Home > Research > Prizes
  1. Best Associate Editor Award for Management Information Systems Quarterly

    Sutanto, Juliana (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best paper honourable mention at ACM CHI 2020

    Houben, Steven (Recipient) & Wells, Thomas (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best paper honourable mention at ACM DIS 2020

    Houben, Steven (Recipient) & Sauve, Kim (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best paper honourable mention at ACM ISS 2018

    Houben, Steven (Recipient), 26/11/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM DIS 2020

    Dauden Roquet, Claudia (Recipient) & Sas, Corina (Recipient), 7/05/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. "Andrew Hendry Postgraduate Scholarship"

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  7. "Face of the year 2015" Prize ("Rosto do Ano 2015") - overall prize

    Sobral, David (Recipient), 15/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. "Prof. Herbert Jacob Award" of the University of Hamburg

    Crone, Sven (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. "Success story"

    Kormos, Judit (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  10. “Ibercaja" Research Fellowship

    Moraga-Serrano, Paula (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. “Postgraduate Teaching Assistant Award”

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. 15th International Electroacoustic Music Competition Bourges, France, honorary mentioned

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: National/international honour

  13. 17th International Electroacoustic Music Competition Bourges, France, 2nd prize (1st prize not awarded)

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. 1st place - Doctoral posters competition

    Katsigiannis, Fotis (Recipient), 26/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. 1st Place in the MathWorks Minidrone Competition 2019

    Nemati, Hamidreza (Recipient), A. Yazdanshenas (Recipient) & S.H. Mirtajadini (Recipient), 2/10/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. 1st Prize, NEWCOMP International Computer Music Competition, USA

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. 2009 best paper award

    Young, Robert (Recipient), 1/01/2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. 2009 German OR Society PhD Award

    Crone, Sven (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 2012 Google Anita Borg Scholarship Finalist

    Anthonysamy, Pauline (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 2013 Strategic China Links Award

    Brown, David (Recipient), 22/02/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. 2016 Emerald Citations of Excellence Award

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. 2016 Michael R. Losey Human Resource Lifetime Research Award

    Sparrow, Paul (Recipient), 1/11/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. 2018 Emerald Literati Award

    James, Elaine (Recipient), 3/07/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. 2nd International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000.

    Migali, Giuseppe (Recipient), 19/06/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. 2nd Runner-up, Best Paper Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. 3rd International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000

    Migali, Giuseppe (Recipient), 17/06/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. 4th International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000

    Migali, Giuseppe (Recipient), 23/06/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. 5th International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000

    Migali, Giuseppe (Recipient), 22/06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. 5x1000 Outstanding Researchers Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. 5x1000 Outstanding Researchers Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. 68th Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting

    Edge, Rhiannon (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  32. Above and Beyond Staff Leadership Prize

    Brown, David (Recipient), 27/06/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Academic Staff Outstanding Research Award

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Academician

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences

    West, Michael (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Academy of Distinguished Engineers

    Zografos, Konstantinos (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  37. Academy of Management Best Paper Award

    Thomas, Matt (Recipient), Angwin, Duncan (Recipient) & Dale, Karen (Recipient), 8/08/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Academy of Management Best Paper Proceedings

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Academy of Management Best Paper Proceedings

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Academy of Management Journal Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 08/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Academy of Management Journal Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 08/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Access to higher education

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Other distinction

  43. ACM Distinguished Speaker

    Cheverst, Keith (Recipient), 1/09/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. AcSS Fellow

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 1/06/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  45. Adam Smith Research Foundation (ASRF) Seedcorn Fund

    Zhang, Haina (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Advanced Institute of Management Ghoshal Fellow

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. Advanced Institute of Management Mid-Career Fellowship in Innovation

    Chiasson, Mike (Recipient), 1/01/2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. AFA 2018 Doctoral Student Travel Grant

    Yan, Jiali (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. AFA 2018 Doctoral Student Travel Grant

    Shi, Rui (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. AHRC North West Consortium Doctoral Training Partnership

    Jones, Bethany (Recipient), 1/09/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. AHRC Studentship

    White, Rachel (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. AHRC Studentship

    King, Molly (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/03/2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  54. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellow

    Fulop, Erika (Recipient), 1/11/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  55. Allan Lloyd Smith Memorial Prize (monograph)

    Spooner, Catherine (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. ALT 2013 E.M. Gold Award

