Home > Research > Activities
  1. 2028
  2. 2027
  3. A roundtable on faith depiction in SFF

    Tajinder Hayer (Speaker)
    31/05/2027

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. 2024
  5. 2021
  6. International Conference on Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (Event)

    Richard Jiang (Member)
    8/03/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  7. 2020
  8. Quarkonium Working Group Conference

    Vakhtang Kartvelishvili (Member of programme committee)
    14/09/202018/09/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  9. R workshop at Lancaster Conference on Infant and Early Child Development

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Organiser)
    25/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  10. Annual Meeting of the Society for the Social Studies of Science

    Pd Maxigas (Speaker)
    18/08/202021/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  11. 80th Annual Meeting of the Academy of Management

    Katy Mason (Speaker)
    08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  12. Workshop at the UK Cognitive Linguistics Conference 2020

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Organiser)
    27/07/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  13. Embodied Methods in the Social Sciences

    Torkild Thanem (Speaker), David Knights (Speaker)
    24/06/202026/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  14. v

    Paul Trowler (Speaker)
    9/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  15. SFS Cavalcade North America conference

    Ally Zhang (Invited speaker)
    25/05/202028/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  16. Infrastructuring Cosmopolitan Mobile Utopia

    Monika Buscher (Member of Panel)
    25/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  17. Visualisation and Interpretation of Automated Ophthalmic Image Analysis

    Bryan Williams (Invited speaker)
    18/05/202021/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  18. Invited Seminar Talk in Finance Department at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

    Ally Zhang (Invited speaker)
    15/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  19. The 12th Language Resources and Evaluation Conference

    Scott Piao (Member)
    13/05/202015/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  20. Symposium on Machine Learning for Genomics, Imaging and Precision Medicine

    Bryan Williams (Organiser), Frank Dondelinger (Organiser), Joanne Knight (Organiser)
    6/05/20207/05/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  21. Semiosis and Education network seminar

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    4/05/20207/05/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  22. 2nd International Conference 'Why Still Education?'

    Natasa Lackovic (Keynote/plenary speaker)
    24/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  23. The Academy of Management Advancing Management Research in Latin America Conference

    M.Isabella Cavalcanti Junqueira (Speaker)
    15/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  24. PSA Fringe Panel: Marking 10 Years of Global Discourse: The Politics of Emotions

    Matthew Johnson (Speaker), Dan Degerman (Speaker), Matthew Flinders (Speaker)
    8/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  25. Invited Plenary Talk, Royal Society of Chemistry

    Hugh Tuffen (Speaker)
    7/04/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  26. SatRday Newcastle upon Tyne 2020

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Organiser)
    4/04/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  27. Question Everything: Sixth Form Debating Competition (organised by Lancaster University and QESFC)

    Chris Bayes (Organiser), Matthew Johnson (Speaker), Martin Walker (Organiser), Tony Dabb (Host)
    26/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  28. Social Power and Mental Health

    Imogen Tyler (Keynote/plenary speaker)
    26/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  29. International Conference on Machine Learning and Human-Computer Interaction 2020

    Keith Cheverst (Member of programme committee)
    20/03/202022/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  30. Learning with comics and WWI stories: Lancaster City Museum talk

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)
    13/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  31. Second Annual Conference Capitalism, Social Science and the Platform University

    Natasa Lackovic (Speaker)
    11/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  32. Introducing Manus prison theory: Knowing Border Violence

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)
    6/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  33. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    25/02/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  34. Like the Back of your Hand

    Sue Black (Speaker)
    25/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  35. PhD viva external examiner

    Cheryl Hawkes (Examiner)
    19/02/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  36. Richard Guest

    Bryan Williams (Host)
    19/02/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  37. AdvanceHE Professional Development Course for External Examiners

    Alexander Belton (Participant)
    18/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  38. Nanomedicine: Nanotechnology, Biology, and Medicine (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    18/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  39. 8th PdD-Student Worksop on Industrial and Public Economics

    Konstantinos Protopappas (Speaker)
    6/02/20207/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  40. Energus Cyber Excercise 2020

    Sam Maesschalck (Speaker)
    6/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  41. Der Pharma Chemica (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    5/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  42. Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    5/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  43. Reviewing of ATLAS submissions for Senior Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (Lead Reviewer)

    Wendy Beekes (Examiner)
    5/02/202021/02/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  44. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Alexander Belton (Member)
    3/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  45. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)
    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  46. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    Jenny Roberts (Participant)
    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  47. 34th Annual Conference of the Belgian Operational Research Society

    Adam Letchford (Keynote/plenary speaker)
    30/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  48. Gabriela Czanner

    Bryan Williams (Host)
    30/01/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  49. Thermoelectrical properties of self-assembled molecular scale junctions

    Benjamin Robinson (Speaker)
    29/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  50. (Rescheduled) Autumn MIST 2019

    Maria Walach (Member of programme committee), Jasmine Sandhu (Member of programme committee), I. J Rae (Member of programme committee), J. C. Coxon (Member of programme committee), Gregory Hunt (Member of programme committee), Oliver Allanson (Organiser)
    24/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  51. All Party Parliamentary Group on Global Education

    Julia Gillen (Participant)
    22/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  52. Defra-Devolved Administrations Away Day

    Matthew Johnson (Organiser)
    22/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  53. Deep Biometrics for Medical Applications

    Richard Jiang (Speaker)
    21/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  54. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)
    17/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  55. Defence Science and Technology Laboratory Workshop: "The Post-Antibiotic World"

    Derek Gatherer (Organiser), Rebecca Braun (Organiser), Roger Pickup (Speaker), Jonathan Read (Speaker), Bela Bonita Chatterjee (Participant), Emily Spiers (Host), Karena Kyne (Host), Rahaf Aldoughli (Participant), Dawn Goodwin (Participant), Corinna Peniston-Bird (Participant), Katharina Janke (Participant), Andrew Curry (Host), Sharon Ruston (Participant), Ryan Boyd (Participant), Andrew Tate (Participant), Stacey Conchie (Participant), Christopher Jewell (Participant)
    16/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  56. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)
    16/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  57. Media work on Wuhan coronavirus.

