Home > Research > Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts > Activities
View graph of relations

Lancaster Institute for the Contemporary Arts

  1. 2021
  2. International Conference on Evolving Cities

    Marianna Cavada (Speaker)

    22/09/202124/09/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  3. 'Becoming refugees' reading group

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    21/05/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. International Research Society for Public Management

    Louise Mullagh (Speaker), Scott Schmidt (Speaker) & Sabine Junginger (Speaker)

    21/04/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  5. Smart cities

    Marianna Cavada (Speaker)

    14/04/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. Smart Cities

    Marianna Cavada (Speaker)

    26/03/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  7. more-than-human centred design: ghosts in the machine

    Haider Ali Akmal (Speaker), Paul Coulton (Speaker) & Joseph Lindley (Speaker)

    18/03/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  8. Land Use Policy (Journal)

    Nick Dunn (Peer reviewer)

    16/03/2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  9. Foresight (Journal)

    Nick Dunn (Peer reviewer)

    9/03/2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  10. Future Cities

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    9/03/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  11. Fifteenth International Conference on Design Principles and Practices

    Louise Mullagh (Speaker) & Rachel Cooper (Speaker)

    4/03/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  12. Fifteenth International Conference on Design Principles and Practices

    Rosendy Galabo (Presenter), Leon Cruickshank (Contributor), David Perez Ojeda (Contributor) & Mirian Calvo (Contributor)

    3/03/20215/03/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  13. Future Cities: Questioning spaces that promote wellbeing and social inclusion

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    3/03/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  14. Tech Forum #1: Drones, Urban Planning, and Smart cities

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    26/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  15. The Dark Turn in Contemporary Urbanism

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    25/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  16. Future Cities

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    23/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  17. Rakhshan Banietemad’s Social Realism: A Close Look at Her Documentary Films

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    19/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  18. Critical Urbanism: Tomorrow's Cities Today?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    17/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  19. Cumbria Dark Skies Festival

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    17/02/2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  20. Writing, Lighting and Night

    Nick Dunn (Chair)

    11/02/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  21. The Future of Futures?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    28/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  22. Rethinking Urban Nights: Cultures, Practices and Futures

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    21/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  23. Smart Cities: Delivering Urban Futures?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    13/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  24. Think/Do/Repeat

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    13/01/2021

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  25. The Design Research Society (External organisation)

    Louise Mullagh (Chair)

    1/01/2021 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  26. Journal of Housing and the Built Environment (Journal)

    Katherine Ellsworth-Krebs (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  27. Sustainability : Science, Practice, and Policy (Journal)

    Katherine Ellsworth-Krebs (Peer reviewer)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  28. The Sociological Review (Journal)

    Katherine Ellsworth-Krebs (Peer reviewer)

    2021 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  29. Transactions of the Institute of British Geographers (Journal)

    Katherine Ellsworth-Krebs (Peer reviewer)

    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  30. 2020
  31. H-Net (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Contributor)

    20/12/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  32. Rethinking Darkness: Cultures, Histories, Practices

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    10/12/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  33. Dogus University

    Pinar Ceyhan (Visiting lecturer)

    27/11/2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  34. International Night Studies Network (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Member)

    26/11/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

  35. Manchester: Something Rich and Strange

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    26/11/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  36. The 54th International Conference of the Architectural Science Association (ANZAScA 2020)

    Sanem Bayar (Participant)

    26/11/202027/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  37. Designing Future Cities for Wellbeing

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    17/11/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  38. The ESRC Festival of Social Science

    Joseph Lindley (Organiser), Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    10/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  39. Machine Learning and place-making 2020

    Paul Cureton (Speaker), Paul Coulton (Speaker) & Joseph Lindley (Speaker)

    9/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  40. The Design Research Society 2020 International Conference

    Pinar Ceyhan (Speaker), Elisavet Christou (Speaker) & Adrian Gradinar (Speaker)

    8/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  41. ACM Siggraph Symposium on Computational Fabrication,2020

    Sanem Bayar (Participant)

    5/11/20206/11/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  42. Design: Vertical and Horizontal Growth

    Rosendy Fernandez Galabo (Presenter)

    28/10/202030/10/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  43. Design: Vertical and Horizontal Growth

    Badziili Nthubu (Speaker)

    28/10/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  44. Journal of Transport History (Journal)

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Peer reviewer)

    28/10/20201/11/2023

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  45. Design Futures: Visualisation, Mapping & Strategies

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    27/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  46. Vis Futures: Design Fiction Methods for Envisioning Tomorrow's Visualizations

    Kim Snooks (Contributor)

    26/10/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  47. Live Q&A on the film "BORN IN EVIN" at Screening Rights Film Festival

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    25/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  48. Uncanny Ai Iconography Workshops

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    15/10/202016/10/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  49. Drone Futures: Mapping UAS applications & research

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    8/10/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  50. International Dark-Sky Association (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Member)

    8/10/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

  51. Routledge (Publisher)

    Karen Juers-Munby (Guest editor)

    1/10/202019/11/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesTranslation

  52. Internet of Food Things Network+ Conference

    Naomi Jacobs (Speaker)

    29/09/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  53. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    23/09/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  54. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (Open Call 4)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    17/09/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  55. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (Open Call 3)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    16/09/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  56. Cycling and Society Annual Symposium

    Nikki Pugh (Speaker)

    10/09/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  57. Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research - NWO (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Chair)

    10/09/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  58. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (Open Call 2)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    10/09/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  59. Director Masterclass: Mehrdad Oskouei in conversation with Maryam Ghorbankarimi

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    9/09/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  60. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (Open Call 1)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    9/09/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  61. Department for Transport (External organisation)

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Chair)

    09/202009/2023

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  62. Thirteenth Biennial Iranian Studies Conference

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    28/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  63. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (LICA)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    20/08/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  64. Fan Studies Network North America Conference 2020

    Naomi Jacobs (Speaker)

    17/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  65. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser), Joseph Lindley (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    14/08/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  66. The Design Research Society 2020 International Conference

    Badziili Nthubu (Presenter), Leon Cruickshank (Presenter) & Rosendy Galabo (Contributor)

