Home > Research > Engineering > Prizes
View graph of relations
  1. 1st Place in the MathWorks Minidrone Competition 2019

    Nemati, Hamidreza (Recipient), A. Yazdanshenas (Recipient) & S.H. Mirtajadini (Recipient), 2/10/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Academic Staff Outstanding Research Award

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. ASME AVTT'2010 International Conference Best Paper Award

    Cao, Dongpu (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Associate Lecturer

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 21/09/2017

    Prize: Appointment

  5. Associate Member in RINA

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 12/02/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  6. Best Paper Award

    Marcia Pryce (Recipient), Cheneler, David (Recipient) & Aiouache, Farid (Recipient), 1/12/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Best paper award, IEEE ICAC'19

    Ma, Jie (Recipient) & Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 6/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Best Poster Presentation

    Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 10/11/2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Best Project Award - Mechatronic Engineering

    Crompton, Anita (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Best Student Award - Mechatronic Engineering

    Crompton, Anita (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. BNFL Section Award at SET for Britain Presentations at the House of Commons 2004

    Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 15/03/2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Chartered Engineer (CEng)

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  13. Chartered Engineer (CEng)

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  14. Chartered Engineer awarded

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 28/03/2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. Colin Campbell Mitchell Award

    Cary, Mark (Recipient), 10/12/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Common Purpose Certificate

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 24/07/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  17. Dean's Award for Excellence in PhD Studies

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Dudley Newitt Prize for Experimental Excellence

    Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. ERCIM Research Fellow

    Montazeri, Allahyar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. European Union, Exemplar Project Status

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 15/11/2006

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. Fellow of Birmingham Science City Research Alliance

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 1/01/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

    Montazeri, Allahyar (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  23. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 8/01/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA),

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. Fellow of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (FIMMM)

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 27/02/2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology (FIET)

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 14/05/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 12/05/2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. Fifth Annual InfoSciR-Journals Excellence in Research Awards

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Harold V Disney Prize 2017

    Schlegl, Harald (Recipient) & Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 5/12/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Heat Winners and Peer Group Prize

    Nash, Scott (Recipient), 1/05/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Humboldt Research Fellow

    Montazeri, Allahyar (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. IMechE Best Project Certificate

    Karlsen-Davies, Nilla (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. IMechE Best Project Certificate

    Petley, Sean (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. IMechE Best Student Certificate

    Karlsen-Davies, Nilla (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. IMechE Best Student Certificate

    Petley, Sean (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. John R Pierce Award for Excellence in Vacuum Electronics

    Carter, Richard (Recipient), 28/04/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Judge's Supreme Award

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 19/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Kathbert Trophy

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 21/07/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Lancaster Award (Gold)

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 7/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  42. Member of the Engineering Council

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 1/06/2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  43. Member of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  44. National Physical Laboratory Guest Researcher (Three-months Secondment)

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 07/2009

    Prize: Appointment

  45. Nuclear Decommissioning Authority PhD Studentship

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. PGRISE Award

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 3/04/2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  47. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 01/2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Najdanovic, Vesna (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Postgraduate Certificate in Academic Practice

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  50. Runner Up Poster Competition

    Sotayo, Adeayo (Recipient), 16/12/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. SAE Arch T. Colwell Merit Award

    Cao, Dongpu (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Science and Technology Dean’s Award – Teacher of the Year (2019)

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 12/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Senior Fellow - AdvanceHE (SFHEA)

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 29/06/2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. Springer Journal: 2019 IJAC Outstanding Associate Editor Award

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 24/12/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Springer Journal: 2020 IJAC Outstanding Associate Editor Award

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 18/12/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. The Institute of Metal Finishing, Westinghouse Prize 2002

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 3/12/2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Back to top