Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Best Associate Editor Award for Management Information Systems Quarterly

    Sutanto, Juliana (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best paper honourable mention at ACM CHI 2020

    Wells, Thomas (Recipient) & Houben, Steven (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best paper honourable mention at ACM DIS 2020

    Houben, Steven (Recipient) & Sauve, Kim (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best paper honourable mention at ACM ISS 2018

    Houben, Steven (Recipient), 26/11/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM DIS 2020

    Dauden Roquet, Claudia (Recipient) & Sas, Corina (Recipient), 7/05/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. FASS Staff Award for Outstanding Team Contribution (Sociology Internationalisation Team)

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), Michielse, Maarten (Recipient), Clancy, Laura (Recipient) & Gilloch, Graeme (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Nations and Nationalism Dominique Jacquin-Berdal Essay Prize

    Khandy, I. (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. "Andrew Hendry Postgraduate Scholarship"

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  9. "Face of the year 2015" Prize ("Rosto do Ano 2015") - overall prize

    Sobral, David (Recipient), 15/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. "Prof. Herbert Jacob Award" of the University of Hamburg

    Crone, Sven (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. "Success story"

    Kormos, Judit (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  12. “Ibercaja" Research Fellowship

    Moraga-Serrano, P. (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. “La Caixa" Fellowship for postgraduate studies in the United States

    Moraga-Serrano, P. (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. “Postgraduate Teaching Assistant Award”

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. 15th International Electroacoustic Music Competition Bourges, France, honorary mentioned

    Rai, T. (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: National/international honour

  16. 1st place - Doctoral posters competition

    Katsigiannis, Fotis (Recipient), 26/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. 1st Place in the MathWorks Minidrone Competition 2019

    Nemati, Hamidreza (Recipient), Yazdanshenas, A. (Recipient) & Mirtajadini, S. H. (Recipient), 2/10/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. 1st Prize, NEWCOMP International Computer Music Competition, USA

    Rai, T. (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 2009 best paper award

    Young, Robert (Recipient), 1/01/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 2009 German OR Society PhD Award

    Crone, Sven (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. 2012 Google Anita Borg Scholarship Finalist

    Anthonysamy, Pauline (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. 2013 Strategic China Links Award

    Brown, David (Recipient), 22/02/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. 2016 Emerald Citations of Excellence Award

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. 2016 Michael R. Losey Human Resource Lifetime Research Award

    Sparrow, Paul (Recipient), 1/11/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. 2018 Emerald Literati Award

    James, Elaine (Recipient), 3/07/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. 2021 Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Amaechi, Chiemela (Recipient), 26/04/2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. 2nd International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000.

    Migali, Giuseppe (Recipient), 19/06/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. 2nd Runner-up, Best Paper Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. 3 Minute Thesis Competition

    Changede, Sejal (Recipient), 13/07/2022

    Prize: Other distinction

  30. 3rd International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000

    Migali, Giuseppe (Recipient), 17/06/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. 4th International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000

    Migali, Giuseppe (Recipient), 23/06/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. 5th International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000

    Migali, Giuseppe (Recipient), 22/06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. 5x1000 Outstanding Researchers Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. 5x1000 Outstanding Researchers Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. 68th Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting

    Edge, Rhiannon (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  36. Above and Beyond Staff Leadership Prize

    Brown, David (Recipient), 27/06/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Academic Outperformance by Alliance Manchester Business School

    Tian, Kaiwen (Recipient), 1/12/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Academic Staff Outstanding Research Award

    Akurugoda Gamage, K. (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Academician

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  40. Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences

    West, Michael (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  41. Academy of Distinguished Engineers

    Zografos, Konstantinos (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  42. Academy of Management Best Paper Award

    Thomas, Matt (Recipient), Angwin, Duncan (Recipient) & Dale, Karen (Recipient), 8/08/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Academy of Management Best Paper Proceedings

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Academy of Management Best Paper Proceedings

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Academy of Management Journal Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 08/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Academy of Management Journal Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 08/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Access to higher education

    McGowan, E. (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. ACM Distinguished Speaker

    Cheverst, Keith (Recipient), 1/09/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  49. AcSS Fellow

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 1/06/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  50. Adam Smith Research Foundation (ASRF) Seedcorn Fund

    Zhang, Haina (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Advanced Institute of Management Ghoshal Fellow

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Advanced Institute of Management Mid-Career Fellowship in Innovation

    Chiasson, Mike (Recipient), 1/01/2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. AFA 2018 Doctoral Student Travel Grant

    Yan, Jiali (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. AFA 2018 Doctoral Student Travel Grant

    Shi, Rui (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. AHRC North West Consortium Doctoral Training Partnership

    Jones, Bethany (Recipient), 1/09/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. AHRC Studentship

    White, Rachel (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. AHRC Studentship

    King, Molly (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. AI 2000 Most Influential Scholar Honorable Mention in Human-Computer Interaction

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 25/01/2022

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/03/2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellow

    Fulop, Erika (Recipient), 1/11/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. Allan Lloyd Smith Memorial Prize (monograph)

    Spooner, Catherine (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. ALT 2013 E.M. Gold Award

    Khaleghi, Azadeh (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. ALT-Epigeum Award for Most Effective Use of Video

    McDowell, James (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  64. Appointment as External Examiner

    Germond, Basil (Recipient), 1/10/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  65. Arp Foundation Fellowship

    Grass, Delphine (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. ASLI Choice awards

    Sene, Kevin (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. ASME AVTT'2010 International Conference Best Paper Award

    Cao, Dongpu (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Assessment Research Award

    Rossi, Olena (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Assessment Research Award 2017

    Villa Larenas, Salome (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Associate Fellow of BALEAP

    Hudson, Jolanta (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  71. Associate Fellow of Higher Education Academy (AFHEA)

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 11/2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  72. Associate Fellow of the HEA

    Ghalayini, Aya (Recipient), 20/01/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  73. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Jalili Tanha, Thomas (Recipient), 18/07/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  74. Associate Lecturer

    Amaechi, Chiemela (Recipient), 21/09/2017

    Prize: Appointment

  75. Associate Member in RINA

    Amaechi, Chiemela (Recipient), 12/02/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  76. Astra Zeneca Project Prize

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 31/07/2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Atlantlic Studies Early Career Essay Prize

    Bennett, Kirsty (Recipient), 12/2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  78. Australian Research Council Grant

    Morley, James (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Australian Research Council Grant

    Morley, James (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Australian Research Council Grant

    Morley, James (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Australian Research Council Grant

    Morley, James (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Award for Aerospace and Defence

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Award for Best Paper (ONE)

    Whiteman, Gail (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Other distinction

  84. Award for Best Practice-Oriented Paper

    Friesl, Martin (Recipient), 12/08/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Award of Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Tuffen, Hugh (Recipient), 24/09/2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...12 Next

Back to top