    13/08/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  67. Uncanny AI Iconography Workshop (Beyond Imagination)

    Franziska Pilling (Organiser), Haider Ali Akmal (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Adrian Gradinar (Organiser)

    20/07/2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  68. Designing For The End of Life of IoT Objects

    Susan Lechelt (Organiser), Katerina Gorkovenko (Organiser), Luis Soares (Organiser), Chris Speed (Organiser), James Thorp (Organiser) & Michael Stead (Organiser)

    6/07/202010/07/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  69. Exile: the films of Moshen Makhmalbaf

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    1/07/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  70. Geodesign Workshops

    Paul Cureton (Contributor)

    19/06/202026/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  71. ACM International Conference on Interactive Media Experiences

    Neelima Sailaja (Organiser), Derek McAuley (Organiser), Adrian Gradinar (Organiser), Paul Coulton (Organiser) & Rhianne Jones (Organiser)

    17/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  72. Violence, health and everyday (non)life: Gaza and beyond

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    12/06/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  73. CSIC Digital Cities for Change Seminar Series

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    27/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  74. The Lancaster City Information Model

    Paul Cureton (Speaker)

    27/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  75. The Cinema of Jafar Panahi

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    11/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  76. Introducing Manus prison theory: Knowing Border Violence

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    6/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  77. Para-Site-Seeing - the travel blogging Leishmania

    Jen Southern (Speaker) & Rod Dillon (Speaker)

    3/03/2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  78. 4th International Ambiances Network Congress (Event)

    Nick Dunn (Member)

    14/02/2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  79. The Future of Personal Data

    Georgia Newmarch (Speaker)

    16/01/2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  80. Ethics, Policy and Environment (Journal)

    Nick Dunn (Peer reviewer)

    7/01/2020 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  81. Springer Nature (Publisher)

    Euan Winton (Peer reviewer) & Paul Rodgers (Peer reviewer)

    6/01/2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  82. 2019
  83. The Past Futures of Cities and Mobility: A View from History

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    13/12/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  84. Crafts Revival and Sustainable Future: in the case study of central China

    Wanlin Zhang (Speaker)

    7/12/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  85. Virtual Cities - The Landscape of Gaming - Invited Guest Lecture at Leicester School of Architecture

    Des Fagan (Speaker)

    28/11/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  86. 16th Architectural Humanities Research Association International Conference

    Nick Dunn (Organiser) & Dan Dubowitz (Organiser)

    22/11/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  87. Creativity or ‘Being there’: Video Art and the Fate of Machinima

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)

    17/11/201919/11/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  88. Being Human 2019

    Christopher Donaldson (Organiser), Sarah Casey (Organiser) & Gerald Davies (Organiser)

    16/11/201917/11/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  89. The Art of Social Realism in Rakhshan Banietemad’s Films

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    11/11/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  90. International Conference on The Inclusive Museum

    Pinar Ceyhan (Chair)

    7/11/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  91. Hong Kong Action Cinema

    Gary Bettinson (Speaker)

    5/11/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  92. The Past Futures of Cities and Mobility: A Humanist View

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    27/10/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  93. Designing an AHRC Project: Cinema Memory and the Digital Archive

    Richard Rushton (Speaker)

    19/10/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  94. MX: Designing Magical Experiences

    Stuart Nolan (Speaker)

    17/10/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  95. T2M annual conference

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    17/10/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  96. Cheltenham Literature Festival

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    9/10/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  97. Public Q and A with director Daniel Draper

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    5/10/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  98. Foresight Film Festival

    Tess Baxter (Participant)

    26/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  99. Supernova Digital Animation Festival

    Tess Baxter (Participant)

    18/09/201922/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  100. The UK and Ireland Computing Education Research Conference

    Lisa Thomas (Speaker) & Lynne Blair (Speaker)

    6/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  101. Cycling and Society Annual Symposium

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    2/09/20193/09/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  102. Orrery for landscape, sinew and serendipity

    Nikki Pugh (Speaker)

    2/09/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  103. Excuse and Entitlement: the affordances of interface, playfulness and embracing errors

    Nikki Pugh (Speaker)

    29/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  104. Para-site-seeing: Art and multi-scalar mobilities

    Jen Southern (Speaker) & Rod Dillon (Active Contributor)

    1/08/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  105. Griffith University Queensland

    Jen Southern (Visiting researcher)

    22/07/20192/08/2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  106. Electronic Literature Organisation

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    17/07/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  107. Para-site-seeing: Art and multi-scalar mobilities

    Jen Southern (Speaker) & Rod Dillon (Active Contributor)

    17/07/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  108. The pursuit of global urban history

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    11/07/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  109. Designing and Delivering Tomorrow's World

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    18/06/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  110. Creative Visions: Seeing Through Digital Eyes

    Joseph Lindley (Speaker)

    15/06/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  111. Nordic Science and Technology Studies Conference

    Lisa Thomas (Speaker)

    14/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  112. NECS (European Network for Cinema and Media Studies) annual conference

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    13/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  113. Transnational Screens: new directions, new collaborations

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    13/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  114. Cheltenham Science Festival

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    8/06/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  115. Film and Talk: Wajib (Annemarie Jacir, 2017)

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    5/06/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  116. Never Alone: Living With the Internet of Things

    Joseph Lindley (Speaker)

    5/06/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  117. Visible Cities: Translating Ideas for Collective Life

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    22/05/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  118. Cycling and Cinema

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    14/05/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  119. Introduction to ‘Para-Site-Seeing: Departure Lounge’

    Jen Southern (Speaker) & Rod Dillon (Active Contributor)

    12/05/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  120. Book launch: Cycling and Cinema

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker) & Kat Jungnickel (Speaker)

    2/05/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  121. BAFTSS 7th Annual conference 2019

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    26/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  122. EAD Conference

    Rosendy Galabo (Presenter)

    19/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  123. EAD Conference

    Andi Setiawan (Speaker)

    13/04/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  124. Swiss National Science Foundation (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )

    3/04/2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  125. Memories of the Future 2

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    29/03/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  126. Not Quite Light Festival 2019

    Nick Dunn (Contributor)

    29/03/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  127. Following Hauntology: Twilight Streets and Dark Horizons

