Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Pass with Distinction in MSc Money, Banking and Finance

    Sherry Luo (Recipient), 30/09/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Peel Studentship Trust

    Elias Ghazal (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. PGRISE Award

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Recipient), 3/04/2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  4. PGTA Prize for Teaching Excellence

    Laura Hanks (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. PGTA Prize for Teaching Excellence

    Laura Hanks (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. PhD Environmental Science

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  7. PhD fellowship

    Rhiannon Edge (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. PhD Poster

    Matthew MacDonald (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. PhD scholarship with graduate teaching assistantship

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Recipient), 10/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. PhD Speaker Winner

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 17/12/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. PhD Student 2019 Experimental Condensed Matter Division

    Miraslau Barabash (Recipient), 06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. PhD Teaching Award

    Miraslau Barabash (Recipient), 24/06/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. PhD Teaching Award

    Christopher Woodhead (Recipient), 25/06/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. PhD Teaching Award

    Miraslau Barabash (Recipient), 30/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize (Nominee)

    Yang Hu (Recipient), 5/04/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Imogen Tyler (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Adam Fish (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Vesna Najdanovic (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Barbara Maher (Recipient), 07/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Pilkington Teaching Award 2009

    Corina Sas (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Political Studies Association Ernest Barker Prize for Political Theory

    Nicola McMillan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Mehmet Umutlu (Recipient), 03/2009

    Prize: Appointment

  23. Post-Doctoral fellowship

    Jacqueline Owen (Recipient), 1/10/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. Postdoctoral Independent Researcher Award

    Bryan Williams (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Poster Presentation: Finding Cases: the methodological challenge for partner violence research in health systems

    Philippa Olive (Recipient), 1/12/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Poster Prize Winner - FST Christmas Conference

    Marta San Juan Mucientes (Recipient), 19/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Postgraduate Certificate in Academic Practice

    Xiandong Ma (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  28. Postgraduate Teaching/Supervision Award

    Margaret Hogg (Recipient), 06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Premio ANR 2012

    Carlos Rodriguez Calderon (Recipient), 5/11/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. President's Medal Award

    Konstantinos Zografos (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Other distinction

  31. President's Medal Award

    Konstantinos Zografos (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. PREVENT Duty in Higher Education

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  33. Principal Fellow

    Matthew Johnson (Recipient), 14/10/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. Principal's Excellence Fund Award, University of Aberdeen

    Mukarrum Ahmed (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Prize for excellent PhD Thesis

    Henning Schomerus (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Project Excellence Award

    Maggie Mort (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Project Management Professional (PMP)

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 26/02/2007

    Prize: Other distinction

  38. Prominent Overseas Researcher

    Stein W. Wallace (Recipient), 13/09/2010

    Prize: Appointment

  39. Psychology Department Quantitative Project Prize

    Rebekah Beesley (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Public Award, Commendation

    Sarah Casey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Public Engagement Award

    Ali Birkett (Recipient), 13/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. QA Level 2 Award in Paediatric First Aid

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 06/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  43. QEP Group Ph.D. Thesis Prize

    Robert Young (Recipient), 1/09/2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Quantitative Methods Research Group Undergraduate Dissertation Prize

    Vicky Gorton (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Queen’s University Belfast Research Portal Open Access Prize

    John Hardy (Recipient), 1/10/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Questionnaire Design for Social Surveys

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 14/12/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  47. Radiation Protection Supervisors Training Course for X-ray Users

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 23/05/2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. Radical Futures in Social Science - ESRC Grant - GBP 10000

    Giuseppe Migali (Recipient), 02/2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. RADMA Doctoral Studies Programme Award

    Ambra Mazzelli (Recipient), 1/01/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. RADMA Postgraduate Student Conference Funding Programme

    Ambra Mazzelli (Recipient), 7/08/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Rank Prize New Lecturer Award

    Marjorie Lundgren (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. RAS 2012 Research Fellowship

    Sarah Badman (Recipient), 1/03/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. Recipient of IBM Faculty Award

    Adam Letchford (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Recognition of Innovation Award

    Andrew Smith (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  55. Red's Hot Women Award winner 2011

    Cherry Canovan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Reed Malik Prize

    Joanne Leach (Recipient), Christopher Boyko (Recipient), Rachel Cooper (Recipient), Anna Woodeson (Recipient), Jim Eyre (Recipient) & Christopher D.F. Rogers (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Regular member

    Hervin Fernandez Aceves (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  58. Renewal of Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Hugh Tuffen (Recipient), 1/10/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. Rescue Emergency Care First Aid award

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 16/11/2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  60. Research Communication Award 2015

    Jonny Roberts (Recipient), 1/07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Research Fellowship at the Weizenbaum Institute for the Networked Society

    Adam Fish (Recipient), 15/07/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Research Fellowship in Economics of Education

    Rossella Iraci Capuccinello (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. Research Funding, Kawai Foundation for Sound Technology and Music, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  64. Research Funding, Production of solo CD album of Takayuki Rai (Fontec), Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  65. Research Impact Award

    Ramon Bernardo Gavito (Recipient), Samuel Jarvis (Recipient), Benjamin Robinson (Recipient), Alexander Robson (Recipient), Michael Thompson (Recipient), Robert Young (Recipient) & Gillian Whitworth (Recipient), 18/07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Research Impact Award

    Amanda Bingley (Recipient), Maggie Mort (Recipient), Alison Lloyd Williams (Recipient) & Marion Walker (Recipient), 07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Reserch fellowship (5 years)

    Andrew Marshall (Recipient), 10/2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  68. Resistance through Difference: The Co-Constitution of Dissent and Inclusion

    David Collinson (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Responsible Business Game Changer Award, Business in the Community

    Judi Marshall (Recipient), 12/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Rethinking Leadership Research

    David Collinson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Richard Malkin Award

    Elizabete Carmo-Silva (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. RIPE Fellowship

    Vasileios Giotsas (Recipient), 05/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  73. Robert R Hoffman Award for Best Contribution to NDM Methodology

    Liv Brown (Recipient), Emma Barrett (Recipient) & Nicola Power (Recipient), 19/06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Rome Award

    Hervin Fernandez Aceves (Recipient), 2/01/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  75. Royal Astronomical Society James Dungey Lectureship 2018

    Jim Wild (Recipient), 5/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Royal Economic Society Grant

    Sonali Sen Gupta (Recipient), 10/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Royal Economic Society Special Project Grant

    Sonali Sen Gupta (Recipient), 11/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellowship

    Verena Gortz (Recipient), 1/11/2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  79. Royal Society of Biology Ambassador

    Mick Urbaniak (Recipient), 18/06/2018

    Prize: Appointment

  80. Royal Society of Canada

    Derek Sayer (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Election to learned society

  81. Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit award

    Nick Hewitt (Recipient), 1/01/2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  82. Royal Society-Wolfson Research Merit Award,

    Barbara Maher (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  83. Royal Statistical Society Research Prize

    Emanuele Giorgi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. RSC Exemplarchem Prize

    John Hardy (Recipient), 1/01/2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. RSC Younger Scientists Bursary

    John Hardy (Recipient), 1/06/2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Back to top