Home > Research > Engineering > Activities
View graph of relations
  1. 2028
  2. 2022
  3. Organising Committee Member, International Conference on Ion Exchange - IEX 2022 – A Vision for the Future, Cambridge University

    Basu Saha (Organiser)

    7/09/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  4. Journal of Functional Biomaterials (Journal)

    John Hardy (Guest editor), Timothy Douglas (Guest editor), Maria Lomova (Guest editor) & Anastasiya Solovieva (Guest editor)

    31/08/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  5. 2022 ASEE Annual Conference & Exposition (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    26/06/202229/06/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  6. 2021
  7. Journal of Functional Biomaterials (Journal)

    John Hardy (Guest editor), Timothy Douglas (Guest editor), Marloes Peeters (Guest editor) & Elzbieta Pamula (Guest editor)

    15/12/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  8. University of Wollongong, Australia - PhD External Examiner

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    12/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  9. Establishing a Design for Additive Manufacturing Research Community in the UK

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    30/11/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  10. Computational Tools: Pushing the Frontiers of Design for Additive Manufacturing

    Patrick Pradel (Organiser), Allan Rennie (Organiser) & Ajit Panesar (Host)

    10/11/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  11. Benedicte Thiebaut

    Richard Mort (Host), John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host) & Leah Pomfret (Host)

    8/11/2021

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a Non-Academic Visitor

  12. Saad Hasan

    Allan Rennie (Host)

    8/11/202112/11/2021

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  13. RAPDASA-RobMech-PRASA (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    3/11/20215/11/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  14. UKRI EPSRC Strategic Equipment Grant Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    11/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  15. Professional Body End Point Assessor (ST0094 Composites Technician Apprenticeship)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    22/10/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  16. Special Session on “Advances in Renewable Energy Systems Condition Monitoring and Prognosis using Machine Learning”, 47th Annual Conference of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society (IES) (IECON 2021)

    Mohamed Benbouzid (Organiser), Xiandong Ma (Organiser) & Sinisa Durovic (Organiser)

    13/10/202116/10/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  17. Greater Manchester AI Foundry Showcase

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    12/10/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  18. PhD external examiner

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    1/10/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  19. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    10/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  20. 41st International MATADOR Conference on Advanced Manufacturing (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    15/09/202117/09/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  21. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    15/09/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  22. 12th International Conference on Postion Sensitive Detectors

    Zhongming Zhang (Presenter)

    12/09/202117/09/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  23. Queen Mary University of London, School of Engineering & Materials Science (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/09/202131/08/2025

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  24. 2021 IEEE 16th International Conference on Computer Science & Education

    Min Xia (Chair)

    17/08/202120/08/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  25. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    6/08/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  26. Brunel Univ, Brunel University, Sch Engn & Design

    Basu Saha (Advisor)

    08/202108/2024

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  27. Additive Manufacturing Technologies in Product Design and Development for Manufacturing Companies

    Allan Rennie (Keynote speaker) & Tom Abram (Keynote speaker)

    27/07/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  28. 1st International Conference on Computations for Science and Engineering

    Jianqiao Ye (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    19/07/202120/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  29. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    15/07/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  30. Design for Additive Manufacturing for Education

    Patrick Pradel (Organiser), Allan Rennie (Organiser) & Eujin Pei (Host)

    13/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  31. Dyson Institute of Engineering & technology (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/07/202130/06/2025

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  32. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    30/06/20211/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  33. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Eszter Molnar (Speaker)

    30/06/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  34. 2021 ASEE Annual Conference & Exposition (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    27/06/202130/06/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  35. The First Casablanca International Conference on Additive Manufacturing (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Chair)

    24/06/202125/06/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  36. PhD examiner at RGU

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    22/06/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  37. Research on Energy Generation Systems RENEWABLES

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    15/06/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  38. 5th International Congress on 3D Printing (Additive Manufacturing) Technologies and Digital Industry 2021 (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    3/06/20215/06/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  39. Hydropower Engineering 2021: Technologies, Projects and Future Technologies

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    3/06/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  40. Lancaster Science Week 2021 Public Lecture Series

    Sarah Green (Speaker)

    23/04/2021

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  41. Research on Wave & Tidal Energy Generation Systems

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    22/04/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  42. Designing the Future of Additive Manufactured Electronics

    Patrick Pradel (Organiser), Allan Rennie (Organiser) & Robert Kay (Host)

    21/04/202122/04/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  43. Digital Twins: UK Manufacturing Forum Workshop

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    20/04/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  44. Meeting re: collaborative PhD studentship

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Supervisor), Richard Mort (Supervisor), Wayne Bonnefin (Supervisor) & Abigail Spear (Supervisor)

