Home > Research > Engineering > Activities
View graph of relations
  1. 2028
  2. 2022
  3. Organising Committee Member, International Conference on Ion Exchange - IEX 2022 – A Vision for the Future, Cambridge University

    Basu Saha (Organiser)

    7/09/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  4. Journal of Functional Biomaterials (Journal)

    John Hardy (Guest editor), Timothy Douglas (Guest editor), Maria Lomova (Guest editor) & Anastasiya Solovieva (Guest editor)

    31/08/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  5. 2022 ASEE Annual Conference & Exposition (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    26/06/202229/06/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  6. External Examiner, PhD thesis

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    28/04/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  7. University of Bolton - PhD External Examiner

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/04/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  8. Best Poster Award

    Abdullah Zaman (Visitor)

    31/03/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  9. Active Mechanical Metamaterials –

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    23/03/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  10. Sustainability (Switzerland) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Guest editor), Ahmed Reda (Guest editor), Abiodun Kolawole Oyetunji (Guest editor) & Agbomerie Charles Odijie (Guest editor)

    15/03/202215/12/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  11. University of Manchester - PhD External Examiner

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    15/03/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  12. External PhD degree examiner, University of Huddersfield

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    11/03/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  13. UK-India Bioenergy Online Deep Dive Workshops organised by Supergen Bioenergy Network (UK)

    Basu Saha (Advisor)

    11/03/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  14. Energies (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    9/03/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  15. Journal of Marine Science and Engineering (JMSE) (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    9/03/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  16. Sustainability (Switzerland) (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    9/03/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  17. Renewable Energy (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    2/03/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  18. Design for Additive Manufacturing in Redistributed Healthcare

    Patrick Pradel (Organiser), Allan Rennie (Organiser), Kenneth Dalgarno (Host) & Richard Bibb (Host)

    17/02/202218/02/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  19. Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    13/02/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  20. Sustainability (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Guest editor)

    12/02/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  21. Ships and Offshore Structures (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    6/02/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  22. Journal of King Saud University: Engineering Sciences (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/02/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  23. Applied Ocean Research (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    4/02/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  24. International Journal of Manufacturing Technology and Management (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    02/2022 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  25. External PhD degree examiner, Ulster University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    31/01/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  26. Shayfull Zamree Bin Abd Rahim

    Allan Rennie (Host)

    24/01/202229/01/2022

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  27. IEEE (External organisation)

    Abdullah Zaman (Member)

    1/01/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  28. International Journal of Electrical and Electronic Engineering & Telecommunications (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    01/2022 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  29. IEEE Trans. Electron Devices (Journal)

    Claudio Paoloni (Peer reviewer)

    2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  30. 2021
  31. Ocean Engineering (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    23/12/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  32. Journal of Functional Biomaterials (Journal)

    John Hardy (Guest editor), Timothy Douglas (Guest editor), Marloes Peeters (Guest editor) & Elzbieta Pamula (Guest editor)

    15/12/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  33. University of Wollongong, Australia - PhD External Examiner

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    12/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  34. Establishing a Design for Additive Manufacturing Research Community in the UK

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    30/11/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  35. Computational Tools: Pushing the Frontiers of Design for Additive Manufacturing

    Patrick Pradel (Organiser), Allan Rennie (Organiser) & Ajit Panesar (Host)

    10/11/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  36. Design for AM Network | Computational tools: pushing the frontiers of DfAM

    Dean Grierson (Organiser)

    10/11/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  37. Benedicte Thiebaut

    Richard Mort (Host), John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host) & Leah Pomfret (Host)

    8/11/2021

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a Non-Academic Visitor

  38. Saad Hasan

    Allan Rennie (Host)

    8/11/202112/11/2021

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  39. RAPDASA-RobMech-PRASA (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    3/11/20215/11/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  40. UKRI EPSRC Strategic Equipment Grant Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    11/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  41. Professional Body End Point Assessor (ST0094 Composites Technician Apprenticeship)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    22/10/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  42. Special Session on “Advances in Renewable Energy Systems Condition Monitoring and Prognosis using Machine Learning”, 47th Annual Conference of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society (IES) (IECON 2021)

    Mohamed Benbouzid (Organiser), Xiandong Ma (Organiser) & Sinisa Durovic (Organiser)

    13/10/202116/10/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  43. Greater Manchester AI Foundry Showcase

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    12/10/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  44. PhD external examiner

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    1/10/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  45. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    10/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  46. 41st International MATADOR Conference on Advanced Manufacturing (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    15/09/202117/09/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  47. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    15/09/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  48. 14th UK, Europe, China Millimeter Waves and Terahertz Technology Workshop that will be held virtually, organised by Lancaster University, UK, on 13-15 September 2021.

