Home > Research > Engineering > Activities
View graph of relations
  1. 2019
  2. Co-Chair, IET Conference: Telemetry: Sharing Cross-Industry Experiences

    C. James Taylor (Chair)

    6/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  3. Inventions — Open Access Journal (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/06/2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  4. L’Oréal-UNESCO Women in Science UK & Ireland Fellowship reception

    Sarah Green (Participant)

    15/05/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  5. Offshore Technology Conference 2019 (OTC2019), Houston, Texas, USA

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    6/05/20199/05/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  6. Engineering Research Express (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/05/2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  7. International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019)

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    24/04/20191/05/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  8. International Workshop on Sustainable Biodiesel Production (funded by the British Council) at London South Bank University (LSBU) from 24-26 April 2019

    Basu Saha (Organiser)

    24/04/201926/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  9. 4th International Congress on 3D Printing (Additive Manufacturing) Technologies and Digital Industry 2019 (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    11/04/201914/04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  10. Sustainable and Smart Manufacturing Conference (S2M) (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    9/04/201911/04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  11. 16th Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    4/04/20195/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  12. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  13. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  14. Meeting with MacRebur Ltd

    Stephen King (Host), John Hardy (Participant), Joseph Bernard Sweeney (Participant), Ben Williamson (Participant), Toby McCartney (Participant) & Mohamed Ben Salem Saafi (Participant)

    26/03/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  15. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    8/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  16. 2nd Towards THz Communications Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair) & Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    7/03/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  17. Transforming Economies Through Innovation and Growth

    Chris Lambert (Speaker)

    6/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  18. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    03/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  19. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    12/02/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  20. Cardiff University (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    10/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  21. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  22. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  23. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  24. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  25. SJ Law product safety consultancy

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  26. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    01/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  27. 2019 IEEE 15th International Conference on Automation Science and Engineering (CASE)

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  28. 9th IFAC Conference on Manufacturing Modeling, Management and Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  29. A Data-Driven Statistical Approach for Monitoring and Analysis of Large Industrial Processes

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  30. A Multi-Objective Optimisation Approach in Autonomous Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  31. Academic Appointment Committee, KU Leuven

    James Taylor (Advisor)

    2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  32. Emerging Challenges in Autonomous Cyber‐Physical Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  33. Energies (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20192022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  34. Event-Triggered Based State Estimation for Autonomous Operation of an Aerial Robotic Vehicle

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  35. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  36. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  37. External PhD Examiner, Birmingham University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  38. External PhD Examiner, Cambridge University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  39. From Evolution to Revolution, a roadmap for beyond 5G

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  40. IEEE 2019 International Conference on Mechatronics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  41. IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics (Journal)

    Min Xia (Peer reviewer)

    2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  42. IET Executive Committee, Design & Manufacturing Sector (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    20192020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  43. International Conference on Research and Education in Mechatronics (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member)

    2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  44. Invited Keynote Speaker, 13th IFAC Workshop on Adaptive & Learning Control Systems (ALCOS)

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  45. Output Feedback Sliding Mode Control of Quadcopter using IMU Navigation

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  46. Robotics and Control Problems in Cyber-Physical Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  47. The 9th International Scientific Conference on Physics and Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  48. The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (External organisation)

    David Cheneler (Member)

    2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  49. 2018
  50. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    13/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  51. International Journal of Automation and Computing (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Associate Editor)

    12/12/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  52. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  53. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    12/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  54. Computers in Industry (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    12/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  55. University of Leeds

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    30/11/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  56. Materials Research Society (MRS) Fall Meeting 2018

    Rebecca Gray (Speaker)

    26/11/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  57. Chair, IGDS Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    11/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  58. Prevention of microbial contamination of biomaterials for tissue regeneration and wound healing

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    1/10/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  59. University of East Anglia (School of Engineering) (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    10/201809/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  60. Loughborough University (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/09/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  61. Meeting with Peak Associates

    John Hardy (Participant), Stephen King (Organiser), Andrew James Sweetman (Participant), Vesna Najdanovic (Participant) & Daphne Barker (Participant)

