Home > Research > Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts > Activities
View graph of relations

Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts

  1. 2024
  2. Architecture and Phenomenology

    Andrea Canclini (Speaker), Petar Bojanic (Speaker) & Aya Jazaierly (Organiser)

    3/07/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  3. Introduction to 'The Lost World' (Harry Hoyt, 1925)

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    9/06/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  4. Contemporary Art as a Research Environment for the Fifth Industrial Revolution

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    23/05/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  5. The Value of Design In The Fight for Climate Change

    Michael Stead (Invited speaker)

    19/05/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. Repair 101 - Climate Change and Design Workshop

    Michael Stead (Organiser), Violet Owen (Organiser) & Thomas Macpherson-Pope (Organiser)

    18/05/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  7. The City After Dark: Air Space Workshop and Night Walk

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    16/05/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  8. In Conversation with Christopher Frayling

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker) & Christopher Frayling (Speaker)

    15/05/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  9. Windermere Science Festival

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    12/05/2024

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  10. Imagination: Evolving A Research Culture

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    8/05/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  11. Gender, culture, identity, and well-being in the digital age

    Joseph Lindley (Participant)

    2/05/20243/05/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  12. Design Council (External organisation)

    Des Fagan (Member)

    1/05/2024

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  13. The Science of Future Cities

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    1/05/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  14. ACM Mindtrek 2024 (Event)

    Michael Stead (Peer reviewer)

    05/202406/2024

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  15. ACM NordiCHI 2024: Uniting HCI for a Hyperlocal and Global Experience (Event)

    Michael Stead (Peer reviewer)

    05/202406/2024

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  16. Policy Roundtable for AI

    Joseph Lindley (Participant)

    29/04/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  17. Acquiring and losing knowledge

    Joseph Lindley (Speaker)

    23/04/202424/04/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  18. AI Music and Early Onset dementia Workshop

    Joseph Lindley (Organiser), Roger Whitham (Organiser) & Jennifer MacRitchie (Organiser)

    23/04/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  19. Queer Medical Humanities Network: Public Research Showcase

    Benjamin Dalton (Organiser), Charlotte Baker (Speaker), Deirdre Duffy (Speaker), Andrew Wilkinson (Speaker), Nigel Stewart (Participant), Hayley Lowther-Payne (Speaker), Lee Hansen (Speaker) & David Murphy (Speaker)

    19/04/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  20. CHANSE, Collaboration of Humanities and Social Sciences in Europe (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )

    18/04/2024 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  21. Cheshire East Chamber of Commerce AI for Small Businesses

    Joseph Lindley (Organiser), Naomi Jacobs (Organiser), David Perez Ojeda (Organiser) & Andrew Darby (Organiser)

    16/04/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  22. Campus in the City

    Naomi Jacobs (Organiser)

    12/04/202413/04/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  23. Campus in the City 2024

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    12/04/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  24. Designing Ectogenesis

    Andrew Darby (Speaker)

    11/04/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  25. International Conference of Three Societies on Literature and Science

    Andrew Darby (Speaker), Stephen Wilkinson (Speaker), Nicola Williams (Speaker), Georgia Walton (Speaker), Laura O'Donovan (Speaker), Sharon Ruston (Speaker), Sara Fovargue (Speaker), Kirsty Dunn (Speaker) & Alexandra Krendel (Speaker)

    10/04/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  26. Midlands Conference In Critical Thought 2024

    Andrea Canclini (Speaker)

    6/04/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  27. Locus Lancaster.

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    23/03/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  28. Place-making + policy design = NET-0

    Radka Newton (Speaker), Mirian Calvo (Speaker) & Jekaterina Rindt (Speaker)

    21/03/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  29. The history and future of the shopping precinct

    Richard Brook (Speaker)

    16/03/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  30. Beyond Zero: Sustainable Futures By Design

    Michael Stead (Invited speaker)

    15/03/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  31. Designing for Net Zero Futures Panel

    Michael Stead (Member of Panel)

    15/03/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  32. Social Design Symposium

    Linfu Zhang (Speaker)

    14/03/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  33. Social Design Symposium

    Andrea Canclini (Chair), Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker), Nuri Kwon (Speaker), Christopher Boyko (Speaker), Laura Santamaria (Speaker), Eva Knutz (Speaker), Joyce Yee (Speaker), Thomas Markunssen (Speaker) & Francesco Mazzarella (Speaker)

    14/03/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  34. VIP Welcome event

    Mirian Calvo (Speaker)

    14/03/2024

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  35. The DAPHNE Project": A Celebration of Anne Hirsch-Henecke’s County South sculpture Daphne