    Abdullah Zaman (Organiser) & Abdullah Zaman (Speaker)

    13/09/202115/09/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  49. 12th International Conference on Postion Sensitive Detectors

    Zhongming Zhang (Presenter)

    12/09/202117/09/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  50. Queen Mary University of London, School of Engineering & Materials Science (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/09/202131/08/2025

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  51. 2021 IEEE 16th International Conference on Computer Science & Education

    Min Xia (Chair)

    17/08/202120/08/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  52. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    6/08/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  53. Brunel Univ, Brunel University, Sch Engn & Design

    Basu Saha (Advisor)

    08/202108/2024

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  54. Additive Manufacturing Technologies in Product Design and Development for Manufacturing Companies

    Allan Rennie (Keynote speaker) & Tom Abram (Keynote speaker)

    27/07/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  55. 1st International Conference on Computations for Science and Engineering

    Jianqiao Ye (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    19/07/202120/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  56. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    15/07/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  57. Design for Additive Manufacturing for Education

    Patrick Pradel (Organiser), Allan Rennie (Organiser) & Eujin Pei (Host)

    13/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  58. Design for AM Network | Design for AM for Education

    Dean Grierson (Organiser)

    12/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  59. Dyson Institute of Engineering & technology (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/07/202130/06/2025

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  60. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    30/06/20211/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  61. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Eszter Molnar (Speaker)

    30/06/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  62. Lancaster University Engineering Postgraduate Research Conference

    Dean Grierson (Speaker)

    30/06/20211/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  63. 2021 ASEE Annual Conference & Exposition (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    27/06/202130/06/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  64. The First Casablanca International Conference on Additive Manufacturing (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Chair)

    24/06/202125/06/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  65. PhD examiner at RGU

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    22/06/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  66. Research on Energy Generation Systems RENEWABLES

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    15/06/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  67. 5th International Congress on 3D Printing (Additive Manufacturing) Technologies and Digital Industry 2021 (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    3/06/20215/06/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  68. Hydropower Engineering 2021: Technologies, Projects and Future Technologies

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    3/06/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  69. Lancaster Science Week 2021 Public Lecture Series

    Sarah Green (Speaker)

    23/04/2021

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  70. Research on Wave & Tidal Energy Generation Systems

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    22/04/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  71. Design for AM Network | Designing the Future of AM Electronics

    Dean Grierson (Organiser)

    21/04/202122/04/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  72. Designing the Future of Additive Manufactured Electronics

    Patrick Pradel (Organiser), Allan Rennie (Organiser) & Robert Kay (Host)

    21/04/202122/04/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  73. Digital Twins: UK Manufacturing Forum Workshop

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    20/04/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  74. Meeting re: collaborative PhD studentship

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Supervisor), Richard Mort (Supervisor), Wayne Bonnefin (Supervisor) & Abigail Spear (Supervisor)

    14/04/2021

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  75. Cleaner Engineering and Technology (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    04/2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  76. Engineering Accreditation Board (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    04/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  77. STEM Ambassador Hub Lancashire and Cumbria (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    04/2021 → …

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  78. TIDAL ENERGY AND THE MORECAMBE BAY TIDAL BARRAGE

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    25/03/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  79. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    24/03/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  80. Institution of Engineering Designers (External organisation)

    Jenny Roberts (Chair)

    20/03/202130/09/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  81. Henry Royce Institute Student Summit

    Jade Li (Presenter)

    2/03/20213/03/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  82. Metamaterials Modelling & AI-Design Metamaterials

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    9/02/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  83. UKRI Healthcare Technologies Programme Grants (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    02/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  84. Mechanical metamaterials & the UK Metamaterials Network Event

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    25/01/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  85. Accident Tolerant Fuels in Recycling Annual Meeting

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    20/01/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  86. New Frontiers of Sub-THz Wireless Communications Enabled by Travelling-Wave Tubes

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    9/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  87. Engineering & Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  88. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  89. Member, EDI special interest group, Women's Engineering Society (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  90. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  91. International Journal of Electrical and Computer Engineering (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    01/2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  92. UCSI University

    Basu Saha (Advisor)

    01/202112/2022

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  93. 2021 5th International Conference on Machine Vision and Information Technology

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  94. Biosystems Engineering (Journal)

    James Taylor (Editorial board member)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  95. Energies (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Guest editor)

    20212022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  96. European Control Conference 2021 (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  97. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  98. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  99. IEEE Transactions on Instrumentation and Measurement (Journal)

    Min Xia (Associate Editor)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  100. IEEE/ASME Transactions on Mechatronics (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  101. IPC, 16th IFAC Symposium on Control in Transportation Systems

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  102. IVEC2021

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  103. Progress in Nuclear Energy (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  104. 2020
  105. Journal of Manufacturing and Materials Processing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Editorial board member)

    22/12/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  106. UK Manufacturing Forum 2020

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    16/12/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  107. External PhD degree examiner, Ulster University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    11/12/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  108. Atkinson Vos

