Home > Research > DSI - Foundations > Activities
View graph of relations

DSI - Foundations

  1. Invited talk
  2. "Condition monitoring makes the energy systems smarter", The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Speaker)

    14/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  3. "Towards Human-Centered Data in Urban Spaces"

    Steven Houben (Speaker)

    13/03/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. A framework for stochastic process modelling of complex-valued signals

    Adam Sykulski (Speaker)

    6/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  5. An introduction to approximation algorithms (and inapproximability)

    Adam Letchford (Speaker)

    24/02/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. Bit representations of mixed-integer quadratic programs

    Adam Letchford (Speaker)

    6/12/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  7. Cross-trained Workforce Planning

    Christopher Kirkbride (Speaker)

    9/10/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  8. Innovation in Transport and Logistics Systems Decision Making

    Konstantinos Zografos (Speaker)

    3/12/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  9. Invited talk: "Forecasting Solar Irradiance: True models, trace optimisation and shrinkage"

    Nikos Kourentzes (Member of Panel)

    21/08/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  10. Invited talk: "Forecasting with Temporal Hierarchies"

    Nikos Kourentzes (Speaker)

    14/08/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  11. Invited talk: "True models, trace optimisation and parameter shrinkage"

    Nikos Kourentzes (Speaker)

    7/08/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  12. On Radical Extensions to Multi-Armed bandits and to Notions of Indexation

    Kevin Glazebrook (Speaker)

    14/06/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  13. PIT Talk: "Towards Human-Centered Data in Urban Spaces"

    Steven Houben (Speaker)

    28/11/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  14. Research visit at Monash University

    Nikos Kourentzes (Visitor)

    2/08/201531/08/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  15. Slot Allocation: Alternatives, Strengths and Weaknesses

    Konstantinos Zografos (Speaker)

    5/11/20156/11/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  16. Spatiotemporal modelling and parameter estimation for anisotropic particle trajectories

    Adam Sykulski (Speaker)

    27/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  17. Spelling variation: problems analysis solutions

    Alistair Baron (Speaker)

    06/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  18. Twenty eight years of semantic tagging

    Paul Rayson (Speaker)

    6/02/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  19. Using linguistic features to predict age and gender with fake online personas

    Alistair Baron (Speaker)

    06/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  20. Oral presentation
  21. 3D Action Recognition From Novel Viewpoints

    Hossein Rahmani (Speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  22. Stochastic modelling of fluid flow in a Lagrangian reference frame

    Adam Sykulski (Speaker)

    21/09/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  23. Talking about personal recovery in bipolar disorder

    Glorianna Jagfeld (Speaker), Steven Jones (Active Contributor), Fiona Lobban (Active Contributor) & Paul Rayson (Active Contributor)

    24/04/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  24. Consultancy
  25. Optimizing The Operations Of Cité Lib By Ha:Mo One-Way Car Sharing Scheme In Grenoble

    Burak Boyaci (Consultant)

    15/06/201714/06/2018

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  26. Membership of board
  27. CINDe Steering Board, NNL and Sellafield Ltd (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  28. Engineering Accreditation Board (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    03/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  29. Engineering Accreditation Board (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  30. Membership of committee
  31. The National Skills Academy and the IET (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    11/05/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  32. 13th USA/Europe ATM R&D Seminar: 2019 ATM R&D Seminar (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    10/201806/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  33. 2017 IEEE Global Communications Conference (Globecom2017) (Event)

    Scott Piao (Member)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  34. Elsevier (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Member)

    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  35. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Kevin Glazebrook (Member)

    20132016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  36. European Grid Initiative (External organisation)

    Roger William Lewis Jones (Member)

    19/09/2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  37. Executive Committee, UK Automatic Control Council (UKACC) (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  38. External PhD degree examiner, Liverpool University (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    19/12/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  39. Glasgow Caledonian University (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    27/04/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  40. IEEE Computational Intelligence Society (External organisation)

