary Felloww

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. Honorary Professor

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Honorary degree

  8. Honorary Professor

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 28/01/2015

    Prize: Honorary degree

  9. Honorary Professor

    Don Passey (Recipient), 12/2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  10. How to Make a Killer

    Chabha Ben Ali Amer (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Humboldt Research Fellow

    Allahyar Montazeri (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. ICI Project Presentation Prize

    John Hardy (Recipient), 31/07/2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. ICMR Travel Bursary

    John Hardy (Recipient), 1/07/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Identities and Insecurities: Selves at Work’’ (2003)

    David Collinson (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. IEEE TCSC Outstanding PhD Dissertation Award 2019

    Anish Jindal (Recipient), 08/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. IEEE Young Investigator Award

    Keivan Navaie (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  17. IFIP Outstanding Service Award

    Don Passey (Recipient), 06/2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. IFIP Silver Core Award

    Don Passey (Recipient), 12/2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  19. IGSSE Travel Bursary

    John Hardy (Recipient), 1/06/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. IJAC Outstanding Associate Editor Award

    Xiandong Ma (Recipient), 24/12/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. IJMR Reviewer of the Year 2014

    Martin Friesl (Recipient), 7/05/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  22. IMechE Best Project Certificate

    Sean Petley (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. IMechE Best Project Certificate

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. IMechE Best Student Certificate

    Sean Petley (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. IMechE Best Student Certificate

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Inclusive Learning and Teaching Environments

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 1/12/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  27. Information Assurance Advisory Council (IAAC) poster competition

    Pierre Ciholas (Recipient), 1/09/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. INFORMS Fellow

    Kevin Glazebrook (Recipient), 14/11/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. INFORMS ISS Design Science Award

    Juliana Sutanto (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Innovation Prize in FlashLite Developer Challenge

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Institute of Biomedical Science President's Prize

    Rebecca Shepherd (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. INTACCT Research Fellowship

    Zoltan Novotny-Farkas (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Intellectual Property in STEM

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 20/04/2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  34. International Computer Music Association (ICMA) Commission Award

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), Canada, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: National/international honour

  36. International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), Germany, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  37. International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), Germany, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), Sweden, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: National/international honour

  39. International Computer Music Conference, Denmark, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  40. International Computer Music Conference, Spain, selected for listening room

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  41. International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP) Outstanding Service Award

    Lucas Introna (Recipient), 19/10/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. International Policy Ideas Challenge Finalist

    Vanessa Thomas (Recipient), 05/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Introduction to Higher Education Finance

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 20/02/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  44. IPUMS International Research Award

    Emanuele Giorgi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. IPUMS research award

    Luigi Sedda (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Irino Composition Award (Chamber Music), Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1981

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. IRTF 2017 Applied Networking Research Prize (ANRP)

    Vasileios Giotsas (Recipient), 12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. ISCM World Music Days 1985, Canada, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1985

    Prize: National/international honour

  49. ISCM World Music Days 2012, Belgium, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  50. Italy Made Me

    Giulia Cavaliere (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. iTech 2014 Winner for Learning & Teaching in Higher Education

    Dustin Hosseini (Recipient), 06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Jacobs Foundation International Travel Grant

    Didar Karadag (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Jim Welsh Prize for long-term excellence in adaptation studies

    Kamilla Elliott (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. John R Pierce Award for Excellence in Vacuum Electronics

    Richard Carter (Recipient), 28/04/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Journal of Econometrics Fellow

    Mike Tsionas (Recipient), 15/11/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. JSPS Fellowship for Research in Japan

    Daniel Billett (Recipient), 21/03/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. JSPS Visiting Professorship

    Anupam Mazumdar (Recipient), 1/05/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  58. Judging Award: BIBA Awards

    Ellie Hamilton (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Judging Award: Business in the Community Awards for Excellence

    Ellie Hamilton (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Judging Award: Institute for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

    Ellie Hamilton (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Judging Award: North West Business Excellence Innovative Enterprise Awards

    Ellie Hamilton (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Judging Award: North West Innovative Enterprise Awards

    Ellie Hamilton (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Judit Kormos and the Dystefl team win the British Council ELTon award

    Judit Kormos (Recipient), 23/05/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Junior Research Fellowship

    James Carney (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  65. JUNO Prize for Research Excellence

    Laura Hanks (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. JUNO Prize for research excellence, Lancaster, UK

    Sara Sangtarash (Recipient), 10/06/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Kathbert Trophy

    Jenny Roberts (Recipient), 21/07/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Keats-Shelley Memorial Association Keats-Shelley Prize (Essay, First Prize)

    Andrew Lacey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Kevin Mulchay Award for "Best Student Paper"

    Christian Butterworth (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Kingsman PhD Prize

    Konstantinos Kaparis (Recipient), 12/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Kingsman Prize

    Yiyi Fan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Kingsman Prize 2009

    Nikos Kourentzes (Recipient), 12/12/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Kuhn Award 2017

    Kevin Glazebrook (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Lancashire Care Innovation Alliance Testbed

    Christine Milligan (Recipient), 23/03/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Lancashire Care Innovation Alliance Testbed

    Christine Milligan (Recipient), 23/03/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Lancaster Award (Gold)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Recipient), 7/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Lancaster University 40th Anniversary Research Studentship

    Pauline Anthonysamy (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  78. Lancaster University Enterprise award – Impactful Researcher (finalist)

    David Ellis (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Lancaster University Management School Academic Staff Member of the Year

    Alison Stowell (Recipient), 12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Lancaster University Media and Communications Prize

    Caroline Gatrell (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Lancaster University Outstanding Contribution Staff Award 2019

    Corina Sas (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Lancaster University Pilkington Teaching Award

    Adam Taylor (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Lancaster University Psychology Department Postgraduate Award

    Rebekah Beesley (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Lancaster University Research Prize

    Caroline Gatrell (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Lancaster University Sir Alastair Pilkington Teaching Prize

    Bela Bonita Chatterjee (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Lancaster University Students Union Undergraduate Teaching Prize

    Adam Taylor (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Language Learning Dissertation Grant

    Charis Stefanou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Law School Pathway to Impact Fund

    Agata Fijalkowski (Recipient), 16/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Back to top