    Armin Yousefi Kanani (Consultant)

    9/12/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  109. Meltio's technology for metal AM: From Aerospace to Automotive to Oil & Gas

    Brian Matthews (Speaker), Yash Bandari (Speaker) & Armin Yousefi Kanani (Speaker)

    1/12/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  110. GAMBICA (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    12/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of council

  111. Independent End Point Assessor (ST0094 Composites Technician Apprenticeship)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    12/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  112. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Dean Grierson (Peer reviewer)

    11/11/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  113. Universities' Nuclear Technology Forum

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    10/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  114. Universities' Nuclear Technology Forum

    Zhongming Zhang (Speaker)

    10/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  115. National Vacuum Electronics Conference (NVEC) 2020

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    9/11/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  116. 45th International Conference on Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    8/11/202013/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  117. EPSRC Redistributed Manufacturing in Healthcare Network (RiHN) (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    5/11/202023/11/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  118. 2020 IEEE Nuclear Science Symposium and Medical Imaging Conference

    Zhongming Zhang (Presenter)

    3/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  119. Virtual RMS AFM & SPM Meeting 2020

    James Bowen (Speaker), David Cheneler (Contributor) & James Vicary (Contributor)

    3/11/20204/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  120. International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2020)

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    20/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  121. Morecambe Bay Tidal Barrage

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    20/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  122. Quantifying Extracellular Matrix Changes in Osteoarthritic Human Cartilage and Subchondral Bone Using Raman Microspectroscopy

    Nur Adeelah Binti Che Ahmad Tantowi (Speaker), David Cheneler (Active Contributor), George McLauchlan (Active Contributor) & Jemma Kerns (Active Contributor)

    7/09/20208/09/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  123. External Examiner for Chemical Engineering UG and Masters Courses

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    09/202008/2023

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  124. Heteroepitaxial integration of InAs/InAsSb type-II superlattice barrier photodetectors onto silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    26/08/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  125. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    25/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  126. Proceedings of the 6th World Congresson Mechanical, Chemical, and Material Engineering

    Marcia Pryce (Speaker), David Cheneler (Contributor), Alastair Martin (Contributor) & Farid Aiouache (Contributor)

    16/08/202018/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  127. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    11/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  128. Staffordshire University - PhD External Examiner (External Organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    6/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  129. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    21/07/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  130. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2020

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    1/07/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  131. Diagnosing Arthritic Knees using Vibration

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    26/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  132. Manchester University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    1/06/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  133. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/05/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  134. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    21/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  135. Energies (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Guest editor), Sinisa Durovic (Guest editor) & Mohamed Benbouzid (Guest editor)

    17/04/202030/09/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  136. European Journal of Physics (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  137. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    27/03/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  138. BEng (Hons) Manufacturing Engineering validation

    Xiaonan Hou (Advisor)

    16/03/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  139. Nesrin Horzum

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  140. Özlem Kap

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  141. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  142. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    Jenny Roberts (Participant)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  143. High Value Manufacturing Catapult Roadshow 2020

    Xiaonan Hou (Member)

    30/01/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  144. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    17/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  145. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    16/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  146. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  147. Engineering & Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  148. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  149. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  150. SJ Law product safety consultancy

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  151. Institution of Engineering Technology (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    01/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  152. IET Academic Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  153. 148 Audio Engineering Society Convention

    Allahyar Montazeri (Participant)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  154. 2020 Annual IEEE International Symposium on Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications (IEEE PIMRC 2020)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  155. 2020 IEEE Third 5G World Forum (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  156. 45th International Conference on Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  157. 59th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control (IEEE CDC 2020) (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  158. Electronics (Switzerland) (Journal)

    Min Xia (Editorial board member)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  159. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  160. External PhD Examiner, Coventry University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  161. IEEE15th International Conference on Computer Science & Education

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  162. International Conference on Nonlinearity, Information, and Robotics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  163. International Conference on Nonlinearity, Information, and Robotics (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  164. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  165. Mechatronic Systems and Control (Journal)

    Min Xia (Associate Editor)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  166. Plymouth University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  167. Reactions (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  168. Sensors (Journal)

    James Taylor (Guest editor)

    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  169. Sustainable Chemical Process Design (specialty section of Frontiers in Sustainability) (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Associate Editor)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  170. Theoretical Foundation of Chemical Engineering (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  171. 2019
  172. Yajing Gu

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    18/12/201918/12/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  173. Materials Science Institute Christmas Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    9/12/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  174. UK Manufacturing Forum

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    9/12/201910/12/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  175. Catapult Researchers in Residence-EPSRC Engagement Event

    Xiaonan Hou (Member)

    3/12/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  176. IEEE Systems Journal (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Associate Editor)

    1/12/20195/06/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  177. Heteroepitaxial Integration of Mid-Infrared Light Emitting Diodes and Photodetectors onto Silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    29/10/201930/10/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  178. External PhD degree examiner, University of Strathclyde

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/10/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  179. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    10/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  180. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    30/09/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  181. GaSb-Based Mid-Infrared Photonic Devices Monolithically Integrated onto Silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    22/09/201925/09/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  182. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201915/09/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  183. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    11/09/2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  184. 25th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’19), 5-7 September 2019, Lancaster University, UK

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    5/09/20197/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  185. General Conference Chair of the 25th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’19), 5-7 September 2019, Lancaster University, UK.

