Home > Research > School of Engineering > Activities
View graph of relations
  1. 2028
  2. 2023
  3. 3rd Energy Security and Chemical Engineering Congress (ESChE 2023), Malaysia

    Basu Saha (Member of programme committee)

    28/08/202330/08/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  4. World Conference on Carbon 2023, Mexico

    Basu Saha (Organiser)

    16/07/202321/07/2023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  5. Advanced Control of Human-Robot Interaction in Extreme Environments: From Theory to Application

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    9/07/202314/07/2023

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. External PhD examiner at Manchester University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    11/01/2023

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  7. Dr Yasser Nabil Elhenawy

    Basu Saha (Host)

    9/01/202315/01/2023

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  8. Professor Ayman Ibrahim

    Basu Saha (Host)

    9/01/202315/01/2023

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  9. Professor Fatma Ashour

    Basu Saha (Host)

    9/01/202315/01/2023

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  10. Professor Mamdouh Gadalla

    Basu Saha (Host)

    9/01/202315/01/2023

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  11. 22nd IFAC World Congress

    Ziwei Wang (Organiser)

    2023 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  12. 2022
  13. Design for AM Metals - Turning Designs into Reality

    Robert Higham (Host), Patrick Pradel (Organiser) & Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    13/12/202214/12/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  14. University of Manchester - PhD External Examiner

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    12/12/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  15. Satyajit Sarker

    John Hardy (Host) & Timothy Douglas (Host)

    9/12/2022

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  16. External Examiner for the Chemical Engineering UG and Masters Programes at the University of Bradford

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    1/12/202230/11/2026

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  17. Info Session on the Transfer Pathways Available to SLTC Engineering Students

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    28/11/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  18. Use Cases for Sustainable Manufacturing Processes

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    24/11/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  19. The Second Casablanca International Conference on Additive Manufacturing (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Chair)

    23/11/202224/11/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  20. 6th International Congress on 3D Printing (Additive Manufacturing) Technologies and Digital Industry 2022 (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    22/11/202223/11/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  21. Design, prototyping and test of a dual-arm continuum robot for underwater environments

    Nan Ma (Speaker), Stephen Monk (Contributor) & David Cheneler (Contributor)

    18/11/202222/11/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  22. Extreme Environments LIRA Sandpit

    David Cheneler (Organiser) & Juliana Michelon Alvarenga (Organiser)

    16/11/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  23. Fusion or farts?

    Samuel Murphy (Speaker)

    10/11/2022

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  24. RAPDASA-RobMech-PRASA-CoSAAMI (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    9/11/202211/11/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  25. UKRI Plastics Circular Economy Proposals Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    8/11/20229/11/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  26. 1ST INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MECHANICS OF SOLIDS

    Kai Pang (Presenter)

    3/11/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  27. Radiation Damage in High Temperature Superconductors

    Samuel Murphy (Speaker)

    3/11/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  28. Arkwright Engineering Scholarships - Award Ceremony, London

    Xiandong Ma (Presenter)

    28/10/2022

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  29. Manufacturing Debate: Will Manufacturing Make It?

    Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    26/10/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  30. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    26/10/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  31. Radiation damage in high temperature superconductors for fusion energy

    Samuel Murphy (Speaker)

    21/10/2022

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  32. Building a bottle for a Star

    Samuel Murphy (Speaker)

    19/10/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  33. MDPI Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing Institute (Publisher)

    Xiandong Ma (Editor), Mohamed Benbouzid (Editor), Sinisa Durovic (Editor) & Hao Chen (Editor)

    1/10/202231/12/2024

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  34. Fletchers Solicitors Group

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    28/09/2022

    Activity: Consultancy typesExpert Opinion

  35. MDPI (External organisation)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    28/09/2022 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  36. International Conference on Design for 3D Printing (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    22/09/202223/09/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  37. A novel heterogeneous catalytic process for styrene carbonate synthesis via CO2 utilisation

    Basu Saha (Speaker)

    9/09/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  38. Metal-free activated boron nitride: a highly efficient adsorbent for carbon capture

    Basu Saha (Speaker)

    9/09/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  39. Organising Committee Member, International Conference on Ion Exchange - IEX 2022 – A Vision for the Future, SCI London, UK

    Basu Saha (Organiser)

    7/09/20229/09/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  40. Responsible Design for Additive Manufacturing

    Mazher Iqbal Mohammed (Host), Joshua Pearce (Host), Patrick Pradel (Organiser) & Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    6/09/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  41. Surface Roughness Measurement of 3D-Printed 316L Stainless Steel Surface using Terahertz Time-Domain Spectroscopy

    Yuezhen Lu (Speaker), Haitao Zhu (Contributor), Abdullah Zaman (Contributor), Hungyen Lin (Contributor), Riccardo Degl'Innocenti (Contributor) & Yingtao Tian (Contributor)

    1/09/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  42. The 27th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC2022)

    Ziwei Wang (Speaker)

    1/09/20223/09/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  43. Frontiers in Robotics and AI (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Associate Editor)

    09/2022 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  44. Journal of Functional Biomaterials (Journal)

    John Hardy (Guest editor), Timothy Douglas (Guest editor), Maria Lomova (Guest editor) & Anastasiya Solovieva (Guest editor)

    31/08/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  45. 47th International Conference on Infrared, Millimeter and Terahertz Waves

    Abdullah Zaman (Keynote/plenary speaker), Abdullah Zaman (Chair), Yuezhen Lu (Contributor), Nikita W Almond (Contributor), Oliver J. Burton (Contributor), Jack Alexander-Webber (Contributor), Stephen Hofmann (Contributor), Thomas Mitchell (Contributor), Jonathan D. P. Griffiths (Contributor), Harvey E. Beere (Contributor), David A. Ritchie (Contributor) & Riccardo Degl'Innocenti (Advisor)

