Home > Research > School of Engineering > Prizes
View graph of relations
  1. 1st Place in the MathWorks Minidrone Competition 2019

    Nemati, Hamidreza (Recipient), Yazdanshenas, A. (Recipient) & Mirtajadini, S. H. (Recipient), 2/10/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. 2021 Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Amaechi, Chiemela (Recipient), 26/04/2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 3rd Prize in the Year 3 for presentation at the School of Engineeering PGR Conference

    Zaman, A. (Recipient), 7/07/2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Academic Staff Outstanding Research Award

    Akurugoda Gamage, K. (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. ASME AVTT'2010 International Conference Best Paper Award

    Cao, Dongpu (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Associate Lecturer

    Amaechi, Chiemela (Recipient), 21/09/2017

    Prize: Appointment

  7. Associate Member in RINA

    Amaechi, Chiemela (Recipient), 12/02/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  8. Best Paper Award

    Pryce, M. (Recipient), Cheneler, David (Recipient) & Aiouache, Farid (Recipient), 1/12/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Best paper award, IEEE ICAC'19

    Ma, Jie (Recipient) & Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 6/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Best Poster Award (Engineering and Computer Sciences) at the United Kingdom Saudi Research Forum in March 2022

    Zaman, A. (Recipient), 6/03/2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Best Poster Presentation

    Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 10/11/2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Best Project Award - Mechatronic Engineering

    Crompton, Anita (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best Student Award - Mechatronic Engineering

    Crompton, Anita (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. BNFL Section Award at SET for Britain Presentations at the House of Commons 2004

    Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 15/03/2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Chartered Engineer (CEng)

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. Chartered Engineer (CEng)

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  17. Chartered Engineer awarded

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 28/03/2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. Colin Campbell Mitchell Award

    Cary, Mark (Recipient), 10/12/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Common Purpose Certificate

    Amaechi, Chiemela (Recipient), 24/07/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  20. Dean's Award for Excellence in PhD Studies

    Akurugoda Gamage, K. (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Dudley Newitt Prize for Experimental Excellence

    Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Engineering in Business Fellowship

    Negm, Ahmed (Recipient), 30/11/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. ERCIM Research Fellow

    Montazeri, Allahyar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. ESRC Impact Acceleration Account funding

    Donkersley, Philip (Recipient) & Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 2/03/2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. European Union, Exemplar Project Status

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 15/11/2006

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. Fellow of Birmingham Science City Research Alliance

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 1/01/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

    Montazeri, Allahyar (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  28. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 8/01/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Akurugoda Gamage, K. (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  30. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA),

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. Fellow of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (FIMMM)

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 27/02/2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology (FIET)

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 14/05/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 12/05/2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. Fifth Annual InfoSciR-Journals Excellence in Research Awards

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Gold Lancaster Employability Award

    Negm, Ahmed (Recipient), 1/07/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Harold V Disney Prize 2017

    Schlegl, Harald (Recipient) & Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 5/12/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Heat Winners and Peer Group Prize

    Nash, Scott (Recipient), 1/05/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Humboldt Research Fellow

    Montazeri, Allahyar (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  39. IMechE Best Project Certificate

    Karlsen-Davies, Nilla (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. IMechE Best Project Certificate

    Petley, Sean (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. IMechE Best Student Certificate

    Karlsen-Davies, Nilla (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. IMechE Best Student Certificate

    Petley, Sean (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. John R Pierce Award for Excellence in Vacuum Electronics

    Carter, Richard (Recipient), 28/04/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Judge's Supreme Award

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 19/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Kathbert Trophy

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 21/07/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Lancaster Award (Gold)

    Amaechi, Chiemela (Recipient), 7/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  48. Member of the Engineering Council

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 1/06/2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  49. Member of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. National Physical Laboratory Guest Researcher (Three-months Secondment)

    Akurugoda Gamage, K. (Recipient), 07/2009

    Prize: Appointment

  51. Newton Bhabha Ph.D Placement Grant

    Pai, Avinash (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Nuclear Decommissioning Authority PhD Studentship

    Akurugoda Gamage, K. (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. PGRISE Award

    Amaechi, Chiemela (Recipient), 3/04/2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  54. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 01/2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Najdanovic, Vesna (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Postgraduate Certificate in Academic Practice

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  57. Received an International “Jewel of India” or “Hind Rattan" Award

    Saha, Basu (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Runner Up Poster Competition

    Sotayo, Adeayo (Recipient), 16/12/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. SAE Arch T. Colwell Merit Award

    Cao, Dongpu (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Science and Technology Dean’s Award – Teacher of the Year (2019)

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 12/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Senior Fellow - AdvanceHE (SFHEA)

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 29/06/2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Springer Journal: 2019 IJAC Outstanding Associate Editor Award

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 24/12/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Springer Journal: 2020 IJAC Outstanding Associate Editor Award

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 18/12/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Student Representative Awards

    Negm, Ahmed (Recipient), 25/06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Student Social Mobility Award in Engineering

    Grierson, Dean (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. The Institute of Metal Finishing, Westinghouse Prize 2002

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 3/12/2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. The Royal Academy of Engineering (RAEng) Industrial Secondment Award

    Saha, Basu (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. The Third Prize in Natural Science Award of Hunan Province

    Wu, Hong (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Top Ten Youth Awards of Central South University

    Wu, Hong (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Trusted Reviewer Status -IOP

    Amaechi, Chiemela (Recipient), 29/03/2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Winner of prestigious The Royal Society Brian Mercer Award

    Saha, Basu (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Back to top