    14/04/2021

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  45. Cleaner Engineering and Technology (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    04/2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  46. Engineering Accreditation Board (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    04/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  47. STEM Ambassador Hub Lancashire and Cumbria (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    04/2021 → …

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  48. TIDAL ENERGY AND THE MORECAMBE BAY TIDAL BARRAGE

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    25/03/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  49. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    24/03/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  50. Institution of Engineering Designers (External organisation)

    Jenny Roberts (Chair)

    20/03/202130/09/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  51. Henry Royce Institute Student Summit

    Jade Li (Presenter)

    2/03/20213/03/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  52. Metamaterials Modelling & AI-Design Metamaterials

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    9/02/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  53. UKRI Healthcare Technologies Programme Grants (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    02/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  54. Mechanical metamaterials & the UK Metamaterials Network Event

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    25/01/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  55. Accident Tolerant Fuels in Recycling Annual Meeting

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    20/01/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  56. New Frontiers of Sub-THz Wireless Communications Enabled by Travelling-Wave Tubes

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    9/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  57. Engineering & Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  58. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  59. Member, EDI special interest group, Women's Engineering Society (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  60. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  61. International Journal of Electrical and Computer Engineering (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    01/2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  62. UCSI University

    Basu Saha (Advisor)

    01/202112/2022

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  63. 2021 5th International Conference on Machine Vision and Information Technology

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  64. Biosystems Engineering (Journal)

    James Taylor (Editorial board member)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  65. Energies (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Guest editor)

    20212022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  66. European Control Conference 2021 (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  67. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  68. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  69. IEEE Transactions on Instrumentation and Measurement (Journal)

    Min Xia (Associate Editor)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  70. IEEE/ASME Transactions on Mechatronics (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  71. IPC, 16th IFAC Symposium on Control in Transportation Systems

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  72. IVEC2021

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  73. Progress in Nuclear Energy (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  74. 2020
  75. Journal of Manufacturing and Materials Processing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Editorial board member)

    22/12/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  76. UK Manufacturing Forum 2020

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    16/12/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  77. External PhD degree examiner, Ulster University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    11/12/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  78. Atkinson Vos

    Armin Yousefi Kanani (Consultant)

    9/12/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  79. Meltio's technology for metal AM: From Aerospace to Automotive to Oil & Gas

    Brian Matthews (Speaker), Yash Bandari (Speaker) & Armin Yousefi Kanani (Speaker)

    1/12/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  80. GAMBICA (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    12/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of council

  81. Independent End Point Assessor (ST0094 Composites Technician Apprenticeship)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    12/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  82. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Dean Grierson (Peer reviewer)

    11/11/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  83. Universities' Nuclear Technology Forum

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    10/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  84. Universities' Nuclear Technology Forum

    Zhongming Zhang (Speaker)

    10/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  85. National Vacuum Electronics Conference (NVEC) 2020

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    9/11/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  86. 45th International Conference on Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    8/11/202013/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  87. EPSRC Redistributed Manufacturing in Healthcare Network (RiHN) (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    5/11/202023/11/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  88. 2020 IEEE Nuclear Science Symposium and Medical Imaging Conference

    Zhongming Zhang (Presenter)

    3/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  89. Virtual RMS AFM & SPM Meeting 2020

    James Bowen (Speaker), David Cheneler (Contributor) & James Vicary (Contributor)

    3/11/20204/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  90. International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2020)

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    20/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  91. Morecambe Bay Tidal Barrage

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    20/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  92. Quantifying Extracellular Matrix Changes in Osteoarthritic Human Cartilage and Subchondral Bone Using Raman Microspectroscopy

    Nur Adeelah Binti Che Ahmad Tantowi (Speaker), David Cheneler (Active Contributor), George McLauchlan (Active Contributor) & Jemma Kerns (Active Contributor)

    7/09/20208/09/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  93. External Examiner for Chemical Engineering UG and Masters Courses

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    09/202008/2023

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  94. Heteroepitaxial integration of InAs/InAsSb type-II superlattice barrier photodetectors onto silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    26/08/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  95. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    25/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  96. Proceedings of the 6th World Congresson Mechanical, Chemical, and Material Engineering

    Marcia Pryce (Speaker), David Cheneler (Contributor), Alastair Martin (Contributor) & Farid Aiouache (Contributor)

    16/08/202018/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  97. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    11/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  98. Staffordshire University - PhD External Examiner (External Organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    6/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  99. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    21/07/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  100. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2020

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    1/07/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  101. Diagnosing Arthritic Knees using Vibration

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    26/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  102. Manchester University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    1/06/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  103. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/05/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  104. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    21/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  105. Energies (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Guest editor), Sinisa Durovic (Guest editor) & Mohamed Benbouzid (Guest editor)

