Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Judging Award: BIBA Awards

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Judging Award: Business in the Community Awards for Excellence

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Judging Award: Institute for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Judging Award: North West Business Excellence Innovative Enterprise Awards

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Judging Award: North West Innovative Enterprise Awards

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Judit Kormos and the Dystefl team win the British Council ELTon award

    Kormos, Judit (Recipient), 23/05/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Junior Research Fellowship

    Carney, James (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  8. JUNO Prize for Research Excellence

    Hanks, Laura (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. JUNO Prize for research excellence, Lancaster, UK

    Sangtarash, Sara (Recipient), 10/06/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Kari Blackburn (Shortlisted)

    Elmenshawi, Mustafa (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Kathbert Trophy

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 21/07/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Keats-Shelley Memorial Association Keats-Shelley Prize (Essay, First Prize)

    Lacey, Andrew (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Kevin Mulchay Award for "Best Student Paper"

    Butterworth, Christian (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Kingsman PhD Prize

    Kaparis, Konstantinos (Recipient), 12/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Kingsman Prize

    Fan, Yiyi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Kingsman Prize 2009

    Kourentzes, Nikos (Recipient), 12/12/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Kuhn Award 2017

    Glazebrook, Kevin (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Lancashire Care Innovation Alliance Testbed

    Milligan, Christine (Recipient), 23/03/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Lancashire Care Innovation Alliance Testbed

    Milligan, Christine (Recipient), 23/03/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Lancaster Award (Gold)

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 7/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Lancaster University 40th Anniversary Research Studentship

    Anthonysamy, Pauline (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. Lancaster University Enterprise award – Impactful Researcher (finalist)

    Ellis, David (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Lancaster University Management School Academic Staff Member of the Year

    Stowell, Alison (Recipient), 12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Lancaster University Media and Communications Prize

    Gatrell, Caroline (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Lancaster University Outstanding Contribution Staff Award 2019

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Lancaster University Pilkington Teaching Award

    Taylor, Adam (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Lancaster University Psychology Department Postgraduate Award

    Beesley, Becky (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Lancaster University Research Prize

    Gatrell, Caroline (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Lancaster University Sir Alastair Pilkington Teaching Prize

    Chatterjee, Bela Bonita (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Lancaster University Students Union Undergraduate Teaching Prize

    Taylor, Adam (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Language Learning Dissertation Grant

    Charis Stefanou (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Law School Pathway to Impact Fund

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 16/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Law School Pathway To Impact Fund

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 20/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Learning Sciences Research Institute and Visual Learning Lab Scholarship

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 1/07/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Level 1 Safeguarding

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2/04/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  36. Level 1 Spanish

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 09/2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  37. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Sangtarash, Sara (Recipient), 1/05/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. Leverhulme Research Fellow

    Tarafdar, Monideepa (Recipient), 05/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Leverhulme Trust Award Artist in Residence

    Dickens, Pip (Recipient), 10/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Lewis Prize for Social Responsibility

    Lonergan, Gwyneth (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. LexisNexis / Butterworths Prize for Best Dissertation - Criminology

    Whittle, Mandi (Recipient), 19/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Lifetime Influence and Impact Award

    Chua, Jess (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Literati Award for Excellence - Highly Commended Paper

    Sutanto, Juliana (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Literati Awards for Excellence

    James, Elaine (Recipient), 1/02/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Lord Dearing Award

    Stollhans, Sascha (Recipient), 07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Lord Dearing Lifetime Achievement Award

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Lorenzo Natali Prize

    Elmenshawi, Mustafa (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme

    Mazzelli, Ambra (Recipient), 11/11/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme 2014/15

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 10/06/2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  50. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme 2015/16

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 11/11/2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  51. LUMS Conference Grant Scheme 2016/17

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 30/05/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  52. LUMS Pump-priming, Lancaster University - Award: GBP 5000

    Migali, Giuseppe (Recipient), 1/05/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. LUMS Scholarship

    Ghalayini, Aya (Recipient), 1/10/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. MacCormick Visiting Fellowship

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 27/03/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  55. Management and Business Development Fellowship

    Williams, Richard (Recipient), 1/10/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  56. Management Practices Fellow

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 1/09/2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. Managing Behaviour for Learning

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 10/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  58. Margaret Mead Award Lecturer for Social Sciences 2019

    Power, Nicola (Recipient), 06/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Marie Curie Fellowship

    Carney, James (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. Marie Curie IntraEuropean Fellowship

    Unterholzner, Leonie (Recipient), 1/11/2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. Marsh Award for Ornithology

    Hartley, Ian (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. MBA Teaching Prize

    Shackleton, Mark (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Mellon Fellowship, the Huntington Library, San Marino, Califorinia

    Tadmor, Naomi (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  64. Member

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  65. Member of BUIRA

    Greasley, Kay (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  66. Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  67. Member of the Engineering Council

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 1/06/2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  68. Member of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining: IOM3

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 10/09/2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  69. Member of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  70. Member of the Royal Society of Biology

    Urbaniak, Mick (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  71. Member of the Royal Society Of Chemistry

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/01/2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  72. Member of the Society of Chemical Industry

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/12/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  73. Mental Health First Aid

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 10/04/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  74. Mixed Electroacoustic Music Prize, 13th International Electroacoustic Music Competition Bourges, France

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1985

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Most Outstanding Paper Award

    Rowe, Matthew (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Most promising project award

    Yan, Jiali (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. MRC Career Development Award

    Unterholzner, Leonie (Recipient), 1/02/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  78. MSc Child Forensic Studies: Psychology and Law Prize for the Best All-Round Student

    O'connell, Fliss (Recipient), 11/07/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. MSc Criminology & Criminal Justice

    Whittle, Mandi (Recipient), 10/2018

    Prize: Honorary degree

  80. MSc Teaching Prize

    Shackleton, Mark (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. MSci Geology, First Class Honours

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  82. NASA Exceptional Achievement Award for Science

    Case, Nathan (Recipient), 16/05/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. NASA Group Achievement Award

    Case, Nathan (Recipient), 09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. NASA Heliophysics Peer Award

    Case, Nathan (Recipient), 25/08/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) Doctoral Research Fellowship

    Philippa Olive (Recipient), 1/01/2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  86. National Physical Laboratory Guest Researcher (Three-months Secondment)

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 07/2009

    Prize: Appointment

  87. National Prize of the Japan Association of English Corpus Studies

    Anthony, Laurence (Recipient), 29/09/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. National Representative to IFIP TC3

    Passey, Don (Recipient), 06/2018

    Prize: Appointment

  89. National Researcher Candidate

    Fernandez Aceves, Hervin (Recipient), 09/2019

    Prize: National/international honour

Back to top