Home > Research > Sociology > Prizes
View graph of relations
  1. FASS Staff Award for Outstanding Team Contribution (Sociology Internationalisation Team)

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), Michielse, Maarten (Recipient), Clancy, Laura (Recipient) & Gilloch, Graeme (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. AHRC Studentship

    King, Molly (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Awards

    Moore, Karenza (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best Dissertation

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best Paper Award

    Rahman, Mohammad Mahbubur (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Best Paper Award-SAYRID Social Research Excellence Award

    Rahman, Mohammad Mahbubur (Recipient), 15/07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Bevington Award for Academic Excellence in the First Year

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Bread and Roses Book Prize (shortlisted)

    Tyler, Imogen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Chancellor's Medal

    Barker, D. (Recipient), 18/07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

    Li, Eva (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Dr Cornelis Lely Prize on Mobility History and Policy

    Birtchnell, Thomas (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Elsevier Outstanding PhD Thesis Prize

    Li, Eva (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. ESRC 1+3

    Molyneux, Cara (Recipient), 1/10/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  14. FASS Staff Award for Early Career Researcher of the Year

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 25/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Fellow at GOBESHONA Young Researchers Program

    Rahman, Mohammad Mahbubur (Recipient), 12/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  16. Finalist, Jane Jacobs Book Award for Geographies of Journalism

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Genealogy 2020 Best Paper Award

    Zambelli, Elena (Recipient), 2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Global Youth Solutions Grant 2021

    Rahman, Mohammad Mahbubur (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Other distinction

  19. HHDN Student Research Award 2021

    Rahman, Mohammad Mahbubur (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Other distinction

  20. Highest Overall Second Year Marks

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Highest Overall Third Year Marks

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Honorable Mention, Article of the Year, Digital Journalism

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Honorary Doctorate

    Buscher, Monika (Recipient), 16/09/2011

    Prize: Honorary degree

  24. Lancaster University PGR Scholarship 2021

    Rahman, Mohammad Mahbubur (Recipient), 1/10/2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. Lewis Prize for Social Responsibility

    Lonergan, Gwyneth (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) Doctoral Research Fellowship

    Olive, P. (Recipient), 1/01/2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Nominee, Pilkington Teaching Award

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Outstanding Contribution to Student Experience

    Jensen, Tracey (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Outstanding Impact in Public Policy

    Medd, William (Recipient), Whittle, Rebecca (Recipient), Mort, Maggie (Recipient), Walker, Marion (Recipient), Deeming, Hugh (Recipient), Walker, Gordon (Recipient) & Watson, Nigel (Recipient), 15/05/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Outstanding Paper Award of the Hong Kong Studies Annual Conference

    Fraser, A. (Recipient) & Li, Eva (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize (Nominee)

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 5/04/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  32. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Tyler, Imogen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Blue, Stanley (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Project Excellence Award

    Mort, Maggie (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Research Fellowship at the Weizenbaum Institute for the Networked Society

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 15/07/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. Research Impact Award

    Bingley, Amanda (Recipient), Mort, Maggie (Recipient), Lloyd Williams, Alison (Recipient) & Walker, Marion (Recipient), 07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Ryan Rostron Award for contribution to the life of the department

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Senior Fellowship

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. The Sociological Review Foundation 2018 Conference Award

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. The Sociological Review Seminar Series

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Travel Grant- Asian Population Forum

    Rahman, Mohammad Mahbubur (Recipient), 11/10/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  43. Travel Grant-Global Environmental Justice Conference

    Rahman, Mohammad Mahbubur (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. Visiting Professor

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 1/06/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  45. Winner 2014 Moondance International Film Festival

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  46. Winner 2015 Cebu International Documentary Film Festival

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  47. Work Family Researchers Network Early Career Fellow

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. Working Group Lead: COVID-19 and Healthcare Workers in Bangladesh

    Rahman, Mohammad Mahbubur (Recipient), 06/2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Back to top