Home > Research > Computing and Communications > Prizes
View graph of relations

Computing and Communications

  1. Best paper honourable mention at ACM CHI 2020

    Houben, Steven (Recipient) & Wells, Thomas (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best paper honourable mention at ACM DIS 2020

    Houben, Steven (Recipient) & Sauve, Kim (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best paper honourable mention at ACM ISS 2018

    Houben, Steven (Recipient), 26/11/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM DIS 2020

    Dauden Roquet, Claudia (Recipient) & Sas, Corina (Recipient), 7/05/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. 2012 Google Anita Borg Scholarship Finalist

    Anthonysamy, Pauline (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. ACM Distinguished Speaker

    Cheverst, Keith (Recipient), 1/09/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. AI 2000 Most Influential Scholar Honorable Mention in Human-Computer Interaction

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 25/01/2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Associate Fellow of Higher Education Academy (AFHEA)

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 11/2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  9. Award for Aerospace and Defence

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Bachelor of Science Valedictorian

    Kerim, Abdulrahman (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  11. Best demo award at ACM DIS 2017

    Houben, Steven (Recipient), 12/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Best Developmental Paper: Cultural and Creative Industries

    Butterworth, Christian (Recipient), 7/09/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best Paper Applications Category

    Karnik, Abe (Recipient), 01/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Best Paper Award

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best Paper Award

    Rowe, Matthew (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Best Paper Award

    Rowe, Matthew (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Best Paper Award ACM CHI 2022

    Nadal, C. (Recipient), McCully, S. (Recipient), Doherty, K. (Recipient), Sas, Corina (Recipient) & Doherty, G. (Recipient), 28/03/2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Best Paper Award at CGO 2017

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 8/02/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Best Paper Award at CGO 2019

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 02/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Best Paper Award at PACT 2017

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 9/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Best Paper Award Nomination at CCS 2018

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Best Paper Honorable Mention

    Karnik, Abe (Recipient), 04/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Best paper honourable mention at ACM CHI 2016

    Houben, Steven (Recipient), 8/05/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Best paper honourable mention at ACM ISS 2014

    Houben, Steven (Recipient), 18/11/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM CHI 2019

    Zhang, Min (Recipient), Sas, Corina (Recipient), Lambert, Zoe (Recipient) & Ahmad, Masitah (Recipient), 15/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM CHI 2019

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 15/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM CHI 2019

    Sanches, P. (Recipient), Janson, A. (Recipient), Karpashevich, P. (Recipient), Nadal, C. (Recipient), Qu, Chengcheng (Recipient), Dauden Roquet, Claudia (Recipient), Umair, Muhammad (Recipient), Windlin, C. (Recipient), Doherty, G. (Recipient), Höök, K. (Recipient) & Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM CHI 2020

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), Davies, Nigel (Recipient), Clinch, S. (Recipient), Shaw, Peter (Recipient), Mikusz, Mateusz (Recipient), Steeds, M. (Recipient) & Nohrer, L. (Recipient), 6/03/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Best PhD Project Award

    Adamu, Muhammad (Recipient), 4/05/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Best Poster Award

    Ivkic, Igor (Recipient), Pichler, H. (Recipient), Zsilak, M. (Recipient), Mauthe, Andreas (Recipient) & Tauber, M. (Recipient), 4/05/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Best Poster Prize

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Best Presentation Award

    Hadley, Lucinda (Recipient), 16/10/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Best Presentation Award

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Best Presentation Award at the MobiSys 2016 PhD Forum in Singapore

    Mikusz, Mateusz (Recipient), 1/07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Best Research Poster

    Thornton, Lauren (Recipient), 03/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Best Scientific Paper Award

    Rahmani, Hossein (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  37. Best Student Paper

    Kershaw, Daniel (Recipient), 26/06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Bronze Award in ACE 2011 Game Competition

    Coulton, Paul (Recipient), 11/11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Burgenland University Prize

    Ivkic, Igor (Recipient), 15/06/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Call for Code 2020

    Hussain, Iman (Recipient), 31/10/2023

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. CCARE Contest for Compassionate use of technology

    Kelly, Paul (Recipient), 6/12/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. CHI 2016 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. CHI 2016 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews - Notes

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. CHI 2019 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. CHI 2021 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 12/12/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-financed Students Abroad

    Gu, Xiaowei (Recipient), 7/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Complementary PhD scholarship

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. Complementary PhD scholarship

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  49. CoNEXT 2015 Best Paper Award

    Giotsas, Vasileios (Recipient), 12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Dean's Award for PhD Excellence

    Fawcett, Lyndon (Recipient), 19/12/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Dean's Awards: Excellence in Postgraduate studies

    Chong, M. K. (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Deniss Gabor award

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 23/07/2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Digital Female Leader Award 2019: Science Category

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 30/11/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Doctor of Sciences

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 26/06/2015

    Prize: Honorary degree

  55. Early Career Teacher of the Year (2017)

    Vidler, John (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Widdicks, Kelly (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

    Pervaiz, Haris (Recipient), 29/04/2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. EPSRC Doctoral Training Award

    Giotsas, Vasileios (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. Executive MBA Best Student Award 2018

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Faculty of Science and Technology Research Fellowship (Security Lancaster)

    Baron, Alistair (Recipient), 1/11/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. Fellow of the IEEE

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 1/01/2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Fellow of the IET

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 28/05/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. Fellowship of IET

    Navaie, Keivan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  64. FHLS Public Engagement Award

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. HiPEAC Paper Award

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Honorable Mention Award

    Karnik, Abe (Recipient), 04/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Honorary Professor

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 28/01/2015

    Prize: Honorary degree

  68. IEEE JCC'21 Best Paper Award

    Lindsay, Dominic (Recipient) & Garraghan, Peter (Recipient), 26/08/2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. IEEE TCSC Outstanding PhD Dissertation Award 2019

    Jindal, Anish (Recipient), 08/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. IEEE Young Investigator Award

    Navaie, Keivan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  71. Information Assurance Advisory Council (IAAC) poster competition

    Ciholas, Pierre (Recipient), 1/09/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Innovation Prize in FlashLite Developer Challenge

    Coulton, Paul (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. International Policy Ideas Challenge Finalist

    Thomas, Vanessa (Recipient), 05/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. IRTF 2017 Applied Networking Research Prize (ANRP)

    Giotsas, Vasileios (Recipient), 12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Kevin Mulchay Award for "Best Student Paper"

    Butterworth, Christian (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Lancaster University 40th Anniversary Research Studentship

    Anthonysamy, Pauline (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  77. Lancaster University Outstanding Contribution Staff Award 2019

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Member

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  79. Most Outstanding Paper Award

    Rowe, Matthew (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. NFC Innovation Award

    Coulton, Paul (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Nick Sanders Kickstarter Fund

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  82. Nokia Champion

    Coulton, Paul (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  83. Nominated for the TransTech200 list of key innovators 2016

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Nominated for the TransTech200 list of key innovators 2017

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Pilkington Teaching Award 2009

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Postdoctoral Independent Researcher Award

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. PRONABES BEng scholarship

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  88. Richardsons' Innovation Award

    Hussain, Iman (Recipient), 17/02/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. RIPE Fellowship

    Giotsas, Vasileios (Recipient), 05/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  90. Santander Chair of Excellence

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 27/03/2015

    Prize: Appointment

Previous 1 2 Next

Back to top