Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Honorary Felloww

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  2. Hon Fellow

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: National/international honour

  3. OBE

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  4. Hon Dr Arts

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Honorary degree

  5. Hon Dr

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Honorary degree

  6. Hon D Litt

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Honorary degree

  7. Hon MA

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Honorary degree

  8. Hon LLD

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Honorary degree

  9. Bicentenary Medal

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Research Impact Award

    Bernardo Gavito, Ramon (Recipient), Jarvis, Samuel (Recipient), Robinson, Benjamin (Recipient), Robson, Alexander (Recipient), Thompson, Michael (Recipient), Young, Robert (Recipient) & Gillian Whitworth (Recipient), 18/07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. CHI 2016 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews - Notes

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. CHI 2016 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Digital Female Leader Award 2019: Science Category

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 30/11/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Taylor, Jane (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. Fellow of the Linnean Society

    Taylor, Jane (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  16. Colin Campbell Mitchell Award

    Cary, Mark (Recipient), 10/12/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Highly Cited Researcher

    Rufino, Mariana (Recipient), 19/11/2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. Lifetime Influence and Impact Award

    Chua, Jess (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Most promising project award

    Yan, Jiali (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. The Edge Hill Short Story Prize

    Lambert, Zoe (Recipient), 1/07/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-financed Students Abroad

    Gu, Xiaowei (Recipient), 7/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. The International Board of Critical Management Studies Rosa Luxembourg Award

    Knights, David (Recipient), 3/07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. This is Your Life – a celebration of David Knights contribution to academia

    Knights, David (Recipient), 03/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. AHRC Studentship

    King, Molly (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Premio ANR 2012

    Rodriguez Calderon, Carlos (Recipient), 5/11/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (HEA)

    Maurizio Zanardi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Deans Award for Leadership

    Maurizio Zanardi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Finalist of the 2018 Vanguardia de La Ciencia Scientific Prize

    Durante, Ruben (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Emerald Citation of Excellence

    Collinson, David (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Rethinking Leadership Research

    Collinson, David (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. The Future of Policing

    Collinson, David (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Identities and Insecurities: Selves at Work’’ (2003)

    Collinson, David (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Financial Times MBA Teaching

    Brigham, Martin (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  34. Financial Times MBA Teaching

    Brigham, Martin (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  35. Science and Technology Dean’s Award – Teacher of the Year (2019)

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 12/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Fellow

    Fernandez Aceves, Hervin (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. MSc Child Forensic Studies: Psychology and Law Prize for the Best All-Round Student

    O'connell, Fliss (Recipient), 11/07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. National Researcher Candidate

    Fernandez Aceves, Hervin (Recipient), 09/2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  39. Rome Award

    Fernandez Aceves, Hervin (Recipient), 2/01/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. Court Medal

    Razak, Ghadafi (Recipient), 16/11/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Research Impact Award

    Bingley, Amanda (Recipient), Mort, Maggie (Recipient), Lloyd Williams, Alison (Recipient) & Walker, Marion (Recipient), 07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Reed Malik Prize

    Joanne Leach (Recipient), Boyko, Christopher (Recipient), Cooper, Rachel (Recipient), Anna Woodeson (Recipient), Jim Eyre (Recipient) & Christopher D.F. Rogers (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Jacobs Foundation International Travel Grant

    Karadag, Didar (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Society for Improvement of the Psychological Science Mission Award

    Karadag, Didar (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Postgraduate Teaching/Supervision Award

    Hogg, Margaret (Recipient), 06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. 1st place - Doctoral posters competition

    Katsigiannis, Fotis (Recipient), 26/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Stan Marsh Prize for Best Conference Poster

    Doherty, Michael (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Chair of the Association of Law Teachers

    Doherty, Michael (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  49. 1st Place in the MathWorks Minidrone Competition 2019

    Nemati, Hamidreza (Recipient), A. Yazdanshenas (Recipient) & S.H. Mirtajadini (Recipient), 2/10/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. MSc Criminology & Criminal Justice

    Whittle, Mandi (Recipient), 10/2018

    Prize: Honorary degree

  51. The Dean's List - Year 3 Criminology

    Whittle, Mandi (Recipient), 19/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. LexisNexis / Butterworths Prize for Best Dissertation - Criminology

    Whittle, Mandi (Recipient), 19/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. The Professor Barbara Hudson Award for Doing Justice to Difference

    Whittle, Mandi (Recipient), 19/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Vice President Quaternary Research Association

    Maher, Barbara (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  55. Royal Society-Wolfson Research Merit Award,

    Maher, Barbara (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  56. The Charles Chree Medal and Prize (now the Appleton Medal)

    Maher, Barbara (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Maher, Barbara (Recipient), 07/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Poster Prize Winner - FST Christmas Conference

    San Juan Mucientes, Marta (Recipient), 19/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Best Poster Award – SPECS TII

    San Juan Mucientes, Marta (Recipient), 7/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Best Poster Award - 2018 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

    San Juan Mucientes, Marta (Recipient), 6/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. English & Creative Writing Departmental Prize

    Pritchard, Michael (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Chancellor's Medal

    Pritchard, Michael (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Honorable Mention in Best Intervention Competition (Work, Stress and Health Conference)

    Leduc, Caleb (Recipient), Giga, Sabir (Recipient), Bill Cole (Recipient), Michelle Young (Recipient), Fletcher, Ian (Recipient) & Sandra Dorman (Recipient), 06/2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  64. Best Poster Prize

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Postdoctoral Independent Researcher Award

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Staff Award for Outreach

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Staff Award for Outstanding Contribution to Public Engagement

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. FHLS Public Engagement Award

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Top 1% Of Reviewers of Materials Science Research and Review Papers

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 17/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Top 1% Of Reviewers of Cross-Field Research and Review Papers

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 17/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Top 1% Of Reviewers of Chemistry Research and Review Papers

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 17/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Outstanding Paper Award of the Hong Kong Studies Annual Conference

    Alistair Fraser (Recipient) & Li, Eva (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

    Li, Eva (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  74. Elsevier Outstanding PhD Thesis Prize

    Li, Eva (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Italy Made Me

    Cavaliere, Giulia (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Dan David Prize Bioethics Fellowship

    Cavaliere, Giulia (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. National Teaching Fellowship

    Taylor, Adam (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Basmajian Award

    Taylor, Adam (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. IEEE TCSC Outstanding PhD Dissertation Award 2019

    Jindal, Anish (Recipient), 08/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Allan Lloyd Smith Memorial Prize (monograph)

    Spooner, Catherine (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. The Chris Voss Highly Commended Paper Award

    Fan, Yiyi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. IPUMS International Research Award

    Giorgi, Emanuele (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Jalili Tanha, Thomas (Recipient), 18/07/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. ESRC 1+3 Studentship Award

    Jones, Craig (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  85. PhD Student 2019 Experimental Condensed Matter Division

    Barabash, Miraslau (Recipient), 06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Outstanding Graduate Student Supervisor, University of Melbourne 2019

    Batterbury, Simon (Recipient), 29/06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Sangtarash, Sara (Recipient), 1/05/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  88. ESRC NWSSDTP +3 award Doctoral Studentship

    Liu, Hang (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Best Dissertation Award in MSc Quantitative Finance

    Liu, Hang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Best Academic Performance Award in MSc Quantitative Finance

    Liu, Hang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Lewis Prize for Social Responsibility

    Lonergan, Gwyneth (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Best paper award

    Xiao, Li (Recipient), 3/11/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Chartered Engineer awarded

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 28/03/2018

    Prize: Other distinction

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...11 Next

Back to top