    25/09/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  62. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201815/09/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  63. University of Technology Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Visiting researcher)

    14/09/201829/09/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  64. National Vacuum Electronics Conference (NVEC) 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    10/09/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  65. Program Chair of the 24th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’18)

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    6/09/20187/09/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  66. Physical Degradation of PECVD Deposited CFxOy Films

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    20/08/201823/08/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  67. Advances in Manufacturing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    08/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  68. External assessor, Engineering pre-Masters’ programme

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    08/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  69. Nigerian National Materials Characterisation Laboratory Meeting

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host), Michael Entwistle (Participant), Steve Fish (Participant), Akanimo Odon (Participant), Niji Oni (Participant), Kemi Tade (Participant) & Kirk Semple (Participant)

    25/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  70. 2018 Researcher Links Workshop on Sustainable Systems for CO2 Utilization in China and the UK

    Christopher Tumilson (Speaker)

    23/07/201826/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  71. HPSP18 & WHS2

    Denise Montesdeoca Cardenes (Speaker), Peter James Carrington (Contributor), I. P. Marko (Contributor), Magnus C. Wagener (Contributor), S. J. Sweeney (Contributor) & Anthony Krier (Speaker)

    23/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  72. Magnetospheres of the Outer Planets

    Rebecca Gray (Contributor)

    10/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  73. Johnson Matthey visit to Lancaster University.

    John Hardy (Chair), Peter Fielden (Speaker), Joe Sweeney (Speaker), John Griffin (Speaker), Kathryn Toghill (Speaker), Nuno Bimbo (Speaker), Harry Hoster (Speaker), Nick Fletcher (Speaker), Lorna Ashton (Speaker), Rob Short (Speaker), Hungyen Lin (Speaker), Michael Coogan (Speaker), Nicholas Evans (Speaker), Fabrice Andrieux (Speaker), Jonathan Prance (Speaker) & Alexander Robson (Speaker)

    5/07/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  74. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    4/07/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  75. University of West of England

    Mohamed Saafi (Examiner)

    15/06/201814/06/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  76. CCP5/CCP9 Workshop - Simulation and Modelling of Nuclear Materials

    Rebecca Gray (Speaker)

    6/06/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  77. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  78. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  79. Elsevier (Publisher)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    06/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  80. Solar Minigrid Game and Workshop in Myanmar

    Adam Fish (Organiser) & Dénes Csala (Organiser)

    21/05/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  81. 3rd International Congress on 3D Printing Technologies and Digital Industry 2018

    Allan Rennie (Member of programme committee)

    19/04/201821/04/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  82. IMech Near You Talks

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member of programme committee)

    7/04/201810/09/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  83. Dublin City University - School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/03/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  84. Meeting with Feather and Springs

    John Hardy (Participant), Stephen King (Organiser), Andrew Kennedy (Participant) & Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    28/03/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  85. School

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Advisor)

    21/03/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  86. Associate Teaching Programme (ATP) Sessions

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    18/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesBusiness Course/Training

  87. Journal of Marine Science and Engineering (JMSE) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    16/03/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  88. Seeking out scour quickly and safely - trialing a new bridge inspection system in Cumbria

    Jenny Roberts (Speaker)

    14/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  89. Materials Research Exchange 2018

    David Cheneler (Contributor)

    12/03/201813/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  90. Materials Research Exchange Conference

    John Hardy (Participant), David Cheneler (Participant) & Rob Short (Participant)

    12/03/201813/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  91. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    12/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  92. IET Colloquium on Millimetre-wave and Terahertz Engineering & Technology 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    1/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  93. “Ultracapacity layer enabled by novel traveling wave tubes”

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  94. Engineering Accreditation Board (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    03/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  95. IET Colloquium on Millimetre-wave and Terahertz Engineering & Technology 2018

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  96. Open University Validation Partnerships (External organisation)

    David Cheneler (Examiner)

    03/201808/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  97. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    7/02/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Back to top