Home > Research > Prizes
  1. MSc Child Forensic Studies: Psychology and Law Prize for the Best All-Round Student

    O'connell, Fliss (Recipient), 11/07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. MSc Criminology & Criminal Justice

    Whittle, Mandi (Recipient), 10/2018

    Prize: Honorary degree

  3. MSc Teaching Prize

    Shackleton, Mark (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. MSci Geology, First Class Honours

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  5. NaCSBA House on a Shoestring Competition

    Fagan, Des (Recipient), 24/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. NASA Exceptional Achievement Award for Science

    Case, Nathan (Recipient), 16/05/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. NASA Group Achievement Award

    Case, Nathan (Recipient), 09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. NASA Heliophysics Peer Award

    Case, Nathan (Recipient), 25/08/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) Doctoral Research Fellowship

    Philippa Olive (Recipient), 1/01/2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. National Physical Laboratory Guest Researcher (Three-months Secondment)

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 07/2009

    Prize: Appointment

  11. National Prize of the Japan Association of English Corpus Studies

    Anthony, Laurence (Recipient), 29/09/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. National Representative to IFIP TC3

    Passey, Don (Recipient), 06/2018

    Prize: Appointment

  13. National Researcher Candidate

    Fernandez Aceves, Hervin (Recipient), 09/2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  14. National Scholarship of People's Republic of China

    Luo, Sherry (Recipient), 30/09/2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. National Teaching Fellow

    Dando, Coral (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  16. National Teaching Fellowship

    Johnes, Jill (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. National Teaching Fellowship

    Lockett, Nigel (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. National Teaching Fellowship

    Taylor, Adam (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, USA, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  20. New Zealand Postgraduate Study Abroad Award

    Zhang, Haina (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. NFC Innovation Award

    Coulton, Paul (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Nick Sanders Kickstarter Fund

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  23. Nokia Champion

    Coulton, Paul (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  24. Nominated by RIBA, UK for the UIA Global Cubes Awards 2020

    Costa, Ana (Recipient), 4/03/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Nominated for the TransTech200 list of key innovators 2016

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Nominated for the TransTech200 list of key innovators 2017

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Nominee, Pilkington Teaching Award

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. North West Coast Research and Innovation Award 2019

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 21/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. North West Cultural Education Award 2017: Arts Partnership Award

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 28/04/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Norway Design Council Design Excellence Award

    Mottram, Judith (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Nuclear Decommissioning Authority PhD Studentship

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. NWCR 70th Anniversary Award: Rising Star in Research

    Fielding, Andrew (Recipient), 29/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. OBE

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  34. OBE

    Cox, Sue (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  35. 'Official Dictionary of Management Award'

    Brown, David (Recipient), 13/04/2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  36. Omega Rho Distinguished Lecture

    Nelson, Barry (Recipient), 11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Open Society International Fellow

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 1/09/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. OR Society Annual PhD Prize

    Kaparis, Konstantinos (Recipient), 10/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Outstanding Contribution Award

    White, Rachel (Recipient), 08/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Outstanding Contribution Award 2013

    Tuffen, Hugh (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Outstanding Contribution Award 2014

    Kormos, Laura (Recipient), 07/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Outstanding Contribution Award 2015

    Gatherer, Derek (Recipient), 14/07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Outstanding Contribution Award, Lancaster University

    Gomez-Cash, Olga (Recipient), 04/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Outstanding Contribution to Engagement

    Baker, Charlotte (Recipient), 7/06/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Outstanding Contribution to Student Experience

    Jensen, Tracey (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Outstanding Graduate Student Supervisor, University of Melbourne 2019

    Batterbury, Simon (Recipient), 29/06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Outstanding Impact in Public Policy

    Medd, William (Recipient), Whittle, Rebecca (Recipient), Mort, Maggie (Recipient), Walker, Marion (Recipient), Deeming, Hugh (Recipient), Walker, Gordon (Recipient) & Watson, Nigel (Recipient), 15/05/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Outstanding Paper Award of the Hong Kong Studies Annual Conference

    Alistair Fraser (Recipient) & Li, Eva (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Outstanding paper Award Winner

    Urquhart, Vivien (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Outstanding PhD Student 2016

    Roberts, Jonny (Recipient), 24/06/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Outstanding Publication Award

    Stone, Alison (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Outstanding Research Award

    Tarafdar, Monideepa (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Outstanding Research Award

    Tarafdar, Monideepa (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Friesl, Martin (Recipient), 6/11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Pass with Distinction in MSc Money, Banking and Finance

    Luo, Sherry (Recipient), 30/09/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Peel Studentship Trust

    Ghazal, Elias (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. PGRISE Award

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 3/04/2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  59. PGTA Prize for Teaching Excellence

    Hanks, Laura (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. PGTA Prize for Teaching Excellence

    Hanks, Laura (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. PGTA Teacher

    Wilkes, Ian (Recipient), 1/06/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. PhD Environmental Science

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  63. PhD fellowship

    Edge, Rhiannon (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  64. PhD Poster

    MacDonald, Matthew (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. PhD scholarship with graduate teaching assistantship

    De Juan Bernabeu, Pablo (Recipient), 10/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. PhD Speaker Winner

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 17/12/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. PhD Student 2019 Experimental Condensed Matter Division

    Barabash, Miraslau (Recipient), 06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. PhD Teaching Award

    Woodhead, Christopher (Recipient), 25/06/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. PhD Teaching Award

    Barabash, Miraslau (Recipient), 24/06/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. PhD Teaching Award

    Barabash, Miraslau (Recipient), 30/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Philip Abrams Memorial Prize (Nominee)

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 5/04/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  72. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Tyler, Imogen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Fish, Adam (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Najdanovic, Vesna (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Maher, Barbara (Recipient), 07/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 01/2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Pilkington Teaching Award 2009

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Political Studies Association Ernest Barker Prize for Political Theory

    McMillan, Nicola (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Umutlu, Mehmet (Recipient), 03/2009

    Prize: Appointment

  80. Post-Doctoral fellowship

    Owen, Jacqueline (Recipient), 1/10/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  81. Postdoctoral Independent Researcher Award

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Poster Presentation: Finding Cases: the methodological challenge for partner violence research in health systems

    Philippa Olive (Recipient), 1/12/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Poster Prize Winner - FST Christmas Conference

    San Juan Mucientes, Marta (Recipient), 19/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Postgraduate Certificate in Academic Practice

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  85. Postgraduate Teaching/Supervision Award

    Hogg, Margaret (Recipient), 06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Premio ANR 2012

    Rodriguez Calderon, Carlos (Recipient), 5/11/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. President's Medal Award

    Zografos, Konstantinos (Recipient), D.A. Beis (Recipient), P Loucopoulos (Recipient) & Y. Pyrgiotis (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. PREVENT Duty in Higher Education

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  89. Principal Fellow

    Johnson, Matthew (Recipient), 14/10/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  90. Principal's Excellence Award, University of Aberdeen

    Ahmed, Mukarrum (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Prize for excellent PhD Thesis

    Schomerus, Henning (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Project Excellence Award

    Mort, Maggie (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Project Management Professional (PMP)

    Williams, Richard (Recipient), 26/02/2007

    Prize: Other distinction

Back to top