Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Senior Fellowship

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Nominee, Pilkington Teaching Award

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Finalist, Jane Jacobs Book Award for Geographies of Journalism

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Honorable Mention, Article of the Year, Digital Journalism

    Gutsche Jr, Robert (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Wayne S. Rasmussen Award

    Radburn, Nicholas (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. FASS Outstanding Contribution to Engagement Award 2020

    Whittam, Sadie (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Royal Astronomical Society Fowler Prize

    Badman, Sarah (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Research Innovation Project of the Year

    Fagan, Des (Recipient), 18/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. NaCSBA House on a Shoestring Competition

    Fagan, Des (Recipient), 24/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Transnational Education Award

    Fagan, Des (Recipient), 18/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Research and Innovation Project of the Year

    Fagan, Des (Recipient), 5/05/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Mahindra Naraine Memorial Prize

    Higham, Jenna (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. The Energy Journal’s Campbell Watkins Best Paper Award for 2020

    De Silva, Dakshina (Recipient), Schiller, Anita (Recipient) & Robert McComb (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Best Poster prize

    Barabash, Miraslau (Recipient), 4/02/2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. INFORMS Aviation Applications Dissertation Prize

    Torres Sanchez, David (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. FASS Staff Award for Outstanding Team Contribution (Sociology Internationalisation Team)

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), Michielse, Maarten (Recipient), Clancy, Laura (Recipient) & Gilloch, Graeme (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Best Paper Award

    Marcia Pryce (Recipient), Cheneler, David (Recipient) & Aiouache, Farid (Recipient), 1/12/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Pilkington Teaching Award

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 01/2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Carnegie Medal - nomination

    Caldecott, Elen (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Kari Blackburn (Shortlisted)

    Elmenshawi, Mustafa (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Lorenzo Natali Prize

    Elmenshawi, Mustafa (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Springer Journal: 2020 IJAC Outstanding Associate Editor Award

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 18/12/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Best student paper award

    Rossi, Olena (Recipient), 10/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Samuel Torrey Orton Award

    Cain, Kate (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. CHI 2021 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 12/12/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Second prize for the best MSc thesis in Artificial Intelligence

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Second prize in the UMIP Next Big Thing competition

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Nick Sanders Kickstarter Fund

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. PRONABES BEng scholarship

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  30. Complementary PhD scholarship

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  31. Complementary PhD scholarship

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  32. Associate Fellow of Higher Education Academy (AFHEA)

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 11/2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  33. Emerald/EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Award

    Fan, Yiyi (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. International Association of Advanced Materials (IAAM) Scientist Award

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 3/11/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Dean’s Award for PhD Excellence

    Silva, Camila (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Bachelor of Science Valedictorian

    Kerim, Abdulrahman (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  37. Superfluid 3He Far from Equilibrium

    Zmeev, Dmitry (Recipient), 1/07/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. Vienna Science Film Festival

    Zmeev, Dmitry (Recipient) & Chawner, Joshua (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Bristol Science Film Festival

    Zmeev, Dmitry (Recipient) & Chawner, Joshua (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Fulbright-Lancaster University Postgraduate Award

    Morrison, Nathaniel (Recipient), 2/07/2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  41. Joan Robson Prize, Association for Paediatric Emergency Medicine

    Isba, Rachel (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. British International Studies Association Michael Nicholson Prize

    Yoxon, Barbara (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. ALT 2013 E.M. Gold Award

    Khaleghi, Azadeh (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. European Physical Society Prize in High Energy Physics

    Ratoff, Peter (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics

    Ratoff, Peter (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Nominated by RIBA, UK for the UIA Global Cubes Awards 2020

    Costa, Ana (Recipient), 4/03/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Best Presentation Award

    Hadley, Lucinda (Recipient), 16/10/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM CHI 2019

    Pedro Sanches (Recipient), Axel Janson (Recipient), Pavel Karpashevich (Recipient), Camille Nadal (Recipient), Qu, Chengcheng (Recipient), Dauden Roquet, Claudia (Recipient), Umair, Muhammad (Recipient), Charles Windlin (Recipient), Gavin Doherty (Recipient), Kristina Höök (Recipient) & Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Publons Academy Mentor Certificate

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 26/06/2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  50. Senior Associate, Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, University of Oxford

    Sugarman, David (Recipient), 12/06/2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. Honorary Fellowship of the American Society for Legal History

    Sugarman, David (Recipient), 19/11/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Sugarman, David (Recipient), 21/03/2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  53. Outstanding Contribution to Engagement

    Baker, Charlotte (Recipient), 7/06/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Richard L. Morton Award

    Radburn, Nicholas (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Imperfect quantum devices

    Young, Robert (Recipient), 15/03/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  56. Best paper honourable mention at ACM DIS 2020

    Houben, Steven (Recipient) & Sauve, Kim (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Best paper honourable mention at ACM CHI 2020

    Houben, Steven (Recipient) & Wells, Thomas (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM DIS 2020

    Dauden Roquet, Claudia (Recipient) & Sas, Corina (Recipient), 7/05/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Mellon Fellowship, the Huntington Library, San Marino, Califorinia

    Tadmor, Naomi (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. Short-Term Fellowship, Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington DC

    Tadmor, Naomi (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. Chair, Social History Society

    Tadmor, Naomi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  62. British Academy/Leverhulme Senior Research Fellowship

    Tadmor, Naomi (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. Judge's Supreme Award

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 19/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Widdicks, Kelly (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. FST Scholarship Physics

    Wilkes, Ian (Recipient), 1/08/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Royal society of Chemistry Teaching Award

    Wilkes, Ian (Recipient), 15/07/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. Institute of Physics

    Wilkes, Ian (Recipient), 30/08/2019

    Prize: Appointment

  68. PGTA Teacher

    Wilkes, Ian (Recipient), 1/06/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Best Competitive Paper Award

    Cronin, James (Recipient) & Hopkinson, Gillian (Recipient), 6/07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. GBIF Young Researchers Award 2016

    Escamilla Molgora, Juan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Google Faculty Research Award

    Khaleghi, Azadeh (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Grant for completing 20 RepliCATS research assessments. U Melbourne

    De Juan Bernabeu, Pablo (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM CHI 2020

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), Davies, Nigel (Recipient), Sarah Clinch (Recipient), Shaw, Peter (Recipient), Mikusz, Mateusz (Recipient), Madeleine Steeds (Recipient) & Lukas Nohrer (Recipient), 6/03/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. The Kate Fullbrook Memorial Prize

    Carter, Tom (Recipient), 13/06/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Arp Foundation Fellowship

    Grass, Delphine (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  76. Open Society International Fellow

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 1/09/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Learning Sciences Research Institute and Visual Learning Lab Scholarship

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 1/07/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Erasmus Mundus Scholar

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 1/07/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. External Research Associate

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 15/07/2019

    Prize: Appointment

  80. External Examiner (postgraduate programme)

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 1/01/2019

    Prize: Appointment

  81. North West Coast Research and Innovation Award 2019

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 21/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. North West Cultural Education Award 2017: Arts Partnership Award

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 28/04/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. UK/Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference – Poster Prize Winner

    Shepherd, Rebecca (Recipient), 3/02/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...11 Next

Back to top