Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Best paper honourable mention at ACM ISS 2018

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 26/11/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. "Andrew Hendry Postgraduate Scholarship"

    Nataša Lackovic (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. "Face of the year 2015" Prize ("Rosto do Ano 2015") - overall prize

    David Sobral (Recipient), 15/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. "Prof. Herbert Jacob Award" of the University of Hamburg

    Sven Crone (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. "Success story"

    Judit Kormos (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  6. “Ibercaja" Research Fellowship

    Paula Moraga-Serrano (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. “Postgraduate Teaching Assistant Award”

    Nataša Lackovic (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  8. 15th International Electroacoustic Music Competition Bourges, France, honorary mentioned

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: National/international honour

  9. 17th International Electroacoustic Music Competition Bourges, France, 2nd prize (1st prize not awarded)

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. 1st place - Doctoral posters competition

    Fotis Katsigiannis (Recipient), 26/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 1st Place in the MathWorks Minidrone Competition 2019

    Hamidreza Nemati (Recipient), A. Yazdanshenas (Recipient) & S.H. Mirtajadini (Recipient), 2/10/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. 1st Prize, NEWCOMP International Computer Music Competition, USA

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 2009 best paper award

    Robert Young (Recipient), 1/01/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. 2009 German OR Society PhD Award

    Sven Crone (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. 2012 Google Anita Borg Scholarship Finalist

    Pauline Anthonysamy (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. 2013 Strategic China Links Award

    David Brown (Recipient), 22/02/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. 2016 Emerald Citations of Excellence Award

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. 2016 Michael R. Losey Human Resource Lifetime Research Award

    Paul Sparrow (Recipient), 1/11/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 2018 Emerald Literati Award

    Elaine James (Recipient), 3/07/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 2nd International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000.

    Giuseppe Migali (Recipient), 19/06/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. 2nd Runner-up, Best Paper Award

    Alfredo De Massis (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. 3rd International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000

    Giuseppe Migali (Recipient), 17/06/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. 4th International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000

    Giuseppe Migali (Recipient), 23/06/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. 5th International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000

    Giuseppe Migali (Recipient), 22/06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. 5x1000 Outstanding Researchers Award

    Alfredo De Massis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. 5x1000 Outstanding Researchers Award

    Alfredo De Massis (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. 68th Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting

    Rhiannon Edge (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  28. Above and Beyond Staff Leadership Prize

    David Brown (Recipient), 27/06/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Academic Staff Outstanding Research Award

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Academician

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Michael West (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  32. Academy of Distinguished Engineers

    Konstantinos Zografos (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  33. Academy of Management Best Paper Award

    Matthew Aidan Thomas (Recipient), Duncan Angwin (Recipient) & Karen Dale (Recipient), 8/08/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Academy of Management Best Paper Proceedings

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Academy of Management Best Paper Proceedings

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Academy of Management Journal Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Julia Balogun (Recipient), 08/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Academy of Management Journal Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Julia Balogun (Recipient), 08/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Access to higher education

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. ACM Distinguished Speaker

    Keith Cheverst (Recipient), 1/09/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  40. AcSS Fellow

    Katy Mason (Recipient), 1/06/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  41. Adam Smith Research Foundation (ASRF) Seedcorn Fund

    Haina Zhang (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Advanced Institute of Management Ghoshal Fellow

    Julia Balogun (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  43. Advanced Institute of Management Mid-Career Fellowship in Innovation

    Mike Chiasson (Recipient), 1/01/2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. AFA 2018 Doctoral Student Travel Grant

    Jiali Yan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. AFA 2018 Doctoral Student Travel Grant

    Rui Shi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. AHRC North West Consortium Doctoral Training Partnership

    Bethany Jones (Recipient), 1/09/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. AHRC Studentship

    Rachel White (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. AHRC Studentship

    Molly King (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship

    John Hardy (Recipient), 1/03/2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  50. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellow

    Erika Fulop (Recipient), 1/11/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. Allan Lloyd Smith Memorial Prize (monograph)

    Catherine Spooner (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. ALT-Epigeum Award for Most Effective Use of Video

    James McDowell (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  53. Appointment as External Examiner

    Basil Germond (Recipient), 1/10/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  54. ASME AVTT'2010 International Conference Best Paper Award

    Dongpu Cao (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Assessment Research Award

    Olena Rossi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Assessment Research Award 2017

    Salome Villa Larenas (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Associate Fellow of the HEA

    Aya Ghalayini (Recipient), 20/01/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Thomas Jalili Tanha (Recipient), 18/07/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. Associate Lecturer

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Recipient), 21/09/2017

    Prize: Appointment

  60. Associate Member in RINA

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Recipient), 12/02/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  61. Association of Law Teachers / Routledge, Teaching Law with Technology Prize

    Michael Doherty (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Astra Zeneca Project Prize

    John Hardy (Recipient), 31/07/2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Australian Research Council Grant

    James Morley (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Australian Research Council Grant

    James Morley (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Australian Research Council Grant

    James Morley (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Australian Research Council Grant

    James Morley (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Award for Aerospace and Defence

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Award for Best Paper (ONE)

    Gail Whiteman (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Other distinction

  69. Award for Best Practice-Oriented Paper

    Martin Friesl (Recipient), 12/08/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Award of Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Hugh Tuffen (Recipient), 24/09/2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  71. Awarded an Honorable Mention and nominated in the Top 10 Best Papers

    Kathryn Fahy (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Awarded Graduate School Travel Grant (£250 contribution towards Confronting barriers to inclusion conference)

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Awards

    Karenza Moore (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. BAA/ACCA Prize for Best Paper

    Vivien Urquhart (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Bank of England One Bank Research Competition winner

    William Tayler (Recipient), 12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Barreiro Reconhecido

    David Sobral (Recipient), 28/06/2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  77. BASF Travel Bursary

    John Hardy (Recipient), 1/06/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Basmajian Award

    Adam Taylor (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Bayer Travel Bursary

    John Hardy (Recipient), 30/06/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Beale Medal

    Kevin Glazebrook (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Beale Medal

    Robert Fildes (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  82. BES Award

    Emma Sayer (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Best 3rd year poster

    Jacqueline Owen (Recipient), 27/11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Best Academic Performance Award in MSc Quantitative Finance

    Hang Liu (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Best Conference Paper Award - IFERA 2014

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Best demo award at ACM DIS 2017

    Steven Houben (Recipient), 12/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...10 Next

Back to top