Home > Research > School of Engineering > Activities
View graph of relations
  1. 2019
  2. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  3. External PhD Examiner, Birmingham University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  4. External PhD Examiner, Cambridge University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  5. From Evolution to Revolution, a roadmap for beyond 5G

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  6. IEEE 2019 International Conference on Mechatronics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  7. IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics (Journal)

    Min Xia (Peer reviewer)

    2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  8. IET Executive Committee, Design & Manufacturing Sector (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    20192020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  9. International Conference on Research and Education in Mechatronics (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  10. Invited Keynote Speaker, 13th IFAC Workshop on Adaptive & Learning Control Systems (ALCOS)

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  11. Output Feedback Sliding Mode Control of Quadcopter using IMU Navigation

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  12. Robotics and Control Problems in Cyber-Physical Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  13. The 9th International Scientific Conference on Physics and Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  14. The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (External organisation)

    David Cheneler (Member)

    2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  15. 2018
  16. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    13/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  17. International Journal of Automation and Computing (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Associate Editor)

    12/12/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  18. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  19. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    12/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  20. Computers in Industry (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    12/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  21. University of Leeds

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    30/11/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  22. Materials Research Society (MRS) Fall Meeting 2018

    Rebecca Gray (Speaker)

    26/11/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  23. Chair, IGDS Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    11/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  24. Prevention of microbial contamination of biomaterials for tissue regeneration and wound healing

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    1/10/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  25. University of East Anglia (School of Engineering) (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    10/201809/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  26. Loughborough University (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/09/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  27. Meeting with Peak Associates

    John Hardy (Participant), Stephen King (Organiser), Andrew James Sweetman (Participant), Vesna Najdanovic (Participant) & Daphne Barker (Participant)

    25/09/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  28. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201815/09/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  29. University of Technology Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Visiting researcher)

    14/09/201829/09/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  30. National Vacuum Electronics Conference (NVEC) 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    10/09/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  31. Program Chair of the 24th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’18)

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    6/09/20187/09/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  32. Physical Degradation of PECVD Deposited CFxOy Films

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    20/08/201823/08/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  33. Advances in Manufacturing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    08/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  34. External assessor, Engineering pre-Masters’ programme

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    08/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  35. Nigerian National Materials Characterisation Laboratory Meeting

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host), Michael Entwistle (Participant), Steve Fish (Participant), Akanimo Odon (Participant), Niji Oni (Participant), Kemi Tade (Participant) & Kirk Semple (Participant)

    25/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  36. 2018 Researcher Links Workshop on Sustainable Systems for CO2 Utilization in China and the UK

    Christopher Tumilson (Speaker)

    23/07/201826/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  37. HPSP18 & WHS2

    Denise Montesdeoca Cardenes (Speaker), Peter James Carrington (Contributor), I. P. Marko (Contributor), Magnus C. Wagener (Contributor), S. J. Sweeney (Contributor) & Anthony Krier (Speaker)

    23/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  38. Magnetospheres of the Outer Planets

    Rebecca Gray (Contributor)

    10/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  39. Johnson Matthey visit to Lancaster University.

    John Hardy (Chair), Peter Fielden (Speaker), Joe Sweeney (Speaker), John Griffin (Speaker), Kathryn Toghill (Speaker), Nuno Bimbo (Speaker), Harry Hoster (Speaker), Nick Fletcher (Speaker), Lorna Ashton (Speaker), Rob Short (Speaker), Hungyen Lin (Speaker), Michael Coogan (Speaker), Nicholas Evans (Speaker), Fabrice Andrieux (Speaker), Jonathan Prance (Speaker) & Alexander Robson (Speaker)

    5/07/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  40. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    4/07/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  41. University of West of England

    Mohamed Saafi (Examiner)

    15/06/201814/06/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  42. CCP5/CCP9 Workshop - Simulation and Modelling of Nuclear Materials

    Rebecca Gray (Speaker)

    6/06/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  43. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  44. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  45. Elsevier (Publisher)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    06/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  46. Solar Minigrid Game and Workshop in Myanmar

    Adam Fish (Organiser) & Dénes Csala (Organiser)

    21/05/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  47. 3rd International Congress on 3D Printing Technologies and Digital Industry 2018

    Allan Rennie (Member of programme committee)

    19/04/201821/04/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  48. IMech Near You Talks

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member of programme committee)

    7/04/201810/09/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  49. Dublin City University - School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/03/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Previous 12 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ...18 Next

Back to top