    28/08/20222/09/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  46. International Conference on Nonlinearity, Information, and Robotics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member of programme committee)

    24/08/202227/08/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Public

  47. Professional Body End Point Assessor (ST0094 Composites Technician Apprenticeship)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    22/08/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  48. External PhD degree examiner, Glasgow Caledonian University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    3/08/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  49. Development of a Quartz Crystal Microbalance sensor for the detection of Technetium in groundwater

    John Hardy (Examiner), Clint A. Sharrad (Examiner) & Timothy Douglas (Examiner)

    25/07/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  50. 25th International Conference on Composite of Structures

    Xiaonan Hou (Speaker)

    19/07/202221/07/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  51. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Matt Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    18/07/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  52. Sunbelt 2022: The economic interdependence of industries: a network science approach

    Eszter Molnar (Speaker)

    13/07/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  53. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Eszter Molnar (Speaker)

    7/07/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  54. The Royal Society Summer Science Exhibition

    Michael Aspinall (Presenter) & Jim Wild (Presenter)

    6/07/202210/07/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  55. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    4/07/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  56. 2022 ASEE Annual Conference & Exposition (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    26/06/202229/06/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  57. Emerging Challenges for Robotics and Autonomous Systems in the Industry 4 Environment

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    24/06/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  58. PhD Examination at Manchester University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    22/06/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  59. Digital Manufacturing Techniques Course

    Matt Roberts (Speaker)

    21/06/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  60. 9th International Conference on Optical Terahertz Science and Technology (OTST 2022)

    Abdullah Zaman (Speaker), Yuezhen Lu (Contributor), Nikita Almond (Contributor), Oliver J. Burton (Contributor), Jack Alexander-Webber (Contributor), Stephen Hofmann (Contributor), Thomas Mitchell (Contributor), Jonathan D. P. Griffiths (Contributor), Harvey E. Beere (Contributor), David A. Ritchie (Contributor) & Riccardo Degl'Innocenti (Contributor)

    20/06/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  61. "Climate Launch 150 days to GO Event" - The British Council & The British Embassy organised the Higher Education and Climate Network Session

    Basu Saha (Participant) & Adel Samy (Organiser)

    8/06/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  62. AES International Automotive Audio Conference 2022

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member of programme committee)

    8/06/202210/06/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  63. 6th Iranian Conference on Electrical Engineering and Intelligent Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member of programme committee)

    31/05/20221/06/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  64. PhD examiner at University of Leeds

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    26/05/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  65. Building a bottle for a Star

    Samuel Murphy (Speaker)

    24/05/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  66. IEEE International Conference on Control, Decision ad Information Technology

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member of programme committee)

    20/05/202222/05/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  67. Design for 3D Printed Textiles - Where they stand today

    Mark Beecroft (Host), Jonathan Rowley (Host), Patrick Pradel (Organiser) & Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    5/05/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  68. External Examiner, PhD thesis

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    28/04/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  69. Smith Jones Solicitors

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    28/04/2022

    Activity: Consultancy typesExpert Opinion

  70. University of Bolton - PhD External Examiner

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/04/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  71. ChemEngDayUK 2022

    Dina Kamel (Speaker), Sérgio Lima (Contributor), L. Xiao (Contributor), Meenakshisundaram Sankar (Contributor) & Basu Saha (Participant)

    7/04/20228/04/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  72. Best Poster Award

    Abdullah Zaman (Visitor)

    31/03/2022

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  73. Jess Wade

    John Hardy (Host) & Samuel Murphy (Host)

    30/03/2022

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  74. Active Mechanical Metamaterials –

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    23/03/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  75. Sustainability (Switzerland) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Guest editor), Ahmed Reda (Guest editor), Abiodun Kolawole Oyetunji (Guest editor) & Agbomerie Charles Odijie (Guest editor)

    15/03/202215/12/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  76. University of Manchester - PhD External Examiner

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    15/03/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  77. External PhD degree examiner, University of Huddersfield

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    11/03/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  78. UK-India Bioenergy Online Deep Dive Workshops organised by Supergen Bioenergy Network (UK)

    Basu Saha (Advisor)

    11/03/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  79. Energies (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    9/03/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  80. Journal of Marine Science and Engineering (JMSE) (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    9/03/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  81. Sustainability (Switzerland) (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    9/03/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  82. Renewable Energy (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    2/03/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  83. Design for Additive Manufacturing in Redistributed Healthcare

    Patrick Pradel (Organiser), Allan Rennie (Organiser), Kenneth Dalgarno (Host) & Richard Bibb (Host)

    17/02/202218/02/2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  84. Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    13/02/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  85. Sustainability (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Guest editor)

    12/02/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  86. Ships and Offshore Structures (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    6/02/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  87. Journal of King Saud University: Engineering Sciences (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/02/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  88. Applied Ocean Research (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    4/02/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  89. B&FC BEng (Hons) Electro-Mechanical Engineering validation

    Xiaonan Hou (Advisor)

    4/02/2022

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  90. Digital Manufacturing Technology (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Editorial board member)

    1/02/2022 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  91. International Journal of Manufacturing Technology and Management (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    02/2022 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  92. External PhD degree examiner, Ulster University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    31/01/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  93. Frontiers in Robotics and AI (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Guest editor)

    25/01/20227/11/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  94. Shayfull Zamree Bin Abd Rahim

    Allan Rennie (Host)

    24/01/202229/01/2022

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  95. University of Nottingham Faculty of Engineering

    Sarah Green (Reviewer)

    24/01/202226/01/2022

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  96. Electronics (Switzerland) (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Guest editor)

    5/01/202230/11/2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  97. IEEE (External organisation)

    Abdullah Zaman (Member)

    1/01/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  98. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202231/12/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  99. Royal Society International Exchanges Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202231/12/2022

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  100. UKRI Talent Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202231/12/2022

