Home > Research > Activities
14901 - 15000 out of 15,632Page size: 100
  1. 2020
  2. Fourth International Conference on Cultural Political Economy

    Joanna Kostka (Speaker)

    8/01/202010/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  3. Cambridge University Press (Publisher)

    Mukarrum Ahmed (Peer reviewer)

    9/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  4. Financial Crime and Corporate Responsibility: Legal and Historical Approaches

    Rustam Mirrakhimov (Speaker)

    9/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  5. Australian Journal of Management (Journal)

    Wendy Beekes (Peer reviewer)

    10/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  6. Epistemic Uncertainty: Implicit Encoding and Information Seeking from Infancy to Preschool

    Marina Bazhydai (Chair)

    11/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  7. Preverbal infants’ selectively use social referencing in response to referential uncertainty

    Marina Bazhydai (Speaker)

    11/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  8. Social Media Workshop

    Bryan Williams (Participant), Xiaowei Gu (Participant), Ricki Boswell-Challand (Participant) & Julia Carradus (Participant)

    14/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  9. Elena Besley

    Jamshed Anwar (Host), Michael Peach (Host) & John Hardy (Host)

    15/01/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  10. Media work on COVID-19 pandemic

    Derek Gatherer (Speaker)

    15/01/202028/12/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  11. Defence Science and Technology Laboratory Workshop: "The Post-Antibiotic World"

    Derek Gatherer (Organiser), Rebecca Braun (Organiser), Roger Pickup (Speaker), Jonathan Read (Speaker), Bela Bonita Chatterjee (Participant), Emily Spiers (Host), Karena Kyne (Host), Rahaf Aldoughli (Participant), Dawn Goodwin (Participant), Corinna Peniston-Bird (Participant), Katharina Janke (Participant), Andrew Curry (Host), Sharon Ruston (Participant), Ryan Boyd (Participant), Andrew Tate (Participant), Stacey Conchie (Participant) & Christopher Jewell (Participant)

    16/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  12. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    16/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  13. The Future of Personal Data

    Georgia Newmarch (Speaker)

    16/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  14. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    17/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  15. Media work on CoVID-19 pandemic

    Muhammad Munir (Speaker)

    18/01/2020 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  16. Hakan Guler

    Anthony Nixon (Host)

    20/01/202031/01/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  17. Deep Biometrics for Medical Applications

    Richard Jiang (Speaker)

    21/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  18. All Party Parliamentary Group on Global Education

    Julia Gillen (Participant)

    22/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  19. Bordeaux School of Architecture (ENSAP-Bx)

    Mirian Calvo (Visiting researcher)

    22/01/202024/01/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  20. Bordeaux School of Architecture (ENSAP-Bx)

    Mirian Calvo (Visiting lecturer)

    22/01/202025/01/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  21. Defra-Devolved Administrations Away Day

    Matthew Johnson (Organiser)

    22/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  22. (Rescheduled) Autumn MIST 2019

    Maria Walach (Member of programme committee), Jasmine Sandhu (Member of programme committee), I. J Rae (Member of programme committee), J. C. Coxon (Member of programme committee), Gregory Hunt (Member of programme committee) & Oliver Allanson (Organiser)

    24/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  23. The Hub as Intervention for Low Carbon Mobility Futures

    Nicola Spurling (Speaker)

    27/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  24. Thermoelectrical properties of self-assembled molecular scale junctions

    Benjamin Robinson (Speaker)

    29/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  25. 34th Annual Conference of the Belgian Operational Research Society

    Adam Letchford (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    30/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  26. Gabriela Czanner

    Bryan Williams (Host)

    30/01/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  27. High Value Manufacturing Catapult Roadshow 2020

    Xiaonan Hou (Member)

    30/01/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  28. STFC (External organisation)

    Matthew Pitkin (Member)

    31/01/202031/01/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  29. Anaesthesia (Journal)

    Cliff Shelton (Peer reviewer)

    02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  30. Reprohack workshop

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Participant)

    02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  31. Swiss Accounting Research Alpine Camp (SARAC)

    Claudia Marangoni (Presenter)

    02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  32. Workshop 'Beware: results may vary'

    Pablo De Juan Bernabeu (Participant)

    02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  33. Gothflix 2020

    Luke Turley (Organiser) & Jessica White (Organiser)

    1/02/20202/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  34. Spatial epidemic analysis, nowcasting and risk forecasting for COVID-19

    Christopher Jewell (Consultant)

    1/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  35. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Alexander Belton (Member)

    3/02/202011/10/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  36. International Workshop on Nonassociative Algebras in Malaga

    David Towers (Invited speaker)

    3/02/20207/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  37. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    Jenny Roberts (Participant)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  38. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  39. Der Pharma Chemica (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)

    5/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  40. Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)

    5/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  41. Reviewing of ATLAS submissions for Senior Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (Lead Reviewer)

    Wendy Beekes (Examiner)

    5/02/202021/02/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  42. 8th PdD-Student Worksop on Industrial and Public Economics

    Konstantinos Protopappas (Speaker)

    6/02/20207/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  43. Energus Cyber Excercise 2020

    Sam Maesschalck (Speaker)

    6/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  44. Memory-related learning abilities as predictors of adult L2 accuracy and automatization

    Diana Pili-Moss (Speaker)

    6/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  45. John Ruskin: Prophet of the Anthropocene

