Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Young Statistician's Showcase

    Giorgi, Emanuele (Recipient), 07/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Young Statistician of the Year

    Killick, Rebecca (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Young Scientist Outstanding Poster Paper (YSOPP) Award 2010

    Owen, Jacqueline (Recipient), 3/04/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Young Scientist Award

    Gortz, Verena (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Young researcher winner, Language and Literature

    Arezoo Adibeik (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Young Researcher Awards

    Rahmani, Hossein (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Young Persons Prize and Peter Wolf Award

    Deasy, Clare (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Young Investigator Award, First-tier mention

    Giorgi, Emanuele (Recipient), 11/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Young Chemical Engineer of the Year

    Balakrishnan, Prabhuraj (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Worldwide Universities Network Scholarship

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/07/2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. World Architecture Day | Poster Competition Winner 2018

    Costa, Ana (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Work Family Researchers Network Early Career Fellow

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. Winton Poster Prize - National Astronomy Meeting 2019

    Kinrade, Joe (Recipient), 3/07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Winner, Insolvency Lawyers' Association Academic Forum Competition

    Akintola, Kayode (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Winner, Impactful Researcher Award

    Whaley, Paul (Recipient), 11/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Winner, Dean's Award for PhD Excellence

    Whaley, Paul (Recipient), 19/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Winner of the UK ICT Pioneers Award 2015

    Roberts, Jonny (Recipient), 1/03/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Winner of the Institute of Physics Science Communication Competition

    Woodhead, Christopher (Recipient), 8/07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Winner of One Bank Research Competition, Bank of England

    Zilberman, Roy (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Winner 2015 Cebu International Documentary Film Festival

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  21. Winner 2014 Moondance International Film Festival

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  22. Willcock Scholarship

    Tyson, Shelly (Recipient), 10/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Wellcome Trust / Guardian Science Writing Prize shortlisting

    Whitfield, Michael (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Wayne S. Vucinich Prize (honorable mention)

    Derek Sayer (Recipient), 10/10/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Wayne S. Rasmussen Award

    Radburn, Nicholas (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Warsaw New Music Forum, Poland, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1986

    Prize: National/international honour

  27. War Crimes Trials: London Fieldwork

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 1/01/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. VMSG Award

    Tuffen, Hugh (Recipient), 4/01/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Visiting Scholar

    Conyon, Martin (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Appointment

  30. Visiting Scholar

    Conyon, Martin (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Appointment

  31. Visiting Professor

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 1/06/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  32. Visiting Professor

    Sedda, Luigi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  33. Visiting Professor

    Introna, Lucas (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  34. Visiting Professor

    Wild, Oliver (Recipient), 08/2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. Visiting Lecturer

    Piacentini, Maria (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  36. Visiting Erskine Fellow, Department of Management

    Marshall, Judi (Recipient), 07/1997

    Prize: Other distinction

  37. Visiting Chair

    Hodgson, Vivien (Recipient), 08/2012

    Prize: Appointment

  38. Virginie Mamadouh Outstanding Research Award

    Bigger, Patrick (Recipient) & Neimark, Benjamin (Recipient), 14/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Vienna Science Film Festival

    Zmeev, Dmitry (Recipient) & Chawner, Joshua (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Vice President Quaternary Research Association

    Maher, Barbara (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  41. USASBE Best Paper in Entrepreneurship and Public Policy Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 9/01/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. UnLtd Star People Award

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  43. University staff prize for Outstanding contribution

    O'Brien, Jane (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. University Research Fellowship

    Roberts, Mike (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  45. University of Lancaster Commercialisation Prize

    Taylor, Jane (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. UnBox Fellowship-Arts & Humanities Research Council

    Emile Devereaux (Recipient), 17/01/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. UK's Most Influential People by HR Practitioners

    Sparrow, Paul (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. UK/Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference – Poster Prize Winner

    Shepherd, Rebecca (Recipient), 3/02/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Triple Helix International Conference 2013 – Best Student Paper

    Pugh, Rhiannon (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Transnational Education Award

    Fagan, Des (Recipient), 18/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Transitional Criminal Justice Measures in Albania

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Top Performer Award

    Runyan, Rodney (Recipient), 10/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Top 50 Article in 2004 for Innovation

    Whiteman, Gail (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Other distinction

  54. Top 1% Of Reviewers of Materials Science Research and Review Papers

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 17/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Top 1% Of Reviewers of Cross-Field Research and Review Papers

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 17/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Top 1% Of Reviewers of Chemistry Research and Review Papers

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 17/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Times Higher Education Awards Finalist

    Sparrow, Paul (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  58. Tilburg University Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    De Juan Bernabeu, Pablo (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. This is Your Life – a celebration of David Knights contribution to academia

    Knights, David (Recipient), 03/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. The Sociological Review Seminar Series

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. The Sociological Review Foundation 2018 Conference Award

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. The Schlumberger Award

    Maher, Barbara (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. The Red Guillotine

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 1/01/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. The Professor Barbara Hudson Award for Doing Justice to Difference

    Whittle, Mandi (Recipient), 19/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. The Polish Lawyers Project: the war crimes trials

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 1/02/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. The Oppenheim-John Downes Memorial Research Award 2017

    Gorrill, Helen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. The Leslie Spencer Hearnshaw Prize.

    Blything, Liam (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. The Kate Fullbrook Memorial Prize

    Carter, Tom (Recipient), 13/06/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. The International Board of Critical Management Studies Rosa Luxembourg Award

    Knights, David (Recipient), 3/07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. The Institute of Metal Finishing, Westinghouse Prize 2002

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 3/12/2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. The Future of Policing

    Collinson, David (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. The Energy Journal’s Campbell Watkins Best Paper Award for 2020

    De Silva, Dakshina (Recipient), Schiller, Anita (Recipient) & Robert McComb (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. The Edge Hill Short Story Prize

    Lambert, Zoe (Recipient), 1/07/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. The Dean's List - Year 3 Criminology

    Whittle, Mandi (Recipient), 19/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. The Chris Voss Highly Commended Paper Award

    Fan, Yiyi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. The Charles Chree Medal and Prize (now the Appleton Medal)

    Maher, Barbara (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. The British Psychological Society Award.

    Blything, Liam (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. The Bob Hunter Prize

    Tyson, Shelly (Recipient), 7/01/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Team Prize for Best Product Concept

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 8/06/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...11 Next

Back to top