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    28/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  128. Prototyping Alternate Presents and Plausible Futures for IOT using Design Fiction

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    3/03/20194/03/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  129. The Landscape and Architecture of British Post-War Infrastructure

    Nick Dunn (Chair)

    15/02/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  130. Smart Cities: Urban Futures?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    12/02/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  131. moving towards more-than human centred design

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    15/01/2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  132. Examining Gender in Cycling Cultures - Insights and Methods

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    14/01/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  133. Smart Transport Systems and Asset Management for Philippines

    Sanem Bayar (Speaker)

    7/01/2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  134. Nature Energy (Journal)

    Katherine Ellsworth-Krebs (Peer reviewer)

    2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  135. The British Academy (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )

    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  136. 2018
  137. more-than-human centred design: reimagining design for the internet of things

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    11/12/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  138. TIPS by Design – Building a Community of UK TIPS Researchers – 2018

    Joseph Galen Lindley (Speaker), Paul Coulton (Speaker) & Adrian Ioan Gradinar (Speaker)

    11/12/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  139. Living Room of the Future

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    7/12/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  140. Ruskinian Close Listening and Conceptive Cartography

    Jen Southern (Speaker), Joanna Taylor (Speaker) & Linda O Keeffe (Speaker)

    6/12/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  141. Aotearoa New Zealand Mobilities Network and AusMob symposium.

    Jen Southern (Keynote/plenary speaker)

    3/12/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  142. Protest and Dissent

    Sarah Victoria Marsden (Speaker) & Christopher Boyko (Speaker)

    1/12/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  143. 3D Printing Hackathon

    Bijan Aryana (Organiser) & Gerasimos Balis (Organiser)

    24/11/201830/11/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther

  144. 15th Architectural Humanities Research Association International Conference

    Nick Dunn (Organiser) & Paul Henry Cureton (Organiser)

    16/11/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  145. Moving with Networks: the lifespans of digital art practice

    Jen Southern (Speaker) & Roderick James Dillon (Active Contributor)

    8/11/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  146. Para-Site-Seeing

    Jen Southern (Speaker) & Roderick James Dillon (Active Contributor)

    6/11/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  147. Emerging Design

    Bijan Aryana (Speaker)

    4/11/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesBusiness Course/Training

  148. In A New Light: Women Directors in Iranian Cinema followed by screening of Nahid

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    24/10/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  149. more than human centred design: considering other things

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    19/10/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  150. Becoming Immersed in the Future Mundane

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    17/10/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  151. The Comings and Goings of a Virtual Itinerant Wayfarer

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)

    10/10/201811/10/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  152. Architects Registration Board (External organisation)

    Des Fagan (Member)

    1/10/2018 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  153. Future City: video art and the montage of virtualities and realities

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)

    27/09/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  154. Supernova Digital Animation Film Festival

    Tess Baxter (Contributor)

    22/09/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  155. Adoption in the Internet of Things

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    12/09/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  156. Twelfth Biennial Iranian Studies Conference

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    17/08/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  157. Remembering Resistance in India

    Sarah Marsden (Organiser) & Christopher Thomas Boyko (Organiser)

    28/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  158. EASST

    Jen Southern (Chair), Monika Buscher (Chair) & Samuel Thulin (Chair)

    25/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  159. IsITethical? Participatory Ethics in Crises

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker), Monika Buscher (Speaker), Hayley Cheryl Alter (Speaker) & Charalampa Xaroula Kerasidou (Speaker)

    25/07/201828/07/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  160. An Open Invitation

    Christopher Boyko (Organiser), Robyn Virginia Remke (Organiser) & Male Lujan Escalante (Organiser)

    9/07/201813/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  161. Virtualisation of Past and Present: Art and the Salvage Narrative

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)

    7/07/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  162. Afrika Eye North festival

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    6/07/20187/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  163. Art and Mobilities Network Inaugural symposium

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker), Jen Southern (Organiser) & Linda O Keeffe (Speaker)

    3/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  164. Realising Data Together Workshops

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker), Emmanouil Tsekleves (Speaker), Monika Buscher (Speaker) & Preben Holst Mogensen (Speaker)

    3/07/201831/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  165. Intellectual Party/Summer Conference 2018

    Elizabeth Anne Shove (Organiser), Katherine Jane Mason (Organiser), Torik Holmes (Organiser), Josi Fernandes (Organiser), Stanley John Blue (Organiser), Lindsey Hogg (Organiser), Thomas Jalili Tanha (Organiser), Meg Parivar (Organiser), Sara Martinez (Organiser) & Peter Graham Stevens (Organiser)

    2/07/20183/07/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  166. Challenges to Cross Disciplinary Collaboration as applied to Fan Studies

    Naomi Jacobs (Speaker)

    29/06/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  167. NECS 2018 conference

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker), Brian Baker (Speaker), Cornelia Marianne Else Grabner (Speaker) & Steve Hanson (Speaker)

    27/06/201829/06/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  168. Reality Fictions and Filmic Reality: The Films of Frederick Wiseman

    Richard Rushton (Speaker)

    27/06/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  169. Design Research Society Conference 2018

    Rosendy Fernandez Galabo (Presenter)

    25/06/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  170. Ethics Through Design

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker), Hayley Cheryl Alter (Speaker), Monika Buscher (Speaker) & Charalampa Xaroula Kerasidou (Speaker)

    25/06/201828/06/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  171. European Conference on Networks and Communications

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker), Monika Buscher (Speaker), Hayley Cheryl Alter (Speaker) & Charalampa Xaroula Kerasidou (Speaker)

    18/06/201821/06/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  172. Narrative Afoot: walking as praxis between genres

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    23/05/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  173. UK-Peru Workshop: Relationship between Food, Nutrition and Health

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Speaker)

    22/05/201824/05/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  174. Is-IT-ethical? Responsible Research and Innovation for Disaster Risk Management

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker), Monika Buscher (Speaker), Hayley Cheryl Alter (Speaker) & Charalampa Xaroula Kerasidou (Speaker)

    20/05/201823/05/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  175. HERA Humanities in the European Research Area (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )

