Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Best Reviewer Award for Management Information Systems Quarterly

    Sutanto, Juliana (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best Reviewer in the Distribution Track, Brisbane, Australia

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 1/12/2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  3. Best Scientific Paper Award

    Rahmani, Hossein (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  4. Best Student Award - Mechatronic Engineering

    Crompton, Anita (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best Student Paper

    Kershaw, Daniel (Recipient), 26/06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Best student paper award

    Rossi, Olena (Recipient), 10/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Best Teaching Poster

    Armer, Martin (Recipient), 4/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Bevington Award for Academic Excellence in the First Year

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Beyond Grey Pinstripes European Faculty Pioneer Award

    Marshall, Judi (Recipient), 4/12/2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Bicentenary Medal

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. BNFL Section Award at SET for Britain Presentations at the House of Commons 2004

    Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 15/03/2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. BrainBox Initiative Research Challenge Prize

    Nuttall, Helen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Bread and Roses Book Prize (shortlisted)

    Tyler, Imogen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Breaking the Frame Award for Best Paper

    Whiteman, Gail (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. Breakthrough Prize 2016

    Bertram, Iain (Recipient), 8/11/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics

    Kormos, Laura (Recipient), 5/11/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  17. Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics

    Brailsford, Dominic (Recipient), 5/11/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  18. Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics

    Ratoff, Peter (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Bristol Science Film Festival

    Zmeev, Dmitry (Recipient) & Chawner, Joshua (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. British Academy/Leverhulme Senior Research Fellowship

    Tadmor, Naomi (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  21. British Accounting and Finance Association Distinguished Academic Award 2016

    Unerman, Jeffrey (Recipient), 03/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. British Council Entente Cordiale Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/01/2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. British Educational Research Association Annual Doctoral Thesis Prize winner

    Ingram, Nicola (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. British International Studies Association Michael Nicholson Prize

    Yoxon, Barbara (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. British Library Labs Award, Research

    Gregory, Ian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. British Psychological Society Undergraduate Award

    Beesley, Becky (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. British Science Association Future Debates Grant

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  28. Bronze Award in ACE 2011 Game Competition

    Coulton, Paul (Recipient), 11/11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. BTEC in animal care

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Other distinction

  30. Burgenland University Prize

    Ivkic, Igor (Recipient), 15/06/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Carnegie Medal - nomination

    Caldecott, Elen (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Carnegie Research Grant

    Zhang, Haina (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Casberd Scholarship

    Shackleton, Mark (Recipient), 1981

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Cave Young Investigator

    Shepherd, Rebecca (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. CCARE Contest for Compassionate use of technology

    Kelly, Paul (Recipient), 6/12/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Celebrating Impact - Outstanding Impact in Business

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. CeMoRe Fellow

    Pugh, Nikki (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. Certificate in Excellence in Reviewing

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Certificate of Qualification “The art and craft of reviewing”

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Chair of the Association of Law Teachers

    Doherty, Michael (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  41. Chair, Social History Society

    Tadmor, Naomi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  42. Chancellor's Medal

    Pritchard, Michael (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Chancellor's Medal 2014, Lancaster University

    Li, Yifan (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Chartered Biologist (CBiol)

    Williams, Richard (Recipient), 1/10/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  45. Chartered Chemist

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/03/2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  46. Chartered Engineer (CEng)

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  47. Chartered Engineer (CEng)

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. Chartered Engineer awarded

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 28/03/2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  49. Chartered IT Professional (CITP)

    Williams, Richard (Recipient), 27/02/2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  50. CHI 2016 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. CHI 2016 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews - Notes

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. CHI 2019 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

    Li, Eva (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. Childhood in the Digital Age

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 08/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  55. Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-financed Students Abroad

    Wang, Aiqing (Recipient), 5/01/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-financed Students Abroad

    Gu, Xiaowei (Recipient), 7/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Colin Campbell Mitchell Award

    Cary, Mark (Recipient), 10/12/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Collaborative research fellowship in Buddhist studies

    Kawanami, Hiroko (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. Commander of the Order of the British Empire

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: National/international honour

  60. Commission, Dutch Ministry of Culture / Ensemble Gending, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Other distinction

  61. Commission, Dutch Ministry of Culture / Mondorian Quartet, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Other distinction

  62. Commission, Dutch Ministry of Culture, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Other distinction

  63. Commission, Ensemble NOMADO, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Other distinction

  64. Commission, Gijsbrecht van Amstel Quartet, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1983

    Prize: Other distinction

  65. Commission, Groupe de Musique Experimental Bourges (GMEB), France

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: Other distinction

  66. Commission, International Computer Music Association (ICMA)

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Other distinction

  67. Commission, International de Musique Electroacoustique / Bourges (IMEB), France

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Other distinction

  68. Commission, Masumi Nagasawa Harp Recital ‘Transparent Space’, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1984

    Prize: Other distinction

  69. Commission, Media Art Festival, Hamamatsu, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Other distinction

  70. Commission, Mrs.Kei Mori, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Other distinction

  71. Commission, Music From Japan, New York NY, USA

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  72. Commission, NTT Research Laboratories, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Other distinction

  73. Commission, Piano recital of Yoshiko Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Other distinction

  74. Commission, Sound Space ARK, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1986

    Prize: Other distinction

  75. Common Purpose Certificate

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 24/07/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  76. Companion of operational research

    Pidd, Michael (Recipient), 1/11/2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  77. Companion of the Chartered Management Institute

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  78. Complementary PhD scholarship

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  79. Complementary PhD scholarship

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  80. CoNEXT 2015 Best Paper Award

    Giotsas, Vasileios (Recipient), 12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Council Member

    Wallace, Stein W. (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...11 Next

Back to top