Home > Research > Sociology > Prizes
View graph of relations
  1. Senior Fellowship

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Nominee, Pilkington Teaching Award

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Finalist, Jane Jacobs Book Award for Geographies of Journalism

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Honorable Mention, Article of the Year, Digital Journalism

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. FASS Staff Award for Outstanding Team Contribution (Sociology Internationalisation Team)

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), Michielse, Maarten (Recipient), Clancy, Laura (Recipient) & Gilloch, Graeme (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. AHRC Studentship

    King, Molly (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Research Impact Award

    Bingley, Amanda (Recipient), Maggie Mort (Recipient), Lloyd Williams, Alison (Recipient) & Walker, Marion (Recipient), 07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Outstanding Paper Award of the Hong Kong Studies Annual Conference

    Alistair Fraser (Recipient) & Li, Eva (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

    Li, Eva (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Elsevier Outstanding PhD Thesis Prize

    Li, Eva (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Lewis Prize for Social Responsibility

    Lonergan, Gwyneth (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Outstanding Impact in Public Policy

    Medd, William (Recipient), Whittle, Rebecca (Recipient), Margaret Mary Elizabeth Mort (Recipient), Walker, Marion (Recipient), Deeming, Hugh (Recipient), Walker, Gordon (Recipient) & Watson, Nigel (Recipient), 15/05/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. FASS Staff Award for Early Career Researcher of the Year

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 25/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Ryan Rostron Award for contribution to the life of the department

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best Dissertation

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Highest Overall Third Year Marks

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Highest Overall Second Year Marks

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Bevington Award for Academic Excellence in the First Year

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Outstanding Contribution to Student Experience

    Jensen, Tracey (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Visiting Professor

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 1/06/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  21. Work Family Researchers Network Early Career Fellow

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) Doctoral Research Fellowship

    Philippa Olive (Recipient), 1/01/2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Project Excellence Award

    Maggie Mort (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Research Fellowship at the Weizenbaum Institute for the Networked Society

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 15/07/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. The Sociological Review Seminar Series

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. The Sociological Review Foundation 2018 Conference Award

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize (Nominee)

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 5/04/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  28. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Winner 2014 Moondance International Film Festival

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. Winner 2015 Cebu International Documentary Film Festival

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  31. Awards

    Moore, Karenza (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Tyler, Imogen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Bread and Roses Book Prize (shortlisted)

    Tyler, Imogen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Poster Presentation: Finding Cases: the methodological challenge for partner violence research in health systems

    Philippa Olive (Recipient), 1/12/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Honorary Doctorate

    Buscher, Monika (Recipient), 16/09/2011

    Prize: Honorary degree

  36. Dr Cornelis Lely Prize on Mobility History and Policy

    Birtchnell, Thomas (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Back to top