    Khaleghi, Azadeh (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. ALT-Epigeum Award for Most Effective Use of Video

    McDowell, James (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  58. Appointment as External Examiner

    Germond, Basil (Recipient), 1/10/2015

    Prize: Appointment

  59. Arp Foundation Fellowship

    Grass, Delphine (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. ASME AVTT'2010 International Conference Best Paper Award

    Cao, Dongpu (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Assessment Research Award

    Rossi, Olena (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Assessment Research Award 2017

    Villa Larenas, Salome (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Associate Fellow of Higher Education Academy (AFHEA)

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 11/2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  64. Associate Fellow of the HEA

    Ghalayini, Aya (Recipient), 20/01/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  65. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Jalili Tanha, Thomas (Recipient), 18/07/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. Associate Lecturer

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 21/09/2017

    Prize: Appointment

  67. Associate Member in RINA

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 12/02/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  68. Astra Zeneca Project Prize

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 31/07/2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Australian Research Council Grant

    Morley, James (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Australian Research Council Grant

    Morley, James (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Australian Research Council Grant

    Morley, James (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Australian Research Council Grant

    Morley, James (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Award for Aerospace and Defence

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Award for Best Paper (ONE)

    Whiteman, Gail (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Other distinction

  75. Award for Best Practice-Oriented Paper

    Friesl, Martin (Recipient), 12/08/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Award of Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Tuffen, Hugh (Recipient), 24/09/2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  77. Awarded an Honorable Mention and nominated in the Top 10 Best Papers

    Fahy, Kathryn (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Awarded Graduate School Travel Grant (£250 contribution towards Confronting barriers to inclusion conference)

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Awards

    Moore, Karenza (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. BAA/ACCA Prize for Best Paper

    Urquhart, Vivien (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Bachelor of Science Valedictorian

    Kerim, Abdulrahman (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  82. Bank of England One Bank Research Competition winner

    Tayler, William (Recipient), 12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Barreiro Reconhecido

    Sobral, David (Recipient), 28/06/2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  84. BASF Travel Bursary

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/06/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Basmajian Award

    Taylor, Adam (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Bayer Travel Bursary

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 30/06/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Beale Medal

    Glazebrook, Kevin (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Beale Medal

    Fildes, Robert (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  89. BES Award

    Sayer, Emma (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Best 3rd year poster

    Owen, Jacqueline (Recipient), 27/11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Best Academic Performance Award in MSc Quantitative Finance

    Liu, Hang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Best Competitive Paper Award

    Cronin, James (Recipient) & Hopkinson, Gillian (Recipient), 6/07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Best Conference Paper Award - IFERA 2014

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Best demo award at ACM DIS 2017

    Houben, Steven (Recipient), 12/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. best developmental paper

    Iszatt-White, Marian (Recipient), 6/09/2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  96. best developmental paper

    Iszatt-White, Marian (Recipient), 11/09/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  97. Best Developmental Paper

    Liu, Rebecca (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  98. Best Developmental Paper Award

    Fahy, Kathryn (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  99. Best Developmental Paper Award, BAM2017

    Jalili Tanha, Thomas (Recipient), 7/09/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  100. Best Developmental Paper: Cultural and Creative Industries

    Butterworth, Christian (Recipient), 7/09/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  101. Best Dissertation

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  102. Best Dissertation Award in MSc Quantitative Finance

    Liu, Hang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  103. Best Doctoral Student Paper Award - FERC 2012

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  104. Best Full Paper Award - British Academy of Management

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), Friesl, Martin (Recipient) & Ford, Chris (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  105. Best Graduate Teaching Assistant

    Ghalayini, Aya (Recipient), 31/05/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  106. Best in Science 2015 - Premios NOVOS

    Sobral, David (Recipient), 1/01/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  107. Best in Track Award in Risk Management by U.S. Academy of Finance

    Yao, Chelsea (Recipient), 23/03/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  108. Best Master Dissertation

    Juliana Santos (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  109. Best MRes Dissertation

    Zhao, Vera (Recipient), 30/09/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  110. Best Overall Performance on the MRes Program

    Yan, Jiali (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  111. Best Paper

    Bauer, Florian (Recipient), David King (Recipient), Svante Schriber (Recipient) & Kurt Matzler (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  112. Best Paper Applications Category

    Karnik, Abe (Recipient), 01/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  113. Best paper award