    1/05/2018 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  176. Ageing Playfully Public Talk in Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Speaker)

    27/04/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  177. Ethics Through Design

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker)

    25/04/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  178. International Symposium on Gender, Media and the Middle East

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    21/04/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  179. Panel discussion

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    18/04/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  180. Association of American Geographers Annual Meeting 2018

    Nick Dunn (Invited speaker)

    12/04/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  181. Association of American Geographers Annual Meeting 2018

    Nick Dunn (Organiser) & Tim Edensor (Organiser)

    10/04/201814/04/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  182. Interface (art exhibition)

    Tess Baxter (Participant)

    31/03/201820/05/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  183. Design Futures and the IoT

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    29/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  184. Art & Mobilities Pedagogy

    Jen Southern (Speaker)

    24/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  185. Artists Re:Thinking the Blockchain

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    23/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  186. Industry Collaboration

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Consultant), Monika Buscher (Consultant), Hayley Cheryl Alter (Consultant) & Charalampa Xaroula Kerasidou (Consultant)

    20/03/201821/03/2018

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  187. Possessive Individualism and the European Crisis: The Films of Joachim Lafosse

    Richard Rushton (Speaker)

    9/03/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  188. Twelfth International Conference on Design Principles & Practices

    Andi Setiawan (Speaker)

    5/03/2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  189. The Smart City

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    14/02/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  190. Nightscapes: On Wandering, Deviancy and Creativity

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    10/02/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  191. SolidWORKS World Tradeshow Exhibition

    Daniel Richards (Contributor)

    4/02/20187/02/2018

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  192. Pufendorf Institute for Advanced Studies (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )

    2/02/2018 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  193. Strategies for ECR Funding

    Daniel Richards (Speaker)

    31/01/2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  194. Transnational Cinemas (Journal)

    Bruce Bennett (Peer reviewer)

    2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  195. 2017
  196. Futures of a Complex World

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    6/12/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  197. Recent Advances in Energy Conservation for Buildings

    Sanem Bayar (Speaker)

    4/12/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  198. Talk in the Gallery

    Pip Dickens (Speaker)

    18/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  199. Artists Re:Thinking the Blockchain

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    17/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  200. Stratasys

    Daniel Richards (Contributor)

    17/11/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesBusiness Engagement

  201. Lancaster Girls' Grammar School

    Pip Dickens (Organiser)

    15/11/2017

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesSchool Engagement

  202. FormNext Tradeshow Exhibition

    Daniel Richards (Contributor)

    14/11/201717/11/2017

    Activity: Other activity typesTypes of Public engagement and outreach - Festival/Exhibition

  203. Anticipation 2017

    Georgia Newmarch (Speaker)

    8/11/201710/11/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  204. SODA Co-designing Data Together

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker), Monika Buscher (Speaker), Preben Holst Mogensen (Speaker) & Emmanouil Tsekleves (Speaker)

    8/11/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  205. IsITethical? Serious Play with datafication as ethical impact assessment

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker) & Monika Buscher (Speaker)

    2/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  206. Mobile Utopia

    Nick Dunn (Organiser)

    2/11/20175/11/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  207. Mobile Utopia

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    2/11/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  208. There is No Cure for Curiosity: Moving between worlds using machinima

    Tess Baxter (Active Contributor)

    2/11/20175/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  209. MPC Data Utopia/Dystopia: Medical data mobilities through multiparty computing

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker), Monika Buscher (Speaker), Lara Salinas (Speaker) & Preben Holst Mogensen (Speaker)

    1/11/20172/11/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  210. The Body and the Avatar, the I and the Other: Self creation in virtual worlds explored through machinima

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)

    27/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  211. Ethics Through Design

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker)

    17/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  212. Love in Five Films by Agnes Varda

    Richard Rushton (Speaker)

    11/10/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  213. Brighton Digital Festival

    Julia Gillen (Contributor) & Adrian Gradinar (Contributor)

    27/09/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  214. Supernova Digital Animation Festival

    Tess Baxter (Contributor)

    23/09/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  215. Performing the personal artefacts of migration: From the Home Office to the Street

    Cami Rowe (Speaker)

    22/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  216. Artists Re:Thinking the Blockchain

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    5/09/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  217. One Thousand and One Nights: Comparative Perspectives on Adaptation and Appropriation

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    1/09/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  218. Exploring Futures through Game Worlds

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    27/08/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  219. NECS

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    29/06/20171/07/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  220. Autoethnographic Explorations of Virtual Worlds with Machinima

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)

    27/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  221. WWTF (Vienna Science and Technology Fund) (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )

    21/06/2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  222. Dag Van De Architectuur

    Nick Dunn (Participant)

    17/06/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  223. Design Innovation for Dementia and Ageing Well

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Speaker)

    8/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  224. Ignorance and Inequality: Teaching Transnational Film

    Bruce Bennett (Member of Panel)

    8/06/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  225. Exploring Social Issues and Cultural Knowledge through Machinima

    Tess Baxter (Speaker)

    27/05/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  226. Open Senses Festival

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    19/05/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  227. Developing a research agenda to ensure Vietnam's Secure Sustainable and Resilient Energy Supply

    Sanem Bayar (Speaker)

    15/05/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  228. Sanus Homo Ludens: Playfulness in promoting healthier behaviours

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Speaker)

    13/05/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  229. TEDx Talk. Designing our Cities to be Playful: Playfulness in promoting healthier behaviours.