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    5/09/20197/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  186. H Kursat Celik

    Allan Rennie (Host)

    1/09/201930/09/2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  187. 2nd International Conference on Advanced Structural and Functional Materials

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    22/08/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  188. Production of conductive composite electrodes for extracellular recording and stimulation

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker), John Hardy (Contributor) & Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    22/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  189. 12th UK-Europe-China Workshop on Millimeter Waves and Terahertz Technologies, UCMMT 2019

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    20/08/201922/08/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  190. 2nd International Conference on Advanced Structural and Functional Materials

    David Cheneler (Speaker), John Hardy (Contributor) & Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    19/08/201923/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  191. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    30/07/2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  192. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2019

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    3/07/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  193. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    3/07/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  194. MECHCOMP2019 5th International Conference on Mechanics of Composites

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Speaker)

    1/07/20194/07/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  195. Self-Monitoring, Self-Healing Biomorphic Sensor Technology

    Andrew Richardson (Invited speaker) & David Cheneler (Active Contributor)

    1/07/20193/07/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  196. Women's Engineering Society (WES) Centenary Celebration Event

    Sarah Green (Speaker)

    26/06/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  197. External PhD degree examiner, Liverpool University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    18/06/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  198. 38th International Conference on Ocean, Offshore and Arctic Engineering ASME OMAE, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Speaker)

    9/06/201914/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  199. Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE) (External organisation)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    7/06/201910/09/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  200. Co-Chair, IET Conference: Telemetry: Sharing Cross-Industry Experiences

    C. James Taylor (Chair)

    6/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  201. Inventions — Open Access Journal (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/06/2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  202. L’Oréal-UNESCO Women in Science UK & Ireland Fellowship reception

    Sarah Green (Participant)

    15/05/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  203. Offshore Technology Conference 2019 (OTC2019), Houston, Texas, USA

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    6/05/20199/05/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  204. Engineering Research Express (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/05/2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  205. International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019)

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    24/04/20191/05/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  206. International Workshop on Sustainable Biodiesel Production (funded by the British Council) at London South Bank University (LSBU) from 24-26 April 2019

    Basu Saha (Organiser)

    24/04/201926/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  207. 4th International Congress on 3D Printing (Additive Manufacturing) Technologies and Digital Industry 2019 (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    11/04/201914/04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  208. Sustainable and Smart Manufacturing Conference (S2M) (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    9/04/201911/04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  209. 16th Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    4/04/20195/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  210. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  211. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  212. Meeting with MacRebur Ltd

    Stephen King (Host), John Hardy (Participant), Joseph Bernard Sweeney (Participant), Ben Williamson (Participant), Toby McCartney (Participant) & Mohamed Ben Salem Saafi (Participant)

    26/03/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  213. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    8/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  214. 2nd Towards THz Communications Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair) & Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    7/03/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  215. Transforming Economies Through Innovation and Growth

    Chris Lambert (Speaker)

    6/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  216. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    03/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  217. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    12/02/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  218. Cardiff University (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    10/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  219. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  220. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  221. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  222. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  223. SJ Law product safety consultancy

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  224. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    01/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  225. 2019 IEEE 15th International Conference on Automation Science and Engineering (CASE)

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  226. 9th IFAC Conference on Manufacturing Modeling, Management and Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  227. A Data-Driven Statistical Approach for Monitoring and Analysis of Large Industrial Processes

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  228. A Multi-Objective Optimisation Approach in Autonomous Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  229. Academic Appointment Committee, KU Leuven

    James Taylor (Advisor)

    2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  230. Emerging Challenges in Autonomous Cyber‐Physical Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  231. Energies (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20192022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  232. Event-Triggered Based State Estimation for Autonomous Operation of an Aerial Robotic Vehicle

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  233. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  234. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  235. External PhD Examiner, Birmingham University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  236. External PhD Examiner, Cambridge University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  237. From Evolution to Revolution, a roadmap for beyond 5G

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  238. IEEE 2019 International Conference on Mechatronics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  239. IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics (Journal)

    Min Xia (Peer reviewer)

    2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  240. IET Executive Committee, Design & Manufacturing Sector (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    20192020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  241. International Conference on Research and Education in Mechatronics (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  242. Invited Keynote Speaker, 13th IFAC Workshop on Adaptive & Learning Control Systems (ALCOS)

