Home > Research > Activities
  1. 2028
  2. 2027
  3. A roundtable on faith depiction in SFF

    Tajinder Hayer (Speaker)
    31/05/2027

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. 2024
  5. 2021
  6. International Conference on Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (Event)

    Richard Jiang (Member)
    8/03/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  7. R workshop at Lancaster Conference on Infant and Early Child Development

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Organiser)
    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  8. 2020
  9. Ben Almquist

    John Hardy (Host)
    18/11/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  10. 5th International Congress on Biomaterials and Biosensors

    John Hardy (Member of programme committee)
    14/10/202020/10/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  11. Quarkonium Working Group Conference

    Vakhtang Kartvelishvili (Member of programme committee)
    14/09/202018/09/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  12. Invited panel: Peircean perspectives on multimodal sign processes and embodiment

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    24/08/202028/08/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  13. Nonassociative algebraic structures in Physics and Geometry

    David Towers (Invited speaker)
    24/08/202028/08/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  14. Annual Meeting of the Society for the Social Studies of Science

    Pd Maxigas (Speaker)
    18/08/202021/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  15. 80th Annual Meeting of the Academy of Management

    Katy Mason (Speaker)
    08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  16. Workshop at the UK Cognitive Linguistics Conference 2020

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Organiser)
    27/07/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  17. Houari Soltani

    John Hardy (Host), Sara Baldock (Host), Nigel Fullwood (Host)
    23/07/202027/07/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  18. Designing For The End of Life of IoT Objects

    Susan Lechelt (Organiser), Katerina Gorkovenko (Organiser), Luis Soares (Organiser), Chris Speed (Organiser), James Thorp (Organiser), Michael Stead (Organiser)
    6/07/202010/07/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  19. The 4th Conference of the International Association for Cognitive Semiotics

    Natasa Lackovic (Speaker)
    2/07/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  20. Embodied Methods in the Social Sciences

    Torkild Thanem (Speaker), David Knights (Speaker)
    24/06/202026/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  21. v

    Paul Trowler (Speaker)
    9/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  22. SFS Cavalcade North America conference

    Ally Zhang (Invited speaker)
    25/05/202028/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  23. Infrastructuring Cosmopolitan Mobile Utopia

    Monika Buscher (Member of Panel)
    25/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  24. Visualisation and Interpretation of Automated Ophthalmic Image Analysis

    Bryan Williams (Invited speaker)
    18/05/202021/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  25. Invited Seminar Talk in Finance Department at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

    Ally Zhang (Invited speaker)
    15/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  26. The 12th Language Resources and Evaluation Conference

    Scott Piao (Member)
    13/05/202015/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  27. Symposium on Machine Learning for Genomics, Imaging and Precision Medicine

    Bryan Williams (Organiser), Frank Dondelinger (Organiser), Joanne Knight (Organiser)
    6/05/20207/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  28. Eco/edusemiotic approaches to learning environments

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    4/05/20207/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  29. Semiosis and Education network seminar

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    4/05/20207/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  30. Keynote: 2nd International Conference 'Why Still Education?' @ Emancipation and/or Education: Challenges and Frictions

    Natasa Lackovic (Keynote/plenary speaker)
    24/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  31. The Academy of Management Advancing Management Research in Latin America Conference

    M.Isabella Cavalcanti Junqueira (Speaker)
    15/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  32. PSA Fringe Panel: Marking 10 Years of Global Discourse: The Politics of Emotions

    Matthew Johnson (Speaker), Dan Degerman (Speaker), Matthew Flinders (Speaker)
    8/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  33. Invited Plenary Talk, Royal Society of Chemistry

    Hugh Tuffen (Speaker)
    7/04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  34. SatRday Newcastle upon Tyne 2020

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Organiser)
    4/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  35. Collaborations Workshop of the Software Sustainability Institute

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Speaker)
    04/2020 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  36. Embedding open research and reproducibility in the UG and PGT curricula

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Speaker)
    04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  37. Question Everything: Sixth Form Debating Competition (organised by Lancaster University and QESFC)

    Chris Bayes (Organiser), Matthew Johnson (Speaker), Martin Walker (Organiser), Tony Dabb (Host)
    26/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  38. Second International Conference on Mathematics

    David Towers (Keynote speaker)
    26/03/202030/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  39. Social Power and Mental Health

    Imogen Tyler (Keynote/plenary speaker)
    26/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  40. PhD external examiner

    Alexander Belton (Examiner)
    23/03/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  41. International Conference on Machine Learning and Human-Computer Interaction 2020

    Keith Cheverst (Member of programme committee)
    20/03/202022/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  42. Learning with comics and WWI stories: Lancaster City Museum talk

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    13/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  43. Seminar at EADA Business School

    Kostas Selviaridis (Speaker)
    12/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  44. Second Annual Conference Capitalism, Social Science and the Platform University

    Natasa Lackovic (Speaker)
    11/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  45. EADA Business School

    Kostas Selviaridis (Visiting researcher)
    9/03/20203/04/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  46. I'm a Scientist, Get me out of here!

