Home > Research > Engineering > Activities
View graph of relations
  1. 9th International Symposium on Agglomeration and 4th International Granulation Workshop

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    2009

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  2. 9th National Conference on Rapid Design, Prototyping and Manufacturing

    Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    13/06/2008

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  3. 9th UKACC International Control Conference

    Xiandong Ma (Member of programme committee)

    2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  4. A Data-Driven Statistical Approach for Monitoring and Analysis of Large Industrial Processes

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  5. A Multi-Objective Optimisation Approach in Autonomous Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. Academic Appointment Committee, KU Leuven

    James Taylor (Advisor)

    2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  7. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    7/03/2012

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  8. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    20/03/2012

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  9. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2013

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  10. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  11. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    12/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  12. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    02/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  13. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    2014

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  14. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    09/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  15. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    11/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  16. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    03/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  17. Accident Tolerant Fuels in Recycling Annual Meeting

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    20/01/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  18. Active Mechanical Metamaterials –

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    23/03/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  19. Additive Manufacturing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    21/12/2015 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  20. Additive Manufacturing Master Class

    Jenny Roberts (Participant)

    23/02/2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  21. Additive Manufacturing Technologies in Product Design and Development for Manufacturing Companies

    Allan Rennie (Keynote speaker) & Tom Abram (Keynote speaker)

    27/07/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  22. Advances in Manufacturing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    08/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  23. Advances in Materials Science and Engineering (Journal)

    Jianqiao Ye (Editorial board member)

    2012 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  24. Advances in Mechanical Engineering (AIME) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    12/10/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  25. Advances in Mechanical Engineering (Journal)

    Jianqiao Ye (Editorial board member)

    2012 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  26. Akdeniz University, Turkey (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    05/2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  27. All solution processed metal oxide-based Thin Film Transistors for CMOS technologies

    George Adamopoulos (Member of Panel)

    23/08/201626/08/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  28. American Control Conference 2016

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  29. AMSE Int. Conference on Advanced Vehicle and Tire Technologies (AVTT 2010)

    Dongpu Cao (Organiser)

    2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  30. An Investigation of the Wiener Approach for Nonlinear System Identification Benchmarks

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  31. An Investigation of the Wiener Approach for Nonlinear System Identification Benchmarks

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  32. Antimony based mid-infrared semiconductor materials and devices monolithically grown on silicon substrates

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    1/10/20175/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  33. Applied Energy (Journal)

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Peer reviewer)

    2014 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  34. Applied Ocean Research (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    4/02/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  35. Applied Optics (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  36. Applied Physics Letters (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    01/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  37. Applied Radiation and Isotopes (Journal)

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Peer reviewer)

    2012 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  38. Applied Rheology (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Assistant Editor)

    20102018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  39. Applied Sciences (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  40. Applied Spectroscopy (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  41. Applied Spectroscopy (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    10/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  42. ASCE Stability Committee (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Member)

    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  43. ASME Automotive and Transportation Systems Technical Committee (External organisation)

    Dongpu Cao (Member)

    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  44. ASME AVTT 2009

    Dongpu Cao (Organiser)

    2009

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  45. ASME AVTT 2011

    Dongpu Cao (Organiser)

    2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  46. ASME AVTT 2012

    Dongpu Cao (Organiser)

    2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  47. asme turbo expo 2014

    Minghan Yan (Participant)

    16/06/201420/06/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  48. ASME Vehicle Design Committee (External organisation)

    Dongpu Cao (Member)

    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  49. Associate Teaching Programme (ATP) Sessions

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    18/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesBusiness Course/Training

  50. Atkinson Vos

    Armin Yousefi Kanani (Consultant)

    9/12/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  51. Automatica (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2012

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  52. Automatica (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2015

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  53. Batteries (Journal)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    04/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  54. Benedicte Thiebaut

    Richard Mort (Host), John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host) & Leah Pomfret (Host)

    8/11/2021

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a Non-Academic Visitor

  55. BEng (Hons) Manufacturing Engineering validation

    Xiaonan Hou (Advisor)

    16/03/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  56. Best Poster Award

    Abdullah Zaman (Visitor)

    31/03/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  57. Biosystems Engineering (Journal)

    James Taylor (Editorial board member)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  58. BIT's 5th Annual World Coongress of Advanced Materials 2016

    George Adamopoulos (Invited speaker)

    6/06/20168/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  59. Blackburn College (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    09/2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  60. Blackpool & The Fylde College (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    02/2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  61. Blackpool and the Fylde College

    Jianqiao Ye (Contributor)

    2012 → …

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  62. Blackpool and the Fylde College (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Advisor)

    10/2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  63. Bonds Foundry

    John Hardy (Visiting researcher), Miriam Ferrer Huerta (Visiting researcher), David Cheneler (Visiting researcher) & Michael Entwistle (Visiting researcher)

    12/12/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesBusiness Engagement

  64. Bonds Foundry

    John Hardy (Visiting researcher), Andrew Dodd (Host), Trevor Machin (Participant), David Cheneler (Visiting researcher), Michael Entwistle (Member) & Miriam Ferrer Huerta (Visiting researcher)

    20/11/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesBusiness Engagement

  65. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201331/12/2013

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  66. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201631/12/2016

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  67. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201531/12/2015

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  68. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201431/12/2014

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  69. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201731/12/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  70. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201831/12/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  71. Brunel Univ, Brunel University, Sch Engn & Design

    Basu Saha (Advisor)

    08/202108/2024

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  72. Buckinghamshire New University (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    03/2010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  73. Cardiff University (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    10/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  74. Cardinal Allen School

    Jenny Roberts (Speaker)

    03/2011

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  75. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/201831/12/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  76. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  77. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  78. Case Study: Using Horizon 2020 Funding to Build New Generation Wireless Networks

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  79. Catapult Researchers in Residence-EPSRC Engagement Event

    Xiaonan Hou (Member)

    3/12/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  80. Cavitation Research Seminar

    Nilla Karlsen-Davies (Speaker)

    22/01/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  81. CCP5/CCP9 Workshop - Simulation and Modelling of Nuclear Materials

    Rebecca Gray (Speaker)

    6/06/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  82. Cell Adhesion Century: Culture Breakthrough,

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    28/04/201429/04/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  83. CERN (External organisation)

    Graeme Burt (Member)

    20122016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  84. CERN (External organisation)

    Graeme Burt (Member)

    20122020

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  85. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  86. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    03/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  87. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    10/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  88. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  89. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    01/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  90. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  91. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  92. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    11/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  93. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    10/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  94. Chair, IET Control and Automation Technical and Professional Network (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    20172020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  95. Chair, IET Mini Symposium on Applications of Biomedical Modelling and Control

    James Taylor (Chair)

    2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  96. Chair, IET Mini-Symposium on Monitoring and Control of Poorly-Defined and Uncertain Systems

    James Taylor (Chair)

    2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  97. Chair, IGDS Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    12/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  98. Chair, IGDS Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    11/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  99. Chair, InstMC Mini–Symposium on Challenges in Oil & Gas Subsea Production

    James Taylor (Chair)

    2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Back to top