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  243. Output Feedback Sliding Mode Control of Quadcopter using IMU Navigation

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  244. Robotics and Control Problems in Cyber-Physical Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  245. The 9th International Scientific Conference on Physics and Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  246. The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (External organisation)

    David Cheneler (Member)

    2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  247. 2018
  248. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    13/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  249. International Journal of Automation and Computing (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Associate Editor)

    12/12/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  250. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  251. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    12/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  252. Computers in Industry (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    12/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  253. University of Leeds

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    30/11/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  254. Materials Research Society (MRS) Fall Meeting 2018

    Rebecca Gray (Speaker)

    26/11/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  255. Chair, IGDS Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    11/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  256. Prevention of microbial contamination of biomaterials for tissue regeneration and wound healing

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    1/10/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  257. University of East Anglia (School of Engineering) (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    10/201809/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  258. Loughborough University (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/09/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  259. Meeting with Peak Associates

    John Hardy (Participant), Stephen King (Organiser), Andrew James Sweetman (Participant), Vesna Najdanovic (Participant) & Daphne Barker (Participant)

    25/09/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  260. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201815/09/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  261. University of Technology Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Visiting researcher)

    14/09/201829/09/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  262. National Vacuum Electronics Conference (NVEC) 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    10/09/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  263. Program Chair of the 24th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’18)

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    6/09/20187/09/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  264. Physical Degradation of PECVD Deposited CFxOy Films

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    20/08/201823/08/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  265. Advances in Manufacturing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    08/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  266. External assessor, Engineering pre-Masters’ programme

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    08/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  267. Nigerian National Materials Characterisation Laboratory Meeting

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host), Michael Entwistle (Participant), Steve Fish (Participant), Akanimo Odon (Participant), Niji Oni (Participant), Kemi Tade (Participant) & Kirk Semple (Participant)

    25/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  268. 2018 Researcher Links Workshop on Sustainable Systems for CO2 Utilization in China and the UK

    Christopher Tumilson (Speaker)

    23/07/201826/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  269. HPSP18 & WHS2

    Denise Montesdeoca Cardenes (Speaker), Peter James Carrington (Contributor), I. P. Marko (Contributor), Magnus C. Wagener (Contributor), S. J. Sweeney (Contributor) & Anthony Krier (Speaker)

    23/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  270. Magnetospheres of the Outer Planets

    Rebecca Gray (Contributor)

    10/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  271. Johnson Matthey visit to Lancaster University.

    John Hardy (Chair), Peter Fielden (Speaker), Joe Sweeney (Speaker), John Griffin (Speaker), Kathryn Toghill (Speaker), Nuno Bimbo (Speaker), Harry Hoster (Speaker), Nick Fletcher (Speaker), Lorna Ashton (Speaker), Rob Short (Speaker), Hungyen Lin (Speaker), Michael Coogan (Speaker), Nicholas Evans (Speaker), Fabrice Andrieux (Speaker), Jonathan Prance (Speaker) & Alexander Robson (Speaker)

    5/07/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  272. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    4/07/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  273. University of West of England

    Mohamed Saafi (Examiner)

    15/06/201814/06/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  274. CCP5/CCP9 Workshop - Simulation and Modelling of Nuclear Materials

    Rebecca Gray (Speaker)

    6/06/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  275. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  276. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  277. Elsevier (Publisher)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    06/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  278. Solar Minigrid Game and Workshop in Myanmar

    Adam Fish (Organiser) & Dénes Csala (Organiser)

    21/05/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  279. 3rd International Congress on 3D Printing Technologies and Digital Industry 2018

    Allan Rennie (Member of programme committee)

    19/04/201821/04/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  280. IMech Near You Talks

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member of programme committee)

    7/04/201810/09/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  281. Dublin City University - School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/03/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  282. Meeting with Feather and Springs

    John Hardy (Participant), Stephen King (Organiser), Andrew Kennedy (Participant) & Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    28/03/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  283. School

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Advisor)

    21/03/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  284. Associate Teaching Programme (ATP) Sessions

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    18/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesBusiness Course/Training

  285. Journal of Marine Science and Engineering (JMSE) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    16/03/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  286. Seeking out scour quickly and safely - trialing a new bridge inspection system in Cumbria

    Jenny Roberts (Speaker)

    14/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  287. Materials Research Exchange 2018

    David Cheneler (Contributor)

    12/03/201813/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  288. Materials Research Exchange Conference

    John Hardy (Participant), David Cheneler (Participant) & Rob Short (Participant)

    12/03/201813/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  289. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    12/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  290. IET Colloquium on Millimetre-wave and Terahertz Engineering & Technology 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    1/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  291. “Ultracapacity layer enabled by novel traveling wave tubes”

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  292. Engineering Accreditation Board (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    03/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  293. IET Colloquium on Millimetre-wave and Terahertz Engineering & Technology 2018

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  294. Open University Validation Partnerships (External organisation)

    David Cheneler (Examiner)

    03/201808/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  295. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    7/02/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  296. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    02/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  297. Journal of Composites Science (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    27/01/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  298. Windows 10/ Office 365 Email support

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    26/01/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesBusiness Course/Training

  299. Engineering Department, Lancaster University

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Host)

    18/01/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  300. Journal of Water Resource and Protection (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    16/01/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  301. Engineering Department, Lancaster University, Bailrigg, Lancaster, LA1 4YR, UK.