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  101. International Journal of Electrical and Electronic Engineering & Telecommunications (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    01/2022 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  102. 2023 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) (Event)

    Ziwei Wang (Peer reviewer)

    2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  103. Designs (Journal)

    Ziwei Wang (Editorial board member)

    2022 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  104. Frontiers in Robotics and AI (Journal)

    Ziwei Wang (Editorial board member)

    2022 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  105. Frontiers in Robotics and AI (Journal)

    Ziwei Wang (Peer reviewer)

    2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  106. IEEE ASME Trans Mechatron (Journal)

    Ziwei Wang (Peer reviewer)

    2022 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  107. IEEE Robotics and Automation Letters (Journal)

    Ziwei Wang (Peer reviewer)

    2022 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  108. IEEE Trans. Electron Devices (Journal)

    Claudio Paoloni (Peer reviewer)

    2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  109. IEEE Transactions on Microwave Theory and Techniques (Journal)

    Claudio Paoloni (Peer reviewer)

    2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  110. IEEE WORLD CONGRESS ON COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE 2022

    Ziwei Wang (Organiser)

    2022 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  111. IFAC World Congress 2023 (Event)

    Ziwei Wang (Peer reviewer)

    2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  112. 2021
  113. Ocean Engineering (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    23/12/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  114. Journal of Functional Biomaterials (Journal)

    John Hardy (Guest editor), Timothy Douglas (Guest editor), Marloes Peeters (Guest editor) & Elzbieta Pamula (Guest editor)

    15/12/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  115. University of Wollongong, Australia - PhD External Examiner

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    12/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  116. Establishing a Design for Additive Manufacturing Research Community in the UK

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    30/11/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  117. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    15/11/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  118. Computational Tools: Pushing the Frontiers of Design for Additive Manufacturing

    Patrick Pradel (Organiser), Allan Rennie (Organiser) & Ajit Panesar (Host)

    10/11/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  119. Design for AM Network | Computational tools: pushing the frontiers of DfAM

    Dean Grierson (Organiser)

    10/11/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  120. Benedicte Thiebaut

    Richard Mort (Host), John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host) & Leah Pomfret (Host)

    8/11/2021

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a Non-Academic Visitor

  121. Saad Hasan

    Allan Rennie (Host)

    8/11/202112/11/2021

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  122. RAPDASA-RobMech-PRASA (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    3/11/20215/11/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  123. UKRI EPSRC Strategic Equipment Grant Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    11/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  124. Professional Body End Point Assessor (ST0094 Composites Technician Apprenticeship)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    22/10/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  125. 2021 IEEE Nuclear Science Symposium and Medical Imaging Conference

    Zhongming Zhang (Speaker)

    16/10/202123/10/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  126. Special Session on “Advances in Renewable Energy Systems Condition Monitoring and Prognosis using Machine Learning”, 47th Annual Conference of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society (IES) (IECON 2021)

    Mohamed Benbouzid (Organiser), Xiandong Ma (Organiser) & Sinisa Durovic (Organiser)

    13/10/202116/10/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  127. Greater Manchester AI Foundry Showcase

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    12/10/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  128. School of Engineering (Organisational unit)

    Emmanuel Adefuye (Speaker)

    12/10/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  129. PhD external examiner

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    1/10/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  130. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    10/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  131. 41st International MATADOR Conference on Advanced Manufacturing (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    15/09/202117/09/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  132. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    15/09/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  133. 14th UK, Europe, China Millimeter Waves and Terahertz Technology Workshop that will be held virtually, organised by Lancaster University, UK, on 13-15 September 2021.

    Abdullah Zaman (Organiser) & Abdullah Zaman (Speaker)

    13/09/202115/09/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  134. 12th International Conference on Postion Sensitive Detectors

    Zhongming Zhang (Presenter)

    12/09/202117/09/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  135. Queen Mary University of London, School of Engineering & Materials Science (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/09/202131/08/2025

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  136. Curious Investigators at Just So Festival 2021

    Irene Wise (Speaker)

    20/08/202122/08/2021

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  137. 2021 IEEE 16th International Conference on Computer Science & Education

    Min Xia (Chair)

    17/08/202120/08/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  138. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    6/08/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  139. Engineering Engagement for Primary schools

    Irene Wise (Speaker)

    1/08/202131/07/2022

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  140. Brunel Univ, Brunel University, Sch Engn & Design

    Basu Saha (Advisor)

    08/202108/2024

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  141. Additive Manufacturing Technologies in Product Design and Development for Manufacturing Companies

    Allan Rennie (Keynote speaker) & Tom Abram (Keynote speaker)

    27/07/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  142. 1st International Conference on Computations for Science and Engineering

    Jianqiao Ye (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    19/07/202120/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  143. Design for Additive Manufacturing for Education

    Patrick Pradel (Organiser), Allan Rennie (Organiser) & Eujin Pei (Host)

    13/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  144. Design for AM Network | Design for AM for Education

    Dean Grierson (Organiser)

    12/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  145. IPC, 16th IFAC Symposium on Control in Transportation Systems

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    8/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  146. Dyson Institute of Engineering & technology (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/07/202130/06/2025

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  147. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    30/06/20211/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  148. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Eszter Molnar (Speaker)

    30/06/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  149. Lancaster University Engineering Postgraduate Research Conference

    Dean Grierson (Speaker)

    30/06/20211/07/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  150. 2021 ASEE Annual Conference & Exposition (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    27/06/202130/06/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  151. The First Casablanca International Conference on Additive Manufacturing (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Chair)

    24/06/202125/06/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  152. PhD examiner at RGU

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    22/06/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  153. Research on Energy Generation Systems RENEWABLES

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    15/06/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  154. 5th International Congress on 3D Printing (Additive Manufacturing) Technologies and Digital Industry 2021 (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    3/06/20215/06/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  155. Hydropower Engineering 2021: Technologies, Projects and Future Technologies