    17/04/202030/09/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  106. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    27/03/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  107. BEng (Hons) Manufacturing Engineering validation

    Xiaonan Hou (Advisor)

    16/03/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  108. Nesrin Horzum

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  109. Özlem Kap

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  110. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  111. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    Jenny Roberts (Participant)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  112. High Value Manufacturing Catapult Roadshow 2020

    Xiaonan Hou (Member)

    30/01/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  113. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    17/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  114. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    16/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  115. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  116. Engineering & Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  117. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  118. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  119. SJ Law product safety consultancy

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  120. Institution of Engineering Technology (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    01/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  121. IET Academic Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  122. 148 Audio Engineering Society Convention

    Allahyar Montazeri (Participant)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  123. 2020 Annual IEEE International Symposium on Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications (IEEE PIMRC 2020)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  124. 2020 IEEE Third 5G World Forum (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  125. 45th International Conference on Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  126. 59th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control (IEEE CDC 2020) (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  127. Electronics (Switzerland) (Journal)

    Min Xia (Editorial board member)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  128. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  129. External PhD Examiner, Coventry University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  130. IEEE15th International Conference on Computer Science & Education

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  131. International Conference on Nonlinearity, Information, and Robotics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  132. International Conference on Nonlinearity, Information, and Robotics (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  133. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  134. Mechatronic Systems and Control (Journal)

    Min Xia (Associate Editor)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  135. Plymouth University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  136. Reactions (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  137. Sensors (Journal)

    James Taylor (Guest editor)

    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  138. Sustainable Chemical Process Design (specialty section of Frontiers in Sustainability) (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Associate Editor)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  139. Theoretical Foundation of Chemical Engineering (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  140. 2019
  141. Yajing Gu

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    18/12/201918/12/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  142. Materials Science Institute Christmas Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    9/12/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  143. UK Manufacturing Forum

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    9/12/201910/12/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  144. Catapult Researchers in Residence-EPSRC Engagement Event

    Xiaonan Hou (Member)

    3/12/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  145. IEEE Systems Journal (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Associate Editor)

    1/12/20195/06/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  146. Heteroepitaxial Integration of Mid-Infrared Light Emitting Diodes and Photodetectors onto Silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    29/10/201930/10/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  147. External PhD degree examiner, University of Strathclyde

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/10/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  148. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    10/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  149. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    30/09/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  150. GaSb-Based Mid-Infrared Photonic Devices Monolithically Integrated onto Silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    22/09/201925/09/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  151. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201915/09/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  152. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    11/09/2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  153. 25th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’19), 5-7 September 2019, Lancaster University, UK

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    5/09/20197/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  154. General Conference Chair of the 25th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’19), 5-7 September 2019, Lancaster University, UK.

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    5/09/20197/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  155. H Kursat Celik

    Allan Rennie (Host)

    1/09/201930/09/2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  156. 2nd International Conference on Advanced Structural and Functional Materials

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    22/08/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  157. Production of conductive composite electrodes for extracellular recording and stimulation

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker), John Hardy (Contributor) & Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    22/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  158. 12th UK-Europe-China Workshop on Millimeter Waves and Terahertz Technologies, UCMMT 2019

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    20/08/201922/08/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  159. 2nd International Conference on Advanced Structural and Functional Materials

    David Cheneler (Speaker), John Hardy (Contributor) & Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    19/08/201923/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  160. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    30/07/2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  161. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2019

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    3/07/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  162. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    3/07/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  163. MECHCOMP2019 5th International Conference on Mechanics of Composites

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Speaker)

    1/07/20194/07/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  164. Self-Monitoring, Self-Healing Biomorphic Sensor Technology

    Andrew Richardson (Invited speaker) & David Cheneler (Active Contributor)

    1/07/20193/07/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  165. Women's Engineering Society (WES) Centenary Celebration Event

    Sarah Green (Speaker)

    26/06/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  166. External PhD degree examiner, Liverpool University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    18/06/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  167. 38th International Conference on Ocean, Offshore and Arctic Engineering ASME OMAE, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Speaker)

    9/06/201914/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  168. Co-Chair, IET Conference: Telemetry: Sharing Cross-Industry Experiences

    C. James Taylor (Chair)

    6/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  169. Inventions — Open Access Journal (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/06/2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  170. L’Oréal-UNESCO Women in Science UK & Ireland Fellowship reception

    Sarah Green (Participant)

    15/05/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  171. Offshore Technology Conference 2019 (OTC2019), Houston, Texas, USA

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    6/05/20199/05/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  172. International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019)

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    24/04/20191/05/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  173. International Workshop on Sustainable Biodiesel Production (funded by the British Council) at London South Bank University (LSBU) from 24-26 April 2019

    Basu Saha (Organiser)