    Derek Gatherer (Speaker)
    15/01/20207/02/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  58. Social Media Workshop

    Bryan Williams (Participant), Xiaowei Gu (Participant), Ricki Boswell-Challand (Participant), Julia Carradus (Participant)
    14/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  59. Epistemic Uncertainty: Implicit Encoding and Information Seeking from Infancy to Preschool

    Marina Bazhydai (Chair)
    11/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  60. Preverbal infants’ selectively use social referencing in response to referential uncertainty

    Marina Bazhydai (Speaker)
    11/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  61. Australian Journal of Management (Journal)

    Wendy Beekes (Peer reviewer)
    10/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  62. Cambridge University Press (Publisher)

    Mukarrum Ahmed (Peer reviewer)
    9/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  63. Financial Crime and Corporate Responsibility: Legal and Historical Approaches

    Rustam Mirrakhimov (Speaker)
    9/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  64. Rotterdam School of Management

    Kostas Selviaridis (Visiting researcher)
    7/01/2020 → …

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  65. Tilburg University

    Kostas Selviaridis (Visiting researcher)
    7/01/2020 → …

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  66. Springer Nature (Publisher)

    Euan Winton (Peer reviewer), Paul Rodgers (Peer reviewer)
    6/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  67. 'The Glories of the Mine': Whitehaven and Perceptions of Cumbria’s ‘Energy’ Coast in the 1700s

    Christopher Donaldson (Speaker)
    5/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  68. 2020 North American Winter Meeting of the Econometric Society

    Ally Zhang (Invited speaker)
    2/01/20205/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  69. Evidence-based Practice in Child and Adolescent Mental Health (Journal)

    Guillermo Perez Algorta (Peer reviewer)
    1/01/202031/12/2023

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  70. External Examiner

    Emma Kelly (Examiner)
    01/2020 → …

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  71. Health Policy (Journal)

    Ceu Mateus (Peer reviewer)
    01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  72. International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health (Journal)

    Ceu Mateus (Peer reviewer)
    01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  73. NIHR Health Technology Assessment Programme (External organisation)

    Ceu Mateus (Reviewer )
    01/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  74. UK Literacy Association (External organisation)

    Julia Gillen (Chair)
    01/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  75. 12th International Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (Event)

    Paul Rayson (Peer reviewer)
    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  76. 2nd International Conference 'Why Still Education?' (Event)

    Natasa Lackovic (Advisor)
    2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  77. 6th Interdisciplinary Market

    Katy Mason (Speaker)
    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  78. 7th International EurOMA Sustainable Operations and Supply Chains Forum

    Linda Hendry (Organiser)
    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  79. ACM Interaction Design and Children (IDC) (Event)

    Elisa Rubegni (Peer reviewer)
    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  80. AEA 2020

    Ally Zhang (Participant)
    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  81. Cognitive-Interactionist SLA: Findings, new methods and the big picture

    Alison Mackey (Speaker)
    2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  82. Computers and Operations Research (Journal)

    Fotis Katsigiannis (Peer reviewer)
    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  83. International Computer Archive of Modern and Medieval English (ICAME) conference (Event)

    Paul Rayson (Peer reviewer)
    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  84. Minerals (Journal)

    Binoy Sarkar (Editorial board member)
    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  85. Studies in Higher Education (Journal)

    Matthew Johnson (Peer reviewer)
    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  86. The Academy of Management Advancing Management Research in Latin America Conference (Event)

    M.Isabella Cavalcanti Junqueira (Peer reviewer)
    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  87. 2019
  88. Journal of Electronic Materials (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    31/12/2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  89. Materials Chemistry Frontiers (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    21/12/2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  90. Journal of Advances in Biology (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    20/12/2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  91. Absolute Neutrino Mass Workshop

    Jaroslaw Nowak (Participant)
    19/12/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  92. SuperDARN observations during geomagnetic storms, geomagnetically active times and enhanced solar wind driving

    Maria Walach (Speaker), Adrian Grocott (Contributor), S.E. Milan (Contributor)
    13/12/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  93. (Un)fair Cities

    Cornelia Gräbner (Speaker)
    12/12/201913/12/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  94. CoVID-19

    Muhammad Munir (Speaker)
    12/12/2019 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  95. Frontiers in Plant Science (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)
    12/12/2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  96. IEEE Systems Journal (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Associate Editor)
    12/12/2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  97. ‘This is Us’ Compassionate Leadership Conference - Presentation - Keynote speaker

    Michael West (Keynote speaker)
    11/12/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  98. IEEE Global Communications Conference 2019

    Vasileios Giotsas (Speaker)
    11/12/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  99. Saudi Arabia and Iran: De-Escalation in the Middle East

    Simon Mabon (Speaker)
    10/12/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  100. AGU Fall Meeting 2019

    Nathan Case (Chair)
    9/12/201910/12/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  101. Materials Science Institute Christmas Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)
    9/12/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  102. Presentation - Doctors’ and medical students mental health

    Michael West (Invited speaker)
    9/12/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...145 Next

Back to top