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    3/06/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  156. Automation (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Editorial board member)

    06/2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  157. IVEC2021

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    28/04/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  158. Lancaster Science Week 2021 Public Lecture Series

    Sarah Green (Speaker)

    23/04/2021

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  159. Research on Wave & Tidal Energy Generation Systems

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    22/04/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  160. Design for AM Network | Designing the Future of AM Electronics

    Dean Grierson (Organiser)

    21/04/202122/04/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  161. Designing the Future of Additive Manufactured Electronics

    Patrick Pradel (Organiser), Allan Rennie (Organiser) & Robert Kay (Host)

    21/04/202122/04/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  162. Digital Twins: UK Manufacturing Forum Workshop

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    20/04/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  163. Meeting re: collaborative PhD studentship

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Supervisor), Richard Mort (Supervisor), Wayne Bonnefin (Supervisor) & Abigail Spear (Supervisor)

    14/04/2021

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  164. Cleaner Engineering and Technology (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    04/2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  165. Engineering Accreditation Board (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    04/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  166. STEM Ambassador Hub Lancashire and Cumbria (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    04/2021 → …

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  167. TIDAL ENERGY AND THE MORECAMBE BAY TIDAL BARRAGE

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    25/03/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  168. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    24/03/2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  169. Institution of Engineering Designers (External organisation)

    Jenny Roberts (Chair)

    20/03/202130/09/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  170. Henry Royce Institute Student Summit

    Jade Li (Presenter)

    2/03/20213/03/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  171. 2021 5th International Conference on Machine Vision and Information Technology

    Min Xia (Chair)

    25/02/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  172. Metamaterials Modelling & AI-Design Metamaterials

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    9/02/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  173. UKRI Healthcare Technologies Programme Grants (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    02/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  174. Mechanical metamaterials & the UK Metamaterials Network Event

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    25/01/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  175. Accident Tolerant Fuels in Recycling Annual Meeting

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    20/01/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  176. New Frontiers of Sub-THz Wireless Communications Enabled by Travelling-Wave Tubes

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    9/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  177. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  178. Engineering & Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  179. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  180. Member, EDI special interest group, Women's Engineering Society (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  181. Royal Society International Exchanges Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202131/12/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  182. International Journal of Electrical and Computer Engineering (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    01/2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  183. UCSI University

    Basu Saha (Advisor)

    01/202112/2022

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  184. Biosystems Engineering (Journal)

    James Taylor (Editorial board member)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  185. Energies (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Guest editor)

    20212022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  186. European Control Conference 2021 (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  187. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  188. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2021

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  189. Frontiers in Robotics and AI (Journal)

    Ziwei Wang (Guest editor)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  190. IEEE Transactions on Instrumentation and Measurement (Journal)

    Min Xia (Associate Editor)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  191. IEEE Transactions on Robotics (Journal)

    Ziwei Wang (Peer reviewer)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  192. IEEE/ASME Transactions on Mechatronics (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  193. Progress in Nuclear Energy (Journal)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  194. 2020
  195. Journal of Manufacturing and Materials Processing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Editorial board member)

    22/12/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  196. Smart pH and Thermosensitive Injectable Hydrogels: Biomaterials for Bone Regeneration

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/12/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  197. UK Manufacturing Forum 2020

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    16/12/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  198. External PhD degree examiner, Ulster University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    11/12/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  199. Atkinson Vos

    Armin Yousefi Kanani (Consultant)

    9/12/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  200. International Conference on Nonlinearity, Information, and Robotics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member of programme committee)

    3/12/20206/12/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  201. Meltio's technology for metal AM: From Aerospace to Automotive to Oil & Gas

    Brian Matthews (Speaker), Yash Bandari (Speaker) & Armin Yousefi Kanani (Speaker)

    1/12/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  202. GAMBICA (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    12/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of council

  203. Independent End Point Assessor (ST0094 Composites Technician Apprenticeship)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    12/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  204. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Dean Grierson (Peer reviewer)

    11/11/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  205. Universities' Nuclear Technology Forum

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    10/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  206. Universities' Nuclear Technology Forum

    Zhongming Zhang (Speaker)

    10/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  207. National Vacuum Electronics Conference (NVEC) 2020

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    9/11/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  208. 45th International Conference on Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    8/11/202013/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  209. EPSRC Redistributed Manufacturing in Healthcare Network (RiHN) (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    5/11/202023/11/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  210. 2020 IEEE Nuclear Science Symposium and Medical Imaging Conference

    Zhongming Zhang (Presenter)

    3/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  211. Virtual RMS AFM & SPM Meeting 2020

    James Bowen (Speaker), David Cheneler (Contributor) & James Vicary (Contributor)

    3/11/20204/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  212. International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2020)

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    20/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  213. Morecambe Bay Tidal Barrage

    George Aggidis (Speaker)

    20/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  214. Quantifying Extracellular Matrix Changes in Osteoarthritic Human Cartilage and Subchondral Bone Using Raman Microspectroscopy

    Nur Adeelah Binti Che Ahmad Tantowi (Speaker), David Cheneler (Active Contributor), George McLauchlan (Active Contributor) & Jemma Kerns (Active Contributor)

    7/09/20208/09/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  215. External Examiner for Chemical Engineering UG and Masters Programmes

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    09/202008/2024

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  216. Heteroepitaxial integration of InAs/InAsSb type-II superlattice barrier photodetectors onto silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    26/08/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  217. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    25/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  218. Proceedings of the 6th World Congresson Mechanical, Chemical, and Material Engineering

    Marcia Pryce (Speaker), David Cheneler (Contributor), Alastair Martin (Contributor) & Farid Aiouache (Contributor)

    16/08/202018/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  219. PhD viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    11/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  220. Staffordshire University - PhD External Examiner (External Organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    6/08/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  221. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    21/07/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  222. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2020

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    1/07/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  223. Diagnosing Arthritic Knees using Vibration

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    26/06/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  224. Design of the High Luminosity Large Hadron Collider Crab Cavity Support System

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    25/06/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  225. PhD examiner at Manchester University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    1/06/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  226. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/05/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  227. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    21/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  228. Energies (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Guest editor), Sinisa Durovic (Guest editor) & Mohamed Benbouzid (Guest editor)

    17/04/202030/09/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  229. European Journal of Physics (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/04/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  230. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    27/03/2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  231. BEng (Hons) Manufacturing Engineering validation

    Xiaonan Hou (Advisor)

    16/03/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  232. Nesrin Horzum

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  233. Özlem Kap

    John Hardy (Host) & David Cheneler (Host)

    28/02/20206/03/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  234. Engineer! What's your story? Online interaction session.