    Vergauwe, Skralan (Recipient), 16/07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  114. Best paper award

    Xiao, Li (Recipient), 3/11/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  115. Best Paper Award

    Unterhitzenberger, Christine (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  116. Best Paper Award

    Marcia Pryce (Recipient), Cheneler, David (Recipient) & Aiouache, Farid (Recipient), 1/12/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  117. Best Paper Award

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 5/09/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  118. Best Paper Award

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 5/09/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  119. Best Paper Award

    Pugh, Rhiannon (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  120. Best Paper Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  121. Best Paper Award

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  122. Best Paper Award

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 07/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  123. Best Paper Award

    Mason, Katy (Recipient), 07/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  124. Best Paper Award

    Rowe, Matthew (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  125. Best Paper Award

    Rowe, Matthew (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  126. Best Paper Award - EFMD 2011

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  127. Best Paper Award - FERC 2012

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  128. Best Paper Award at CGO 2017

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 8/02/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  129. Best Paper Award at CGO 2019

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 02/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  130. Best Paper Award at PACT 2017

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 9/12/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  131. Best Paper Award Finalist - EURAM 2014

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  132. Best Paper Award in the Entrepreneurship Track, UK

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 14/09/2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  133. Best Paper Award Management Learning 2014

    Fahy, Kathryn (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  134. Best Paper Award Nomination at CCS 2018

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  135. Best Paper Award, Florida, United States

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 17/05/2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  136. Best paper award, IEEE ICAC'19

    Ma, Jie (Recipient) & Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 6/09/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  137. Best Paper Award, Organizational Development and Change Division

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 08/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  138. Best Paper Award, Oviedo, Spain

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 18/06/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  139. Best Paper Award, Sydney, Australia

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 7/06/2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  140. Best Paper by a PhD Student - International Journal of Production Research

    Stevenson, Mark (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  141. Best Paper Honorable Mention

    Karnik, Abe (Recipient), 04/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  142. Best paper honourable mention at ACM CHI 2016

    Houben, Steven (Recipient), 8/05/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  143. Best paper honourable mention at ACM ISS 2014

    Houben, Steven (Recipient), 18/11/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  144. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM CHI 2019

    Zhang, Min (Recipient), Sas, Corina (Recipient), Lambert, Zoe (Recipient) & Ahmad, Masitah (Recipient), 15/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  145. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award ACM CHI 2020

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), Davies, Nigel (Recipient), Sarah Clinch (Recipient), Shaw, Peter (Recipient), Mikusz, Mateusz (Recipient), Madeleine Steeds (Recipient) & Lukas Nohrer (Recipient), 6/03/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  146. Best Paper Honourable Mention Award at ACM CHI 2019

    Pedro Sanches (Recipient), Axel Janson (Recipient), Pavel Karpashevich (Recipient), Camille Nadal (Recipient), Qu, Chengcheng (Recipient), Dauden Roquet, Claudia (Recipient), Umair, Muhammad (Recipient), Charles Windlin (Recipient), Gavin Doherty (Recipient), Kristina Höök (Recipient) & Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  147. Best Paper in Family Business Honorable Mention (awarded by USASBE, U.S.A.)

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 9/01/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  148. Best Paper Proceedings of the 2013 Academy of Management Meeting.

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  149. Best Paper Proceedings of the 2014 Academy of Management Meeting

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 1/08/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  150. Best Paper, Research Methods and Research Practice Track, EURAM

    Kempster, Steve (Recipient), 06/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  151. Best Paper, Research Methods Stream

    Kempster, Steve (Recipient), 12/2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  152. Best PhD Paper Award

    Fahy, Kathryn (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  153. Best PhD Project Award

    Adamu, Muhammad (Recipient), 4/05/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  154. Best PhD Student Prize

    Karlsen-Davies, Nilla (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  155. Best Poster Award

    Ivkic, Igor (Recipient), Harald Pichler (Recipient), Mario Zsilak (Recipient), Mauthe, Andreas (Recipient) & Markus Tauber (Recipient), 4/05/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  156. Best Poster Award

    Pradhan, Anuja (Recipient), 12/07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  157. Best Poster Award

    Rossi, Olena (Recipient), 26/11/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  158. Best Poster Award - 2018 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

    San Juan Mucientes, Marta (Recipient), 6/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  159. Best Poster Award – SPECS TII

    San Juan Mucientes, Marta (Recipient), 7/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  160. Best Poster Presentation

    Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 10/11/2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  161. Best Poster Presentation Award, UKES2018

    Jalili Tanha, Thomas (Recipient), 21/03/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  162. Best Poster Prize

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  163. Best poster Runner-up 2014

    Roberts, Jonny (Recipient), 14/12/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  164. Best Poster Winner 2013

    Roberts, Jonny (Recipient), 18/06/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  165. Best Poster Winner 2015

    Roberts, Jonny (Recipient), 15/12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  166. Best Postgraduate Teaching Award

    Shackleton, Mark (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  167. Best Practitioner Focused Paper Award - FERC Conference 2014

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  168. Best Presentation Award

    Wang, Zheng (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  169. Best Presentation Award

    Hadley, Lucinda (Recipient), 16/10/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  170. Best Presentation Award at the MobiSys 2016 PhD Forum in Singapore

    Mikusz, Mateusz (Recipient), 1/07/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  171. Best Project Award - Mechatronic Engineering

    Crompton, Anita (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  172. Best Qualitative Paper Award

    Tarim, Emre (Recipient), 13/06/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  173. Best Referee for 2016

    Tsionas, Mike (Recipient), 5/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  174. Best referee for European Journal of Operational Research

    Tsionas, Mike (Recipient), 15/09/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  175. Best Research Paper Award

    De Massis, Alfredo (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  176. Best Research Poster

    Thornton, Lauren (Recipient), 03/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  177. Best Reviewer Award for Journal of the Association for Information Systems

    Sutanto, Juliana (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  178. Best Reviewer Award for Management Information Systems Quarterly

    Sutanto, Juliana (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  179. Best Reviewer in the Distribution Track, Brisbane, Australia

    Dada, Lola (Recipient), 1/12/2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  180. Best Scientific Paper Award

    Rahmani, Hossein (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  181. Best Student Award - Mechatronic Engineering

    Crompton, Anita (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  182. Best Student Paper

    Kershaw, Daniel (Recipient), 26/06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  183. Best student paper award

    Rossi, Olena (Recipient), 10/2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  184. Best Teaching Poster

    Armer, Martin (Recipient), 4/09/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  185. Bevington Award for Academic Excellence in the First Year

    Erlam, Jayne (Recipient), 07/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  186. Beyond Grey Pinstripes European Faculty Pioneer Award

    Marshall, Judi (Recipient), 4/12/2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  187. Bicentenary Medal

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  188. BNFL Section Award at SET for Britain Presentations at the House of Commons 2004

    Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 15/03/2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  189. BrainBox Initiative Research Challenge Prize

    Nuttall, Helen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  190. Bread and Roses Book Prize (shortlisted)

    Tyler, Imogen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  191. Breaking the Frame Award for Best Paper

    Whiteman, Gail (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  192. Breakthrough Prize 2016

    Bertram, Iain (Recipient), 8/11/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  193. Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics

    Kormos, Laura (Recipient), 5/11/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  194. Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics

    Brailsford, Dominic (Recipient), 5/11/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  195. Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics

    Ratoff, Peter (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  196. Bristol Science Film Festival

    Zmeev, Dmitry (Recipient) & Chawner, Joshua (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  197. British Academy/Leverhulme Senior Research Fellowship

    Tadmor, Naomi (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  198. British Accounting and Finance Association Distinguished Academic Award 2016

    Unerman, Jeffrey (Recipient), 03/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  199. British Council Entente Cordiale Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/01/2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  200. British Educational Research Association Annual Doctoral Thesis Prize winner

    Ingram, Nicola (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  201. British International Studies Association Michael Nicholson Prize

    Yoxon, Barbara (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  202. British Library Labs Award, Research

    Gregory, Ian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  203. British Psychological Society Undergraduate Award

    Beesley, Becky (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  204. British Science Association Future Debates Grant

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  205. Bronze Award in ACE 2011 Game Competition

    Coulton, Paul (Recipient), 11/11/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  206. BTEC in animal care

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Other distinction

  207. Burgenland University Prize

    Ivkic, Igor (Recipient), 15/06/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  208. Carnegie Medal - nomination

    Caldecott, Elen (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  209. Carnegie Research Grant

    Zhang, Haina (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  210. Casberd Scholarship

    Shackleton, Mark (Recipient), 1981

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  211. Cave Young Investigator