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Organiser)

    12/01/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  302. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201831/12/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  303. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/201831/12/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  304. Applied Physics Letters (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    01/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  305. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    01/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  306. 12th IFAC SYMPOSIUM on ROBOTIC CONTROL

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  307. 1st Workshop on Economics and Adoption of Millimeter Wave Technology in Future Networks

    Claudio Paoloni (Organiser)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  308. 2018 IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC)

    Claudio Paoloni (Organiser)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  309. 2018 IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  310. 2018 UKACC 12th International Conference on Control (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  311. 26th European Signal Processing Conference (EUSIPCO 2018),

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  312. An Investigation of the Wiener Approach for Nonlinear System Identification Benchmarks

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  313. An Investigation of the Wiener Approach for Nonlinear System Identification Benchmarks

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  314. CROWNCOM 2018

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  315. External PhD Examiner, Sheffield University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  316. External PhD Examiner, Southampton University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  317. External PhD Examiner, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  318. High Performance Grasping and Manipulation for Robots in Extreme Environments

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  319. Humboldt Colloquium Moving Forward-UK Germany Research Network

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  320. International Conference on Research and Education in Mechatronics (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  321. Invited Speaker, Research Seminar, Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  322. IPC, 12th IFAC Symposium on Robot Control (SYROCO-2018)

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  323. IPC, 12th UKACC International Conference on Control, Sheffield

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  324. IPC, 15th IFAC Symposium on Control in Transportation Systems, Genova, Italy

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  325. IPC, 6th IFAC Symposium on Nonlinear Model Predictive Control, Madison, United States

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  326. Linac Conference (Event)

    Graeme Campbell Burt (Chair)

    20182020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  327. Novel High Capacity Millimetre Wave Wireless Networks Enabled by Traveling Wave Tubes

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  328. Nuclear Science (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  329. Reaction Chemistry and Engineering (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20182022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  330. Reliability Engineering and System Safety (Journal)

    Min Xia (Peer reviewer)

    2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  331. The 18th IFAC Symposium on System Identification

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  332. Towards TeraHertz Communications Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  333. 2017
  334. Lancaster University FST Christmas Conference 2017

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    19/12/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  335. European Conference on Networks and Communications (EuCNC 2017)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of programme committee)

    14/12/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  336. Bonds Foundry

    John Hardy (Visiting researcher), Miriam Ferrer Huerta (Visiting researcher), David Cheneler (Visiting researcher) & Michael Entwistle (Visiting researcher)

    12/12/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesBusiness Engagement

  337. Invited Public Talk: Southern Manufacturing Innovation Group (Illawarra, Australia)

    Allan Rennie (Keynote speaker)

    6/12/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  338. Millimeter wave wireless communications toward 300 GHz

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    5/12/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  339. Traveling Wave Tubes for Millimeter Wave Wireless Communications Toward 300 GHz

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    4/12/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  340. Invited Talk: Intelligent Polymer Research Institute, University of Wollongong, Australia

    Allan Rennie (Invited speaker)

    28/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  341. Bonds Foundry

    John Hardy (Visiting researcher), Andrew Dodd (Host), Trevor Machin (Participant), David Cheneler (Visiting researcher), Michael Entwistle (Member) & Miriam Ferrer Huerta (Visiting researcher)

    20/11/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesBusiness Engagement

  342. Topical Research Meeting Physics.Innovation.Nuclear

    Hajir Al Hamrashdi (Participant)

    1/11/20172/11/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  343. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    11/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  344. Lancaster University

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    23/10/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  345. Invited Talk: Department of Agricultural Machinery, Akdeniz University, Turkey

    Allan Rennie (Invited speaker)

    19/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  346. 24th International Symposium on Room-Temperature Semiconductor X- and Gamma-ray Detectors (RTSD)

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    17/10/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  347. Advances in Mechanical Engineering (AIME) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    12/10/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  348. Antimony based mid-infrared semiconductor materials and devices monolithically grown on silicon substrates

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    1/10/20175/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  349. Applied Spectroscopy (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    10/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  350. National University of Science and Technology (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    10/201709/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  351. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Editor)

    10/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  352. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201715/09/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  353. Invited Lecture - Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    12/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  354. Validating terahertz in-line measurement of tablet mixing with discrete element modelling

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    12/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  355. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    7/09/2017

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  356. ICCS20 - 20th International Conference on Composite Structures