    Jenny Roberts (Speaker)

    27/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  235. Moorside Primary School

    Jenny Roberts (Visiting researcher)

    26/02/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  236. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    Jenny Roberts (Participant)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  237. UK-Russia Bioinspired Materials Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    3/02/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  238. High Value Manufacturing Catapult Roadshow 2020

    Xiaonan Hou (Member)

    30/01/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  239. Engineer! What's your story? In person event.

    Jenny Roberts (Advisor)

    28/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  240. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    17/01/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  241. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    16/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  242. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  243. Engineering & Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  244. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  245. Royal Society International Exchanges Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  246. SJ Law

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    1/01/202031/12/2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  247. Institution of Engineering Technology (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    01/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  248. IET Academic Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  249. 148 Audio Engineering Society Convention

    Allahyar Montazeri (Participant)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  250. 2020 Annual IEEE International Symposium on Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications (IEEE PIMRC 2020)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  251. 2020 IEEE Third 5G World Forum (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  252. 45th International Conference on Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves (Event)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member)

    2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  253. 59th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control (IEEE CDC 2020) (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  254. Electronics (Switzerland) (Journal)

    Min Xia (Editorial board member)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  255. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  256. External PhD Examiner, Coventry University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  257. IEEE Transactions on Medical Robotics and Bionics (Journal)

    Ziwei Wang (Peer reviewer)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  258. IEEE15th International Conference on Computer Science & Education

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  259. International Conference on Nonlinearity, Information, and Robotics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  260. Lancaster University Engineering Department Postgraduate Research Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  261. Mechatronic Systems and Control (Journal)

    Min Xia (Associate Editor)

    2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  262. PhD examiner at Plymouth University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  263. Reactions (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  264. Sensors (Journal)

    James Taylor (Guest editor)

    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  265. Sustainable Chemical Process Design (specialty section of Frontiers in Sustainability) (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Associate Editor)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  266. Theoretical Foundation of Chemical Engineering (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20202022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  267. 2019
  268. Yajing Gu

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    18/12/201918/12/2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  269. Materials Science Institute Christmas Conference

    Jade Li (Speaker)

    9/12/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  270. UK Manufacturing Forum

    Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    9/12/201910/12/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  271. IET Present Around the World (PATW) Competition, Lancashire and Cumbria Network (Event)

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    4/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  272. Catapult Researchers in Residence-EPSRC Engagement Event

    Xiaonan Hou (Member)

    3/12/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  273. IEEE Systems Journal (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Associate Editor)

    1/12/20195/06/2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  274. Heteroepitaxial Integration of Mid-Infrared Light Emitting Diodes and Photodetectors onto Silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    29/10/201930/10/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  275. External PhD degree examiner, University of Strathclyde

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    8/10/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  276. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    10/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  277. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    30/09/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  278. GaSb-Based Mid-Infrared Photonic Devices Monolithically Integrated onto Silicon

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    22/09/201925/09/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  279. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201915/09/2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  280. Emerging Challenges in Autonomous Cyber‐Physical Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    11/09/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  281. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    11/09/2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  282. 25th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’19), 5-7 September 2019, Lancaster University, UK

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    5/09/20197/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  283. General Conference Chair of the 25th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’19), 5-7 September 2019, Lancaster University, UK.

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    5/09/20197/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  284. H Kursat Celik

    Allan Rennie (Host)

    1/09/201930/09/2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  285. 2nd International Conference on Advanced Structural and Functional Materials

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    22/08/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  286. Production of conductive composite electrodes for extracellular recording and stimulation

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker), John Hardy (Contributor) & Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    22/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  287. 12th UK-Europe-China Workshop on Millimeter Waves and Terahertz Technologies, UCMMT 2019

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    20/08/201922/08/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  288. 2nd International Conference on Advanced Structural and Functional Materials

    David Cheneler (Speaker), John Hardy (Contributor) & Allan Rennie (Contributor)

    19/08/201923/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  289. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Jenny Roberts (Peer reviewer)

    30/07/2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  290. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2019

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    3/07/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  291. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    3/07/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  292. MECHCOMP2019 5th International Conference on Mechanics of Composites

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Speaker)

    1/07/20194/07/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  293. Self-Monitoring, Self-Healing Biomorphic Sensor Technology

    Andrew Richardson (Invited speaker) & David Cheneler (Active Contributor)

    1/07/20193/07/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  294. Women's Engineering Society (WES) Centenary Celebration Event

    Sarah Green (Speaker)

    26/06/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  295. External PhD degree examiner, Liverpool University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    18/06/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  296. 38th International Conference on Ocean, Offshore and Arctic Engineering ASME OMAE, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Speaker)

    9/06/201914/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  297. Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE) (External organisation)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    7/06/201910/09/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  298. Co-Chair, IET Conference: Telemetry: Sharing Cross-Industry Experiences

    C. James Taylor (Chair)

    6/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  299. Inventions — Open Access Journal (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/06/2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  300. Robotics and Control Problems in Cyber-Physical Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Organiser)

