Home > Research > Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts > Activities
View graph of relations

Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts

  1. 2021
  2. Tech Forum #1: Drones, Urban Planning, and Smart cities

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    26/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  3. Future Cities

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    23/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. Rakhshan Banietemad’s Social Realism: A Close Look at Her Documentary Films

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    19/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  5. Critical Urbanism: Tomorrow's Cities Today?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    17/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. Cumbria Dark Skies Festival

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    17/02/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  7. Writing, Lighting and Night

    Nick Dunn (Chair)

    11/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  8. The Future of Futures?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    28/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  9. Rethinking Urban Nights: Cultures, Practices and Futures

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    21/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  10. Smart Cities: Delivering Urban Futures?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    13/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  11. Think/Do/Repeat

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    13/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  12. 2020
  13. H-Net (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Contributor)

    20/12/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  14. Rethinking Darkness: Cultures, Histories, Practices

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    10/12/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  15. Dogus University

    Pinar Ceyhan (Visiting lecturer)

    27/11/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  16. International Night Studies Network (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Member)

    26/11/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  17. Manchester: Something Rich and Strange

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    26/11/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  18. The 54th International Conference of the Architectural Science Association (ANZAScA 2020)

    Sanem Bayar (Participant)

    26/11/202027/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  19. Designing Future Cities for Wellbeing

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    17/11/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  20. The ESRC Festival of Social Science

    Joseph Lindley (Organiser), Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    10/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  21. Machine Learning and place-making 2020

    Paul Cureton (Speaker), Paul Coulton (Speaker) & Joseph Lindley (Speaker)

    9/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  22. The Design Research Society 2020 International Conference

    Pinar Ceyhan (Speaker), Elisavet Christou (Speaker) & Adrian Gradinar (Speaker)

    8/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  23. ACM Siggraph Symposium on Computational Fabrication,2020

    Sanem Bayar (Participant)

    5/11/20206/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  24. Design: Vertical and Horizontal Growth

    Rosendy Fernandez Galabo (Presenter)

    28/10/202030/10/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  25. Design: Vertical and Horizontal Growth

    Badziili Nthubu (Speaker)

    28/10/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  26. Journal of Transport History (Journal)

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Peer reviewer)

    28/10/20201/11/2023

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  27. Design Futures: Visualisation, Mapping & Strategies

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    27/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  28. Vis Futures: Design Fiction Methods for Envisioning Tomorrow's Visualizations

    Kim Snooks (Contributor)

    26/10/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  29. Uncanny Ai Iconography Workshops

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    15/10/202016/10/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  30. Drone Futures: Mapping UAS applications & research

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    8/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  31. International Dark-Sky Association (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Member)

    8/10/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  32. Routledge (Publisher)

    Karen Juers-Munby (Guest editor)

    1/10/202019/11/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesTranslation

  33. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    23/09/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  34. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (Open Call 4)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    17/09/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  35. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (Open Call 3)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    16/09/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  36. Cycling and Society Annual Symposium

    Nikki Pugh (Speaker)

    10/09/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  37. Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research - NWO (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Chair)

    10/09/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  38. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (Open Call 2)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    10/09/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  39. Director Masterclass: Mehrdad Oskouei in conversation with Maryam Ghorbankarimi

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    9/09/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  40. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (Open Call 1)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    9/09/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  41. Department for Transport (External organisation)

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Chair)

    09/202009/2023

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  42. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (LICA)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    20/08/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  43. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser), Joseph Lindley (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    14/08/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  44. The Design Research Society 2020 International Conference

    Badziili Nthubu (Presenter), Leon Cruickshank (Presenter) & Rosendy Galabo (Contributor)

    13/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  45. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (Beyond Imagination)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    20/07/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  46. Designing For The End of Life of IoT Objects

    Susan Lechelt (Organiser), Katerina Gorkovenko (Organiser), Luis Soares (Organiser), Chris Speed (Organiser), James Thorp (Organiser) & Michael Stead (Organiser)

    6/07/202010/07/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  47. Exile: the films of Moshen Makhmalbaf

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    1/07/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  48. Geodesign Workshops

    Paul Cureton (Contributor)

    19/06/202026/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  49. ACM International Conference on Interactive Media Experiences

    Neelima Sailaja (Organiser), Derek McAuley (Organiser), Adrian Gradinar (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Rhianne Jones (Organiser)

    17/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  50. Violence, health and everyday (non)life: Gaza and beyond

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    12/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  51. CSIC Digital Cities for Change Seminar Series

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    27/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...16 Next

Back to top