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant) & Jianqiao Ye (Member of programme committee)

    5/09/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  357. UK Nuclear Academics Meeting

    David Cheneler (Speaker)

    4/09/20175/09/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  358. Dik Barton

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host) & Michael Entwistle (Host)

    17/08/2017

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a Non-Academic Visitor

  359. Journal of Building Construction and Planning Research (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    19/07/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  360. Univ Leeds, Sch Civil Engn (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    17/07/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  361. Computational Water, Energy, and Environmental Engineering (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    3/07/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  362. University of Huddersfield (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    22/06/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  363. Inline measurement of film coating processes

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    21/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  364. "Condition monitoring makes the energy systems smarter", The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Speaker)

    14/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  365. International Workshop on Breakdown Science and High Gradient Technology

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    13/06/201716/06/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  366. 27th International Conference on Advancements in Nuclear Instrumentation Measurement Methods and Their Applications

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    12/06/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  367. 27th International Conference on Advancements in Nuclear Instrumentation Measurement Methods and Their Applications

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    12/06/2017 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  368. Robert Gordon University (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    2/06/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  369. The University of Manchester (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    22/05/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  370. University of Central Lancashire (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    22/05/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  371. Chenhua Ni

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    10/05/201710/05/2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  372. Open Journal of Civil Engineering (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    10/05/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  373. Lancaster University Postgraduate Research Conference PGRC2017

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    6/05/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  374. EPSRC (Publisher)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    05/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  375. 15th Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference (RDPM2017)

    Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    27/04/201728/04/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  376. Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference

    Samuel Walsh (Participant)

    27/04/201728/04/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  377. Batteries (Journal)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    04/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  378. Sustainability (Journal)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    04/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  379. NAPES Workshop 2

    Nile Quane (Participant)

    27/03/201728/03/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  380. Invited Seminar and Q&A Session: Arab Academy for Science & Technology

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    19/03/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  381. Workshop on Data Driven Tools for Wind Energy Management Decision Making

    Xiandong Ma (Organiser)

    27/02/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  382. IMechE Event: Hydropower goes Marine

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Participant)

    15/02/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  383. The University of Manchester (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    8/02/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  384. Loughborough University - Loughborough Design School (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    3/02/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  385. 100% renewable electricity: how could it work and pathways to get there

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Participant)

    02/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  386. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201731/12/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  387. International Journal of Rapid Manufacturing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Guest editor)

    01/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  388. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  389. Applied Sciences (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  390. Applied Spectroscopy (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  391. Chair, IET Control and Automation Technical and Professional Network (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    20172020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  392. Chair, Judging panel, IET Control and Automation Doctoral Prize (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    20172020

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  393. EPSRC College (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  394. European Conference on Networks and Communications (EuCNC 2017)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  395. External PhD Examiner, Bath University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2017

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  396. External PhD Examiner, Sheffield University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2017

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  397. IBROW 30M workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Participant)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  398. IEEE Access (Journal)

    Min Xia (Editor)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  399. IEEE EDS Society (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    20172019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  400. IEEE EDS Society (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  401. IFAC 2017 World Congress (Publisher)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  402. IFAC Technical Committee on Adaptive and Learning Systems (External organisation)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  403. International Vacuum Electronics Conference 2017 (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  404. Invited Speaker, Research Seminar, Department of Automatic Control and Systems Engineering, University of Sheffield

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  405. IPC, 3rd International Conference on Vehicle Technology and Intelligent Transport Systems, Porto, Portugal

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  406. Journal of Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  407. Journal of Materials Chemistry B (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  408. Millimetre Wave Point to Multipoint Enabled by a Novel W-band Traveling Wave Tube

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  409. Millimetre Wave Point to Multipoint Enabled by a Novel W-band Traveling Wave Tube

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  410. Mobile Networks and Applications (Journal)

    Min Xia (Guest editor)

    2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  411. Optics Communications (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  412. Optimal Control Applications and Methods (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  413. Progress in Nuclear Energy (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  414. Robert Gordon University

    Jianqiao Ye (Member)

    20172020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  415. School

    Vesna Najdanovic (Contributor)

    2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  416. The Basics of Traveling Wave Tube Amplifiers (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  417. THz vacuum electronics

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  418. UK Spectrum Policy Forum - Cluster 2: Access Mechanisms for mmWave

    Claudio Paoloni (Invited speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  419. ULTRAWAVE The Kickoff Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Organiser)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  420. WM-06 THz Electronics Technology for Communications and Sensing

    Claudio Paoloni (Invited speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  421. 2016
  422. Windows 10 Campus Assistant and ISS support

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Contributor)

    20/12/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesBusiness Course/Training

  423. External PhD degree examiner, Liverpool University (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    19/12/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  424. Open Engineering (formerly Central European Journal of Engineering) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    18/12/2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  425. Lancaster University FST Christmas Conference 2016