    30/05/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  301. International conference on Research and Education in Mechatronics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member of programme committee)

    23/05/201924/05/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  302. L’Oréal-UNESCO Women in Science UK & Ireland Fellowship reception

    Sarah Green (Participant)

    15/05/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  303. Offshore Technology Conference 2019 (OTC2019), Houston, Texas, USA

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    6/05/20199/05/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  304. Engineering Research Express (Journal)

    Chiemela Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    5/05/2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  305. International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019)

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    24/04/20191/05/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  306. International Workshop on Sustainable Biodiesel Production (funded by the British Council) at London South Bank University (LSBU) from 24-26 April 2019

    Basu Saha (Organiser)

    24/04/201926/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  307. 4th International Congress on 3D Printing (Additive Manufacturing) Technologies and Digital Industry 2019 (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    11/04/201914/04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  308. Sustainable and Smart Manufacturing Conference (S2M) (Event)

    Allan Rennie (Member)

    9/04/201911/04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  309. 16th Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    4/04/20195/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  310. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  311. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    04/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  312. Meeting with MacRebur Ltd

    Stephen King (Host), John Hardy (Participant), Joseph Bernard Sweeney (Participant), Ben Williamson (Participant), Toby McCartney (Participant) & Mohamed Ben Salem Saafi (Participant)

    26/03/2019

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  313. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    8/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  314. 2nd Towards THz Communications Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair) & Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    7/03/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  315. Transforming Economies Through Innovation and Growth

    Chris Lambert (Speaker)

    6/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  316. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Chair)

    03/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  317. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    12/02/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  318. PhD examiner at Cardiff University

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    10/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  319. External PhD degree examiner, Newcastle University

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/01/2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  320. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  321. Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining (IOM3) Accreditation Committee (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  322. Royal Society International Exchanges Panel (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Member)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  323. SJ Law product safety consultancy

    Sarah Green (Consultant)

    1/01/201931/12/2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  324. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    01/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  325. 2019 IEEE 15th International Conference on Automation Science and Engineering (CASE)

    Min Xia (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  326. 9th IFAC Conference on Manufacturing Modeling, Management and Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  327. A Data-Driven Statistical Approach for Monitoring and Analysis of Large Industrial Processes

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  328. A Multi-Objective Optimisation Approach in Autonomous Systems

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  329. Academic Appointment Committee, KU Leuven

    James Taylor (Advisor)

    2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  330. Energies (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20192022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  331. Event-Triggered Based State Estimation for Autonomous Operation of an Aerial Robotic Vehicle

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  332. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  333. External Examiner

    Basu Saha (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  334. External PhD Examiner, Birmingham University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  335. External PhD Examiner, Cambridge University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2019

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  336. From Evolution to Revolution, a roadmap for beyond 5G

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  337. IEEE 2019 International Conference on Mechatronics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  338. IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Biomimetics (Event)

    Ziwei Wang (Editorial board member)

    2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  339. IEEE Transactions on Automatic Control (Journal)

    Ziwei Wang (Peer reviewer)

    2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  340. IEEE Transactions on Control of Network Systems (Journal)

    Ziwei Wang (Peer reviewer)

    2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  341. IEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems (Journal)

    Ziwei Wang (Peer reviewer)

    2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  342. IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics (Journal)

    Min Xia (Peer reviewer)

    2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  343. IET Executive Committee, Design & Manufacturing Sector (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    20192020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  344. Invited Keynote Speaker, 13th IFAC Workshop on Adaptive & Learning Control Systems (ALCOS)

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  345. Output Feedback Sliding Mode Control of Quadcopter using IMU Navigation

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  346. The 9th International Scientific Conference on Physics and Control

    Allahyar Montazeri (Chair)

    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  347. The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (External organisation)

    David Cheneler (Member)

    2019

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  348. 2018
  349. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    13/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  350. International Journal of Automation and Computing (Journal)

    Xiandong Ma (Associate Editor)

    12/12/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  351. External PhD degree examiner, The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    7/12/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  352. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    James Taylor (Member)

    12/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  353. Computers in Industry (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    12/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  354. University of Leeds

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    30/11/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  355. Materials Research Society (MRS) Fall Meeting 2018

    Rebecca Gray (Speaker)

    26/11/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  356. Chair, IGDS Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    11/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  357. Prevention of microbial contamination of biomaterials for tissue regeneration and wound healing

    David Cheneler (Chair)

    1/10/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  358. University of East Anglia (School of Engineering) (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    10/201809/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  359. Loughborough University (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/09/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  360. Meeting with Peak Associates

    John Hardy (Participant), Stephen King (Organiser), Andrew James Sweetman (Participant), Vesna Najdanovic (Participant) & Daphne Barker (Participant)

    25/09/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  361. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201815/09/2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  362. University of Technology Sydney

    Xiandong Ma (Visiting researcher)

    14/09/201829/09/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  363. National Vacuum Electronics Conference (NVEC) 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    10/09/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  364. Program Chair of the 24th IEEE International Conference on Automation and Computing (ICAC’18)

    Xiandong Ma (Chair)

    6/09/20187/09/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  365. Physical Degradation of PECVD Deposited CFxOy Films

    David Cheneler (Invited speaker)

    20/08/201823/08/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  366. Advances in Manufacturing (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    08/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  367. External assessor, Engineering pre-Masters’ programme

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    08/2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  368. Nigerian National Materials Characterisation Laboratory Meeting

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host), Michael Entwistle (Participant), Steve Fish (Participant), Akanimo Odon (Participant), Niji Oni (Participant), Kemi Tade (Participant) & Kirk Semple (Participant)

    25/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  369. 2018 Researcher Links Workshop on Sustainable Systems for CO2 Utilization in China and the UK

    Christopher Tumilson (Speaker)

    23/07/201826/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  370. HPSP18 & WHS2

    Denise Montesdeoca Cardenes (Speaker), Peter James Carrington (Contributor), I. P. Marko (Contributor), Magnus C. Wagener (Contributor), S. J. Sweeney (Contributor) & Anthony Krier (Speaker)

    23/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  371. Magnetospheres of the Outer Planets

    Rebecca Gray (Contributor)

    10/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  372. Johnson Matthey visit to Lancaster University.

