Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Syngenta Project Presentation Prize

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 31/07/2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Supporting Learning Programme

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. Superfluid 3He Far from Equilibrium

    Zmeev, Dmitry (Recipient), 1/07/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  4. Sue Hrasky Scholarship

    Wu, Xiaoxi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Student Feedback Award

    Rindt, Jekaterina (Recipient), 5/06/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Student Experience Impact Award

    Haslam, Vicki (Recipient), 5/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Student Experience Impact Award

    Wood, Joanne (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Student Experience Impact Award

    Hitchen, Sarah (Recipient), 06/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Student Applications Award

    Szyniszewski, Marcin (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Strategic Skills Development Fellowship in Biostatistics

    Giorgi, Emanuele (Recipient), 1/07/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Strategic Management Society Best Paper Prize

    Angwin, Duncan (Recipient) & Sotirios Paroutis (Recipient), 12/10/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. STIP Foundation Scholarship, The Hague Academy of International Law

    Ahmed, Mukarrum (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. STFC Batteries Proof of Concept Award

    Tapia Ruiz, Nuria (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. STEM Ambassador 50 hours of engagement 2018/2019

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 27/01/2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. Stanmer Prize for Poetry

    Bennett, Kirsty (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. Stan Marsh Prize for Best Conference Poster

    Doherty, Michael (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Staff Prizes 2010

    Whittle, Rebecca (Recipient) & Walker, Marion (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Staff Prize for Commercialisation

    Roberts, Mike (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Staff Prize 2010

    Fogg, Helen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  20. Staff Award for Outstanding Contribution to Public Engagement

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Staff Award for Outreach

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Springer Thesis Award

    Woodhead, Christopher (Recipient), 04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Springer Journal: 2020 IJAC Outstanding Associate Editor Award

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 18/12/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Springer Journal: 2019 IJAC Outstanding Associate Editor Award

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 24/12/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Sponsorship for PhD, Academic Year 2016/17

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 1/10/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. Sponsorship for PhD, Academic Year 2015/16

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 1/10/2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  27. Sponsorship for PhD, Academic Year 2014/15

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 1/10/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  28. Special Innovation Award

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Special Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics

    Pitkin, Matthew (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Software Sustainability Institute Fellowship

    De Juan Bernabeu, Pablo (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. Society of Authors Travel Scholarship

    Ashworth, Jenn (Recipient), 07/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Society of Authors completion award

    Gorrill, Helen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Society for Improvement of the Psychological Science Mission Award

    Karadag, Didar (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Society for Experimental Biology/Company of Biologists Travel Grant

    Orr, Douglas (Recipient), 20/01/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Society for Educational Studies Book Prize 2017

    Ingram, Nicola (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Sir Alex Cairncross Prize

    Soo, Kwok Tong (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Sir

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 11/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  38. Simulation Titan

    Pidd, Michael (Recipient), 12/2008

    Prize: National/international honour

  39. Simonnetti Graduate Teaching Award

    Tarafdar, Monideepa (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Sigma Xi Scientific Society (A.M)

    Zografos, Konstantinos (Recipient), 1986

    Prize: Other distinction

  41. Short-Term Fellowship, Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington DC

    Tadmor, Naomi (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. shortlisted for the Allan Lloyd Smith prize

    Elliott, Kamilla (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Shell Livewire Young Entrepreneur of the Year

    Bennett, Kirsty (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Other distinction

  44. Shaen Prize

    Gorton, Vicky (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. SFTC Experimental Design Award

    Tapia Ruiz, Nuria (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Severo Ochoa Program of Visiting Researchers

    Sobral, David (Recipient), 1/05/2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  47. Senior Member

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  48. Senior Member

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  49. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (SFHEA)

    Williams, Richard (Recipient), 19/03/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Taylor, Jane (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  51. Senior Fellow (SFHEA)

    Schomerus, Henning (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  52. Senior Fellow

    Towers, David (Recipient), 15/11/2016

    Prize: Appointment

  53. Senior Fellow

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  54. Senior Associate, Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, University of Oxford

    Sugarman, David (Recipient), 12/06/2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  55. See CV

    Blything, Liam (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  56. Second prize in the UMIP Next Big Thing competition

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Second prize for the best MSc thesis in Artificial Intelligence

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Science and Technology Dean’s Award – Teacher of the Year (2019)

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 12/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. SCI Messel Travel Bursary

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 31/07/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Scholarship

    Vella, Lara Ann (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  61. ScholarLeaders Scholarship

    Ghazal, Elias (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Santander travel award

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 6/01/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Santander Chair of Excellence

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 27/03/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  64. Samuel Torrey Orton Award

    Cain, Kate (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Safeguarding Children Level 2

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 7/12/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  66. SAE Arch T. Colwell Merit Award

    Cao, Dongpu (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Ryan Rostron Award for contribution to the life of the department

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Runner Up Poster Competition

    Sotayo, Adeayo (Recipient), 16/12/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. RSC Younger Scientists Bursary

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/06/2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. RSC Exemplarchem Prize

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/01/2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Royal Statistical Society Research Prize

    Giorgi, Emanuele (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Royal Society-Wolfson Research Merit Award,

    Maher, Barbara (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  73. Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit award

    Hewitt, Nick (Recipient), 1/01/2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. Royal society of Chemistry Teaching Award

    Wilkes, Ian (Recipient), 15/07/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  75. Royal Society of Canada

    Derek Sayer (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Election to learned society

  76. Royal Society of Biology Ambassador

    Urbaniak, Mick (Recipient), 18/06/2018

    Prize: Appointment

  77. Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellowship

    Gortz, Verena (Recipient), 1/11/2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  78. Royal Economic Society Special Project Grant

    Sen Gupta, Sonali (Recipient), 11/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Royal Economic Society Grant

    Sen Gupta, Sonali (Recipient), 10/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Royal Astronomical Society James Dungey Lectureship 2018

    Wild, Jim (Recipient), 5/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Rome Award

    Fernandez Aceves, Hervin (Recipient), 2/01/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. Robert R Hoffman Award for Best Contribution to NDM Methodology

    Brown, Liv (Recipient), Barrett, Emma (Recipient) & Power, Nicola (Recipient), 19/06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. RIPE Fellowship

    Giotsas, Vasileios (Recipient), 05/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. Richard Malkin Award

    Carmo-Silva, Elizabete (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Richard L. Morton Award

    Radburn, Nicholas (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Rethinking Leadership Research

    Collinson, David (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...11 Next

Back to top