Home > Research > Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts > Activities
View graph of relations

Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts

  1. Cycling and Society

    Bruce Bennett (Invited speaker)

    29/09/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  2. Cycling and Cinema

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    14/05/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  3. Curriculum Developer

    Stuart Nolan (Consultant)

    1/10/20031/10/2007

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  4. Cumbria Dark Skies Festival

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    17/02/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  5. Culture and Cultural Production in Iran: Past and Present

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    18/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  6. CSIC Digital Cities for Change Seminar Series

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    27/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  7. Croatian Science Foundation (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)

    05/2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  8. Critical Urbanism: Tomorrow's Cities Today?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    17/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  9. Creativity or ‘Being there’: Video Art and the Fate of Machinima

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)

    17/11/201919/11/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  10. Creativity and Cognition Conference Series (Event)

    Judith Mottram (Reviewer )

    20042005

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  11. Creativity and Cognition 4, 2002, Loughborough University

    Judith Mottram (Chair)

    20012002

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  12. Creative Visions: Seeing Through Digital Eyes

    Joseph Lindley (Speaker)

    15/06/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  13. Creative Citizens

    Lara Salinas (Speaker)

    2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  14. Crash Cultures symposium, University of West England

    Bruce Bennett (Participant)

    30/11/2002

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  15. Crafts Revival and Sustainable Future: in the case study of central China

    Wanlin Zhang (Speaker)

    7/12/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  16. Coventry Cathedral (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel For Social Community and Cultural Engagement

  17. Cosmobilities: Networked Urban Mobilities

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    7/11/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  18. Contemporary Hollywood and Control Societies

    Richard Rushton (Speaker)

    19/11/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  19. Consultant for Computer Music Development Section of CASIO Computer Co., LTD

    Takayuki Rai (Advisor)

    20012006

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  20. Concours International de Composition : Musique de Film d'Animation

    Neil Boynton (Advisor)

    11/06/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  21. Concert, Friction for alto fl., cl., pf. and harp

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    1987

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  22. Concert Series ‘Compositions in Japan’, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2006

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  23. Concert of Lars Graugaard

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2004

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  24. concert of Lars Graugaard

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2003

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  25. Concert at Brooklyn Borough, New York, NY, USA

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2009

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  26. Computer Music Today '96, Kobe, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    1996

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  27. Computer Music Concert at Opera City

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2002

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  28. Computer Love: digital design and fabrication

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    27/01/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  29. Columbia Gorge International Film Festival

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    15/08/201219/08/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  30. Colour & Art, 12th International Congress of the International Colour Association (AIC)

    Judith Mottram (Chair)

    2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  31. Cities of the Future

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    8/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  32. Cinesonika Conference 2010

    Neil Boynton (Speaker)

    13/11/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  33. Cinesonika

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    12/11/201014/11/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  34. Cinema and Technology

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    9/04/2005

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  35. 'Cinema and General Economy'

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    26/04/2006

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  36. Child in Time

    Bruce Bennett (Invited speaker)

    12/09/2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  37. Cheltenham Science Festival

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    8/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  38. Cheltenham Science Festival

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    8/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  39. Cheltenham Literature Festival

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    9/10/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  40. Chapel Performance Space, Seattle, USA

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  41. CEMAMu, Paris, France

    Takayuki Rai (Supervisor)

    1984

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  42. CEMAMu, Paris, France

    Takayuki Rai (Supervisor)

    1984

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  43. CEMAMu, Paris, France

    Takayuki Rai (Supervisor)

    1984

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  44. Cavellian Themes in Last Year in Marienbad

    Richard Rushton (Speaker)

    28/03/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  45. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Contributor)

    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  46. Cambridge Scholars Publishing (Publisher)

    Helen Gorrill (Peer reviewer)

    2015

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  47. Brooklyn Film Festival

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    1/06/201210/06/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  48. British Standards Institute (External organisation)

    Angela Connelly (Member)

    07/201307/2014

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  49. Bristol Festival of Ideas: The Festival of the Future City

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    18/11/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  50. Brighton Digital Festival

    Julia Gillen (Contributor) & Adrian Gradinar (Contributor)

    27/09/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  51. Bradford Open (art competition) (Event)

    Pip Dickens (Contributor)

    2009

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel For Social Community and Cultural Engagement

  52. Bourges International Electroacoustic Music Academy, France (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)

    19952009

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  53. Book launch: Cycling and Cinema