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Speaker)

    13/05/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  230. Routledge (Publisher)

    Sanem Bayar (Peer reviewer)

    11/05/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  231. The National Festival of Making

    Daniel Richards (Contributor)

    6/05/20177/05/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  232. ELSI Guidance for Networked Disaster Risk Management

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker), Monika Buscher (Speaker), Marie-Christine Bonnamour (Speaker) & David Lund (Speaker)

    4/05/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  233. Dramaturgy Workshop

    Allyson Fiddler (Participant) & Karen Juers-Munby (Speaker)

    2/05/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  234. Dramaturgy Workshop

    Allyson Fiddler (Participant), Karen Juers-Munby (Speaker), Penny Black (Speaker) & Liz Duggan (Speaker)

    2/05/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  235. Female Authors/Female Labours: an Introduction

    Allyson Fiddler (Speaker) & Karen Juers-Munby (Speaker)

    2/05/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  236. I Exist Only as a Reflection

    Allyson Fiddler (Speaker), Karen Juers-Munby (Speaker), Maxi Blaha (Speaker), Simon Raab (Speaker) & Penny Black (Speaker)

    2/05/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  237. The Wall

    Allyson Fiddler (Organiser) & Karen Juers-Munby (Organiser)

    29/04/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  238. Mobilities Literature Culture

    Nick Dunn (Invited speaker)

    21/04/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  239. Mobilities Literature Culture

    Bruce Bennett (Organiser)

    20/04/201722/04/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  240. Ethical (re)configurations of data publics.

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker)

    2/04/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  241. Lacking Vision: challenges & opportunities for urban futures

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    20/03/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  242. Imagining Urban Futures

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    16/03/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  243. Parkinson’s and Playfulness

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Active Contributor)

    13/03/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  244. The Future of Cities: the role of imagination & shared vision for building our tomorrows

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    19/02/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  245. Journal of Architectural Engineering (Journal)

    Sanem Bayar (Peer reviewer)

    1/02/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  246. Faculty Associate: NHS R&D North West

    Stuart Nolan (Consultant)

    31/01/2017 → …

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  247. Information Infrastructuring in Crises

    Maria Alejandra Lujan Escalante (Speaker) & Monika Buscher (Speaker)

    26/01/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  248. Dark Futures: the loss of night in the contemporary city?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    25/01/2017

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  249. Festival of Art and The Future City

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    20/01/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  250. Festival of Art and The Future City

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    19/01/2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  251. Engineering, Construction and Architectural Management (Journal)

    Sanem Bayar (Peer reviewer)

    10/01/2017 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  252. AHRC (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Chair)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  253. Drawing Conversations 2

    Helen Gorrill (Member of programme committee)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  254. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Chair)

    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  255. Gothic Modernisms

    Helen Gorrill (Organiser)

    2017

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  256. 2016
  257. AHRC conference Past Matters, Research Futures

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    13/12/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  258. 8th World Archaeological Congress

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    8/12/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  259. European Commission (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Contributor)

    18/11/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  260. Being Human Our Imperceptible Universe

    Sarah Casey (Speaker)

    17/11/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  261. Exhibition

    Konstantinos Dimopoulos (Contributor), Sarah Marie Casey (Contributor) & Roberto Trotta (Organiser)

    17/11/201625/11/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  262. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Member)

    3/11/2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  263. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Daniel Richards (Member)

    3/11/2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  264. Glitch Poetics

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    11/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  265. BIM for sustainable Built Environment – Opportunities and Challenges

    Sanem Bayar (Speaker)

    31/10/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  266. A Crack in the Voice

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    30/10/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  267. Ida and Immersion

    Richard Rushton (Speaker)

    25/10/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  268. Machine Research

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    24/10/201626/10/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  269. European Commission JRC Annual Conference 2016 (Event)

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    11/10/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  270. Presentation title: Exploring the use of Design Fictions & Playful Design

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Speaker)

    30/09/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  271. Cycling and Society

    Bruce Bennett (Invited speaker)

    29/09/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  272. Design in Healthcare: challenges and opportunities

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Speaker)

    29/09/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  273. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Paul Coulton (Member)

    26/09/2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  274. Supernova Digital Animation Festival

    Tess Baxter (Contributor)

    26/09/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  275. Shadow Play: Liberation and Exhilaration in the Mancunian Night

    Nick Dunn (Participant)

    16/09/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  276. Irish Sound, Science and Technology Association Annual Festival

    Linda O Keeffe (Organiser)

    7/09/20169/09/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  277. Images of Future Cities and UK Foresight Initiatives

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    29/08/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  278. Eleventh Biennial Iranian Studies Conference

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    5/08/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  279. Loitering With Intent: The Art & Politics of Walking

    Nick Dunn (Contributor)

    23/07/201614/10/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  280. Future Cities: palimpsest of the utopic imagination

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    28/06/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  281. Culture and Cultural Production in Iran: Past and Present

    Maryam Ghorbankarimi (Speaker)

    18/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  282. Cheltenham Science Festival

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    8/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  283. Cities of the Future

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    8/06/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  284. 3rd OIKONET Housing Research Conference, Global Dwelling (Event)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )

    6/06/201623/09/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  285. On Fetishism and Fantasia

    Richard Rushton (Speaker)

    6/06/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  286. Glitch: The Contemporary Aesthetic

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    1/06/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  287. A Crack in the Voice

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    20/05/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

  288. Education and Global Cities: Horizons for Contemporary University

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    20/05/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  289. Re-Thinking CAD for Digital Fabrication

    Daniel Richards (Speaker)

    29/04/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  290. Design Futures through Design Fiction

    Paul Coulton (Member of Panel)

    22/04/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  291. The Educating Girls in Sound

    Linda O Keeffe (Organiser)

    22/04/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  292. Deleuze and Kracauer in Hollywood: Contemporary Blockbusters and Control Societies

    Richard Rushton (Speaker)

    11/04/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  293. RetrofitBIM for Sustainability

    Sanem Bayar (Speaker)

    7/04/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  294. Cavellian Themes in Last Year in Marienbad

    Richard Rushton (Speaker)

    28/03/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  295. AHRC (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)

    23/03/2016

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  296. Level 2 BIM and Emerging Technologies : Heritage & Transportation Infrastructure

    Sanem Bayar (Speaker)

    16/03/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  297. Future Cities: Tomorrow's World Today?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    3/02/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  298. Glitch Poetics: codecs and contemporary poetry

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    3/02/2016

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  299. Energy Research and Social Science (Journal)

    Katherine Ellsworth-Krebs (Peer reviewer)

    20162021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  300. 2015
  301. Exhibition

    Konstantinos Dimopoulos (Contributor) & Sarah Marie Casey (Organiser)

    15/12/201514/01/2016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  302. Bristol Festival of Ideas: The Festival of the Future City

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    18/11/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  303. Being Human Festival

    Nick Dunn (Participant)

