Home > Research > DSI - Foundations > Activities
View graph of relations

DSI - Foundations

  1. Member of external research organisation
  2. Ingenium Research Group (External organisation)

    Nikos Kourentzes (Member)

    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of external research organisation

  3. International Institute of Forecasters (External organisation)

    Nikos Kourentzes (Member)

    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of external research organisation

  4. International Neural Network Society (INNS) (External organisation)

    Nikos Kourentzes (Member)

    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of external research organisation

  5. School Engagement
  6. Lancaster University

    Steven Houben (Organiser)

    22/03/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  7. Univ Lancaster, Lancaster University

    Steven Houben (Organiser)

    24/07/201726/07/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  8. Other Membership
  9. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Kevin Glazebrook (Member)

    2000 → …

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  10. EPSRC College (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  11. Member of an organisation
  12. Committee of Professors of Operational Research (COPIOR) (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Member)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  13. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Member)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  14. EPSRC Mathematical Sciences Strategic Advisory Team (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Member)

    2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  15. European Institute for Advanced Studies in Management (EIASM) (External organisation)

    Nikos Kourentzes (Member)

    2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  16. Research Panel, Operational Research Society (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Member)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  17. SESAR (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Member)

    20132016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  18. STFC (External organisation)

    Roger William Lewis Jones (Member)

    20/10/2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  19. STFC (External organisation)

    Roger William Lewis Jones (Chair)

    1/07/2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  20. STFC (Science & Technology Facilities Council) (External organisation)

    Roger William Lewis Jones (Member)

    1/04/2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  21. The Association for Computational Linguistics (ACL) (External organisation)

    Scott Piao (Member)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  22. The Operational Research Society (External organisation)

    Adam Letchford (Member)

    2000 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  23. Transportation Research Board (TRB) (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Member)

    2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  24. Transportation Research Board (TRB) (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Member)

    2001 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  25. Transportation Research Board (TRB) (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Member)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  26. Member of Advisory Panel
  27. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    02/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  28. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    09/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  29. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    11/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  30. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    03/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  31. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    12/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  32. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  33. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    03/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  34. Public Lecture/ Debate/Seminar
  35. Deep Learning for Computer Vision

    Hossein Rahmani (Speaker)

    2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  36. Oceans

    John Hardy (Organiser) & Adam Sykulski (Speaker)

    8/10/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  37. PerDis 2017 Tutorial on Public Display Analytics

    Mateusz Mikusz (Speaker), Julie Williamson (Speaker) & Ivan Elhart (Speaker)

    7/07/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  38. Festival/Exhibition/Concert
  39. British Science Festival

    Kevin Glazebrook (Lecturer)

    2015 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  40. Examination
  41. External Examiner, MSc Control Programs, Coventry University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    20142015

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  42. External Masters by Research Examiner, RMIT University, Australia

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2007

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  43. External Member PhD Committee

    Guglielmo Lulli (Examiner)

    18/06/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  44. External Member PhD Committee

    Guglielmo Lulli (Examiner)

    22/06/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  45. External PhD degree examiner, Liverpool University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    18/06/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  46. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    30/09/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  47. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  48. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  49. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/05/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  50. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    3/07/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  51. External PhD degree examiner, University of Strathclyde

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/10/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  52. External PhD Examiner, Bath University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2017

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  53. External PhD Examiner, Coventry University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2002

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  54. External PhD Examiner, Glasgow University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2002

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  55. External PhD Examiner, KU Leuven, Belgium

    C. James Taylor (Examiner)

    2015

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  56. External PhD Examiner, Sheffield University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2017

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  57. External PhD Examiner, Sheffield University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  58. External PhD Examiner, Southampton University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  59. External PhD Examiner, Sunderland University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2006

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  60. External PhD Examiner, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2004

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  61. External PhD Examiner, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  62. Internal Examiner PhD Committee

    Guglielmo Lulli (Examiner)

    5/10/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  63. Internal Examiner PhD Committee

    Guglielmo Lulli (Examiner)

    11/06/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  64. Hosting an academic visitor
  65. Chenhua Ni

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    10/05/201710/05/2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  66. Jakob E Bardram

    Steven Houben (Host)

    20/01/2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  67. Wenna Zhang

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    1/02/201531/07/2015

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  68. Yajing Gu

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    18/12/201918/12/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  69. Visiting an external academic institution
  70. LiveLabs, Singapore Management University

    Mateusz Mikusz (Visiting researcher)

    1/07/201631/10/2016

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  71. University of Technology Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Visiting researcher)

    14/09/201829/09/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  72. Membership of network
  73. Chair, IET Control and Automation Technical and Professional Network (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    20172020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  74. Vice-Chair, IET Control and Automation Technical and Professional Network (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    20162017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  75. Membership of committee
  76. The National Skills Academy and the IET (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    11/05/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  77. 13th USA/Europe ATM R&D Seminar: 2019 ATM R&D Seminar (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    10/201806/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  78. 2017 IEEE Global Communications Conference (Globecom2017) (Event)

    Scott Piao (Member)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  79. Elsevier (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Member)

    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  80. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Kevin Glazebrook (Member)

    20132016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  81. European Grid Initiative (External organisation)

    Roger William Lewis Jones (Member)

    19/09/2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  82. Executive Committee, UK Automatic Control Council (UKACC) (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  83. External PhD degree examiner, Liverpool University (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    19/12/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  84. Glasgow Caledonian University (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    27/04/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  85. IEEE Computational Intelligence Society (External organisation)

    Plamen Angelov (Member)

    1/01/2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  86. IEEE GLOBECOM 2016 (Event)

    Scott Piao (Member)

    03/201612/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  87. IET (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Member)

    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  88. IET (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Member)

    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  89. IET Present Around the World (PATW) Competition, Lancashire and Cumbria Network (Event)

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    12/05/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  90. IFAC Technical Committee on Control in Agriculture (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  91. IFAC Technical Committee on Modelling and Control of Environmental Systems (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  92. IFAC Technical Committee on Robotics (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  93. IFAC Technical Committee on Transportation and Vehicle Systems (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  94. International Conference for Research in Air Transportation (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    11/201906/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  95. International Conference on Research in Air Transportation (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    11/201706/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  96. International Conference on Research in Air Transportation (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    11/201506/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  97. Liverpool University (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    5/06/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  98. Operational Research: An International Journal (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Reviewer )

    20012016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  99. SESAR Innovation Days 2016 (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    07/201611/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  100. SESAR Innovation Days 2017 (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    07/201711/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  101. SESAR Innovation Days 2018 (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    09/201811/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  102. SESAR Innovation Days 2019 (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    09/201912/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  103. STFC (External organisation)

    Chris Arridge (Chair)

    1/01/2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  104. The Chinese Automation and Computing Society in the UK (CACSUK) (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Member)

    2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  105. The Operational Research Society (External organisation)

    Kevin Glazebrook (Chair)

    20162019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  106. The University of Manchester (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    22/05/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

Back to top