Home > Research > Engineering > Activities
View graph of relations
  1. Participation in workshop, seminar, course
  2. Invited Speaker, Research Seminar, Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  3. Invited speaker, Time for Causality Workshop, School of Mathematics, University of Bristol

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  4. Invited speaker, Workshop on Current and Future avenues between Control, Ecology and Epidemiology, University of Bath

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  5. Invited speaker, Workshop on Ramp Metering in Europe: The EURAMP Project, Paris

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2007

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  6. IPC, IFAC Workshop on Advances in Control and Automation Theory for Transportation Applications, Istanbul

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  7. Lancaster University Engineering Research Review Conference

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    1/07/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  8. Lancaster University Engineering Research Review Conference

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    30/06/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  9. Lancaster University Engineering Research Review Conference

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    29/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  10. Lancaster University Renewable Energy Group Seminar

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    28/10/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  11. Lancaster University Renewable Energy Group Seminar

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    26/11/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  12. Lancaster University Renewable Energy Group Seminar

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    30/01/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  13. Local Organising Committee, Intelligent Robotic and Autonomous Systems Conference

    C. James Taylor (Organiser)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  14. Materials Research Exchange Conference

    John Hardy (Participant), David Cheneler (Participant) & Rob Short (Participant)

    12/03/201813/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  15. NAPES Workshop 2

    Nile Quane (Participant)

    27/03/201728/03/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  16. PG Rise Researchers

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    21/01/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  17. Proceedings of 5th International Granulation Workshop

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  18. Pumps for Beginners and Intermediates

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Participant)

    18/09/201319/09/2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  19. Research on Energy Generation Systems RENEWABLES

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    15/06/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  20. Solar Minigrid Game and Workshop in Myanmar

    Adam Fish (Organiser) & Dénes Csala (Organiser)

    21/05/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  21. Towards TeraHertz Communications Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  22. UK Spectrum Policy Forum - Cluster 2: Access Mechanisms for mmWave

    Claudio Paoloni (Invited speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  23. UK-India Bioenergy Online Deep Dive Workshops organised by Supergen Bioenergy Network (UK)

    Basu Saha (Advisor)

    11/03/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  24. ULTRAWAVE The Kickoff Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Organiser)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  25. WM-06 THz Electronics Technology for Communications and Sensing

    Claudio Paoloni (Invited speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  26. Workshop on Data Driven Tools for Wind Energy Management Decision Making

    Xiandong Ma (Organiser)

    27/02/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  27. Workshop: High-end capture and reproduction of cultural artefacts

    Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    4/03/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  28. Invited talk
  29. "Condition monitoring makes the energy systems smarter", The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Speaker)

    14/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  30. "Electromagnetic NDE and imaging", National University of Defence Technology, China

    Xiandong Ma (Speaker)

    1/06/2010

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  31. "Generator condition monitoring", AREVA T&D UK Limited

    Xiandong Ma (Speaker)

    28/09/2010

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  32. “Ultracapacity layer enabled by novel traveling wave tubes”

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  33. 14th International Conference of RF Superconductivity 2009

    Graeme Burt (Active Contributor)

    2009

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  34. 2nd International Conference on Advanced Structural and Functional Materials

    David Cheneler (Speaker), John Hardy (Contributor) & Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    19/08/201923/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  35. A Data-Driven Statistical Approach for Monitoring and Analysis of Large Industrial Processes

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  36. A Multi-Objective Optimisation Approach in Autonomous Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  37. All solution processed metal oxide-based Thin Film Transistors for CMOS technologies

    George Adamopoulos (Member of Panel)

    23/08/201626/08/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  38. An Investigation of the Wiener Approach for Nonlinear System Identification Benchmarks

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  39. Best Poster Award

    Abdullah Zaman (Visitor)

    31/03/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  40. Case Study: Using Horizon 2020 Funding to Build New Generation Wireless Networks

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  41. Diagnosing Arthritic Knees using Vibration

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    26/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  42. Emerging Challenges in Autonomous Cyber‐Physical Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  43. Establishing a Design for Additive Manufacturing Research Community in the UK