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker) & Kat Jungnickel (Speaker)

    2/05/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  54. BIM for sustainable Built Environment – Opportunities and Challenges

    Sanem Bayar (Speaker)

    31/10/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  55. Belgium Broadcasting (Flamish), Belgium

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    1990

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  56. Belgian/Dutch Music Days, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    1990

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  57. Being Human Our Imperceptible Universe

    Sarah Casey (Speaker)

    17/11/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  58. Being Human Festival

    Nick Dunn (Participant)

    14/11/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  59. Being Human 2019

    Christopher Donaldson (Organiser), Sarah Casey (Organiser) & Gerald Davies (Organiser)

    16/11/201917/11/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  60. Becoming Immersed in the Future Mundane

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    17/10/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  61. BBSRC/AHRC Workshop on “The Challenges of Visualising Biological Data"

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    16/11/201017/11/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  62. BBC R&D

    Paul Coulton (Contributor)

    15/10/2015

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesBusiness Engagement

  63. BAFTSS 7th Annual conference 2019

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    26/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  64. Aux Ecoutes des Images

    Neil Boynton (Invited speaker)

    2/12/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  65. Autoethnographic Explorations of Virtual Worlds with Machinima

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)

    27/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  66. Augmented Reality: Beyond the Hype

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    13/09/2011

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  67. Association of American Geographers Annual Meeting 2018

    Nick Dunn (Organiser) & Tim Edensor (Organiser)

    10/04/201814/04/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  68. Association of American Geographers Annual Meeting 2018

    Nick Dunn (Invited speaker)

    12/04/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  69. Association for Computer-Aided Design in Architecture 2013 International Conference (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )

    1/03/201331/10/2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  70. Assessor, Facilitator, Mentor: Innovate UK

    Stuart Nolan (Consultant)

    25/09/2013 → …

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  71. ASKO Ensemble Outward Bound

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    5/04/1987

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  72. ASKO Ensemble Outward Bound

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    6/04/1987

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  73. ASKO Ensemble Outward Bound

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    8/04/1987

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  74. ASKO Ensemble Outward Bound

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    9/04/1987

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  75. ASKO Ensemble Outward Bound

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    13/04/1987

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  76. ASKO Ensemble Outward Bound

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    14/04/1987

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  77. ASKO Ensemble Outward Bound

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    15/04/1987

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  78. Asian Computer Music Project, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  79. Artists Re:Thinking the Blockchain

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    23/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  80. Artists Re:Thinking the Blockchain

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    5/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  81. Artists Re:Thinking the Blockchain

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    17/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  82. Artist talk: relocating the landscape with Archie Moore

    Matthew Johnson (Organiser), Archie Moore (Speaker) & Linda O Keeffe (Organiser)

    26/06/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  83. Artist Presentation at Atelier Dado

    Emile Devereaux (Speaker)

    19/05/2009

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  84. Art and Mobilities Network Inaugural symposium

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker), Jen Southern (Organiser) & Linda O Keeffe (Speaker)

    3/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  85. Art & Mobilities Pedagogy

    Jen Southern (Speaker)

    24/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  86. Aotearoa New Zealand Mobilities Network and AusMob symposium.

    Jen Southern (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    3/12/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  87. Anticipation 2017

    Georgia Newmarch (Speaker)

    8/11/201710/11/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  88. An Open Invitation

    Christopher Boyko (Organiser), Robyn Virginia Remke (Organiser) & Male Lujan Escalante (Organiser)

    9/07/201813/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  89. Almeida International Festival of Contemporary Music and Performance, London, UK

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    1986

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  90. AHRC workshop Art and Science in Conversation

    Sarah Casey (Speaker)

    16/09/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  91. AHRC Four Hubs event

    Naomi Jacobs (Speaker)

    10/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  92. AHRC conference Past Matters, Research Futures

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    13/12/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  93. AHRC (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)

    23/03/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  94. AHRC (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Chair)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  95. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  96. AHRC (External organisation)

    Paul Coulton (Member)

    01/2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  97. AHRC (External organisation)

    Leon Cruickshank (Member)

    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  98. AHRC (External organisation)

    Paul Rodgers (Member)

    25/04/2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  99. AHRC (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Member)

    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  100. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    10/2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Previous 1...3 4 5 6 7 8 Next

Back to top