    24/04/201926/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  174. 4th International Congress on 3D Printing (Additive Manufacturing) Technologies and Digital Industry 2019 (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    11/04/201914/04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  175. Sustainable and Smart Manufacturing Conference (S2M) (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    9/04/201911/04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  176. 16th Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    4/04/20195/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  177. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  178. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  179. Meeting with MacRebur Ltd

    Stephen King (Host), John Hardy (Participant), Joseph Bernard Sweeney (Participant), Ben Williamson (Participant), Toby McCartney (Participant) & Mohamed Ben Salem Saafi (Participant)

    26/03/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  180. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    8/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  181. 2nd Towards THz Communications Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair) & Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    7/03/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  182. Transforming Economies Through Innovation and Growth

    Chris Lambert (Speaker)

    6/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  183. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    03/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  184. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    12/02/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  185. Cardiff University (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    10/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  186. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  187. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  188. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  189. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  190. SJ Law product safety consultancy

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  191. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    01/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  192. 2019 IEEE 15th International Conference on Automation Science and Engineering (CASE)

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  193. 9th IFAC Conference on Manufacturing Modeling, Management and Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  194. A Data-Driven Statistical Approach for Monitoring and Analysis of Large Industrial Processes

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  195. A Multi-Objective Optimisation Approach in Autonomous Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  196. Academic Appointment Committee, KU Leuven

    James Taylor (Advisor)

    2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  197. Emerging Challenges in Autonomous Cyber‐Physical Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  198. Energies (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20192022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  199. Event-Triggered Based State Estimation for Autonomous Operation of an Aerial Robotic Vehicle

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  200. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  201. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  202. External PhD Examiner, Birmingham University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  203. External PhD Examiner, Cambridge University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  204. From Evolution to Revolution, a roadmap for beyond 5G

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  205. IEEE 2019 International Conference on Mechatronics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  206. IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics (Journal)

    Min Xia (Peer reviewer)

    2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  207. IET Executive Committee, Design & Manufacturing Sector (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    20192020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  208. International Conference on Research and Education in Mechatronics (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  209. Invited Keynote Speaker, 13th IFAC Workshop on Adaptive & Learning Control Systems (ALCOS)

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  210. Output Feedback Sliding Mode Control of Quadcopter using IMU Navigation

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  211. Robotics and Control Problems in Cyber-Physical Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  212. The 9th International Scientific Conference on Physics and Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  213. The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (External organisation)

    David Cheneler (Member)

    2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  214. 2018
  215. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    13/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  216. International Journal of Automation and Computing (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Associate Editor)

    12/12/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  217. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  218. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    12/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  219. Computers in Industry (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    12/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  220. University of Leeds

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    30/11/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  221. Materials Research Society (MRS) Fall Meeting 2018

    Rebecca Gray (Speaker)

    26/11/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  222. Chair, IGDS Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    11/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  223. Prevention of microbial contamination of biomaterials for tissue regeneration and wound healing

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    1/10/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  224. University of East Anglia (School of Engineering) (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    10/201809/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  225. Loughborough University (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/09/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  226. Meeting with Peak Associates

    John Hardy (Participant), Stephen King (Organiser), Andrew James Sweetman (Participant), Vesna Najdanovic (Participant) & Daphne Barker (Participant)

    25/09/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  227. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201815/09/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  228. University of Technology Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Visiting researcher)

    14/09/201829/09/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  229. National Vacuum Electronics Conference (NVEC) 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    10/09/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  230. Program Chair of the 24th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’18)

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    6/09/20187/09/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  231. Physical Degradation of PECVD Deposited CFxOy Films

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    20/08/201823/08/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  232. Advances in Manufacturing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    08/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  233. External assessor, Engineering pre-Masters’ programme

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    08/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  234. Nigerian National Materials Characterisation Laboratory Meeting

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host), Michael Entwistle (Participant), Steve Fish (Participant), Akanimo Odon (Participant), Niji Oni (Participant), Kemi Tade (Participant) & Kirk Semple (Participant)

    25/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  235. 2018 Researcher Links Workshop on Sustainable Systems for CO2 Utilization in China and the UK

    Christopher Tumilson (Speaker)

    23/07/201826/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  236. HPSP18 & WHS2

    Denise Montesdeoca Cardenes (Speaker), Peter James Carrington (Contributor), I. P. Marko (Contributor), Magnus C. Wagener (Contributor), S. J. Sweeney (Contributor) & Anthony Krier (Speaker)

    23/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  237. Magnetospheres of the Outer Planets

    Rebecca Gray (Contributor)

    10/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  238. Johnson Matthey visit to Lancaster University.