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    16/12/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  426. International Conference on Additive Technologies

    Samuel Walsh (Participant)

    29/11/201630/11/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  427. 23rd International Symposium on Room-Temperature Semiconductor X- and Gamma-ray Detectors (RTSD)

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    2/11/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  428. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    11/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  429. School

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Contributor)

    30/10/2016

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  430. Sustainable Smart Manufacturing International Conference 2016

    Samuel Walsh (Participant)

    20/10/201622/10/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  431. Solution Processed SiO2 and high-k Dielectrics for MO-based CMOS TFTs

    George Adamopoulos (Speaker)

    12/10/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  432. 13th European Fluid Machinery Congress

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    6/10/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  433. Journal of Cleaner Production (Journal)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    10/2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  434. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201615/09/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  435. 7th APS International PharmSci Conference

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    6/09/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  436. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    09/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  437. InSb-based quantum dot nanostructures for mid-infrared photonic devices

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    28/08/20161/09/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  438. Type II GaSb/GaAs quantum rings with extended photoresponse for efficient solar cells

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    28/08/20161/09/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  439. All solution processed metal oxide-based Thin Film Transistors for CMOS technologies

    George Adamopoulos (Member of Panel)

    23/08/201626/08/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  440. Robert Dawson

    Abbie Trewin (Host), Vilius Franckevicius (Host), Nuno Bimbo (Host) & John Hardy (Host)

    28/07/2016

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  441. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    15/07/2016

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  442. School

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Contributor)

    10/07/201614/07/2016

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  443. Proceedings of 12th European SOFC & SOE Forum 2016 (Journal)

    Richard Dawson (Editorial board member)

    5/07/2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  444. Lancaster University Engineering Research Review Conference

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    29/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  445. Inline measurement of film coating processes

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    8/06/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  446. Inline measurement of film coating processes

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    7/06/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  447. BIT's 5th Annual World Coongress of Advanced Materials 2016

    George Adamopoulos (Invited speaker)

    6/06/20168/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  448. IET Present Around the World (PATW) Competition, Lancashire and Cumbria Network (Event)

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    12/05/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  449. Lancaster University Postgraduate Research Conference PGRC2016

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    7/05/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  450. Solution processed p- and n-type thin film transistors employing metal oxide-based semiconducting channels

    George Adamopoulos (Speaker)

    1/05/20167/05/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  451. Glasgow Caledonian University (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    27/04/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  452. High Performance Computing-Based Computational Fluid Dynamics for Offshore Renewable Energy Workshop

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    8/04/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  453. Type II GaSb/GaAs quantum rings with extended photoresponse for efficient solar cells

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    6/04/20168/04/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  454. Member, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    04/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  455. Materials Science Institute Conference

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    23/03/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  456. Intelligent Robotic and Autonomous Systems Conference

    David Cheneler (Organiser)

    21/03/201622/03/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  457. Workshop: High-end capture and reproduction of cultural artefacts

    Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    4/03/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  458. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    03/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  459. Cavitation Research Seminar

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    22/01/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  460. PG Rise Researchers

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    21/01/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  461. University of Huddersfield (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    6/01/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  462. Scan Publications (Publisher)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Assistant Editor)

    4/01/2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  463. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201631/12/2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  464. 2016 UKACC 11th International Conference on Control (Publisher)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  465. American Control Conference 2016

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  466. Applied Optics (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  467. Case Study: Using Horizon 2020 Funding to Build New Generation Wireless Networks

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  468. Chair, IET Mini Symposium on Applications of Biomedical Modelling and Control

    James Taylor (Chair)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  469. CINDe Steering Board, NNL and Sellafield Ltd (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  470. Energies (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  471. IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics (Journal)

    Min Xia (Peer reviewer)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  472. IEEE Transactions on Terahertz Science and Technology (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  473. Integrative Biology (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  474. Invited speaker, Workshop on Current and Future avenues between Control, Ecology and Epidemiology, University of Bath

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  475. IPC, 11th UKACC International Control Conference

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  476. IPC, 14th IFAC Symposium on Control in Transportation Systems, Istanbul

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  477. IPC, 14th IFAC Symposium on Large Scale Complex Systems: Theory and Applications, Riverside, USA

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  478. IPC, 2nd International Conference on Vehicle Technology and Intelligent Transport Systems, Rome

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  479. Linac

    Graeme Burt (Invited speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  480. Linac

    Graeme Campbell Burt (Speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  481. Local Organising Committee, Intelligent Robotic and Autonomous Systems Conference

    C. James Taylor (Organiser)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  482. Low Frequency Noise, Vibration and Active Control (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  483. Signal Processing (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  484. The 2016 AES International Conference on Sound Field Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Participant)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  485. Vice-Chair, IET Control and Automation Technical and Professional Network (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    20162017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

Previous 1 2 Next

Back to top