    John Hardy (Chair), Peter Fielden (Speaker), Joe Sweeney (Speaker), John Griffin (Speaker), Kathryn Toghill (Speaker), Nuno Bimbo (Speaker), Harry Hoster (Speaker), Nick Fletcher (Speaker), Lorna Ashton (Speaker), Rob Short (Speaker), Hungyen Lin (Speaker), Michael Coogan (Speaker), Nicholas Evans (Speaker), Fabrice Andrieux (Speaker), Jonathan Prance (Speaker) & Alexander Robson (Speaker)

    5/07/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  373. Engineering Postgraduate Conference 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Speaker)

    4/07/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  374. University of West of England

    Mohamed Saafi (Examiner)

    15/06/201814/06/2022

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  375. International Conference on Research and Education in Mechatronics

    Allahyar Montazeri (Member of programme committee)

    7/06/20188/06/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference - Academic

  376. CCP5/CCP9 Workshop - Simulation and Modelling of Nuclear Materials

    Rebecca Gray (Speaker)

    6/06/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  377. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  378. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    06/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  379. Elsevier (Publisher)

    Allan Rennie (Peer reviewer)

    06/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  380. Solar Minigrid Game and Workshop in Myanmar

    Adam Fish (Organiser) & Dénes Csala (Organiser)

    21/05/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  381. 3rd International Congress on 3D Printing Technologies and Digital Industry 2018

    Allan Rennie (Member of programme committee)

    19/04/201821/04/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  382. IMech Near You Talks

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member of programme committee)

    7/04/201810/09/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  383. Dublin City University - School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    28/03/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  384. Meeting with Feather and Springs

    John Hardy (Participant), Stephen King (Organiser), Andrew Kennedy (Participant) & Xiaonan Hou (Participant)

    28/03/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Business and Community - Hosting of external, non-academic visitor

  385. School

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Advisor)

    21/03/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  386. Associate Teaching Programme (ATP) Sessions

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    18/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesBusiness Course/Training

  387. Journal of Marine Science and Engineering (JMSE) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    16/03/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  388. Seeking out scour quickly and safely - trialing a new bridge inspection system in Cumbria

    Jenny Roberts (Speaker)

    14/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  389. Materials Research Exchange 2018

    David Cheneler (Contributor)

    12/03/201813/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  390. Materials Research Exchange Conference

    John Hardy (Participant), David Cheneler (Participant) & Rob Short (Participant)

    12/03/201813/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  391. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    12/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  392. IET Colloquium on Millimetre-wave and Terahertz Engineering & Technology 2018

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    1/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  393. “Ultracapacity layer enabled by novel traveling wave tubes”

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  394. Engineering Accreditation Board (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    03/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  395. IET Colloquium on Millimetre-wave and Terahertz Engineering & Technology 2018

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  396. Open University Validation Partnerships (External organisation)

    David Cheneler (Examiner)

    03/201808/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  397. Primary Engineer - Interview an Engineer

    Jenny Roberts (Contributor)

    7/02/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  398. Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IET (External organisation)

    C. James Taylor (Member)

    02/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  399. Journal of Composites Science (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    27/01/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  400. Windows 10/ Office 365 Email support

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Member)

    26/01/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesBusiness Course/Training

  401. Engineering Department, Lancaster University

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Host)

    18/01/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  402. Journal of Water Resource and Protection (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    16/01/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  403. Engineering Department, Lancaster University, Bailrigg, Lancaster, LA1 4YR, UK.

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Organiser)

    12/01/2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  404. Bone and Joint Research (Journal)

    Sarah Green (Peer reviewer)

    1/01/201831/12/2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  405. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Advisor)

    1/01/201831/12/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  406. Applied Physics Letters (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    01/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  407. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    01/2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  408. 12th IFAC SYMPOSIUM on ROBOTIC CONTROL

    Allahyar Montazeri (Speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  409. 1st Workshop on Economics and Adoption of Millimeter Wave Technology in Future Networks

    Claudio Paoloni (Organiser)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  410. 2018 IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC)

    Claudio Paoloni (Organiser)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  411. 2018 IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC)

    Claudio Paoloni (Chair)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  412. 2018 UKACC 12th International Conference on Control (Event)

    Allahyar Montazeri (Peer reviewer)

    2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  413. 26th European Signal Processing Conference (EUSIPCO 2018),

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  414. An Investigation of the Wiener Approach for Nonlinear System Identification Benchmarks

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  415. An Investigation of the Wiener Approach for Nonlinear System Identification Benchmarks

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  416. CROWNCOM 2018

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  417. External PhD Examiner, Sheffield University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  418. External PhD Examiner, Southampton University

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  419. External PhD Examiner, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

    James Taylor (Examiner)

    2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  420. High Performance Grasping and Manipulation for Robots in Extreme Environments

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  421. Humboldt Colloquium Moving Forward-UK Germany Research Network

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  422. Invited Speaker, Research Seminar, Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton

    James Taylor (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  423. IPC, 12th IFAC Symposium on Robot Control (SYROCO-2018)

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  424. IPC, 12th UKACC International Conference on Control, Sheffield

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  425. IPC, 15th IFAC Symposium on Control in Transportation Systems, Genova, Italy

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  426. IPC, 6th IFAC Symposium on Nonlinear Model Predictive Control, Madison, United States

    James Taylor (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  427. Linac Conference (Event)

    Graeme Campbell Burt (Chair)