    John Hardy (Chair), Peter Fielden (Speaker), Joe Sweeney (Speaker), John Griffin (Speaker), Kathryn Toghill (Speaker), Nuno Bimbo (Speaker), Harry Hoster (Speaker), Nick Fletcher (Speaker), Lorna Ashton (Speaker), Rob Short (Speaker), Hungyen Lin (Speaker), Michael Coogan (Speaker), Nicholas Evans (Speaker), Fabrice Andrieux (Speaker), Jonathan Prance (Speaker) & Alexander Robson (Speaker)

    5/07/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  239. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    4/07/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  240. University of West of England

    Mohamed Saafi (Examiner)

    15/06/201814/06/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  241. CCP5/CCP9 Workshop - Simulation and Modelling of Nuclear Materials

    Rebecca Gray (Speaker)

    6/06/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  242. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  243. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  244. Elsevier (Publisher)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    06/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  245. Solar Minigrid Game and Workshop in Myanmar

    Adam Fish (Organiser) & Dénes Csala (Organiser)

    21/05/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  246. 3rd International Congress on 3D Printing Technologies and Digital Industry 2018

    Allan Rennie (Member of programme committee)

    19/04/201821/04/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  247. Dublin City University - School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/03/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  248. Meeting with Feather and Springs

    John Hardy (Participant), Stephen King (Organiser), Andrew Kennedy (Participant) & Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    28/03/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  249. School

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Advisor)

    21/03/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  250. Associate Teaching Programme (ATP) Sessions

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    18/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesBusiness Course/Training

  251. Journal of Marine Science and Engineering (JMSE) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    16/03/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  252. Seeking out scour quickly and safely - trialing a new bridge inspection system in Cumbria

    Jenny Roberts (Speaker)

    14/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  253. Materials Research Exchange 2018

    David Cheneler (Contributor)

    12/03/201813/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  254. Materials Research Exchange Conference

    John Hardy (Participant), David Cheneler (Participant) & Rob Short (Participant)

    12/03/201813/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  255. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    12/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  256. IET Colloquium on Millimetre-wave and Terahertz Engineering & Technology 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    1/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  257. “Ultracapacity layer enabled by novel traveling wave tubes”

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  258. Engineering Accreditation Board (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    03/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  259. IET Colloquium on Millimetre-wave and Terahertz Engineering & Technology 2018

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  260. Open University Validation Partnerships (External organisation)

    David Cheneler (Examiner)

    03/201808/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  261. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    7/02/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  262. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    02/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  263. Journal of Composites Science (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    27/01/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  264. Windows 10/ Office 365 Email support

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    26/01/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesBusiness Course/Training

  265. Engineering Department, Lancaster University

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Host)

    18/01/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  266. Journal of Water Resource and Protection (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    16/01/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  267. Engineering Department, Lancaster University, Bailrigg, Lancaster, LA1 4YR, UK.

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Organiser)

    12/01/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  268. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201831/12/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  269. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/201831/12/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  270. Applied Physics Letters (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    01/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  271. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    01/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  272. 12th IFAC SYMPOSIUM on ROBOTIC CONTROL

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  273. 1st Workshop on Economics and Adoption of Millimeter Wave Technology in Future Networks

    Claudio Paoloni (Organiser)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  274. 2018 IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC)

    Claudio Paoloni (Organiser)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  275. 2018 IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  276. 2018 UKACC 12th International Conference on Control (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  277. 26th European Signal Processing Conference (EUSIPCO 2018),

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  278. An Investigation of the Wiener Approach for Nonlinear System Identification Benchmarks

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  279. An Investigation of the Wiener Approach for Nonlinear System Identification Benchmarks

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  280. CROWNCOM 2018

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  281. External PhD Examiner, Sheffield University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  282. External PhD Examiner, Southampton University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  283. External PhD Examiner, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  284. High Performance Grasping and Manipulation for Robots in Extreme Environments

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  285. Humboldt Colloquium Moving Forward-UK Germany Research Network

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  286. International Conference on Research and Education in Mechatronics (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  287. Invited Speaker, Research Seminar, Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  288. IPC, 12th IFAC Symposium on Robot Control (SYROCO-2018)

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  289. IPC, 12th UKACC International Conference on Control, Sheffield

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  290. IPC, 15th IFAC Symposium on Control in Transportation Systems, Genova, Italy

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  291. IPC, 6th IFAC Symposium on Nonlinear Model Predictive Control, Madison, United States

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  292. Linac Conference (Event)

    Graeme Campbell Burt (Chair)

    20182020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  293. Novel High Capacity Millimetre Wave Wireless Networks Enabled by Traveling Wave Tubes

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  294. Nuclear Science (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  295. Reaction Chemistry and Engineering (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20182022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  296. Reliability Engineering and System Safety (Journal)

    Min Xia (Peer reviewer)

    2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  297. The 18th IFAC Symposium on System Identification