    14/11/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  304. Mozilla Festival 2016

    Paul Coulton (Organiser)

    7/11/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  305. Light Up Lancaster

    Paul Coulton (Participant)

    6/11/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  306. Ageing Playfully

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Active Contributor)

    3/11/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  307. Invited Public talk at the University of the 3rd Age Study day on Living well in later life - "Learn, Laugh, Live”

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Active Contributor)

    3/11/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  308. STEAM Hack (Event)

    Sarah Casey (Member)

    28/10/201529/10/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  309. Letters to the Mayor

    Nick Dunn (Contributor)

    23/10/201513/11/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  310. BBC R&D

    Paul Coulton (Contributor)

    15/10/2015

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesBusiness Engagement

  311. Feedback Loops: digital design & fabrication in architecture

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    15/10/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  312. Model Agency: dynamic tools for architecture

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    15/10/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  313. Film Architectures: Welcome to the Future, International Film Festival

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    30/09/20154/10/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  314. #MapYourMarket

    Lara Salinas (Active Contributor)

    19/09/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  315. Dementia Futures

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Participant)

    18/09/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  316. AHRC workshop Art and Science in Conversation

    Sarah Casey (Speaker)

    16/09/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  317. The Foresight Programme (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)

    4/09/2015

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  318. The N8 Research Partnership (External organisation)

    Paul Coulton (Member)

    1/08/2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  319. Intelligent Landscapes: Technological Drivers, Future Cities and the Art of Being Smart’

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    23/07/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  320. Artist talk: relocating the landscape with Archie Moore

    Matthew Johnson (Organiser), Archie Moore (Speaker) & Linda O Keeffe (Organiser)

    26/06/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  321. NECS 2015 conference

    Bruce Bennett (Participant)

    18/06/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  322. York Festival of Ideas

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    14/06/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  323. PraxisUnico Conference 2015

    Naomi Jacobs (Invited speaker)

    12/06/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  324. Senses of Cinema (Journal)

    Bruce Bennett (Guest editor)

    13/05/2015

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  325. The Future of the Future

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    12/05/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  326. On Common Grounds

    Sarah Casey (Speaker)

    2/05/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  327. NAFAE (Publisher)

    Helen Gorrill (Peer reviewer)

    27/03/2015

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  328. Integrative Thinking: Building Knowledge through Making in Architecture

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    25/03/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  329. Street Art & Urban Creativity (Journal)

    Nick Dunn (Peer reviewer)

    18/03/2015 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  330. Speculative Game Design

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    11/03/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  331. The Architectural Model: an archaeology of application

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    9/03/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  332. Exhibition and Public Lecture with Catalogue

    Pip Dickens (Active Contributor)

    5/03/201525/03/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  333. Israel Science Foundation (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )

    1/03/2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  334. Model Behaviour: dynamic tools for design

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    25/02/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  335. Technological Advancements as a Driving Force for Change

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    10/02/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  336. Intelligent Landscapes: data mapping, smart cities and the power of information

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    6/02/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  337. The Future of Cities: is there an art to being smart?

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    5/02/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  338. Absorbing Text

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    3/02/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  339. Computer Love: digital design and fabrication

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    27/01/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  340. Exploring the past to understand the present and anticipate the future

    Carlos Lopez-Galviz (Speaker)

    17/01/2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  341. Introduction to 'The Man who Fell to Earth'

    Bruce Bennett (Lecturer)

    5/01/2015

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  342. AHRC (External organisation)

    Paul Coulton (Member)

    01/2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  343. AHRC (External organisation)

    Leon Cruickshank (Member)

    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  344. Cambridge Scholars Publishing (Publisher)

    Helen Gorrill (Peer reviewer)

    2015

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  345. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Contributor)

    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  346. ESRC ORA Programme (Journal)

    Angela Connelly (Peer reviewer)

    2015

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  347. Short Documentary Film

    Konstantinos Dimopoulos (Contributor), Sarah Marie Casey (Contributor) & Rebecca Joan Ellis (Contributor)

    2015

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  348. Syndrome

    Nathan Jones (Speaker)

    20152016

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  349. 2014
  350. Contemporary Hollywood and Control Societies

    Richard Rushton (Speaker)

    19/11/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  351. Stories of Creative Exchange

    Naomi Jacobs (Speaker)

    13/11/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  352. Cosmobilities: Networked Urban Mobilities

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    7/11/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  353. Street Art & Urban Creativity (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Member)

    10/10/2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  354. AHRC Four Hubs event

    Naomi Jacobs (Speaker)

    10/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  355. Jerwood Drawing Prize 2014 : gallery Floor Talk

    Sarah Casey (Speaker)

    29/09/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  356. Digital Design Weekend at V&A

    Paul Coulton (Contributor) & Adrian Gradinar (Speaker)

    20/09/201421/09/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  357. DMI Conference - Leading Innovation Through Design

    Naomi Jacobs (Organiser)

    2/09/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  358. Research Through Design: 21st Century Makers and Materialities (Event)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )

    14/07/201427/03/2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  359. Virtual reality: WiiTherapy

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member of Panel)

    16/06/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  360. A Rhetorical Approach to Gameful Design

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    1/05/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  361. Mobilities & Design Workshop

    Paul Coulton (Invited speaker)

    29/04/201430/04/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  362. AHRC (External organisation)

    Paul Rodgers (Member)

    25/04/2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  363. DSTL (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)

    24/04/2014

    Activity: Membership typesOther Membership

  364. Urbanism on the Move

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    24/04/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  365. Public lecture on memorial photography and death

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    17/04/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  366. Screening Style: Costume, Cinema and Performance

    Bruce Bennett (Organiser)

    15/03/2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  367. La Belle et La Bete (Cocteau, 1946) - Introductory lecture, Dukes cinema, Lancaster

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    27/01/2014

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  368. AHRC (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Member)

    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  369. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  370. Creative Citizens

    Lara Salinas (Speaker)

    2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  371. Drawing Conversations

    Helen Gorrill (Organiser)

    2014

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  372. International Congress of the International Colour Association (AIC) (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    20142015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  373. International Journal of Design (Journal)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Peer reviewer)