    Plamen Angelov (Member)

    1/01/2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  41. IEEE GLOBECOM 2016 (Event)

    Scott Piao (Member)

    03/201612/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  42. IET (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Member)

    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  43. IET (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Member)

    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  44. IET Present Around the World (PATW) Competition, Lancashire and Cumbria Network (Event)

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    12/05/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  45. IFAC Technical Committee on Control in Agriculture (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  46. IFAC Technical Committee on Modelling and Control of Environmental Systems (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  47. IFAC Technical Committee on Robotics (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  48. IFAC Technical Committee on Transportation and Vehicle Systems (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  49. International Conference for Research in Air Transportation (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    11/201906/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  50. International Conference on Research in Air Transportation (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    11/201706/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  51. International Conference on Research in Air Transportation (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    11/201506/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  52. Liverpool University (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    5/06/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  53. Operational Research: An International Journal (External organisation)

    Konstantinos Zografos (Reviewer )

    20012016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  54. SESAR Innovation Days 2016 (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    07/201611/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  55. SESAR Innovation Days 2017 (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    07/201711/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  56. SESAR Innovation Days 2018 (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    09/201811/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  57. SESAR Innovation Days 2019 (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    09/201912/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  58. STFC (External organisation)

    Chris Arridge (Chair)

    1/01/2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  59. The Chinese Automation and Computing Society in the UK (CACSUK) (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Member)

    2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  60. The Operational Research Society (External organisation)

    Kevin Glazebrook (Chair)

    20162019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  61. The University of Manchester (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    22/05/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  62. The University of Manchester (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    12/08/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  63. Twelfth USA/Europe ATM R&D Seminar (Event)

    Guglielmo Lulli (Member)

    10/201605/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  64. University of Huddersfield (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    22/06/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  65. University of Huddersfield (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    6/01/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  66. Worldwide LHC Computing Grid (External organisation)

    Roger William Lewis Jones (Chair)

    9/07/2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  67. Membership of network
  68. Chair, IET Control and Automation Technical and Professional Network (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    20172020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  69. Vice-Chair, IET Control and Automation Technical and Professional Network (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    20162017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  70. Visiting an external academic institution
  71. LiveLabs, Singapore Management University

    Mateusz Mikusz (Visiting researcher)

    1/07/201631/10/2016

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  72. University of Technology Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Visiting researcher)

    14/09/201829/09/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  73. Hosting an academic visitor
  74. Chenhua Ni

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    10/05/201710/05/2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  75. Jakob E Bardram

    Steven Houben (Host)

    20/01/2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  76. Wenna Zhang

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    1/02/201531/07/2015

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  77. Yajing Gu

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    18/12/201918/12/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  78. Examination
  79. External Examiner, MSc Control Programs, Coventry University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    20142015

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  80. External Masters by Research Examiner, RMIT University, Australia

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2007

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  81. External Member PhD Committee

    Guglielmo Lulli (Examiner)

    18/06/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  82. External Member PhD Committee

    Guglielmo Lulli (Examiner)

    22/06/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  83. External PhD degree examiner, Liverpool University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    18/06/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  84. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    30/09/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  85. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  86. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  87. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/05/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  88. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    3/07/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  89. External PhD degree examiner, University of Strathclyde

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/10/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  90. External PhD Examiner, Bath University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2017

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  91. External PhD Examiner, Coventry University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2002

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  92. External PhD Examiner, Glasgow University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2002

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  93. External PhD Examiner, KU Leuven, Belgium

    C. James Taylor (Examiner)

    2015

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  94. External PhD Examiner, Sheffield University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2017

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  95. External PhD Examiner, Sheffield University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  96. External PhD Examiner, Southampton University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  97. External PhD Examiner, Sunderland University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2006

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  98. External PhD Examiner, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2004

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  99. External PhD Examiner, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  100. Internal Examiner PhD Committee

    Guglielmo Lulli (Examiner)

    5/10/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

Back to top