    Benjamin Dalton (Speaker), Liz Oakley-Brown (Organiser), Lee Hansen (Speaker), Nigel Stewart (Speaker) & Adam Robinson (Speaker)

    13/03/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesSymposium

  36. Designing the Future of Digital Twins in Healthcare

    Naomi Jacobs (Participant)

    12/03/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  37. Visiting Artist Talk : Drawing out the Delicate

    Sarah Casey (Speaker)

    11/03/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  38. Designing Ethical Policies for IoT in the Public Realm

    Naomi Jacobs (Speaker)

    8/03/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  39. Imagination Festival of Futures 2024

    Michael Stead (Contributor) & Violet Owen (Contributor)

    8/03/202415/03/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  40. Imagination Festival of Futures 2024

    Adrian Gradinar (Contributor) & Michael Stead (Contributor)

    8/03/202415/03/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  41. Public Design Review

    Naomi Jacobs (Participant)

    8/03/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  42. I-Connect Project

    Radka Newton (Speaker), Jekaterina Rindt (Speaker) & Mirian Calvo (Speaker)

    7/03/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  43. UKRI Trustworthy Autonomous Systems Hub Showcase 2024 Energy & Environment Panel

    Michael Stead (Member of Panel)

    5/03/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  44. UKRI Trustworthy Autonomous Systems Hub Showcase 2024 Energy & Environment Presentation

    Michael Stead (Invited speaker)

    5/03/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  45. Exploring the Nexus of Traditional Knowledge and Fan Studies

    Sejal Changede (Speaker)

    1/03/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  46. Fan Studies and Design Symposium

    Naomi Jacobs (Organiser)

    1/03/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  47. Fan Studies and Design Symposium

    Naomi Jacobs (Speaker) & Eva Cheuk-Yin Li (Speaker)

    1/03/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  48. Writing the Environmental and Nature Essay short course for LitFest Lancaster

    Karen Lloyd (Speaker)

    03/2024 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  49. Embracing Darkness in Design

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    28/02/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  50. The Little Book of Creative Evaluation

    Elisavet Christou (Speaker), Pinar Ceyhan (Speaker) & Violet Owen (Speaker)

    28/02/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  51. Applying Sustainable Design Fiction Practice - Lancaster University Management School Guest Lecture/Workshop

    Michael Stead (Invited speaker)

    26/02/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  52. Re-imagining Alternative More-than-Human Futures of Sustainability

    Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Aykut Coskun (Organiser)

    22/02/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  53. Exiled Voices: Refugee Lives on Screen

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    21/02/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  54. Tuesday Talk: Sarah Casey

    Sarah Casey (Speaker)

    20/02/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  55. Roll into Spring: Lune Valley Family Fun Day

    Radka Newton (Speaker), Jekaterina Rindt (Speaker), Mirian Calvo (Speaker) & Diana Mezanec (Speaker)

    17/02/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  56. Design for Manufacturing (Innovation and Enterprise, UCL)

    David Perez Ojeda (Invited speaker)

    15/02/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  57. Dark Matters: Thinking and Walking Between Dusk and Dawn

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    12/02/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  58. Khorein. Journal for Architecture and Philosophy (External organisation)

    Andrea Canclini (Member)

    12/02/2024

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  59. END. Architecture and Philosophy Face to Face

    Andrea Canclini (Organiser), Petar Bojanic (Organiser) & Richard Brook (Organiser)

    9/02/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  60. Politecnico di Milano Department of Architecture and Urban Studies

    Andrea Canclini (Examiner), Pierre-Alain Croset (Organiser) & Christian Gaenshirt (Organiser)

    5/02/2024

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  61. Introduction to the screening of 'Peeping Tom' (Powell, 1960).

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    4/02/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  62. Killer Fandom book launch

    Naomi Jacobs (Organiser), Eva Cheuk-Yin Li (Organiser) & Judith Fathallah (Speaker)

    1/02/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  63. Reuse Now Webinar: Material Passports

    Ana Costa (Speaker) & Rachel Hoolahan (Speaker)

    1/02/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  64. ACM Designing Interactive Systems 2024 (Event)

    Michael Stead (Peer reviewer)

    02/202403/2024

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  65. Research through Design Committee - ACM Designing Interactive Systems 2024 (Event)

    Michael Stead (Peer reviewer)

    02/202404/2024

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  66. Aesthetics of Sustainability