    2014 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  374. Social Media and the transformation of public space

    Lara Salinas (Speaker)

    2014 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  375. 2013
  376. "Re-imagining Sociology, re-imagining Society". SAANZ conference, 2013

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    10/12/2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  377. Shared Space: Playing with the Fourth Wall in Postdramatic Theatre

    Karen Juers-Munby (Speaker)

    2/12/2013

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  378. Digital Fabrication in Architecture

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    29/11/2013

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  379. Public Lecture

    Pip Dickens (Speaker)

    28/11/2013

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  380. Data Pining: digital urbanism, smart cities and the limits of information

    Nick Dunn (Speaker)

    14/11/2013

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  381. Rugby Open Art Competition (Event)

    Pip Dickens (Contributor)

    13/11/2013

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel For Social Community and Cultural Engagement

  382. Drawing On (Journal)

    Nick Dunn (Peer reviewer)

    21/10/2013 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  383. The Journal of Performance Magic (Journal)

    Stuart Nolan (Editor) & Nik Taylor (Editor)

    18/10/2013 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  384. Doing things differently: Knowledge Exchange between Arts and Humanities and the creative economy

    Naomi Jacobs (Speaker)

    10/10/2013

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  385. Lisbon Street Art & Urban Creativity International Conference (Event)

    Nick Dunn (Member)

    1/10/201331/07/2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  386. Research Platform Elfriede Jelinek, University of Vienna (External organisation)

    Karen Juers-Munby (Member)

    1/10/201331/03/2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  387. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    10/2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  388. Assessor, Facilitator, Mentor: Innovate UK

    Stuart Nolan (Consultant)

    25/09/2013 → …

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

  389. Playtime (Jacques Tati, 1967). Introductory lecture, Dukes cinema, Lancaster

    Bruce Bennett (Lecturer)

    19/09/2013

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  390. Child in Time

    Bruce Bennett (Invited speaker)

    12/09/2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  391. Trans-what? across and beyond (artistic) research Symposium

    Emile Devereaux (Speaker)

    28/07/2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  392. British Standards Institute (External organisation)

    Angela Connelly (Member)

    07/201307/2014

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel

  393. London Film and Media Conference 2013

    Bruce Bennett (Participant)

    29/06/2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  394. Lancaster University Annual Student Film Society Screening

    Bruce Bennett (Contributor)

    14/06/2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  395. Qatar National Research Fund (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)

    06/2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  396. ice cloud mirror

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    19/05/201324/06/2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  397. Guitar and Koto Recital

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    11/05/2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  398. Politecnico di Milano, INDACO Department

    Daniela Sangiorgi (Member)

    17/04/201318/04/2013

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  399. The Design Journal (Journal)

    Nick Dunn (Peer reviewer)

    6/03/2013 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  400. Association for Computer-Aided Design in Architecture 2013 International Conference (External organisation)

    Nick Dunn (Reviewer )

    1/03/201331/10/2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  401. Perspectives on Production Design

    Bruce Bennett (Organiser)

    5/02/2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  402. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  403. Colour & Art, 12th International Congress of the International Colour Association (AIC)

    Judith Mottram (Chair)

    2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  404. Coventry Cathedral (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel For Social Community and Cultural Engagement

  405. FutureEverything

    Lara Salinas (Contributor)

    2013 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  406. International Journal of Design Creativity and Innovation (Journal)

    Judith Mottram (Peer reviewer)

    2013 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  407. Irino Prize Foundation, Japan (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Chair)

    2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  408. Multimedia Systems (Journal)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Peer reviewer)

    2013 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

  409. Musica Nova Helsinki

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  410. New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2013

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  411. 2012
  412. Media Project Volume 11

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    21/12/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  413. Aux Ecoutes des Images

    Neil Boynton (Invited speaker)

    2/12/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  414. Maurice Ravel et son temps: tradition, exotisme et modernité

    Deborah Mawer (Invited speaker)

    15/11/201216/11/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  415. Social TV and the Second Screen

    Paul Coulton (Lecturer)

    14/11/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  416. 5th Annual Imagine Science Film Festival

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    8/11/201216/11/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  417. ISCM World Music Days, Belgium

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    29/10/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  418. Introductory lecture, Dukes cinema, Lancaster

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    7/10/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  419. Thinking with Jazz Symposium

    Deborah Mawer (Speaker)

    21/09/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  420. 32nd Cambridge Film Festival

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    13/09/201223/09/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  421. Policy Connect (External organisation)

    Daniela Sangiorgi (Member)

    13/09/2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  422. Ravel Double Bill: L'Heure and L'Enfant, Glyndebourne Festival 2012

    Deborah Mawer (Speaker)

    19/08/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  423. Columbia Gorge International Film Festival

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    15/08/201219/08/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  424. Panel Speaker on Designing for Young People

    Paul Coulton (Active Contributor)

    24/07/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  425. Social Media

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    24/07/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  426. Social Media and Gamification

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    17/07/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  427. Mobile Augmented Reality: Looking Beyond the Hype

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    16/07/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  428. Moving Beyond Points and Badges to Using Games as a Lens for UX Design

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    13/07/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  429. NEW PERSPECTIVES FROM THE BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES FOR GOVERNMENT POLICY MAKING

    Rachel Cooper (Member)

    13/06/2012

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  430. Brooklyn Film Festival

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    1/06/201210/06/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  431. Fastnet Short Film Festival

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    24/05/201227/05/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  432. Hearing Landscape Critically: Sense, Text Ideology

    Neil Boynton (Speaker)

    18/05/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  433. Les Nations – The Extraordinary Musical Life of Paris Festival 2012

    Deborah Mawer (Speaker)

    12/05/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  434. Introductory lecture, Dukes cinema, Lancaster

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    8/05/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  435. Croatian Science Foundation (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)

    05/2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  436. Role of Social Media in Mass Particpation TV

    Paul Coulton (Member of Panel)

    25/04/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  437. Film Screening - The Leopard

    Pip Dickens (Speaker)

    18/04/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  438. Society for Cinema and Media Studies annual conference

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    22/03/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  439. Sacher Perspectives: Musicology at the Paul Sacher Foundation – New Directions in Source Study