    David Constable (Speaker)
    9/03/202020/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  47. Lancaster University Law Conference 2020

    Leoni Connah (Speaker)
    7/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  48. Introducing Manus prison theory: Knowing Border Violence

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)
    6/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  49. Seminar at the Department of Marketing & SCM, Maastricht University

    Kostas Selviaridis (Speaker)
    3/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  50. Celebrating Diverse and Inclusive Leaders from the N8 Partnership

    Alexander Belton (Participant)
    2/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  51. Member, UK Committee on CERN (UKCC) (External organisation)

    Helen O'Keeffe (Member)
    1/03/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  52. Applied Physiology, Nutrition, and Metabolism (Journal)

    Christopher Gaffney (Peer reviewer)
    03/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  53. IEEE International Conference on Artificial Intelligence for Good (Event)

    Richard Williams (Reviewer )
    03/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  54. Nesrin Horzum

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host)
    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  55. Özlem Kap

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host)
    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  56. National Leadership Centre Workshop: "The impact of public service leadership on outcomes"

    Katharina Janke (Speaker)
    27/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  57. Geographical Methods & the Digital Humanities

    Christopher Donaldson (Speaker)
    26/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  58. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    25/02/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  59. Like the Back of your Hand

    Sue Black (Speaker)
    25/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  60. Seminar at the Department of Management, Tilburg University

    Kostas Selviaridis (Speaker)
    25/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  61. PhD viva external examiner

    Cheryl Hawkes (Examiner)
    19/02/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  62. Richard Guest

    Bryan Williams (Host)
    19/02/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  63. AdvanceHE Professional Development Course for External Examiners

    Alexander Belton (Participant)
    18/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  64. Nanomedicine: Nanotechnology, Biology, and Medicine (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    18/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  65. John Ruskin's Shells

    Christopher Donaldson (Speaker)
    14/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  66. John Ruskin and the ‘Poetry of Architecture’

    Christopher Donaldson (Speaker)
    13/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  67. Elizabeth Gibson

    John Hardy (Host)
    12/02/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  68. Université de Toulouse

    Mark Shackleton (Visiting researcher)
    10/02/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  69. John Ruskin: Prophet of the Anthropocene

    Sandra Kemp (Speaker)
    7/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  70. 8th PdD-Student Worksop on Industrial and Public Economics

    Konstantinos Protopappas (Speaker)
    6/02/20207/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  71. Energus Cyber Excercise 2020

    Sam Maesschalck (Speaker)
    6/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  72. Der Pharma Chemica (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    5/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  73. Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    5/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  74. Reviewing of ATLAS submissions for Senior Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (Lead Reviewer)

    Wendy Beekes (Examiner)
    5/02/202021/02/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  75. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Alexander Belton (Member)
    3/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  76. International Workshop on Nonassociative Algebras in Malaga

    David Towers (Invited speaker)
    3/02/20207/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  77. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    Jenny Roberts (Participant)
    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  78. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)
    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  79. Swiss Accounting Research Alpine Camp (SARAC)

    Claudia Marangoni (Presenter)
    02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  80. 34th Annual Conference of the Belgian Operational Research Society

    Adam Letchford (Keynote/plenary speaker)
    30/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  81. Gabriela Czanner

    Bryan Williams (Host)
    30/01/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  82. Thermoelectrical properties of self-assembled molecular scale junctions

    Benjamin Robinson (Speaker)
    29/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  83. (Rescheduled) Autumn MIST 2019

    Maria Walach (Member of programme committee), Jasmine Sandhu (Member of programme committee), I. J Rae (Member of programme committee), J. C. Coxon (Member of programme committee), Gregory Hunt (Member of programme committee), Oliver Allanson (Organiser)
    24/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  84. All Party Parliamentary Group on Global Education

    Julia Gillen (Participant)
    22/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  85. Defra-Devolved Administrations Away Day

    Matthew Johnson (Organiser)
    22/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  86. Deep Biometrics for Medical Applications

    Richard Jiang (Speaker)
    21/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  87. Hakan Guler

    Anthony Nixon (Host)
    20/01/202031/01/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  88. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)
    17/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  89. Defence Science and Technology Laboratory Workshop: "The Post-Antibiotic World"

    Derek Gatherer (Organiser), Rebecca Braun (Organiser), Roger Pickup (Speaker), Jonathan Read (Speaker), Bela Bonita Chatterjee (Participant), Emily Spiers (Host), Karena Kyne (Host), Rahaf Aldoughli (Participant), Dawn Goodwin (Participant), Corinna Peniston-Bird (Participant), Katharina Janke (Participant), Andrew Curry (Host), Sharon Ruston (Participant), Ryan Boyd (Participant), Andrew Tate (Participant), Stacey Conchie (Participant), Christopher Jewell (Participant)
    16/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  90. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)
    16/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  91. The Future of Personal Data

    Georgia Newmarch (Speaker)
    16/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  92. Elena Besley

    Jamshed Anwar (Host), Michael Peach (Host), John Hardy (Host)
    15/01/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  93. Media work on COVID-19 (Wuhan coronavirus, nCoV2019, pandemic)

    Derek Gatherer (Speaker)
    15/01/2020 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  94. Social Media Workshop

    Bryan Williams (Participant), Xiaowei Gu (Participant), Ricki Boswell-Challand (Participant), Julia Carradus (Participant)
    14/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  95. Epistemic Uncertainty: Implicit Encoding and Information Seeking from Infancy to Preschool

    Marina Bazhydai (Chair)
    11/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  96. Preverbal infants’ selectively use social referencing in response to referential uncertainty

    Marina Bazhydai (Speaker)
    11/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  97. Australian Journal of Management (Journal)

    Wendy Beekes (Peer reviewer)
    10/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  98. Cambridge University Press (Publisher)

    Mukarrum Ahmed (Peer reviewer)
    9/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  99. Financial Crime and Corporate Responsibility: Legal and Historical Approaches

    Rustam Mirrakhimov (Speaker)
    9/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  100. Rotterdam School of Management

    Kostas Selviaridis (Visiting researcher)
    7/01/2020 → …

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...146 Next

Back to top