Home > Research > Entrepreneurship And Strategy > Prizes
View graph of relations

Entrepreneurship And Strategy

  1. 2013 Strategic China Links Award

    Brown, David (Recipient), 22/02/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. 2016 Emerald Citations of Excellence Award

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 2nd Runner-up, Best Paper Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. 5x1000 Outstanding Researchers Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. 5x1000 Outstanding Researchers Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Academy of Management Best Paper Award

    Thomas, Matt (Recipient), Angwin, Duncan (Recipient) & Dale, Karen (Recipient), 8/08/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Academy of Management Best Paper Proceedings

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Academy of Management Best Paper Proceedings

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Academy of Management Journal Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 08/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Academy of Management Journal Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 08/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Advanced Institute of Management Ghoshal Fellow

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  12. Associate Fellowship of the HEA (AFHEA)

    Orekoya, Ibrahim (Recipient), 13/07/2023

    Prize: Other distinction

  13. Award for Best Practice-Oriented Paper

    Friesl, Martin (Recipient), 12/08/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Awarded an Honorable Mention and nominated in the Top 10 Best Papers

    Fahy, Kathryn (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best Conference Paper Award - IFERA 2014

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Best Developmental Paper Award

    Fahy, Kathryn (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Best developmental paper award, BAM 2019

    Iszatt-White, Marian (Recipient) & Bath, University (Recipient), 3/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. best developmental paper BAM 2014

    Iszatt-White, Marian (Recipient), 11/09/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. best developmental paper BAM 2018

    Iszatt-White, Marian (Recipient), 6/09/2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  20. Best Doctoral Student Paper Award - FERC 2012

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Best Full Paper Award - British Academy of Management

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), Friesl, Martin (Recipient) & Ford, Chris J. (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Best Paper

    Bauer, Florian (Recipient), King, David (Recipient), Schriber, Svante (Recipient) & Matzler, Kurt (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  23. Best paper award

    Xiao, Li (Recipient), 3/11/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Best Paper Award

    Pugh, Rhiannon (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Best Paper Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Best Paper Award - EFMD 2011

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Best Paper Award - FERC 2012

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Best Paper Award Finalist - EURAM 2014

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Best Paper Award in the Entrepreneurship Track, UK

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 14/09/2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  30. Best Paper Award Management Learning 2014

    Fahy, Kathryn (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Best Paper Award, Florida, United States

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 17/05/2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  32. Best Paper Award, Organizational Development and Change Division

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 08/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Best Paper Award, Oviedo, Spain

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 18/06/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  34. Best Paper Award, Sydney, Australia

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 7/06/2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  35. Best Paper in Family Business Honorable Mention (awarded by USASBE, U.S.A.)

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 9/01/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Best Paper Proceedings of the 2013 Academy of Management Meeting.

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Best Paper Proceedings of the 2014 Academy of Management Meeting

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 1/08/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Best PhD Paper Award

    Fahy, Kathryn (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Best Practitioner Focused Paper Award - FERC Conference 2014

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Best Research Paper Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Best Reviewer in the Distribution Track, Brisbane, Australia

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 1/12/2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  42. Case Centre Case Writing Scholarship

    Ge, Bingbing (Recipient) & Shaw, Kevin (Recipient), 2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Celebrating Impact - Outstanding Impact in Business

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Certificate in Excellence in Reviewing

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Certificate of Qualification “The art and craft of reviewing”

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Chair

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 10/01/2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  47. Dean's Award

    Watton, Emma (Recipient), 25/05/2023

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Emerald Literati Award

    Discua Cruz, Allan (Recipient), 16/12/2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. ESRC Celebrating Impact Award - impact on business

    George, Magnus (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. ESRC Teaching Fellow

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. EURAM Best paper Award

    Angwin, Duncan (Recipient), mirc, nicola (Recipient), sele, kathryn (Recipient) & Rouzies, Audrey (Recipient), 15/06/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Excellent Reviewer Award

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Family Owned Business Institute (FOBI) Scholar

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. Fellow

    Lockett, Nigel (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  55. Fellow of the British Academy of Management

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 2/09/2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  56. Finalist Best Paper Award for Practice Implications

    Friesl, Martin (Recipient), 14/09/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. First-prize (Best Paper Award)

    Li, Ganlin (Recipient), Ge, Bingbing (Recipient) & Dou, Junsheng (Recipient), 11/2023

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. FOBI Scholar

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. FOBI Scholar in Residence

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  60. Highly Commended Winner, Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. IJMR Reviewer of the Year 2014

    Friesl, Martin (Recipient), 7/05/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  62. Judging Award: BIBA Awards

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Judging Award: Business in the Community Awards for Excellence

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Judging Award: Institute for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Judging Award: North West Business Excellence Innovative Enterprise Awards

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Judging Award: North West Innovative Enterprise Awards

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Lifetime Influence and Impact Award

    Chua, Jess (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme

    Mazzelli, Ambra (Recipient), 11/11/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. National Teaching Fellowship

    Lockett, Nigel (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Outstanding Contribution to Management Knowledge & Education

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 09/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Friesl, Martin (Recipient), 6/11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Outstanding Service Award

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 2/09/2023

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Paul R. Lawrence Fellowship

    Ge, Bingbing (Recipient), 2022

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  75. PhD Poster

    MacDonald, Matthew (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Policy Fellow Cabinet Office

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 9/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. President

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 1/01/2023

    Prize: Election to learned society

  78. Reviewer of the Year IJMR

    Iszatt-White, Marian (Recipient), 3/09/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Schulze Publication Award

    Ge, Bingbing (Recipient), 06/2023

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Staff Prize 2010

    Fogg, Helen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  81. Strategic Management Society Best Paper Prize

    Angwin, Duncan (Recipient) & Paroutis, Sotirios (Recipient), 12/10/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Sustainability research in Family business

    Discua Cruz, Allan (Recipient), Vu, MAI (Recipient) & Burton, Nicholas (Recipient), 15/06/2023

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. The Best Qualitative Family Business Paper Award

    Ge, Bingbing (Recipient), De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient) & Kleine, Rebecca V.A. (Recipient), 2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Triple Helix International Conference 2013 – Best Student Paper

    Pugh, Rhiannon (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Universidad Tecnologica Centroamericana Alumni Award

    Discua Cruz, Allan (Recipient), 25/08/2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. USASBE Best Paper in Entrepreneurship and Public Policy Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 9/01/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Vice Chair Management Knowledge & Education

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 1/01/2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

Back to top