Home > Research > Prizes
  1. ISCM World Music Days 2012, Belgium, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  2. Italy Made Me

    Cavaliere, Giulia (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. iTech 2014 Winner for Learning & Teaching in Higher Education

    Hosseini, Dustin (Recipient), 06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Jacobs Foundation International Travel Grant

    Karadag, Didar (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Jim Welsh Prize for long-term excellence in adaptation studies

    Elliott, Kamilla (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Joan Robson Prize, Association for Paediatric Emergency Medicine

    Isba, Rachel (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. John R Pierce Award for Excellence in Vacuum Electronics

    Carter, Richard (Recipient), 28/04/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Journal of Econometrics Fellow

    Tsionas, Mike (Recipient), 15/11/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. JSPS Fellowship for Research in Japan

    Billett, Daniel (Recipient), 21/03/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. JSPS Visiting Professorship

    Mazumdar, Anupam (Recipient), 1/05/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  11. Judge's Supreme Award

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 19/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Judging Award: BIBA Awards

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Judging Award: Business in the Community Awards for Excellence

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Judging Award: Institute for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Judging Award: North West Business Excellence Innovative Enterprise Awards

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Judging Award: North West Innovative Enterprise Awards

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Judit Kormos and the Dystefl team win the British Council ELTon award

    Kormos, Judit (Recipient), 23/05/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Junior Research Fellowship

    Carney, James (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. JUNO Prize for Research Excellence

    Hanks, Laura (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. JUNO Prize for research excellence, Lancaster, UK

    Sangtarash, Sara (Recipient), 10/06/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Kari Blackburn (Shortlisted)

    Elmenshawi, Mustafa (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Kathbert Trophy

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 21/07/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Keats-Shelley Memorial Association Keats-Shelley Prize (Essay, First Prize)

    Lacey, Andrew (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Kevin Mulchay Award for "Best Student Paper"

    Butterworth, Christian (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Kingsman PhD Prize

    Kaparis, Konstantinos (Recipient), 12/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Kingsman Prize

    Fan, Yiyi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Kingsman Prize 2009

    Kourentzes, Nikos (Recipient), 12/12/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Kuhn Award 2017

    Glazebrook, Kevin (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Lancashire Care Innovation Alliance Testbed

    Milligan, Christine (Recipient), 23/03/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Lancashire Care Innovation Alliance Testbed

    Milligan, Christine (Recipient), 23/03/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Lancaster Award (Gold)

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 7/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Lancaster University 40th Anniversary Research Studentship

    Anthonysamy, Pauline (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Lancaster University Enterprise award – Impactful Researcher (finalist)

    Ellis, David (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Lancaster University Management School Academic Staff Member of the Year

    Stowell, Alison (Recipient), 12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Lancaster University Media and Communications Prize

    Gatrell, Caroline (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Lancaster University Outstanding Contribution Staff Award 2019

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Lancaster University Pilkington Teaching Award

    Taylor, Adam (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Lancaster University Psychology Department Postgraduate Award

    Beesley, Becky (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Lancaster University Research Prize

    Gatrell, Caroline (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Lancaster University Sir Alastair Pilkington Teaching Prize

    Chatterjee, Bela Bonita (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Lancaster University Students Union Undergraduate Teaching Prize

    Taylor, Adam (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Language Learning Dissertation Grant

    Charis Stefanou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Law School Pathway to Impact Fund

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 16/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Law School Pathway To Impact Fund

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 20/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Learning Sciences Research Institute and Visual Learning Lab Scholarship

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 1/07/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Level 1 Safeguarding

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2/04/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  47. Level 1 Spanish

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 09/2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Sangtarash, Sara (Recipient), 1/05/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. Leverhulme Research Fellow

    Tarafdar, Monideepa (Recipient), 05/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Leverhulme Trust Award Artist in Residence

    Dickens, Pip (Recipient), 10/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Lewis Prize for Social Responsibility

    Lonergan, Gwyneth (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. LexisNexis / Butterworths Prize for Best Dissertation - Criminology

    Whittle, Mandi (Recipient), 19/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Lifetime Influence and Impact Award

    Chua, Jess (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Literati Award for Excellence - Highly Commended Paper

    Sutanto, Juliana (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Literati Awards for Excellence

    James, Elaine (Recipient), 1/02/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Lord Dearing Award

    Stollhans, Sascha (Recipient), 07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Lord Dearing Lifetime Achievement Award

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Lorenzo Natali Prize

    Elmenshawi, Mustafa (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme

    Mazzelli, Ambra (Recipient), 11/11/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme 2014/15

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 10/06/2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  61. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme 2015/16

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 11/11/2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  62. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme 2016/17

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 30/05/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  63. LUMS Pump-priming, Lancaster University - Award: GBP 5000

    Migali, Giuseppe (Recipient), 1/05/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. LUMS Scholarship

    Ghalayini, Aya (Recipient), 1/10/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. MacCormick Visiting Fellowship

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 27/03/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. Mahindra Naraine Memorial Prize

    Higham, Jenna (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Management and Business Development Fellowship

    Williams, Richard (Recipient), 1/10/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  68. Management Practices Fellow

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 1/09/2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  69. Managing Behaviour for Learning

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 10/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  70. Margaret Mead Award Lecturer for Social Sciences 2019

    Power, Nicola (Recipient), 06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Marie Curie Fellowship

    Carney, James (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  72. Marie Curie IntraEuropean Fellowship

    Unterholzner, Leonie (Recipient), 1/11/2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  73. Marsh Award for Ornithology

    Hartley, Ian (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. MBA Teaching Prize

    Shackleton, Mark (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Mellon Fellowship, the Huntington Library, San Marino, Califorinia

    Tadmor, Naomi (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  76. Member

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  77. Member of BUIRA

    Greasley, Kay (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  78. Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  79. Member of the Engineering Council

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 1/06/2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  80. Member of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining: IOM3

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 10/09/2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  81. Member of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  82. Member of the Royal Society of Biology

    Urbaniak, Mick (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  83. Member of the Royal Society Of Chemistry

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/01/2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  84. Member of the Society of Chemical Industry

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/12/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  85. Mental Health First Aid

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 10/04/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  86. Mixed Electroacoustic Music Prize, 13th International Electroacoustic Music Competition Bourges, France

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1985

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Most Outstanding Paper Award

    Rowe, Matthew (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Most promising project award

    Yan, Jiali (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. MRC Career Development Award

    Unterholzner, Leonie (Recipient), 1/02/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Back to top