    Shepherd, Rebecca (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  212. CCARE Contest for Compassionate use of technology

    Kelly, Paul (Recipient), 6/12/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  213. Celebrating Impact - Outstanding Impact in Business

    Hamilton, Ellie (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  214. CeMoRe Fellow

    Pugh, Nikki (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  215. Certificate in Excellence in Reviewing

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  216. Certificate of Qualification “The art and craft of reviewing”

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  217. Chair of the Association of Law Teachers

    Doherty, Michael (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  218. Chair, Social History Society

    Tadmor, Naomi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  219. Chancellor's Medal

    Pritchard, Michael (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  220. Chancellor's Medal 2014, Lancaster University

    Li, Yifan (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  221. Chartered Biologist (CBiol)

    Williams, Richard (Recipient), 1/10/2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  222. Chartered Chemist

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/03/2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  223. Chartered Engineer (CEng)

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  224. Chartered Engineer (CEng)

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  225. Chartered Engineer awarded

    Roberts, Jenny (Recipient), 28/03/2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  226. Chartered IT Professional (CITP)

    Williams, Richard (Recipient), 27/02/2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  227. CHI 2016 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  228. CHI 2016 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews - Notes

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  229. CHI 2019 Special Recognition for Outstanding Reviews

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  230. Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

    Li, Eva (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  231. Childhood in the Digital Age

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 08/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  232. Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-financed Students Abroad

    Wang, Aiqing (Recipient), 5/01/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  233. Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-financed Students Abroad

    Gu, Xiaowei (Recipient), 7/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  234. Colin Campbell Mitchell Award

    Cary, Mark (Recipient), 10/12/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  235. Collaborative research fellowship in Buddhist studies

    Kawanami, Hiroko (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  236. Commander of the Order of the British Empire

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: National/international honour

  237. Commission, Dutch Ministry of Culture / Ensemble Gending, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Other distinction

  238. Commission, Dutch Ministry of Culture / Mondorian Quartet, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Other distinction

  239. Commission, Dutch Ministry of Culture, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Other distinction

  240. Commission, Ensemble NOMADO, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Other distinction

  241. Commission, Gijsbrecht van Amstel Quartet, The Netherlands

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1983

    Prize: Other distinction

  242. Commission, Groupe de Musique Experimental Bourges (GMEB), France

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: Other distinction

  243. Commission, International Computer Music Association (ICMA)

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Other distinction

  244. Commission, International de Musique Electroacoustique / Bourges (IMEB), France

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Other distinction

  245. Commission, Masumi Nagasawa Harp Recital ‘Transparent Space’, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1984

    Prize: Other distinction

  246. Commission, Media Art Festival, Hamamatsu, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Other distinction

  247. Commission, Mrs.Kei Mori, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Other distinction

  248. Commission, Music From Japan, New York NY, USA

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  249. Commission, NTT Research Laboratories, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Other distinction

  250. Commission, Piano recital of Yoshiko Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Other distinction

  251. Commission, Sound Space ARK, Japan

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1986

    Prize: Other distinction

  252. Common Purpose Certificate

    Amaechi, Chiemela Victor (Recipient), 24/07/2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  253. Companion of operational research

    Pidd, Michael (Recipient), 1/11/2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  254. Companion of the Chartered Management Institute

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  255. Complementary PhD scholarship

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  256. Complementary PhD scholarship

    Arellanes, Damian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  257. CoNEXT 2015 Best Paper Award

    Giotsas, Vasileios (Recipient), 12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  258. Council Member

    Wallace, Stein W. (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  259. Court Medal

    Razak, Ghadafi (Recipient), 16/11/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  260. Creative Writing Scholarship

    Whiteman, Gail (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Other distinction

  261. D.D. Monieson Award

    Whiteman, Gail (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  262. Daiwa Prize

    Fullwood, Nigel (Recipient), 25/11/2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  263. Dan David Prize Bioethics Fellowship

    Cavaliere, Giulia (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  264. Dean of Arts Excellence Award, 2005

    Richmond Sadick Ngula (Recipient), 06/2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  265. Dean’s Award for PhD Excellence

    Silva, Camila (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  266. Dean's Award for Excellence in Business Engagement

    Stowell, Alison (Recipient), 04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  267. Dean's Award for Excellence in PhD Studies

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  268. Deans Award for Leadership

    Maurizio Zanardi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  269. Deans Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Student Experience (Academic Staff)