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  298. Towards TeraHertz Communications Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  299. 2017
  300. Lancaster University FST Christmas Conference 2017

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    19/12/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  301. European Conference on Networks and Communications (EuCNC 2017)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of programme committee)

    14/12/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  302. Bonds Foundry

    John Hardy (Visiting researcher), Miriam Ferrer Huerta (Visiting researcher), David Cheneler (Visiting researcher) & Michael Entwistle (Visiting researcher)

    12/12/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesBusiness Engagement

  303. Invited Public Talk: Southern Manufacturing Innovation Group (Illawarra, Australia)

    Allan Rennie (Keynote speaker)

    6/12/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  304. Millimeter wave wireless communications toward 300 GHz

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    5/12/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  305. Traveling Wave Tubes for Millimeter Wave Wireless Communications Toward 300 GHz

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    4/12/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  306. Invited Talk: Intelligent Polymer Research Institute, University of Wollongong, Australia

    Allan Rennie (Invited speaker)

    28/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  307. Bonds Foundry

    John Hardy (Visiting researcher), Andrew Dodd (Host), Trevor Machin (Participant), David Cheneler (Visiting researcher), Michael Entwistle (Member) & Miriam Ferrer Huerta (Visiting researcher)

    20/11/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesBusiness Engagement

  308. Topical Research Meeting Physics.Innovation.Nuclear

    Hajir Al Hamrashdi (Participant)

    1/11/20172/11/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  309. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    11/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  310. Lancaster University

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    23/10/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  311. Invited Talk: Department of Agricultural Machinery, Akdeniz University, Turkey

    Allan Rennie (Invited speaker)

    19/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  312. 24th International Symposium on Room-Temperature Semiconductor X- and Gamma-ray Detectors (RTSD)

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    17/10/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  313. Advances in Mechanical Engineering (AIME) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    12/10/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  314. Antimony based mid-infrared semiconductor materials and devices monolithically grown on silicon substrates

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    1/10/20175/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  315. Applied Spectroscopy (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    10/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  316. National University of Science and Technology (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    10/201709/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  317. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Editor)

    10/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  318. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201715/09/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  319. Invited Lecture - Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    12/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  320. Validating terahertz in-line measurement of tablet mixing with discrete element modelling

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    12/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  321. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    7/09/2017

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  322. ICCS20 - 20th International Conference on Composite Structures

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant) & Jianqiao Ye (Member of programme committee)

    5/09/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  323. UK Nuclear Academics Meeting

    David Cheneler (Speaker)

    4/09/20175/09/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  324. Dik Barton

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host) & Michael Entwistle (Host)

    17/08/2017

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a Non-Academic Visitor

  325. Journal of Building Construction and Planning Research (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    19/07/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  326. Univ Leeds, Sch Civil Engn (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    17/07/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  327. Computational Water, Energy, and Environmental Engineering (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    3/07/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  328. University of Huddersfield (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    22/06/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  329. Inline measurement of film coating processes

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    21/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  330. "Condition monitoring makes the energy systems smarter", The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Speaker)

    14/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  331. International Workshop on Breakdown Science and High Gradient Technology

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    13/06/201716/06/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  332. 27th International Conference on Advancements in Nuclear Instrumentation Measurement Methods and Their Applications

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    12/06/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  333. 27th International Conference on Advancements in Nuclear Instrumentation Measurement Methods and Their Applications

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    12/06/2017 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  334. Robert Gordon University (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    2/06/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  335. The University of Manchester (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    22/05/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  336. University of Central Lancashire (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    22/05/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  337. Chenhua Ni

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    10/05/201710/05/2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  338. Open Journal of Civil Engineering (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    10/05/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  339. Lancaster University Postgraduate Research Conference PGRC2017

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    6/05/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  340. EPSRC (Publisher)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    05/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  341. 15th Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference (RDPM2017)

    Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    27/04/201728/04/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  342. Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference

    Samuel Walsh (Participant)

    27/04/201728/04/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  343. Batteries (Journal)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    04/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  344. Sustainability (Journal)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    04/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  345. NAPES Workshop 2

    Nile Quane (Participant)

    27/03/201728/03/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  346. Invited Seminar and Q&A Session: Arab Academy for Science & Technology

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    19/03/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  347. Workshop on Data Driven Tools for Wind Energy Management Decision Making

    Xiandong Ma (Organiser)

    27/02/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  348. IMechE Event: Hydropower goes Marine

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Participant)

    15/02/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  349. The University of Manchester (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    8/02/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  350. Loughborough University - Loughborough Design School (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    3/02/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  351. 100% renewable electricity: how could it work and pathways to get there

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Participant)

    02/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  352. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201731/12/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  353. International Journal of Rapid Manufacturing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Guest editor)