    Sandra Kemp (Speaker)

    7/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  46. Université de Toulouse

    Mark Shackleton (Visiting researcher)

    10/02/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  47. ‘Was it autoethnography? Reflections on writing myself in and then out of my research’

    Brigit McWade (Speaker)

    11/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  48. Elizabeth Gibson

    John Hardy (Host)

    12/02/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  49. John Ruskin and the ‘Poetry of Architecture’

    Christopher Donaldson (Speaker)

    13/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  50. 4th International Ambiances Network Congress (Event)

    Nick Dunn (Member)

    14/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  51. John Ruskin's Shells

    Christopher Donaldson (Speaker)

    14/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  52. AdvanceHE Professional Development Course for External Examiners

    Alexander Belton (Participant)

    18/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  53. Constructing alternating cocycles on Fourier algebras

    Yemon Choi (Speaker)

    18/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  54. Nanomedicine: Nanotechnology, Biology, and Medicine (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)

    18/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  55. PhD viva external examiner

    Cheryl Hawkes (Examiner)

    19/02/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  56. Richard Guest

    Bryan Williams (Host)

    19/02/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  57. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis (Journal)

    John Hardy (Peer reviewer)

    25/02/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  58. Like the Back of your Hand

    Sue Black (Speaker)

    25/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  59. Seminar at the Department of Management, Tilburg University

    Kostas Selviaridis (Speaker)

    25/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  60. Geographical Methods & the Digital Humanities

    Christopher Donaldson (Speaker)

    26/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  61. PhD Viva Examiner

    Matthew Pitkin (Examiner)

    26/02/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  62. Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

    Fiona Benson (Visiting researcher)

    26/02/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  63. National Leadership Centre Workshop: "The impact of public service leadership on outcomes"

    Katharina Janke (Speaker)

    27/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  64. Translation as an Empirical Process: From Modernist Translation to Contemporary Transfiction

    Veronique Lane (Speaker)

    27/02/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  65. Nesrin Horzum

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  66. Özlem Kap

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  67. Applied Physiology, Nutrition, and Metabolism (Journal)

    Christopher Gaffney (Peer reviewer)

    03/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  68. IEEE International Conference on Artificial Intelligence for Good (Event)

    Richard Williams (Reviewer )

    03/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  69. Member, UK Committee on CERN (UKCC) (External organisation)

    Helen O'Keeffe (Member)

    1/03/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  70. Celebrating Diverse and Inclusive Leaders from the N8 Partnership

    Alexander Belton (Participant)

    2/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  71. Amenability constants of centres of group algebras

    Yemon Choi (Speaker)

    3/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  72. Para-Site-Seeing - the travel blogging Leishmania

    Jen Southern (Speaker) & Rod Dillon (Speaker)

    3/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  73. Seminar at the Department of Marketing & SCM, Maastricht University

    Kostas Selviaridis (Speaker)

    3/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  74. A Better Place?

    Laura Kormos (Organiser)

    4/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  75. Tactical Urbanism, Everyday Life and Sustainable Mobility Solutions

    Nicola Spurling (Speaker)

    4/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  76. Introducing Manus prison theory: Knowing Border Violence

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    6/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  77. Lancaster University Law Conference

    Amit Anand (Speaker)

    7/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  78. Lancaster University Law Conference 2020

    Leoni Connah (Speaker)

    7/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  79. Law and Justice Conference

    Rustam Mirrakhimov (Speaker)

    7/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  80. EADA Business School

    Kostas Selviaridis (Visiting researcher)

    9/03/20203/04/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  81. I'm a Scientist, Get me out of here!

    David Constable (Speaker)

    9/03/202020/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  82. Second Annual Conference Capitalism, Social Science and the Platform University

    Natasa Lackovic (Speaker)

    11/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  83. The Cinema of Jafar Panahi

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    11/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  84. Broughton-in-Furness C of E Primary & Nursery school

    Lucy Jackson-Jones (Visiting researcher)

    12/03/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  85. Quernmore CE Controlled Primary School

    Mick Urbaniak (Visiting researcher)

    12/03/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  86. Seminar at EADA Business School

    Kostas Selviaridis (Speaker)

    12/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  87. Learning with comics and WWI stories: Lancaster City Museum talk

    Natasa Lackovic (Invited speaker)

    13/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  88. Royal Blackburn Hospital

    Fiona Benson (Visiting researcher)

    13/03/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  89. BEng (Hons) Manufacturing Engineering validation

    Xiaonan Hou (Advisor)

    16/03/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  90. International Conference on Machine Learning and Human-Computer Interaction 2020

    Keith Cheverst (Member of programme committee)

    20/03/202022/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  91. PhD external examiner

    Alexander Belton (Examiner)

    23/03/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  92. « Roland Barthes et les nouveaux “je(s)” »

    Delphine Grass (Speaker)

    26/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  93. Question Everything: Sixth Form Debating Competition (organised by Lancaster University and QESFC)

    Chris Bayes (Organiser), Matthew Johnson (Speaker), Martin Walker (Organiser) & Tony Dabb (Host)

    26/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  94. Second International Conference on Mathematics

    David Towers (Keynote speaker)

    26/03/202030/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  95. Social Power and Mental Health

    Imogen Tyler (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    26/03/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  96. CSIC Digital Cities for Change Seminar Series

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    27/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  97. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    27/03/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

Back to top