Home > Research > Engineering > Activities
View graph of relations
  1. 2020
  2. 2020 Annual IEEE International Symposium on Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications (IEEE PIMRC 2020)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  3. 2020 IEEE Third 5G World Forum (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  4. 45th International Conference on Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  5. 59th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control (IEEE CDC 2020) (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  6. Electronics (Switzerland) (Journal)

    Min Xia (Editorial board member)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  7. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  8. External PhD Examiner, Coventry University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  9. IEEE15th International Conference on Computer Science & Education

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  10. International Conference on Nonlinearity, Information, and Robotics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  11. International Conference on Nonlinearity, Information, and Robotics (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  12. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  13. Mechatronic Systems and Control (Journal)

    Min Xia (Associate Editor)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  14. Plymouth University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  15. Reactions (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  16. Sensors (Journal)

    James Taylor (Guest editor)

    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  17. Sustainable Chemical Process Design (specialty section of Frontiers in Sustainability) (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Associate Editor)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  18. Theoretical Foundation of Chemical Engineering (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  19. Institution of Engineering Technology (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    01/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  20. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  21. Engineering & Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  22. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  23. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  24. SJ Law product safety consultancy

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  25. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    16/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  26. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    17/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  27. High Value Manufacturing Catapult Roadshow 2020

    Xiaonan Hou (Member)

    30/01/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  28. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    Jenny Roberts (Participant)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  29. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  30. Nesrin Horzum

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  31. Özlem Kap

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  32. BEng (Hons) Manufacturing Engineering validation

    Xiaonan Hou (Advisor)

    16/03/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  33. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    27/03/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  34. European Journal of Physics (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  35. Energies (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Guest editor), Sinisa Durovic (Guest editor) & Mohamed Benbouzid (Guest editor)

    17/04/202030/09/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  36. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    21/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  37. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/05/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  38. Manchester University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    1/06/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  39. Diagnosing Arthritic Knees using Vibration

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    26/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  40. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2020

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    1/07/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  41. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    21/07/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  42. Staffordshire University - PhD External Examiner (External Organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    6/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  43. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    11/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  44. Proceedings of the 6th World Congresson Mechanical, Chemical, and Material Engineering

    Marcia Pryce (Speaker), David Cheneler (Contributor), Alastair Martin (Contributor) & Farid Aiouache (Contributor)

    16/08/202018/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  45. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    25/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  46. Heteroepitaxial integration of InAs/InAsSb type-II superlattice barrier photodetectors onto silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    26/08/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  47. External Examiner for Chemical Engineering UG and Masters Courses

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    09/202008/2023

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  48. Quantifying Extracellular Matrix Changes in Osteoarthritic Human Cartilage and Subchondral Bone Using Raman Microspectroscopy

    Nur Adeelah Binti Che Ahmad Tantowi (Speaker), David Cheneler (Active Contributor), George McLauchlan (Active Contributor) & Jemma Kerns (Active Contributor)

    7/09/20208/09/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  49. International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2020)

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    20/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  50. Morecambe Bay Tidal Barrage

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    20/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  51. 2020 IEEE Nuclear Science Symposium and Medical Imaging Conference

    Zhongming Zhang (Presenter)

    3/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  52. Virtual RMS AFM & SPM Meeting 2020

    James Bowen (Speaker), David Cheneler (Contributor) & James Vicary (Contributor)

    3/11/20204/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  53. EPSRC Redistributed Manufacturing in Healthcare Network (RiHN) (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    5/11/202023/11/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  54. 45th International Conference on Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    8/11/202013/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  55. National Vacuum Electronics Conference (NVEC) 2020

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    9/11/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  56. Universities' Nuclear Technology Forum

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    10/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  57. Universities' Nuclear Technology Forum

    Zhongming Zhang (Speaker)

    10/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  58. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Dean Grierson (Peer reviewer)

    11/11/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  59. GAMBICA (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    12/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of council

  60. Independent End Point Assessor (ST0094 Composites Technician Apprenticeship)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    12/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  61. Meltio's technology for metal AM: From Aerospace to Automotive to Oil & Gas

    Brian Matthews (Speaker), Yash Bandari (Speaker) & Armin Yousefi Kanani (Speaker)

    1/12/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  62. Atkinson Vos

    Armin Yousefi Kanani (Consultant)

    9/12/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  63. External PhD degree examiner, Ulster University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    11/12/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  64. UK Manufacturing Forum 2020

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    16/12/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  65. Journal of Manufacturing and Materials Processing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Editorial board member)

    22/12/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  66. 2021
  67. 2021 5th International Conference on Machine Vision and Information Technology

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  68. Biosystems Engineering (Journal)

    James Taylor (Editorial board member)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  69. Energies (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Guest editor)

    20212022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  70. European Control Conference 2021 (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  71. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  72. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  73. IEEE Transactions on Instrumentation and Measurement (Journal)

    Min Xia (Associate Editor)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  74. IEEE/ASME Transactions on Mechatronics (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  75. IPC, 16th IFAC Symposium on Control in Transportation Systems

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  76. IVEC2021

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  77. Progress in Nuclear Energy (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  78. International Journal of Electrical and Computer Engineering (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    01/2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  79. UCSI University

    Basu Saha (Advisor)

    01/202112/2022

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  80. Engineering & Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  81. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  82. Member, EDI special interest group, Women's Engineering Society (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  83. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  84. New Frontiers of Sub-THz Wireless Communications Enabled by Travelling-Wave Tubes

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    9/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  85. Accident Tolerant Fuels in Recycling Annual Meeting

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    20/01/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  86. Mechanical metamaterials & the UK Metamaterials Network Event

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    25/01/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  87. UKRI Healthcare Technologies Programme Grants (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    02/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  88. Metamaterials Modelling & AI-Design Metamaterials

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    9/02/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  89. Henry Royce Institute Student Summit

    Jade Li (Presenter)

    2/03/20213/03/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  90. Institution of Engineering Designers (External organisation)

    Jenny Roberts (Chair)

    20/03/202130/09/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  91. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    24/03/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  92. TIDAL ENERGY AND THE MORECAMBE BAY TIDAL BARRAGE

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    25/03/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  93. Cleaner Engineering and Technology (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    04/2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  94. Engineering Accreditation Board (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    04/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  95. STEM Ambassador Hub Lancashire and Cumbria (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    04/2021 → …

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  96. Meeting re: collaborative PhD studentship

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Supervisor), Richard Mort (Supervisor), Wayne Bonnefin (Supervisor) & Abigail Spear (Supervisor)

    14/04/2021

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  97. Digital Twins: UK Manufacturing Forum Workshop

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    20/04/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Previous 1...4 5 6 7 8 9 Next

Back to top