    20182020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  428. Novel High Capacity Millimetre Wave Wireless Networks Enabled by Traveling Wave Tubes

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  429. Nuclear Science (Journal)

    David Cheneler (Peer reviewer)

    2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  430. Reaction Chemistry and Engineering (Journal)

    Basu Saha (Editorial board member)

    20182022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  431. Reliability Engineering and System Safety (Journal)

    Min Xia (Peer reviewer)

    2018 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  432. The 18th IFAC Symposium on System Identification

    Allahyar Montazeri (Invited speaker)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  433. Towards TeraHertz Communications Workshop

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of programme committee)

    2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  434. 2017
  435. Lancaster University FST Christmas Conference 2017

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    19/12/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  436. European Conference on Networks and Communications (EuCNC 2017)

    Claudio Paoloni (Member of programme committee)

    14/12/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  437. Bonds Foundry

    John Hardy (Visiting researcher), Miriam Ferrer Huerta (Visiting researcher), David Cheneler (Visiting researcher) & Michael Entwistle (Visiting researcher)

    12/12/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesBusiness Engagement

  438. Invited Public Talk: Southern Manufacturing Innovation Group (Illawarra, Australia)

    Allan Rennie (Keynote speaker)

    6/12/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  439. Millimeter wave wireless communications toward 300 GHz

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    5/12/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  440. Traveling Wave Tubes for Millimeter Wave Wireless Communications Toward 300 GHz

    Claudio Paoloni (Speaker)

    4/12/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  441. Invited Talk: Intelligent Polymer Research Institute, University of Wollongong, Australia

    Allan Rennie (Invited speaker)

    28/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  442. Bonds Foundry

    John Hardy (Visiting researcher), Andrew Dodd (Host), Trevor Machin (Participant), David Cheneler (Visiting researcher), Michael Entwistle (Member) & Miriam Ferrer Huerta (Visiting researcher)

    20/11/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesBusiness Engagement

  443. Topical Research Meeting Physics.Innovation.Nuclear

    Hajir Al Hamrashdi (Participant)

    1/11/20172/11/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  444. Chair, Academic Programme Accreditation Panel, IOM3 (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Chair)

    11/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  445. Lancaster University

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    23/10/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  446. Invited Talk: Department of Agricultural Machinery, Akdeniz University, Turkey

    Allan Rennie (Invited speaker)

    19/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  447. 24th International Symposium on Room-Temperature Semiconductor X- and Gamma-ray Detectors (RTSD)

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    17/10/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  448. Advances in Mechanical Engineering (AIME) (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    12/10/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  449. Antimony based mid-infrared semiconductor materials and devices monolithically grown on silicon substrates

    Peter Carrington (Speaker)

    1/10/20175/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  450. Applied Spectroscopy (Journal)

    Hungyen Lin (Peer reviewer)

    10/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  451. National University of Science and Technology (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Examiner)

    10/201709/2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  452. Rapid Prototyping Journal (Journal)

    Allan Rennie (Editor)

    10/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  453. Huddersfield University (External organisation)

    Sarah Green (Examiner)

    16/09/201715/09/2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

  454. Invited Lecture - Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

    Allan Rennie (Speaker)

    12/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  455. Validating terahertz in-line measurement of tablet mixing with discrete element modelling

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    12/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  456. PhD Viva

    Xiaonan Hou (Examiner)

    7/09/2017

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  457. ICCS20 - 20th International Conference on Composite Structures

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant) & Jianqiao Ye (Member of programme committee)

    5/09/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  458. UK Nuclear Academics Meeting

    David Cheneler (Speaker)

    4/09/20175/09/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  459. Dik Barton

    John Hardy (Host), David Cheneler (Host) & Michael Entwistle (Host)

    17/08/2017

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a Non-Academic Visitor

  460. Journal of Building Construction and Planning Research (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    19/07/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  461. Univ Leeds, Sch Civil Engn (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    17/07/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  462. Computational Water, Energy, and Environmental Engineering (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    3/07/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  463. University of Huddersfield (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    22/06/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  464. Inline measurement of film coating processes

    Hungyen Lin (Speaker)

    21/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  465. "Condition monitoring makes the energy systems smarter", The University of Manchester

    Xiandong Ma (Speaker)

    14/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  466. International Workshop on Breakdown Science and High Gradient Technology

    Juan Socuellamos (Participant)

    13/06/201716/06/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  467. 27th International Conference on Advancements in Nuclear Instrumentation Measurement Methods and Their Applications

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    12/06/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  468. 27th International Conference on Advancements in Nuclear Instrumentation Measurement Methods and Their Applications

    David Cheneler (Participant)

    12/06/201713/06/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  469. Robert Gordon University (External organisation)

    Jianqiao Ye (Examiner)

    2/06/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  470. The University of Manchester (External organisation)

    Xiandong Ma (Examiner)

    22/05/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  471. University of Central Lancashire (External organisation)

    Allan Rennie (Reviewer )

    22/05/2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  472. Chenhua Ni

    Xiandong Ma (Host)

    10/05/201710/05/2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  473. Open Journal of Civil Engineering (Journal)

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Peer reviewer)

    10/05/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  474. Lancaster University Postgraduate Research Conference PGRC2017

    Chiemela Victor Amaechi (Participant)

    6/05/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  475. EPSRC (Publisher)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    05/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  476. 15th Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference (RDPM2017)

    Allan Rennie (Organiser)

    27/04/201728/04/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  477. Rapid Design, Prototyping & Manufacturing Conference

    Samuel Walsh (Participant)

    27/04/201728/04/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference -Mixed Audience

  478. Batteries (Journal)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    04/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  479. Sustainability (Journal)

    Denes Csala (Peer reviewer)

    04/2017

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  480. NAPES Workshop 2

    Nile Quane (Participant)

    27/03/201728/03/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Previous 1 2 Next

Back to top