Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Law School Pathway To Impact Fund

    Agata Fijalkowski (Recipient), 20/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Learning Sciences Research Institute and Visual Learning Lab Scholarship

    Natasa Lackovic (Recipient), 1/07/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Level 1 Safeguarding

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 2/04/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  4. Level 1 Spanish

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 09/2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  5. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Sara Sangtarash (Recipient), 1/05/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  6. Leverhulme Research Fellow

    Monideepa Tarafdar (Recipient), 05/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Leverhulme Trust Award Artist in Residence

    Pip Dickens (Recipient), 10/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Lewis Prize for Social Responsibility

    Gwyneth Lonergan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. LexisNexis / Butterworths Prize for Best Dissertation - Criminology

    Mandi Whittle (Recipient), 19/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Lifetime Influence and Impact Award

    Jess Chua (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Literati Award for Excellence - Highly Commended Paper

    Juliana Sutanto (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Literati Awards for Excellence

    Elaine James (Recipient), 1/02/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Lord Dearing Award

    Sascha Stollhans (Recipient), 07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Lord Dearing Lifetime Achievement Award

    Cary Cooper (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme

    Ambra Mazzelli (Recipient), 11/11/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme 2014/15

    Faranita Feranita (Recipient), 10/06/2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme 2015/16

    Faranita Feranita (Recipient), 11/11/2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme 2016/17

    Faranita Feranita (Recipient), 30/05/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  19. LUMS Pump-priming, Lancaster University - Award: GBP 5000

    Giuseppe Migali (Recipient), 1/05/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. LUMS Scholarship

    Aya Ghalayini (Recipient), 1/10/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. MacCormick Visiting Fellowship

    Agata Fijalkowski (Recipient), 27/03/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. Management and Business Development Fellowship

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 1/10/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. Management Practices Fellow

    Katy Mason (Recipient), 1/09/2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. Managing Behaviour for Learning

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 10/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  25. Margaret Mead Award Lecturer for Social Sciences 2019

    Nicola Power (Recipient), 06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Marie Curie Fellowship

    James Carney (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Marie Curie IntraEuropean Fellowship

    Leonie Unterholzner (Recipient), 1/11/2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Marsh Award for Ornithology

    Ian Hartley (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. MBA Teaching Prize

    Mark Shackleton (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Member

    Plamen Angelov (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  31. Member of BUIRA

    Kay Greasley (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  32. Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

    Xiandong Ma (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  33. Member of the Engineering Council

    David Cheneler (Recipient), 1/06/2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Member of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining: IOM3

    John Hardy (Recipient), 10/09/2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. Member of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers

    David Cheneler (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  36. Member of the Royal Society of Biology

    Mick Urbaniak (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. Member of the Royal Society Of Chemistry

    John Hardy (Recipient), 1/01/2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  38. Member of the Society of Chemical Industry

    John Hardy (Recipient), 1/12/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  39. Mental Health First Aid

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 10/04/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  40. Mixed Electroacoustic Music Prize, 13th International Electroacoustic Music Competition Bourges, France

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1985

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Most Outstanding Paper Award

    Matthew Rowe (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Most promising project award

    Jiali Yan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. MRC Career Development Award

    Leonie Unterholzner (Recipient), 1/02/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. MSc Child Forensic Studies: Psychology and Law Prize for the Best All-Round Student

    Fliss O'connell (Recipient), 11/07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. MSc Criminology & Criminal Justice

    Mandi Whittle (Recipient), 10/2018

    Prize: Honorary degree

  46. MSc Teaching Prize

    Mark Shackleton (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. MSci Geology, First Class Honours

    Laura Hobbs (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. NASA Exceptional Achievement Award for Science

    Nathan Case (Recipient), 16/05/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. NASA Group Achievement Award

    Nathan Case (Recipient), 09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. NASA Heliophysics Peer Award

    Nathan Case (Recipient), 25/08/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) Doctoral Research Fellowship

    Philippa Olive (Recipient), 1/01/2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. National Physical Laboratory Guest Researcher (Three-months Secondment)

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 07/2009

    Prize: Appointment

  53. National Prize of the Japan Association of English Corpus Studies

    Laurence Anthony (Recipient), 29/09/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. National Representative to IFIP TC3

    Don Passey (Recipient), 06/2018

    Prize: Appointment

  55. National Researcher Candidate

    Hervin Fernandez Aceves (Recipient), 09/2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  56. National Scholarship of People's Republic of China

    Sherry Luo (Recipient), 30/09/2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  57. National Teaching Fellow

    Coral Dando (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. National Teaching Fellowship

    Jill Johnes (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. National Teaching Fellowship

    Nigel Lockett (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. National Teaching Fellowship

    Adam Taylor (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, USA, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  62. New Zealand Postgraduate Study Abroad Award

    Haina Zhang (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. NFC Innovation Award

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Nokia Champion

    Paul Coulton (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  65. Nominated for the TransTech200 list of key innovators 2016

    Corina Sas (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Nominated for the TransTech200 list of key innovators 2017

    Corina Sas (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. North West Coast Research and Innovation Award

    Natasa Lackovic (Recipient), 21/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. North West Cultural Education Award 2017: Arts Partnership Award

    Natasa Lackovic (Recipient), 28/04/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Norway Design Council Design Excellence Award

    Judith Mottram (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Nuclear Decommissioning Authority PhD Studentship

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. NWCR 70th Anniversary Award: Rising Star in Research

    Andrew Fielding (Recipient), 29/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. OBE

    Deyan Sudjic (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  73. OBE

    Sue Cox (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. 'Official Dictionary of Management Award'

    David Brown (Recipient), 13/04/2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  75. Omega Rho Distinguished Lecture

    Barry Nelson (Recipient), 11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Open Society International Fellow

    Natasa Lackovic (Recipient), 1/09/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. OR Society Annual PhD Prize

    Konstantinos Kaparis (Recipient), 10/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Outstanding Contribution Award

    Rachel White (Recipient), 08/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Outstanding Contribution Award 2013

    Hugh Tuffen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Outstanding Contribution Award 2014

    Laura Kormos (Recipient), 07/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Outstanding Contribution Award 2015

    Derek Gatherer (Recipient), 14/07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Outstanding Contribution Award, Lancaster University

    Olga Gomez-Cash (Recipient), 04/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Outstanding Contribution to Student Experience

    Tracey Jensen (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Outstanding Graduate Student Supervisor, University of Melbourne 2019

    Simon Batterbury (Recipient), 29/06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Outstanding Impact in Public Policy

    William Peter Medd (Recipient), Rebecca Kate Whittle (Recipient), Margaret Mary Elizabeth Mort (Recipient), Marion Walker (Recipient), Hugh Deeming (Recipient), Gordon Peter Walker (Recipient) & Nigel Mark Watson (Recipient), 15/05/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Outstanding Paper Award of the Hong Kong Studies Annual Conference

    Alistair Fraser (Recipient) & Eva Li (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Outstanding paper Award Winner

    Vivien Urquhart (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Outstanding PhD Student 2016

    Jonny Roberts (Recipient), 24/06/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Outstanding Publication Award

    Alison Stone (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Outstanding Research Award

    Monideepa Tarafdar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Outstanding Research Award

    Monideepa Tarafdar (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Martin Friesl (Recipient), 6/11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Josip Kotlar (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1...3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

Back to top