Home > Research > Engineering > Activities
View graph of relations
  1. 2020
  2. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    11/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  3. Staffordshire University - PhD External Examiner (External Organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    6/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  4. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    21/07/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  5. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2020

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    1/07/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  6. Diagnosing Arthritic Knees using Vibration

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    26/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  7. Manchester University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    1/06/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  8. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/05/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  9. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    21/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  10. Energies (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Guest editor), Sinisa Durovic (Guest editor) & Mohamed Benbouzid (Guest editor)

    17/04/202030/09/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  11. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    27/03/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  12. BEng (Hons) Manufacturing Engineering validation

    Xiaonan Hou (Advisor)

    16/03/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  13. Nesrin Horzum

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  14. Özlem Kap

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  15. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  16. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    Jenny Roberts (Participant)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  17. High Value Manufacturing Catapult Roadshow 2020

    Xiaonan Hou (Member)

    30/01/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  18. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    17/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  19. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    16/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  20. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  21. Engineering & Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  22. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  23. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  24. SJ Law product safety consultancy

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  25. Institution of Engineering Technology (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    01/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  26. IET Academic Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  27. 148 Audio Engineering Society Convention

    Allahyar Montazeri (Participant)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  28. 2020 Annual IEEE International Symposium on Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications (IEEE PIMRC 2020)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  29. 2020 IEEE Third 5G World Forum (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  30. 45th International Conference on Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  31. 59th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control (IEEE CDC 2020) (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  32. Electronics (Switzerland) (Journal)

    Min Xia (Editorial board member)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  33. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  34. External PhD Examiner, Coventry University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  35. IEEE15th International Conference on Computer Science & Education

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  36. International Conference on Nonlinearity, Information, and Robotics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  37. International Conference on Nonlinearity, Information, and Robotics (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  38. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  39. Mechatronic Systems and Control (Journal)

    Min Xia (Associate Editor)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  40. Plymouth University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  41. Reactions (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  42. Sensors (Journal)

    James Taylor (Guest editor)

    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  43. Sustainable Chemical Process Design (specialty section of Frontiers in Sustainability) (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Associate Editor)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  44. Theoretical Foundation of Chemical Engineering (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  45. 2019
  46. Yajing Gu

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    18/12/201918/12/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  47. Materials Science Institute Christmas Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    9/12/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  48. UK Manufacturing Forum

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    9/12/201910/12/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  49. Catapult Researchers in Residence-EPSRC Engagement Event

    Xiaonan Hou (Member)

    3/12/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  50. IEEE Systems Journal (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Associate Editor)

    1/12/20195/06/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  51. Heteroepitaxial Integration of Mid-Infrared Light Emitting Diodes and Photodetectors onto Silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    29/10/201930/10/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  52. External PhD degree examiner, University of Strathclyde

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/10/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  53. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    10/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  54. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    30/09/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  55. GaSb-Based Mid-Infrared Photonic Devices Monolithically Integrated onto Silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    22/09/201925/09/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  56. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201915/09/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  57. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    11/09/2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  58. 25th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’19), 5-7 September 2019, Lancaster University, UK

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    5/09/20197/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  59. General Conference Chair of the 25th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’19), 5-7 September 2019, Lancaster University, UK.

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    5/09/20197/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  60. H Kursat Celik

    Allan Rennie (Host)

    1/09/201930/09/2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  61. 2nd International Conference on Advanced Structural and Functional Materials

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    22/08/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  62. Production of conductive composite electrodes for extracellular recording and stimulation

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker), John Hardy (Contributor) & Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    22/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  63. 12th UK-Europe-China Workshop on Millimeter Waves and Terahertz Technologies, UCMMT 2019

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    20/08/201922/08/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  64. 2nd International Conference on Advanced Structural and Functional Materials

    David Cheneler (Speaker), John Hardy (Contributor) & Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    19/08/201923/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  65. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    30/07/2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  66. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2019

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    3/07/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  67. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    3/07/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  68. MECHCOMP2019 5th International Conference on Mechanics of Composites

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Speaker)

    1/07/20194/07/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  69. Self-Monitoring, Self-Healing Biomorphic Sensor Technology

    Andrew Richardson (Invited speaker) & David Cheneler (Active Contributor)

    1/07/20193/07/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  70. Women's Engineering Society (WES) Centenary Celebration Event

    Sarah Green (Speaker)

    26/06/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  71. External PhD degree examiner, Liverpool University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    18/06/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  72. 38th International Conference on Ocean, Offshore and Arctic Engineering ASME OMAE, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Speaker)

    9/06/201914/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  73. Co-Chair, IET Conference: Telemetry: Sharing Cross-Industry Experiences

    C. James Taylor (Chair)

    6/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  74. Inventions — Open Access Journal (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/06/2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  75. L’Oréal-UNESCO Women in Science UK & Ireland Fellowship reception

    Sarah Green (Participant)

    15/05/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  76. Offshore Technology Conference 2019 (OTC2019), Houston, Texas, USA

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    6/05/20199/05/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  77. International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019)

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    24/04/20191/05/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  78. International Workshop on Sustainable Biodiesel Production (funded by the British Council) at London South Bank University (LSBU) from 24-26 April 2019

    Basu Saha (Organiser)

    24/04/201926/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  79. 4th International Congress on 3D Printing (Additive Manufacturing) Technologies and Digital Industry 2019 (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    11/04/201914/04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  80. Sustainable and Smart Manufacturing Conference (S2M) (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    9/04/201911/04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  81. 16th Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    4/04/20195/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  82. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  83. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  84. Meeting with MacRebur Ltd

    Stephen King (Host), John Hardy (Participant), Joseph Bernard Sweeney (Participant), Ben Williamson (Participant), Toby McCartney (Participant) & Mohamed Ben Salem Saafi (Participant)

    26/03/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  85. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    8/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  86. 2nd Towards THz Communications Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair) & Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    7/03/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  87. Transforming Economies Through Innovation and Growth

    Chris Lambert (Speaker)

    6/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  88. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    03/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  89. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    12/02/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  90. Cardiff University (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    10/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  91. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  92. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  93. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  94. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  95. SJ Law product safety consultancy

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  96. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    01/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  97. 2019 IEEE 15th International Conference on Automation Science and Engineering (CASE)

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  98. 9th IFAC Conference on Manufacturing Modeling, Management and Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Back to top