    Noble, Stacey (Recipient), 24/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  270. Dean's Award for PhD excellence

    Billett, Daniel (Recipient), 18/12/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  271. Dean's Award for PhD Excellence

    Fawcett, Lyndon (Recipient), 19/12/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  272. Dean's Award for Research Excellence

    Yao, Chelsea (Recipient), 05/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  273. Dean's Awards: Excellence in Postgraduate studies

    Ming Ki Chong (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  274. Dean's List

    Shackleton, Mark (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  275. Decision Sciences Journal Best Paper Award 2017

    Tarafdar, Monideepa (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  276. Defra Cumbria Flood Modelling Competition

    Hankin, Barry (Recipient), 1/11/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  277. Digital Female Leader Award 2019: Science Category

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 30/11/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  278. Distinguished Academic Award

    Urquhart, Vivien (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  279. Distinguished Alumni Award

    Zindler, Randall (Recipient), 20/04/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  280. Distinguished Career Award

    Edwards, Jeffrey (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  281. Doctor of Sciences

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 26/06/2015

    Prize: Honorary degree

  282. Doctoral Dissertation Grant

    Villa Larenas, Salome (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  283. Doctoral Studies funding 2015/16

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 1/10/2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  284. Doctoral Studies funding 2016/17

    Feranita, Feranita (Recipient), 1/10/2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  285. Dow Chemical Company GMA Competition Prize

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/01/2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  286. Dr Cornelis Lely Prize on Mobility History and Policy

    Birtchnell, Thomas (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  287. DST-NRF Fellowship for Early Career Researchers from the United Kingdom

    Kinrade, Joe (Recipient), 25/07/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  288. Dudley Newitt Prize for Experimental Excellence

    Dawson, Richard (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  289. Early Career Small Grant

    Zhang, Haina (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  290. Early Career Soil Erosion Poster Prize

    Deasy, Clare (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  291. Early Career Teacher of the Year (2017)

    Vidler, John (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  292. Early Career Woman Physicist of the Year

    Canovan, Cherry (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  293. Economics Department Scholarship

    Luo, Sherry (Recipient), 1/10/2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  294. Edelman Laureate Honorary Medal

    Zografos, Konstantinos (Recipient), D.A Beis (Recipient), P Loucopoulos (Recipient) & Y Pyrgiotis (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  295. Elected board member of the Portuguese Astronomical Society

    Sobral, David (Recipient), 1/09/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  296. Elected Fellow of the Design Research Society

    Mottram, Judith (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  297. Elected Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society, FRAS

    Sobral, David (Recipient), 12/12/2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  298. Election as Academician

    Pidd, Michael (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  299. Elsevier Outstanding PhD Thesis Prize

    Li, Eva (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  300. ELTon Award Shortlist

    Kormos, Judit (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  301. Emerald Citation of Excellence

    Collinson, David (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  302. Emerald Literati Highly Commended Paper Award 2018

    Andrews, Nadine (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  303. Emerald Literati Network 2011 Award for Excellence

    Sparrow, Paul (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  304. Emerald/EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Award

    Fan, Yiyi (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  305. Emergency First Aid and Rescue

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 02/2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  306. English & Creative Writing Departmental Prize

    Pritchard, Michael (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  307. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Woodhead, Christopher (Recipient), 10/2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  308. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Widdicks, Kelly (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  309. EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

    Pervaiz, Haris (Recipient), 29/04/2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  310. EPSRC Doctoral Training Award

    Giotsas, Vasileios (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  311. Erasmus Mundus Scholar

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 1/07/2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  312. ERCIM Research Fellow

    Montazeri, Allahyar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  313. ESCoP poster prize

    Parise, Eugenio (Recipient), 16/08/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  314. ESRC 1+3 Funding Award

    Blything, Liam (Recipient), 10/2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  315. ESRC 1+3 Studentship Award

    Jones, Craig (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  316. ESRC Award

    Shackleton, Mark (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  317. ESRC Celebrating Impact Award - impact on business

    George, Magnus (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  318. ESRC DTC +3 Award 2011

    Emma Armitage (Recipient), 1/10/2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  319. ESRC Future Research Leaders Fellowship

    Twomey, Katherine (Recipient), 31/10/2001

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  320. ESRC NWSSDTP +3 award Doctoral Studentship

    Liu, Hang (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  321. ESRC Teaching Fellow