    01/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  354. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  355. Applied Sciences (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  356. Applied Spectroscopy (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  357. Chair, IET Control and Automation Technical and Professional Network (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    20172020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  358. Chair, Judging panel, IET Control and Automation Doctoral Prize (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    20172020

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  359. EPSRC College (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  360. European Conference on Networks and Communications (EuCNC 2017)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  361. External PhD Examiner, Bath University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2017

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  362. External PhD Examiner, Sheffield University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2017

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  363. IBROW 30M workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Participant)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  364. IEEE Access (Journal)

    Min Xia (Editor)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  365. IEEE EDS Society (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    20172019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  366. IEEE EDS Society (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  367. IFAC 2017 World Congress (Publisher)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  368. IFAC Technical Committee on Adaptive and Learning Systems (External organisation)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  369. International Vacuum Electronics Conference 2017 (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  370. Invited Speaker, Research Seminar, Department of Automatic Control and Systems Engineering, University of Sheffield

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  371. IPC, 3rd International Conference on Vehicle Technology and Intelligent Transport Systems, Porto, Portugal

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  372. Journal of Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  373. Journal of Materials Chemistry B (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  374. Millimetre Wave Point to Multipoint Enabled by a Novel W-band Traveling Wave Tube

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  375. Millimetre Wave Point to Multipoint Enabled by a Novel W-band Traveling Wave Tube

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  376. Mobile Networks and Applications (Journal)

    Min Xia (Guest editor)

    2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  377. Optics Communications (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  378. Optimal Control Applications and Methods (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  379. Progress in Nuclear Energy (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  380. Robert Gordon University

    Jianqiao Ye (Member)

    20172020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  381. School

    Vesna Najdanovic (Contributor)

    2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  382. The Basics of Traveling Wave Tube Amplifiers (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  383. THz vacuum electronics

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  384. UK Spectrum Policy Forum - Cluster 2: Access Mechanisms for mmWave

    Claudio Paoloni (Invited speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  385. ULTRAWAVE The Kickoff Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Organiser)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  386. WM-06 THz Electronics Technology for Communications and Sensing

    Claudio Paoloni (Invited speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  387. 2016
  388. Windows 10 Campus Assistant and ISS support

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Contributor)

    20/12/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesBusiness Course/Training

  389. External PhD degree examiner, Liverpool University (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    19/12/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  390. Open Engineering (formerly Central European Journal of Engineering) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    18/12/2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  391. Lancaster University FST Christmas Conference 2016

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    16/12/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  392. International Conference on Additive Technologies

    Samuel Walsh (Participant)

    29/11/201630/11/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  393. 23rd International Symposium on Room-Temperature Semiconductor X- and Gamma-ray Detectors (RTSD)

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    2/11/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  394. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    11/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  395. School

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Contributor)

    30/10/2016

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  396. Sustainable Smart Manufacturing International Conference 2016

    Samuel Walsh (Participant)

    20/10/201622/10/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  397. Solution Processed SiO2 and high-k Dielectrics for MO-based CMOS TFTs

    George Adamopoulos (Speaker)

    12/10/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  398. 13th European Fluid Machinery Congress

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    6/10/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  399. Journal of Cleaner Production (Journal)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    10/2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  400. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201615/09/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  401. 7th APS International PharmSci Conference

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    6/09/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  402. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    09/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  403. InSb-based quantum dot nanostructures for mid-infrared photonic devices

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    28/08/20161/09/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  404. Type II GaSb/GaAs quantum rings with extended photoresponse for efficient solar cells

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    28/08/20161/09/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  405. All solution processed metal oxide-based Thin Film Transistors for CMOS technologies

    George Adamopoulos (Member of Panel)

    23/08/201626/08/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  406. Robert Dawson

    Abbie Trewin (Host), Vilius Franckevicius (Host), Nuno Bimbo (Host) & John Hardy (Host)

    28/07/2016

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  407. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    15/07/2016

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  408. School

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Contributor)

    10/07/201614/07/2016

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  409. Proceedings of 12th European SOFC & SOE Forum 2016 (Journal)

    Richard Dawson (Editorial board member)

    5/07/2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  410. Lancaster University Engineering Research Review Conference

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    29/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  411. Inline measurement of film coating processes

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    8/06/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  412. Inline measurement of film coating processes

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    7/06/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  413. BIT's 5th Annual World Coongress of Advanced Materials 2016

    George Adamopoulos (Invited speaker)

    6/06/20168/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  414. IET Present Around the World (PATW) Competition, Lancashire and Cumbria Network (Event)

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    12/05/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  415. Lancaster University Postgraduate Research Conference PGRC2016

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    7/05/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  416. Solution processed p- and n-type thin film transistors employing metal oxide-based semiconducting channels

    George Adamopoulos (Speaker)

