Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Young Statistician's Showcase

    Emanuele Giorgi (Recipient), 07/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Young Statistician of the Year

    Rebecca Killick (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Young Scientist Outstanding Poster Paper (YSOPP) Award 2010

    Jacqueline Owen (Recipient), 3/04/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Young Scientist Award

    Verena Gortz (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Young researcher winner, Language and Literature

    Arezoo Adibeik (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Young Researcher Awards

    Hossein Rahmani (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Young Persons Prize and Peter Wolf Award

    Clare Deasy (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Young Investigator Award, First-tier mention

    Emanuele Giorgi (Recipient), 11/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Young Chemical Engineer of the Year

    Prabhuraj Balakrishnan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Worldwide Universities Network Scholarship

    John Hardy (Recipient), 1/07/2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. World Architecture Day | Poster Competition Winner 2018

    Ana Costa (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Work Family Researchers Network Early Career Fellow

    Yang Hu (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. Winton Poster Prize - National Astronomy Meeting 2019

    Joe Kinrade (Recipient), 3/07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Winner, Insolvency Lawyers' Association Academic Forum Competition

    Kayode Akintola (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Winner, Impactful Researcher Award

    Paul Whaley (Recipient), 11/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Winner, Dean's Award for PhD Excellence

    Paul Whaley (Recipient), 19/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Winner of the UK ICT Pioneers Award 2015

    Jonny Roberts (Recipient), 1/03/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Winner of the Institute of Physics Science Communication Competition

    Christopher Woodhead (Recipient), 8/07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Winner of One Bank Research Competition, Bank of England

    Roy Zilberman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Winner 2015 Cebu International Documentary Film Festival

    Adam Fish (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  21. Winner 2014 Moondance International Film Festival

    Adam Fish (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  22. Willcock Scholarship

    Shelly Tyson (Recipient), 10/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Wellcome Trust / Guardian Science Writing Prize shortlisting

    Michael Whitfield (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Wayne S. Vucinich Prize (honorable mention)

    Derek Sayer (Recipient), 10/10/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Warsaw New Music Forum, Poland, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1986

    Prize: National/international honour

  26. War Crimes Trials: London Fieldwork

    Agata Fijalkowski (Recipient), 1/01/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. VMSG Award

    Hugh Tuffen (Recipient), 4/01/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Visiting Scholar

    Martin Conyon (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Appointment

  29. Visiting Scholar

    Martin Conyon (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Appointment

  30. Visiting Professor

    Adam Fish (Recipient), 1/06/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  31. Visiting Professor

    Luigi Sedda (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  32. Visiting Professor

    Lucas Introna (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  33. Visiting Professor

    Oliver Wild (Recipient), 08/2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. Visiting Lecturer

    Maria Piacentini (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  35. Visiting Erskine Fellow, Department of Management

    Judi Marshall (Recipient), 07/1997

    Prize: Other distinction

  36. Visiting Chair

    Vivien Hodgson (Recipient), 08/2012

    Prize: Appointment

  37. Virginie Mamadouh Outstanding Research Award

    Patrick Bigger (Recipient) & Benjamin David Neimark (Recipient), 14/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Vice President Quaternary Research Association

    Barbara Maher (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. USASBE Best Paper in Entrepreneurship and Public Policy Award

    Alfredo De Massis (Recipient), 9/01/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. UnLtd Star People Award

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  41. University staff prize for Outstanding contribution

    Jane O'Brien (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. University Research Fellowship

    Mike Roberts (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  43. University of Lancaster Commercialisation Prize

    Jane Taylor (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. UnBox Fellowship-Arts & Humanities Research Council

    Emile Devereaux (Recipient), 17/01/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  45. UK's Most Influential People by HR Practitioners

    Paul Sparrow (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. UK/Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference – Poster Prize Winner

    Rebecca Shepherd (Recipient), 3/02/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Triple Helix International Conference 2013 – Best Student Paper

    Rhiannon Pugh (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Travel Grant Award

    Eduardo Almeida Soares (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Transitional Criminal Justice Measures in Albania

    Agata Fijalkowski (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Top Performer Award

    Rodney Runyan (Recipient), 10/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Top 50 Article in 2004 for Innovation

    Gail Whiteman (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Other distinction

  52. Top 1% Of Reviewers of Materials Science Research and Review Papers

    John Hardy (Recipient), 17/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Top 1% Of Reviewers of Cross-Field Research and Review Papers

    John Hardy (Recipient), 17/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Top 1% Of Reviewers of Chemistry Research and Review Papers

    John Hardy (Recipient), 17/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Times Higher Education Awards Finalist

    Paul Sparrow (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  56. Tilburg University Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. This is Your Life – a celebration of David Knights contribution to academia

    David Knights (Recipient), 03/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. The Sociological Review Seminar Series

    Yang Hu (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. The Sociological Review Foundation 2018 Conference Award

    Yang Hu (Recipient), 04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. The Schlumberger Award

    Barbara Maher (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. The Red Guillotine

    Agata Fijalkowski (Recipient), 1/01/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. The Professor Barbara Hudson Award for Doing Justice to Difference

    Mandi Whittle (Recipient), 19/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. The Polish Lawyers Project: the war crimes trials

    Agata Fijalkowski (Recipient), 1/02/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. The Oppenheim-John Downes Memorial Research Award 2017

    Helen Gorrill (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. The Leslie Spencer Hearnshaw Prize.

    Liam Blything (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. The International Board of Critical Management Studies Rosa Luxembourg Award

    David Knights (Recipient), 3/07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. The Institute of Metal Finishing, Westinghouse Prize 2002

    Allan Rennie (Recipient), 3/12/2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. The Future of Policing

    David Collinson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. The Edge Hill Short Story Prize

    Zoe Lambert (Recipient), 1/07/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. The Dean's List - Year 3 Criminology

    Mandi Whittle (Recipient), 19/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. The Chris Voss Highly Commended Paper Award

    Yiyi Fan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. The Charles Chree Medal and Prize (now the Appleton Medal)

    Barbara Maher (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. The British Psychological Society Award.

    Liam Blything (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. The Bob Hunter Prize

    Shelly Tyson (Recipient), 7/01/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Team Prize for Best Product Concept

    John Hardy (Recipient), 8/06/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Teaching Prize

    Robert Blake (Recipient), 12/06/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Talent Award

    Kirk Luther (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  78. Syngenta Project Presentation Prize

    John Hardy (Recipient), 31/07/2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...10 Next

Back to top