    Balogun, Julia (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  322. Essentials of Budgeting

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 02/2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  323. EURAM Best paper Award

    Angwin, Duncan (Recipient), nicola mirc (Recipient), kathryn sele (Recipient) & Audrey Rouzies (Recipient), 15/06/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  324. EURO Award for the Best EJOR Paper on Innovative Applications of OR

    Boyaci, Burak (Recipient), Zografos, Konstantinos (Recipient) & Nikolas Geroliminis (Recipient), 21/07/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  325. EurOMA (European Operations Management Association) Board Member

    Hendry, Linda (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  326. European Physical Society Prize in High Energy Physics

    Ratoff, Peter (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  327. European Union, Exemplar Project Status

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 15/11/2006

    Prize: Other distinction

  328. Excellence in Second Year of PhD

    Gray, Rebecca (Recipient), 20/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  329. Excellence in Teaching Award, MBA International

    Zografos, Konstantinos (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  330. Excellence in Teaching: Postgraduate

    Marsden, Sarah (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  331. Excellent Reviewer Award

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  332. Executive MBA Best Student Award 2018

    Sas, Corina (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  333. Exploring the motivational effects of badges - who do badges appeal to and why?

    Richard Mills (Recipient), 1/04/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  334. External Examiner (postgraduate programme)

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 1/01/2019

    Prize: Appointment

  335. External Research Associate

    Lackovic, Natasa (Recipient), 15/07/2019

    Prize: Appointment

  336. Extraordinary Doctoral Award

    Moraga-Serrano, Paula (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  337. F. X. Šalda Prize (Cena F. X. Šaldy), special mention

    Derek Sayer (Recipient), 10/06/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  338. Faculty Excellence Award

    Tarafdar, Monideepa (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  339. Faculty Excellence Award

    Tarafdar, Monideepa (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  340. Faculty of Science and Technology Research Fellowship (Security Lancaster)

    Baron, Alistair (Recipient), 1/11/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  341. Family Arts Standards

    Hobbs, Laura (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  342. Family Owned Business Institute (FOBI) Scholar

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  343. FASS Dean's Senior Teaching Award

    Chatterjee, Bela Bonita (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  344. FASS Research Fund

    Fijalkowski, Agata (Recipient), 26/05/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  345. FASS Research Scholarships

    Richmond Sadick Ngula (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  346. FASS Staff Award for Early Career Researcher of the Year

    Hu, Yang (Recipient), 25/03/2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  347. FASS Staff Award for Early Career Researcher of the Year

    Richards, Daniel (Recipient), 16/04/2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  348. Fellow

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 1980

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  349. Fellow

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  350. Fellow

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  351. Fellow

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  352. Fellow

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  353. Fellow

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  354. Fellow

    Lockett, Nigel (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  355. Fellow

    Isaksen, Leif (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  356. Fellow

    Fernandez Aceves, Hervin (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  357. Fellow

    Sudjic, Deyan (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: National/international honour

  358. Fellow (FInstP)

    Schomerus, Henning (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  359. Fellow of Advance HE

    Maystadt, Jean-Francois (Recipient), 17/07/2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  360. Fellow of American Psychological Association (APA)

    West, Michael (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  361. Fellow of Birmingham Science City Research Alliance

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 1/01/2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  362. Fellow of HEA

    Greasley, Kay (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  363. Fellow of International Association of Applied Psychology (IAAP)

    West, Michael (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  364. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Sugarman, David (Recipient), 21/03/2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  365. Fellow of the American Geophysical Union (AGU)

    Binley, Andrew (Recipient), 07/2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  366. Fellow of the British Academy of Management

    West, Michael (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  367. Fellow of the British Academy of Management

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  368. Fellow of the British Academy of Management

    Pidd, Michael (Recipient), 1/10/2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  369. Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    West, Michael (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  370. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    West, Michael (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  371. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Urbaniak, Mick (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  372. Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

    Montazeri, Allahyar (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  373. Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 20/07/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  374. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Selviaridis, Kostas (Recipient), 1/12/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  375. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 8/01/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  376. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Williams, Richard (Recipient), 5/01/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  377. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Germond, Basil (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  378. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Kelum Akurugoda Gamage (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  379. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA),

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  380. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (HEA)

    Maurizio Zanardi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  381. Fellow of the IEEE

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 1/01/2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  382. Fellow of the IET