    Neil Boynton (Speaker)

    16/03/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  440. Introductory lecture, Dukes cinema, Lancaster

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    12/03/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  441. Social Media

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    8/03/2012

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  442. Acting Up: Gender and Television Comedy symposium, University of Northumbria

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    14/01/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  443. RCUK/TSB IoT Roadmapping workshop

    Rachel Cooper (Host)

    1/01/201230/09/2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  444. Hellenic Republic Ministry of Education, lifelong learning and religious affairs (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)

    01/201205/2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  445. Hellenic Republic Ministry of Education, lifelong learning and religious affairs (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)

    01/201206/2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  446. “Interpretation of Contemporary Music for Piano” Spring Concert IV, Tokyo

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  447. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  448. Design Ed Asia (Event)

    Judith Mottram (Reviewer )

    2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  449. Irino Prize Foundation, Japan (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Chair)

    2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  450. ISCM Japan Section 'Computer Music Concert', Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Organiser)

    2012

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  451. Journal of the International Colour Association (Journal)

    Judith Mottram (Editor)

    2012

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  452. 2011
  453. Introductory lecture, Dukes cinema, Lancaster

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    11/12/2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  454. Rest In Pixels

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    26/11/2011

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  455. Gesture Based Computing

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    13/10/2011

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  456. Tracking the Creative Process in Music

    Neil Boynton (Speaker)

    29/09/2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  457. Rewire 2011: Fourth International Conference on the histories of Media Art, Science and Technology

    Emile Devereaux (Speaker)

    28/09/2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  458. Gamification: Brilliant or Bullshit?

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    17/09/2011

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  459. Augmented Reality: Beyond the Hype

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    13/09/2011

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  460. Drawing The Dress Collection

    Sarah Casey (Speaker)

    07/2011

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  461. Music since 1900/LancMAC Conference, Lancaster University

    Deborah Mawer (Chair)

    07/2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  462. Gamification: Will it Yeild and Epic Win?

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    26/05/2011

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  463. Dialogues en mouvement, McGill University

    Deborah Mawer (Invited speaker)

    02/2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  464. Hellenic Republic Ministry of Education, lifelong learning and religious affairs (External organisation)

    Emmanuel Tsekleves (Member)

    02/201109/2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  465. Introductory lecture, Dukes cinema, Lancaster

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    16/01/2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  466. 12th International Congress of the International Colour Association (AIC) (Event)

    Judith Mottram (Contributor)

    20112013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  467. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    20112012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  468. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    20112013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  469. Asian Computer Music Project, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  470. Edna Lumb Art Travel Award (Event)

    Pip Dickens (Contributor)

    20112013

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel For Social Community and Cultural Engagement

  471. International Computer Music Conference (ICMC), Huddersfield, UK (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)

    2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  472. International Journal of the Image (Journal)

    Neil Boynton (Associate Editor)

    2011

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

  473. Irino Prize Foundation, Japan (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)

    2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  474. IV Festival de Música Contemporánea “Ramiro Guerra”, Monterrey, Mexico

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2011

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  475. Re-New Digital Arts Festival, Denmark (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)

    2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  476. UoA (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    20112014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  477. 2010
  478. The Image Conference 2010

    Neil Boynton (Speaker)

    2/12/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  479. BBSRC/AHRC Workshop on “The Challenges of Visualising Biological Data"

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    16/11/201017/11/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  480. Cinesonika Conference 2010

    Neil Boynton (Speaker)

    13/11/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  481. Cinesonika

    Neil Boynton (Participant)

    12/11/201014/11/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  482. 'Forced migration: Challenges and Prospects in the Current Global Context'

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    20/10/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

  483. 9th Nordic Jazz Conference (NJC)

    Deborah Mawer (Speaker)

    08/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  484. 46th Annual Conference of the Royal Musical Association, 2010

    Deborah Mawer (Speaker)

    07/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  485. Concours International de Composition : Musique de Film d'Animation

    Neil Boynton (Advisor)

    11/06/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  486. Leeds International Jazz Conference (LIJC)

    Deborah Mawer (Speaker)

    03/2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  487. AHRC (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Member)

    20102011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  488. Chapel Performance Space, Seattle, USA

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  489. Irino Prize Foundation, Japan (External organisation)

    Takayuki Rai (Member)

    2010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

  490. Nottingham Contemporary (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Contributor)

    20102014

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel For Social Community and Cultural Engagement

  491. The Royal Conservatory, The Hague, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2010

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  492. Workshop, the NOVARS Research Centre, Manchester University, UK

    Takayuki Rai (Speaker)

    2010

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  493. 2009
  494. Mobile Games as Social Information Appliances or Meme Generators

    Paul Coulton (Speaker)

    2/10/2009

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  495. New Sciences of Protection: Designing Safe Living

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    11/07/2009

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  496. 45th Annual Conference of the Royal Musical Association, Dublin

    Deborah Mawer (Speaker)

    07/2009

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  497. International Conference on Music since 1900, Keele University

    Deborah Mawer (Chair)

    07/2009

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  498. Reframing History in American Art

    Emile Devereaux (Speaker)

    25/05/2009

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  499. Artist Presentation at Atelier Dado

    Emile Devereaux (Speaker)

    19/05/2009

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic Lecture/ Debate/Seminar

  500. RMA Symposium: Nostalgia & Innovation in Twentieth-Century French Music, Lancaster University

    Deborah Mawer (Chair)

    05/2009

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  501. Touching War

    Bruce Bennett (Speaker)

    24/02/2009

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

  502. 39th International Electroacoustic Music Festival "Synthese" 2009, Bourges, France

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2009

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  503. Bradford Open (art competition) (Event)

    Pip Dickens (Contributor)

    2009

    Activity: Membership typesMember of Advisory Panel For Social Community and Cultural Engagement

  504. Concert at Brooklyn Borough, New York, NY, USA

    Takayuki Rai (Participant)

    2009

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition/Concert

  505. EMUA Creative Industries, Design and Cultural Economies research group (External organisation)

    Judith Mottram (Chair)

    20092010

    Activity: Membership typesMember of an organisation

Previous 1 2 Next

Back to top