    Andrea Canclini (Speaker), Jörg Gleiter (Organiser), Alessandro Armando (Speaker), Christian Bauer (Speaker), Branko Mitrovic (Speaker), Ludger Schwarte (Speaker), Clinton Verdonschot (Speaker) & Peter Eisenman (Speaker)

    26/01/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  67. As Geocreatures

    Jen Southern (Speaker)

    18/01/202423/03/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  68. FAN STUDIES LANCASTER/ANLU/TAP –Fan/Audience Studies Joint Seminar Series

    Naomi Jacobs (Speaker)

    18/01/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  69. Morecambe Bay Community Primary School

    Philip Watkinson (Visiting researcher)

    17/01/2024

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  70. British Council Re-imagining Alternative Futures of Sustainability Through Design Fiction

    Michael Stead (Speaker)

    15/01/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  71. Research evaluation (session 2)

    David Perez Ojeda (Speaker)

    15/01/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  72. A Matter of Life and Death

    Johnathan Ilott (Speaker)

    14/01/2024

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  73. Treasurer and Council Member - Standing Conference Heads School of Architecture

    Des Fagan (Speaker)

    13/01/2024

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of External academic engagement - Hosting an academic visitor

  74. Re-imagining Alternative Futures of Sustainability Through Design Fiction

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    12/01/2024

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  75. Resources, Conservation and Recycling (Journal)

    Michael Stead (Peer reviewer)

    01/2024

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  76. 2023
  77. EPSRC Fixing the Future Workshop - Industry Stakeholders

    Michael Stead (Organiser) & Rebecca Owen (Organiser)

    19/12/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  78. UKRI EPSRC InterNET ZERO Workshop 2

    Michael Stead (Organiser), Nuri Kwon (Organiser), Ola Michalec (Organiser) & Neelima Sailaja (Organiser)

    15/12/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  79. EPSRC Fixing the Future Workshop - Gaming Communities

    Michael Stead (Organiser) & Rebecca Owen (Organiser)

    11/12/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  80. Research evaluation

    David Perez Ojeda (Speaker)

    11/12/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  81. Fashion Forward

    Naomi Jacobs (Organiser), David Perez Ojeda (Organiser) & Anabel Gutierrez (Organiser)

    7/12/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  82. Sustainable Design Futures Research: Impact & Engagement Knowledge Exchange

    Michael Stead (Invited speaker)

    7/12/2023

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  83. UKRI EPSRC InterNET ZERO Workshop 1

    Michael Stead (Organiser), Nuri Kwon (Organiser), Ola Michalec (Organiser) & Neelima Sailaja (Organiser)

    7/12/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  84. Book Launch and Knowledge Exchange Event: The Little Book of Creative Evaluation

    Elisavet Christou (Organiser), Pinar Ceyhan (Organiser), Violet Owen (Organiser) & Murray Saunders (Chair)

    1/12/2023

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  85. Equal-IoT: Co-designing Smart Technology Transitions for Sustainable & Equitable Futures

    Michael Stead (Invited speaker)

    30/11/2023

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  86. European Creative Hubs Network - The Making Rooms - Making Spaces

    Michael Stead (Organiser) & Rebecca Owen (Organiser)

    30/11/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  87. People's Powerhouse. This is the North Convention

    Mirian Calvo (Organiser), Susanna Dart (Speaker) & Harry Worgan (Speaker)

    30/11/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  88. Dark Skies: Reattunement, Re-enchantment and Redistribution

    Nick Dunn (Organiser) & Tim Edensor (Organiser)

    29/11/202330/11/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesSymposium

  89. We Walk Into The Twilight

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    28/11/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  90. CaKE Break

    Sharon Summers (Speaker)

    23/11/2023

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  91. Adapting Together: ECR Networking Workshop

    Rupert Griffiths (Participant)

    22/11/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  92. Enhancing the UK Economy through Immersive Technology

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    21/11/2023

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  93. Roundtable - Welcome to Anime and Manga Studies

    Zoe Crombie (Speaker)

    21/11/2023

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  94. Workshop 3: Artificial Intelligence and Sustainability

    David Perez Ojeda (Advisor)

    21/11/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  95. Melodrama as counter cinema: the case of three film by three Iranian Female directors

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    17/11/2023

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  96. Design Futuring: Speculative Design and Design Fiction

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    16/11/2023

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  97. Histories of Postwar Architecture (Journal)

    Andrea Canclini (Peer reviewer)

    16/11/2023

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  98. Designing for a More-than-Human World

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    15/11/2023

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  99. Lancaster City Council - Staff Conference

    David Perez Ojeda (Speaker)

    15/11/202316/11/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...16 Next

Back to top