    Angelov, Plamen (Recipient), 28/05/2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  383. Fellow of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (FIMMM)

    Cheneler, David (Recipient), 27/02/2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  384. Fellow of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining: IOM3

    Hardy, John (Recipient), 1/04/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  385. Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology (FIET)

    Ma, Xiandong (Recipient), 14/05/2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  386. Fellow of the Journal of Applied Econometrics

    Tsionas, Mike (Recipient), 15/11/2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  387. Fellow of the Linnean Society

    Taylor, Jane (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  388. Fellow of the Operational Research Society (FORS)

    Letchford, Adam (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  389. Fellow of the Royal Entomological Society

    Wilson, Kenneth (Recipient), 1986

    Prize: Election to learned society

  390. Fellow of the Royal Entomological Society (FRES)

    Slade, Eleanor (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  391. Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society (FRGS)

    Germond, Basil (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  392. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (invited)

    Heathwaite, Louise (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  393. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Heathwaite, Louise (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  394. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Taylor, Jane (Recipient), 04/2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  395. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Hewitt, Nick (Recipient), 1/01/2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  396. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Heathwaite, Louise (Recipient), 3/03/2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  397. Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature

    Ashworth, Jenn (Recipient), 06/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  398. Fellow of the Society of Biology

    Wilson, Kenneth (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  399. Fellow Professorship in Management Science

    Brown, David (Recipient), 23/09/1998

    Prize: National/international honour

  400. Fellowship

    Cooper, Cary (Recipient), 1982

    Prize: Election to learned society

  401. Fellowship

    Forde, Brian (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  402. Fellowship

    Hyde, Jenni (Recipient), 6/07/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  403. Fellowship of IET

    Navaie, Keivan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  404. Fellowship of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Unerman, Jeffrey (Recipient), 02/2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  405. Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

    Williams, Richard (Recipient), 19/03/2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  406. Fellowship of the Society of Biology

    Forde, Brian (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  407. FHLS Public Engagement Award

    Williams, Bryan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  408. Fifth Annual InfoSciR-Journals Excellence in Research Awards

    Rennie, Allan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  409. Finalist Best Paper Award for Practice Implications

    Friesl, Martin (Recipient), 14/09/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  410. Finalist of the 2018 Vanguardia de La Ciencia Scientific Prize

    Durante, Ruben (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  411. Finalist, MacRobert Award for engineering innovation

    Lamb, Rob (Recipient), 15/05/2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  412. Financial Times MBA Teaching

    Brigham, Martin (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  413. Financial Times MBA Teaching

    Brigham, Martin (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  414. First Class degree MGeol Geology

    Ellen McGowan (Recipient), 15/07/2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  415. First International Workshop on Applied Economics of Education - Grant EUR 20,000.

    Migali, Giuseppe (Recipient), 13/06/2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  416. FOBI Scholar

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  417. FOBI Scholar in Residence

    Kotlar, Josip (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  418. Founder of Young Scientists Alumni (JC Alumni)

    Sobral, David (Recipient), 1/06/2018

    Prize: Appointment

  419. Frank Frischknecht Leadership Award 2012

    Binley, Andrew (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  420. FST - Christmas conference PhD talks: Runner up

    Woodhead, Christopher (Recipient), 20/12/2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  421. FST - Christmas conference Poster competition: Runner up

    Woodhead, Christopher (Recipient), 18/12/2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  422. FST Scholarship Physics

    Wilkes, Ian (Recipient), 1/08/2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  423. Fulbright Fellow, University of Montenegro

    Emile Devereaux (Recipient), 1/02/2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  424. Fulbright-Lancaster University Postgraduate Award

    Morrison, Nathaniel (Recipient), 2/07/2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  425. Funded Residency, Experimental Television Center, Owego, New York

    Emile Devereaux (Recipient), 20/03/2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  426. GaSb quantum dots for a room-temperature light-matter interface

    Young, Robert (Recipient), 1/10/2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  427. Gaudeamus Competition of Composers, The Netherlands, selected

    Takayuki Rai (Recipient), 1980

    Prize: National/international honour

  428. GBIF Young Researchers Award 2016

    Escamilla Molgora, Juan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  429. George L. Mosse Prize

    Derek Sayer (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  430. George Walford International Essay Prize

    Heritage, Frazer (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  431. Global Finalist

    Whiteman, Gail (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

Previous 1 2 3 Next

Back to top