    1/05/20167/05/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  417. Glasgow Caledonian University (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    27/04/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  418. High Performance Computing-Based Computational Fluid Dynamics for Offshore Renewable Energy Workshop

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    8/04/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  419. Type II GaSb/GaAs quantum rings with extended photoresponse for efficient solar cells

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    6/04/20168/04/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  420. Member, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    04/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  421. Materials Science Institute Conference

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    23/03/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  422. Intelligent Robotic and Autonomous Systems Conference

    David Cheneler (Organiser)

    21/03/201622/03/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  423. Workshop: High-end capture and reproduction of cultural artefacts

    Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    4/03/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  424. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    03/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  425. Cavitation Research Seminar

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    22/01/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  426. PG Rise Researchers

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    21/01/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  427. University of Huddersfield (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    6/01/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  428. Scan Publications (Publisher)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Assistant Editor)

    4/01/2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  429. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201631/12/2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  430. 2016 UKACC 11th International Conference on Control (Publisher)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  431. American Control Conference 2016

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  432. Applied Optics (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  433. Case Study: Using Horizon 2020 Funding to Build New Generation Wireless Networks

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  434. Chair, IET Mini Symposium on Applications of Biomedical Modelling and Control

    James Taylor (Chair)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  435. CINDe Steering Board, NNL and Sellafield Ltd (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  436. Energies (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  437. IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics (Journal)

    Min Xia (Peer reviewer)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  438. IEEE Transactions on Terahertz Science and Technology (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  439. Integrative Biology (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  440. Invited speaker, Workshop on Current and Future avenues between Control, Ecology and Epidemiology, University of Bath

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  441. IPC, 11th UKACC International Control Conference

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  442. IPC, 14th IFAC Symposium on Control in Transportation Systems, Istanbul

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  443. IPC, 14th IFAC Symposium on Large Scale Complex Systems: Theory and Applications, Riverside, USA

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  444. IPC, 2nd International Conference on Vehicle Technology and Intelligent Transport Systems, Rome

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  445. Linac

    Graeme Burt (Invited speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  446. Linac

    Graeme Campbell Burt (Speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  447. Local Organising Committee, Intelligent Robotic and Autonomous Systems Conference

    C. James Taylor (Organiser)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  448. Low Frequency Noise, Vibration and Active Control (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  449. Signal Processing (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  450. The 2016 AES International Conference on Sound Field Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Participant)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  451. Vice-Chair, IET Control and Automation Technical and Professional Network (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    20162017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  452. Zayed Future Energy Prize (External organisation)

    Denes Csala (Member)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel For Social Community and Cultural Engagement

  453. 2015
  454. Additive Manufacturing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    21/12/2015 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  455. Proceedings of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Part C: Journal of Mechanical Engineering Science (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    16/12/2015 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  456. 14th Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference (RDPM2015)

    Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    15/12/201516/12/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  457. Faculty of Sciencey & Technology Christmas Conference

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Invited speaker)

    15/12/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  458. Lancaster University FST Christmas Conference 2015

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    15/12/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  459. Lancaster University, Faculty of Science & Technology Christmas Conference

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    15/12/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  460. Chair, IGDS Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    12/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  461. Interactive Workshop: High-end capture and reproduction of cultural artefacts

    Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    16/11/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  462. Elsevier (Publisher)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    11/201512/2015

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  463. Lancaster University Renewable Energy Group Seminar

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    28/10/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  464. Introduction to Teaching at Lancaster

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Participant)

    27/10/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  465. UK Materials Characterisation Seminar 2015

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    15/10/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  466. STEMNET (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Network)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    10/10/2015

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  467. The British Academy (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    10/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  468. The University of Manchester (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    12/08/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  469. European Union (External organisation)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    1/07/201531/07/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel For Social Community and Cultural Engagement

  470. Engineering Research Review Conference 2015

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    30/06/20151/07/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  471. Lancaster University Engineering Research Review Conference

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    30/06/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  472. Liverpool University (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    5/06/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  473. liverpool University (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    29/05/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  474. THZ BACKWARD-WAVE OSCILLATORS FOR PLASMA DIAGNOSTIC IN NUCLEAR FUSION

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of Panel)

    25/05/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  475. The National Skills Academy and the IET (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    11/05/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  476. International Journal of Rapid Manufacturing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Associate Editor)

    04/2015 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  477. Lancashire County Council (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    03/201505/2015

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  478. Wenna Zhang

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    1/02/201531/07/2015

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  479. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201531/12/2015

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  480. IEICE Information and Communication Technology Forum

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Member of programme committee)

    2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  481. 15th IEEE International Symposium on Signal Processing and Information Technology (Publisher)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2015

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  482. 2016 American Control Conference (Publisher)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2015

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

Previous 1 2 Next

Back to top