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    30/11/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  44. Event-Triggered Based State Estimation for Autonomous Operation of an Aerial Robotic Vehicle

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  45. High Performance Grasping and Manipulation for Robots in Extreme Environments

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  46. Inline measurement of film coating processes

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    8/06/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  47. Inline measurement of film coating processes

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    21/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  48. Inline measurement of film coating processes

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    7/06/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  49. InSb-based quantum dot nanostructures for mid-infrared photonic devices

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    28/08/20161/09/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  50. Invited Seminar and Q&A Session: Arab Academy for Science & Technology

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    19/03/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  51. Invited Talk: Department of Agricultural Machinery, Akdeniz University, Turkey

    Allan Rennie (Invited speaker)

    19/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  52. Invited Talk: Intelligent Polymer Research Institute, University of Wollongong, Australia

    Allan Rennie (Invited speaker)

    28/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  53. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Eszter Molnar (Speaker)

    30/06/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  54. Meltio's technology for metal AM: From Aerospace to Automotive to Oil & Gas

    Brian Matthews (Speaker), Yash Bandari (Speaker) & Armin Yousefi Kanani (Speaker)

    1/12/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  55. Millimeter wave wireless communications toward 300 GHz

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    5/12/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  56. Millimetre Wave Point to Multipoint Enabled by a Novel W-band Traveling Wave Tube

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  57. Millimetre Wave Point to Multipoint Enabled by a Novel W-band Traveling Wave Tube

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  58. Morecambe Bay Tidal Barrage

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    20/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  59. Neutron Users Club Meeting (NUC-2011)

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Speaker)

    2011

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  60. Novel High Capacity Millimetre Wave Wireless Networks Enabled by Traveling Wave Tubes

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  61. Physical Degradation of PECVD Deposited CFxOy Films

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    20/08/201823/08/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  62. Presentation to students during Innovation Week at Liverpool John Moores University

    Jenny Roberts (Speaker)

    02/2010

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  63. Production of conductive composite electrodes for extracellular recording and stimulation

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker), John Hardy (Contributor) & Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    22/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  64. Research on Wave & Tidal Energy Generation Systems

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    22/04/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  65. Robotics and Control Problems in Cyber-Physical Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  66. Solution processed p- and n-type thin film transistors employing metal oxide-based semiconducting channels

    George Adamopoulos (Speaker)

    1/05/20167/05/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  67. Solution Processed SiO2 and high-k Dielectrics for MO-based CMOS TFTs

    George Adamopoulos (Speaker)

    12/10/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  68. THZ BACKWARD-WAVE OSCILLATORS FOR PLASMA DIAGNOSTIC IN NUCLEAR FUSION

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of Panel)

    25/05/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  69. THz vacuum electronics

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  70. TIDAL ENERGY AND THE MORECAMBE BAY TIDAL BARRAGE

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    25/03/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  71. Transforming Economies Through Innovation and Growth

    Chris Lambert (Speaker)

    6/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  72. Traveling Wave Tubes for Millimeter Wave Wireless Communications Toward 300 GHz

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    4/12/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  73. Validating terahertz in-line measurement of tablet mixing with discrete element modelling

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    12/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  74. Oral presentation
  75. Additive Manufacturing Technologies in Product Design and Development for Manufacturing Companies

    Allan Rennie (Keynote speaker) & Tom Abram (Keynote speaker)

    27/07/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  76. An Investigation of the Wiener Approach for Nonlinear System Identification Benchmarks

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  77. Antimony based mid-infrared semiconductor materials and devices monolithically grown on silicon substrates

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    1/10/20175/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  78. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    4/07/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  79. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2019

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    3/07/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  80. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2020

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    1/07/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  81. GaSb-Based Mid-Infrared Photonic Devices Monolithically Integrated onto Silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    22/09/201925/09/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  82. Greater Manchester AI Foundry Showcase

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    12/10/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  83. Heteroepitaxial integration of InAs/InAsSb type-II superlattice barrier photodetectors onto silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    26/08/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Back to top